By Joey Nolfi
August 15, 2017 at 11:32 AM EDT
Toronto International Film Festival

The Toronto International Film Festival announced Tuesday it will serve an additional helping of high profile world premieres when it kicks off next month.

Joining the already robust lineup of special and gala presentations is Aaron Sorkin’s directorial debut, Molly’s Game, starring Jessica Chastain and Idris Elba, and Brie Larson’s freshman feature as a director, Unicorn Store.

Louis C.K. is also set to debut his latest surprise project, I Love You, Daddy, which was shot on 35mm in black and white and stars C.K., Chloë Grace Moretz, Edie Falco, Charlie Day, Rose Byrne, John Malkovich, and Helen Hunt.

Other notable titles heading to TIFF (with Oscar buzz in tow) include Andrew Haigh’s Lean on Pete, Dominic Cooke’s On Chesil Beach, Sean Baker’s Tangerine follow-up, The Florida Project, Paolo Virzì Donald Sutherland/Helen Mirren drama The Leisure Seeker, and Cannes competition titles In the Fade, directed by Fatih Akin and starring Diane Kruger, Michael Haneke’s Happy End, and Yorgos Lanthimos’ The Killing of a Sacred Deer.

Over the years, TIFF has established itself as a key stepping stone for awards hopefuls on the road to the Oscars, People’s Choice Award defining the largely non-competitive festival’s weight as an Academy positioner, with eighty percent of TIFF’s People’s Choice winner since 2007 having gone on to win or be nominated for Best Picture the following year.

On the television side, episodes from season 2 of Starz’s The Girlfriend Experience will show in Toronto, as will more from The Deuce, Dark, Under Pressure, and Alias Grace — all within the fledgling Primetime section, added to the festival in 2015.

TIFF 2017 runs from Sept. 7-17, and kicks off with a world premiere screening of the Shia LaBeouf sports drama Borg/McEnroe. Check out the latest slate of festival additions below.

GALA PRESENTATIONS

55 Steps | Bille August, Germany/Belgium
World Premiere

Chappaquiddick | John Curran, USA
World Premiere

Hochelaga, Terre des âmes | François Girard, Canada
World Premiere

My Days of Mercy | Tali Shalom-Ezer, USA
World Premiere

The Leisure Seeker | Paolo Virzì, Italy
International Premiere

Three Christs | Jon Avnet, USA
World Premiere

SPECIAL PRESENTATIONS

The Captain (Der Hauptmann) | Robert Schwentke, Germany/France/Poland
World Premiere

The Conformist (冰之下) | Cai Shangjun, China
North American Premiere

The Cured | David Freyne, Ireland/United Kingdom/France
World Premiere

The Escape | Dominic Savage, United Kingdom
World Premiere

The Florida Project | Sean Baker, USA
North America Premiere

Foxtrot | Samuel Maoz, Israel/Germany/France/Switzerland
Canadian Premiere

I Love You, Daddy | Louis C.K., USA
World Premiere

In the Fade (Aus dem Nichts) | Fatih Akin, Germany/France
North American Premiere

Journey’s End | Saul Dibb, United Kingdom
World Premiere

The Killing of a Sacred Deer | Yorgos Lanthimos, Ireland/United Kingdom
North American Premiere

Kodachrome | Mark Raso, Canada/USA
World Premiere

Lean On Pete | Andrew Haigh, USA/United Kingdom
Canadian Premiere

Loving Pablo | Fernando León de Aranoa, Spain
North American Premiere

Michael Jackson’s Thriller 3D | John Landis, USA
North American Premiere

Preceded By

Making of Michael Jackson’s Thriller | Jerry Kramer, USA
North American Premiere

Manhunt | John Woo, Hong Kong/China
North American Premiere

Mark Felt – The Man Who Brought Down the White House | Peter Landesman, USA
World Premiere

Marrowbone | Sergio G. Sánchez, Spain
World Premiere

Motorrad | Vicente Amorim, Brazil
World Premiere

Molly’s Game | Aaron Sorkin, USA
World Premiere

The Motive (El Autor) | Manuel Martín Cuenca, Spain
World Premiere

Samui Song (Mai Mee Samui Samrab Ter) | Pen-ek Ratanaruang, Thailand/Germany/Norway
North American Premiere

