placeholder
November 21, 2017 at 01:30 PM EST

An awards body with increasing relevance in the run-up to the Academy Awards, Film Independent has announced the nominees for the 33rd Independent Spirit Awards, positioning sturdy contenders like Call Me By Your Name, Get Out, and Lady Bird for potential greatness in the Oscar race ahead.

Those three films are among the contenders for best feature at the upcoming ceremony, alongside Sean Baker’s The Florida Project and Chloé Zhao’s The RiderCall Me By Your Name received six nominations in total, the most of any individual film, while Get Out and the Safdie brothers’ Good Time received five nods each.

One of the earliest major precursors on the Oscar trail, the Indie Spirits have shifted toward recognizing bigger budgeted films in recent years, though a loose budget ceiling of $20 million is enforced by the nominating committee. The 2016 edition saw the Indie Spirits facilitating the rise of festival favorites (and eventual Oscar players) like Manchester by the Sea and Jackie with key above-the-line nominations, while eventual best picture winner Moonlight steamrolled the competition, winning all six of its Indie Spirit categories. The Indie Spirits’ best feature winner has corresponded with the Academy’s top honoree for four consecutive years, beginning with 12 Years a Slave in 2013.

2017 Indie Spirit acting contenders that went on to win or receive Academy Awards nominations include Viggo Mortensen (Captain Fantastic), Isabelle Huppert (Elle), Ruth Negga (Loving), Natalie Portman (Jackie), and Manchester by the Sea duo Lucas Hedges and Casey Affleck.

A nominating committee made up of film critics, programmers, directors, screenwriters, cinematographers, producers, editors, actors, and past Indie Spirit nominees/winners determine each year’s nominees, though anyone with a Film Independent membership may vote on winners.

The 33rd Film Independent Spirit Awards will be handed out Saturday, March 3 at a ceremony hosted by returning emcees Nick Kroll and John Mulaney. IFC will broadcast the festivities live.

Check out the full list of Indie Spirit nominations below.

BEST FEATURE

(Award given to the producer. Executive Producers are not awarded.)     

Call Me by Your Name         

Producers: Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges, Rodrigo Teixeira, Marco Morabito, James Ivory, Howard Rosenman 

The Florida Project  

Producers: Sean Baker, Chris Bergoch, Kevin Chinoy, Andrew Duncan, Alex Saks, Francesca Silvestri, Shih-Ching Tsou

Get Out          

Producers: Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr., Sean McKittrick, Jordan Peele

Lady Bird      

Producers: Eli Bush, Evelyn O’Neill, Scott Rudin

The Rider      

Producers: Mollye Asher, Bert Hamelinck, Sacha Ben Harroche, Chloé Zhao

 

BEST FIRST FEATURE

(Award given to the director and producer)

Columbus
Director: Kogonada
Producers: Danielle Renfrew Behrens, Aaron Boyd, Giulia Caruso, Ki Jin Kim, Andrew Miano, Chris Weitz

Ingrid Goes West
Director: Matt Spicer
Producers: Jared Ian Goldman, Adam Mirels, Robert Mirels, Aubrey Plaza, Tim White, Trevor White

Menashe
Director/Producer: Joshua Z. Weinstein
Producers: Yoni Brook, Traci Carlson, Daniel Finkelman, Alex Lipschultz

Oh Lucy!
Director/Producer: Atsuko Hirayanagi
Producers: Jessica Elbaum, Yukie Kito, Han West

Patti Cake$
Director: Geremy Jasper
Producers: Chris Columbus, Michael Gottwald, Dan Janvey, Daniela Taplin Lundberg, Noah Stahl, Rodrigo Teixeira

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD – Given to the best feature made for under $500,000. (Award given to the writer, director and producer. Executive Producers are not awarded.)

Dayveon
Writer/Director/Producer: Amman Abbasi
Writer: Steven Reneau
Producers: Lachion Buckingham, Alexander Uhlmann 

A Ghost Story
Writer/Director: David Lowery
Producers: Adam Donaghey, Toby Halbrooks, James M. Johnston 

Life and nothing more
Writer/Director: Antonio Méndez Esparza
Producers: Amadeo Hernández Bueno, Alvaro Portanet Hernández, Pedro Hernández Santos

Most Beautiful Island
Writer/Director/Producer: Ana Asensio
Producers: Larry Fessenden, Noah Greenberg, Chadd Harbold, Jenn Wexler

