Earl Gibson III/WireImage
type
TV Show
Genre
Network
February 12, 2017 at 02:20 PM EST

Saturday night was a good time to be a Black-ish star: The ABC family sitcom picked up six awards at this weekend’s NAACP Image Awards, which annually honor accomplishments of people of color in the entertainment industry.

Black-ish nabbed the award for Outstanding Comedy Series, while stars Anthony Anderson (who also hosted the televised event), Tracee Ellis Ross, Laurence Fishburne, and Marsai Martin got acting trophies. Creator Kenya Barris received the Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series award for season 2 episode “Hope,” which centered on police brutality.

“The episode was about having a conversation with your kids and about what’s going on in the world,” Barris told EW when the episode aired in 2016.“We really tried to make sure we gave ourselves enough balance to still get the point across but at the same time, give people an entry point where they felt like they could get into it and not be bummed out the whole time.”

Other winners at the show included Taraji P. Henson, who picked up awards in both the television and film categories for Empire and Hidden Figuresalong with Fences‘ Denzel Washington and Viola Davis, Moonlight breakout star Mahersala Ali, and Ava DuVernay’s 13th. 

In the music categories, Chance the Rapper was honored with Outstanding New Artist, while Beyoncé picked up five awards total, including Outstanding Female Artist.

See the full list of winners below.

TELEVISED CATEGORIES

Television Categories

Outstanding Comedy Series
“`black-ish” (ABC)

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series
Anthony Anderson – “`black-ish” (ABC)

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series
Tracee Ellis Ross – “`black-ish” (ABC)

Outstanding Drama Series
“Queen Sugar” (OWN:  Oprah Winfrey Network)

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series
Sterling K. Brown  – “This Is Us” (NBC)

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series
Taraji P. Henson – “Empire” (FOX)

Motion Picture Categories

Outstanding Motion Picture
“Hidden Figures” (20th Century Fox)

Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture
Denzel Washington – “Fences” (Paramount Pictures)

Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture
Taraji P. Henson – “Hidden Figures” (20th Century Fox)

Entertainer of the Year
Dwayne Johnson

NON-TELEVISED CATEGORIES

Television Categories

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Laurence Fishburne – “`black-ish” (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Tichina Arnold  – “Survivor’s Remorse” (Starz)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Jussie Smollett – “Empire” (FOX)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Naturi Naughton – “Power” (Starz)

Outstanding Television Movie, Limited-Series, or Dramatic Special
“The People v. O.J. Simpson:  American Crime Story” (FX)

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Limited-Series, or Dramatic Special
Courtney B. Vance – “The People v. O.J. Simpson:  American Crime Story” (FX)

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Limited-Series, or Dramatic Special
Regina King – “American Crime” (ABC)

Outstanding News/Information (Series or Special)
“BET Love and Happiness White House Special” (BET)

Outstanding Talk Series
“Steve Harvey” (Syndicated)

Outstanding Reality Program/Reality Competition Series
“Iyanla:  Fix My Life” (OWN)

Outstanding Variety (Series or Special)
“2016 Black Girls Rock” (BET)

Outstanding Children’s Program
“An American Girl Story – Melody 1963:  Love Has to Win”(Amazon)

Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or Limited-Series)
Marsai Martin – “`black-ish” (ABC)

Outstanding Host in a News, Talk, Reality, or Variety Program (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble
Roland S. Martin – “NewsOne Now with Roland S. Martin”(TV One)

Recording Categories

Outstanding New Artist
Chance the Rapper (Chance the Rapper)

Outstanding Male Artist
Maxwell (Columbia Records)

Outstanding Female Artist
Beyoncé (Columbia Records)

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration
“Freedom” – Beyoncé feat. Kendrick Lamar (Columbia Records/Parkwood Entertainment)

Outstanding Jazz Album
“Latin American Songbook” – Edward Simon (Sunnyside)

Outstanding Gospel Album (Traditional or Contemporary)
“One Way” – Tamela Mann (Tillymann, Inc.)

Outstanding Music Video
“Formation” – Beyoncé (Columbia Records/ParkwoodEntertainment)

Outstanding Song – Traditional
“I See A Victory” – Kim Burrell and Pharrell Williams (I Am Other/Columbia Records)

Outstanding Album
“Lemonade” – Beyoncé (Columbia Records/ParkwoodEntertainment)

Outstanding Song – Contemporary
“Freedom” – Beyoncé feat. Kendrick Lamar (Columbia Records/Parkwood Entertainment)

Literature Categories

Outstanding Literary Work – Fiction
“The Book of Harlan” – Bernice L. McFadden (AkashicBooks)

Outstanding Literary Work – Nonfiction
“Hidden Figures” – Margot Lee Shetterly (HarperCollinsPublishers/William Morrow)

Outstanding Literary Work – Debut Author
“Born A Crime:  Stories from a South African Childhood” –Trevor Noah (Random House)

Outstanding Literary Work – Biography/Autobiography
“Born A Crime:  Stories from a South African Childhood” –Trevor Noah (Random House)

Outstanding Literary Work – Instructional
“The Power of Broke:  How Empty Pockets, a Tight Budget, and a Hunger for Success Can Become Your Greatest Competitive Advantage” – Daymond John (Author), Daniel Paisner (With), (Crown Business/The Crown Publishing Group)

Outstanding Literary Work – Poetry
“Collected Poems:  1974-2004” – Rita Dove (W. W. Norton & Company)

Outstanding Literary Work – Children
“Tiny Stitches:  The Life of Medical Pioneer Vivien Thomas” – Gwendolyn Hooks (Author), Colin Bootman(Illustrator) (Lee & Low Books)

Outstanding Literary Work – Youth/Teens
“As Brave As You” – Jason Reynolds (Simon & Schuster (Atheneum/Caitlyn Dlouhy Books))

Motion Picture Categories

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
Mahershala Ali – “Moonlight” (A24)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
Viola Davis – “Fences” (Paramount Pictures)

Outstanding Independent Motion Picture
“Moonlight” (A24)

Documentary Categories

Outstanding Documentary – (Film)
“13TH” (Netflix)

Outstanding Documentary – (Television)
“Roots:  A New Vision” (History)

Writing Categories

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series
Kenya Barris – “`black-ish” – Hope (ABC)

Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series
Ava DuVernay – “Queen Sugar” – First Things First (OWN)

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture (Television)
Charles Murray – “Roots” – Night 3 (History)

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture (Film)
Barry Jenkins – “Moonlight” (A24)

Directing Categories

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series
Donald Glover – “Atlanta” – Value (FX)

Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series
John Singleton – “The People v. O.J. Simpson:  American Crime Story” – The Race Card (FX)

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture (Television)
Rick Famuyiwa – “Confirmation” (HBO)

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture (Film)
Barry Jenkins – “Moonlight” (A24)

Animated or Computer Generated Image (CGI) Category

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance (Television or Film)
Idris Elba – “The Jungle Book” (Walt Disney Studios)

type
TV Show
seasons
5
Genre
run date
09/24/14
creator
Cast
Miles Brown,
Marcus Scribner,
Network
Available For Streaming On
Complete Coverage

You May Like

Comments

EDIT POST