By Joey Nolfi
February 24, 2019 at 07:43 PM EST

After months of mystery surrounding potential hosts, the birth (and quick death) of the “popular film” category, and a wild mix of run-of-show rumors, Hollywood’s biggest night has come and gone.

The 91st Academy Awards were handed out Sunday at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, with all 24 competitive categories presented on air during a telecast that produced milestone achievements for women and people of color in the film industry.

The 2019 Oscars followed one of the most wide-open races in recent memory, as all the traditional Academy precursors — the SAG Awards (Black Panther), the PGA Awards (Green Book), the DGA Awards (Roma), and the Writers Guild Awards (Can You Ever Forgive Me?, Eighth Grade) — recognized different films with their top prizes, making the Best Picture race a difficult one to predict.

In the end, it was Peter Farrelly’s Green Book that took the Academy’s top prize, with Best Actress winner Olivia Colman (The Favourite) pulling off a stunning upset over category frontrunner Glenn Close to notch the biggest surprise of the evening.

Elsewhere in the acting categories, Bohemian Rhapsody star Rami Malek won Best Actor for his performance as Queen frontman Freddie Mercury, Regina King triumphed for her role as an iron-willed matriarch in If Beale Street Could Talk, and Green Book’s Mahershala Ali won his second Best Supporting Actor trophy with his work in the Don Shirley biopic. The trio’s victories collectively marked the first time in the history of the Academy Awards that a majority of a ceremony’s acting winners were people of color.

Elsewhere, Black Panther craftspeople Ruth E. Carter (Best Costume Design) and Hannah Beachler (Best Production Design) made history as the first black women to win in their respective categories (on top of earning the Marvel Cinematic Universe its first Oscar wins). Their success contributed to the Academy’s most female-centric ceremony to date, with a record 15 women winning across all categories.

By the end of the evening — which saw the most black artists (seven) winning during a single Oscars telecast, including Spike Lee’s first competitive victory, for Best Adapted Screenplay — Bohemian Rhapsody’s four trophies stood as the highest haul of the night, followed by Green Book, Roma, and Black Panther with three wins each.

Read on for the full list of winners from the 2019 Oscars.

BEST PICTURE
Black Panther
BlacKkKlansman
Bohemian Rhapsody
The Favourite
WINNER: Green Book
Roma
A Star Is Born
Vice

BEST ACTRESS
Yalitza Aparicio – Roma
Glenn Close – The Wife
WINNER: Olivia Colman – The Favourite
Lady Gaga A Star Is Born
Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

BEST ACTOR
Christian Bale – Vice
Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born
Willem Dafoe – At Eternity’s Gate
WINNER: Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody
Viggo Mortensen – Green Book

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams – Vice
Marina de Tavira – Roma
WINNER: Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk
Emma Stone – The Favourite
Rachel Weisz – The Favourite

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER: Mahershala Ali – Green Book
Adam Driver – BlacKkKlansman
Sam Elliott – A Star Is Born
Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Sam Rockwell – Vice

BEST DIRECTOR
Spike Lee – BlacKkKlansman
Pawel Pawlikowski – Cold War
Yorgos Lanthimos – The Favourite
WINNER: Alfonso Cuarón – Roma
Adam McKay – Vice

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
The Favourite – Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara
First Reformed – Paul Schrader
WINNER: Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly – Green Book
Roma – Alfonso Cuarón
Vice – Adam McKay

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs – Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
WINNER: Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee – BlacKkKlansman
Can You Ever Forgive Me? – Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty
If Beale Street Could Talk – Barry Jenkins
A Star Is Born – Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Łukasz Żal – Cold War
Robbie Ryan – The Favourite
Caleb Deschanel – Never Look Away
WINNER: Alfonso Cuarón, Roma
Matthew Libatique – A Star Is Born

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
WINNER: Hannah Beachler; Set Decoration: Jay Hart – Black Panther
The Favourite
First Man
Mary Poppins Returns
Roma

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Mary Zophres – The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
WINNER: Ruth Carter – Black Panther
Sandy Powell – The Favourite
Sandy Powell – Mary Poppins Returns
Alexandra Byrne – Mary Queen of Scots

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
Border – Göran Lundström and Pamela Goldammer
Mary Queen of Scots – Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher and Jessica Brooks
WINNER: Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe and Patricia Dehaney –Vice

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
WINNER: Ludwig Göransson –
Black Panther
Terence Blanchard – BlacKkKlansman
Nicholas Britell – If Beale Street Could Talk
Alexandre Desplat – Isle of Dogs
Marc Shaiman – Mary Poppins Returns

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“All the Stars,” – Black Panther
“I’ll Fight,” – RBG
“The Place Where Lost Things Go,” – Mary Poppins Returns
WINNER: “Shallow,” music and kyrics by Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt – A Star Is Born 
“When a Cowboy Trades His Spurs For Wings,” – The Ballad of Buster Scruggs 

BEST FILM EDITING
BlacKkKlansman
WINNER: John Ottman – Bohemian Rhapsody
The Favourite
Green Book
Vice

BEST SOUND EDITING
Black Panther
WINNER: John Warhurst and Nina Hartstone – Bohemian Rhapsody
First Man
A Quiet Place
Roma

BEST SOUND MIXING
Black Panther
WINNER: Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin and John Casali – Bohemian Rhapsody
First Man
Roma
A Star Is Born

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Avengers: Infinity War
Christopher Robin
WINNER: Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles and J. D. Schwalm – First Man 
Ready Player One
Solo: A Star Wars Story

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Incredibles 2
Isle of Dogs
Mirai
Ralph Breaks the Internet
WINNER: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM
Capernaum
Cold War
Never Look Away
WINNER: Roma (Mexico)
Shoplifters

BEST DOCUMENTARY
WINNER: Free Solo
Hale County This Morning, This Evening
Minding the Gap
Of Fathers and Sons
RBG

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
Black Sheep
End Game
Lifeboat
A Night at the Garden
WINNER: Rayka Zehtabchi and Melissa Berton – Period. End of Sentence.

BEST ANIMATED SHORT
Animal Behaviour
WINNER: Bao
Late Afternoon
One Small Step
Weekends

BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT
Detainment
Fauve
Marguerite
Mother
WINNER: Guy Nattiv and Jaime Ray Newman – Skin

Related content: 

Advertisement

Comments

EDIT POST