Number One (Numéro Une) | Tonie Marshall, France
World Premiere

On Chesil Beach | Dominic Cooke, United Kingdom
World Premiere

Outside In | Lynn Shelton, USA
World Premiere

Papillon | Michael Noer, Serbia/Montenegro/Malta
World Premiere

Racer and the Jailbird | Michaël R. Roskam, Belgium/France
North American Premiere

Radiance (Hikari) | Naomi Kawase, Japan/France
North America Premiere

Redoubtable | Michel Hazanavicius, France
North America Premiere

Three Peaks (Drei Zinnen) | Jan Zabeil, Germany/Italy
North American Premiere

Unicorn Store | Brie Larson, USA
World Premiere

Who We Are Now | Matthew Newton, USA
World Premiere

You Disappear (Du Forsvinder) | Peter Schønau Fog, Denmark/Sweden
International Premiere

Youth (Fāng Huá) | Feng Xiaogang, China
World Premiere

PRIMETIME

Dark | Germany, 2 episodes | Showrunners: Baran bo Odar, Jantje Friese
Director: Baran bo Odar
World Premiere

The Deuce | USA, 2 episodes | Showrunners: David Simon, George Pelecanos
Directors: Michelle MacLaren, Ernest Dickerson
Episode 1, Canadian Premiere
Episode 2, World Premiere

The Girlfriend Experience | Season 2, USA, 4 episodes | Showrunners and directors: Amy Seimetz, Lodge Kerrigan
World Premiere

Under Pressure | Brazil, 2 episodes | Showrunners: Andrucha Waddington, Jorge Furtado
Directors: Andrucha Waddington, Mini Kerti
International Premiere

Alias Grace | Canada/USA, 2 episodes | Showrunner: Sarah Polley
Director: Mary Harron
World Premiere
*Previously announced with the Canadian lineup

MASTERS

The Day After (Geu-hu) | Hong Sangsoo, South Korea
North American Premiere

Faces Places (Visages Villages) | Agnès Varda, JR, France
Canadian Premiere

First Reformed | Paul Schrader, USA
Canadian Premiere

Happy End | Michael Haneke, France/Austria/Germany
North American Premiere

The House by the Sea (La Villa) | Robert Guédiguian, France
North American Premiere

Loveless (Nelyubov) | Andrey Zvyagintsev, Russia/France/Belgium/Germany
Canadian Premiere

The Other Side of Hope (Toivon tuolla puolen) | Aki Kaurismäki, Finland/Germany
Canadian Premiere

Our People Will Be Healed | Alanis Obomsawin, Canada
World Premiere
*Previously announced with the Canadian feature lineup

Rainbow – A Private Affair (Una questione privata) | Paolo Taviani, Vittorio Taviani, Italy/France
World Premiere

The Third Murder (Sandome no Satsujin) | Hirokazu Kore-eda, Japan
North American Premiere

Zama | Lucrecia Martel, Argentina/Brazil/Spain/France/Netherlands/Mexico/Portugal/USA
North American Premiere

CONTEMPORARY WORLD CINEMA

A Ciambra | Jonas Carpignano, Italy/France/USA/Germany
International Premiere

A Sort of Family (Una Especie de Familia) | Diego Lerman, Argentina/Brazil/France/Poland
World Premiere

Alanis | Anahí Berneri, Argentina
World Premiere

Ana, mon amour | Călin Peter Netzer, Romania/Germany/France
North American Premiere

Angels Wear White (Jia Nian Hua) | Vivian Qu, China/France
North American Premiere

April’s Daughter (Las Hijas de Abril) | Michel Franco, Mexico
North American Premiere

Arrhythmia | Boris Khlebnikov, Russia/Finland/Germany
North American Premiere

Beyond Words | Urszula Antoniak, Netherlands/Poland
World Premiere

Birds Without Names (Kanojo ga Sono Na wo Shiranai Toritachi) | Kazuya Shiraishi, Japan
World Premiere

Breath | Simon Baker, Australia
World Premiere

Dark is the Night (Madilim ang Gabi) | Adolfo Alix Jr., Philippines
World Premiere

Directions (Posoki) | Stephan Komandarev, Bulgaria/Germany/Macedonia
North American Premiere