The Transfiguration
Writer/Director: Michael O’Shea
Producer: Susan Leber 

BEST DIRECTOR

Sean Baker
The Florida Project     

Jonas Carpignano
A Ciambra       

Luca Guadagnino
Call Me by Your Name           

Jordan Peele
Get Out          

Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie
Good Time     

Chloé Zhao
The Rider       

BEST SCREENPLAY

Greta Gerwig
Lady Bird         

Azazel Jacobs
The Lovers      

Martin McDonagh
Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri  

Jordan Peele
Get Out           

Mike White
Beatriz at Dinner

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY 

Kris Avedisian
Story By: Kyle Espeleta, Jesse Wakeman
Donald Cried  

Emily V. Gordon, Kumail Nanjiani
The Big Sick  

Ingrid Jungermann
Women Who Kill

Kogonada
Columbus       

David Branson Smith, Matt Spicer
Ingrid Goes West

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

 Thimios Bakatakis
The Killing of a Sacred Deer  

Elisha Christian
Columbus        

Hélène Louvart
Beach Rats     

Sayombhu Mukdeeprom
Call Me by Your Name          

Joshua James Richards
The Rider

BEST EDITING         

Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie
Good Time 

Walter Fasano
Call Me by Your Name          

Alex O’Flinn
The Rider

Gregory Plotkin
Get Out          

Tatiana S. Riegel
I, Tonya          

BEST FEMALE LEAD

Salma Hayek
Beatriz at Dinner        

Frances McDormand
Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

 Margot Robbie
I, Tonya

Saoirse Ronan
Lady Bird        

Shinobu Terajima
Oh Lucy!                  

Regina Williams
Life and nothing more 

BEST MALE LEAD

Timothée Chalamet
Call Me by Your Name

Harris Dickinson
Beach Rats     

James Franco
The Disaster Artist 

Daniel Kaluuya
Get Out          

Robert Pattinson
Good Time      

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE 

Holly Hunter
The Big Sick 

Allison Janney
I, Tonya          

Laurie Metcalf
Lady Bird                    

Lois Smith
Marjorie Prime

Taliah Lennice Webster
Good Time

BEST SUPPORTING MALE

Nnamdi Asomugha
Crown Heights                       

Armie Hammer
Call Me by Your Name          

Barry Keoghan
The Killing of a Sacred Deer 

Sam Rockwell
Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri    

Benny Safdie
Good Time 

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD – Given to one film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast

Mudbound
Director: Dee Rees
Casting Directors: Billy Hopkins, Ashley Ingram
Ensemble Cast: Jonathan Banks, Mary J. Blige, Jason Clarke, Garrett Hedlund, Jason Mitchell, Rob Morgan, Carey Mulligan 

BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director and producer)

The Departure
Director/Producer: Lana Wilson

Faces Places
Directors: Agnés Varda, JR
Producer: Rosalie Varda

Last Men in Aleppo
Director: Feras Fayyad
Producers: Kareem Abeed, Søeren Steen Jespersen, Stefan Kloos

Motherland
Director/Producer: Ramona S. Diaz
Producer: Rey Cuerdo 

Quest
Director: Jonathan Olshefski
Producer: Sabrina Schmidt Gordon

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM (Award given to the director)
BPM (Beats Per Minute)
France
Director: Robin Campillo

A Fantastic Woman
Chile
Director: Sebastián Lelio 

I Am Not a Witch
Zambia
Director: Rungano Nyoni 

Lady Macbeth
U.K.
Director: William Oldroyd 

Loveless
Russia
Director: Andrey Zvyagintsev 

BONNIE AWARD – Bonnie Tiburzi Caputo joined American Airlines in 1973 at age 24, becoming the first female pilot to fly for a major U.S. airline. In her honor, the inaugural Bonnie Award will recognize a mid-career female director with a $50,000 unrestricted grant, sponsored by American Airlines.

So Yong Kim
Lynn Shelton
Chloé Zhao

JEEP TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD – The 23rd annual Truer Than Fiction Award, funded by the Jeep brand, is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by the Jeep brand.

Shevaun Mizrahi
Director of Distant Constellation         

Jonathan Olshefski
Director of Quest        

Jeff Unay
Director of The Cage Fighter

KIEHL’S SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD – The 24th annual Someone to Watch Award, funded by Kiehl’s Since 1851, recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Kiehl’s Since 1851.

Amman Abbasi
Director of Dayveon 

Justin Chon
Director of Gook         

Kevin Phillips
Director of Super Dark Times 

PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD – The 21st annual Producers Award, funded by Piaget, honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources, demonstrate the creativity, tenacity and vision required to produce quality, independent films. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Piaget. 

Giulia Caruso & Ki Jin Kim
Ben LeClair
Summer Shelton

You May Like

Comments

EDIT POST