By Lynette Rice
March 20, 2019 at 04:29 PM EDT

Jeopardy! host Alex Trebek earned another nomination in the wake of his cancer diagnosis while Julie Chen received her final nod for hosting The Talk, as part of the 46th Annual Daytime Emmy Nominations that were announced today in Los Angeles on Wednesday.

ROBYN BECK/AFP/Getty Images

The Daytime Emmys, which recognize outstanding achievement in all fields of daytime television that air from 2:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m., will be awarded Sunday, May 5, in Pasadena. The show is not televised.

Here are some of the bigger categories that were revealed today:

Outstanding Drama Series
The Bold and the Beautiful
Days of Our Lives
General Hospital
The Young and the Restless

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Marci Miller, Days of Our Lives 
Heather Tom, The Bold and the Beautiful 
Maura West, General Hospital 
Jacqueline MacInnes, The Bold and the Beautiful 
Laura Wright, General Hospital

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Maurice Benard, General Hospital 
Peter Bergman, The Young and the Restless
Tyler Christopher, Days of Our Lives
Billy Flynn, Days of Our Lives
Jon Lindstrom, General Hospital

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Kassie DePaiva, Days of Our Lives 
Linsey Godfrey, Days of Our Lives
Martha Madison, Days of Our Lives
Beth Maitland, The Young and the Restless
Mishael Morgan, The Young and the Restless
Vernee Watson, General Hospital

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Max Gail, General Hospital
Bryton James, The Young and the Restless
Eric Martsolf, Days of Our Lives
Greg Rikaart, Days of Our Lives 
Dominic Zamprogna, General Hospital

Outstanding Game Show
Family Feud
Jeopardy!
Let’s Make a Deal
The Price Is Right
Who Wants To Be A Millionaire

Outstanding Legal Courtroom Show
Couples Court with the Cutlers
Judge Judy
Judge Mathis
Lauren Lake’s Paternity Court
The People’s Court

Outstanding Lifestyle Program
Ask This Old House
George to the Rescue
Home Made Simple with Laila Ali 
Naturally, Danny Seo
This Old House

Outstanding Morning Program
CBS Sunday Morning
CBS This Morning
Good Morning America
Today Show

Outstanding Informative Talk Show
Access Live
The Dr. Oz Show
Rachael Ray
Red Table Talk
Today Show with Kathie Lee & Hoda

Outstanding Entertainment Talk Show
The Ellen DeGeneres Show
A Little Help with Carol Burnett
The Real
The Talk
The View

Outstanding Informative Talk Show Host
Dr. Mehmet Oz, The Dr. Oz Show,
Kellie Pickler and Ben Aaron, Pickler and Ben
Steve Harvey, Steve
Rachael Ray, Rachael Ray
Kathie Lee Gifford and Hoda Kotb, Today Show with Kathie Lee & Hoda

Outstanding Entertainment Talk Show Host
Kelly Ripa, Ryan Seacrest, LIVE with Kelly and Ryan 
Adrienne Houghton, Loni Love, Jeannie Mai, Tamera Mowry-Housley, The Real
Sara Gilbert, Sharon Osbourne, Sheryl Underwood, Eve, Carrie Ann Inaba, Julie Chen, The Talk
Whoopi Goldberg, Joy Behar, Sunny Hostin, Meghan McCain, Abby Huntsman, Sara Haines, The View
Wendy Williams, The Wendy Williams Show

Outstanding Game Show Host
John Michael Higgins, America Says
Alex Trebek, Jeopardy!
Wayne Brady, Let’s Make a Deal
Pat Sajak, Wheel of Fortune
Chris Harrison, Who Wants To Be a Millionaire

Outstanding Culinary Host
Giada De Laurentiis, Giada Entertains
Molly Yeh, Girls Meets Farm
Pati Jinich, Pati’s Mexican Table
Catherine Fulvio, A Taste of Ireland: Ballyknocken Cookery School
Valerie Bertinelli, Valerie’s Home Cooking

View the full list of nominees here.

Related content: 

Advertisement

Comments



EDIT POST