Disappearance (Verdwijnen) | Boudewijn Koole, Netherlands/Norway
International Premiere

Euthanizer (Armomurhaaja) | Teemu Nikki, Finland
World Premiere

Félicité | Alain Gomis, France/Senegal/Belgium/Germany/Lebanon
North American Premiere

Good Favour | Rebecca Daly, Ireland/Belgium/Denmark/Netherlands
World Premiere

Hannah | Andrea Pallaoro, Italy/Belgium/France
North American Premiere

Insyriated | Philippe Van Leeuw, Belgium/France/Lebanon
Canadian Premiere

Life and nothing more | Antonio Méndez Esparza, Spain/USA
World Premiere

Longing (Gaagua) | Savi Gabizon, Israel
North American Premiere

Looking for Oum Kulthum | Shirin Neshat, Germany/Austria/Italy/Lebanon/Qatar
World Premiere

Marlina the Murderer in Four Acts (Marlina si Pembunuh dalam Empat Babak) | Mouly Surya, Indonesia/France/Malaysia/Thailand
North American Premiere

Miami | Zaida Bergroth, Finland
International Premiere

Motorrad | Vicente Amorim, Brazil
World Premiere

Nina | Juraj Lehotský, Slovakia/Czech Republic
North American Premiere

On Body and Soul | Ildikó Enyedi, Hungary
North American Premiere

Samui Song (Mai Mee Samui Samrab Ter) | Pen-ek Ratanaruang, Thailand/Germany/Norway
North American Premiere

Sergio & Sergei (Sergio & Serguéi) | Ernesto Daranas Serrano, Spain/Cuba
World Premiere

The Big Bad Fox & Other Tales (Le Grand Méchant Renard et autres contes) | Benjamin Renner, Patrick Imbert, France
North American Premiere

The Insult (L’Insulte) | Ziad Doueiri, France/Lebanon
Canadian Premiere

The Journey (Al Rahal) | Mohamed Jabarah Al-daradji, Iraq/United Kingdom/France/Qatar/Netherlands
World Premiere

The Lodgers | Brian O’Malley, Ireland
World Premiere

The Number | Khalo Matabane, South Africa
World Premiere

The Royal Hibiscus Hotel | Ishaya Bako, Nigeria
World Premiere

The Summit (La Cordillera) | Santiago Mitre, Argentina/Spain/France
North American Premiere

Tulipani, Love, Honour and a Bicycle | Mike van Diem, Netherlands/Italy/Canada
World Premiere

Under the Tree (Undir Trénu) | Hafsteinn Gunnar Sigurðsson, Iceland/Denmark/Poland/Germany
International Premiere

Veronica (Verónica) | Paco Plaza, Spain
International Premiere

Wajib | Annemarie Jacir, Palestine/France/Germany/Colombia/Norway/Qatar/United Arab Emirates
North American Premiere

Western | Valeska Grisebach, Germany/Bulgaria/Austria
North American Premiere

WAVELENGTHS — SHORTS

Wavelengths 1: Appetite for Destruction

As pessimistic prognoses flood in during our age of decline, dictatorships and devastation, this sweeping appetite for destruction also fuels rebellious — even mischievous — forms of resistance and necessary counter-investigation.

Onward Lossless Follows Michael Robinson, USA

some cities Francesco Gagliardi, Canada

The Watchmen Fern Silva, USA

Wasteland No.1 – Ardent, Verdant Jodie Mack, USA

Phantasiesätze (Fantasy Sentences) Dane Komljen, Germany/Denmark

Dislocation Blues Sky Hopinka, Ho-Chunk Nation/USA

Wavelengths 2: Fluid Frontiers

A newly restored and astonishing short by film diarist Anne Charlotte Robertson launches this programme of portraits and homages, with links to notions of home and heritage.

Pixillation Anne Charlotte Robertson, USA (Restoration courtesy of Harvard Film Archive)

Ticino Friedl vom Gröller, Austria/Italy

Brown And Clear Kevin Jerome Everson, USA

Turtles Are Always Home (Sokun Al Sulhufat) Rawane Nassif, Canada/Lebanon/Qatar

Configuration in Black and White Helga Fanderl, Germany

Fire Lucy Parker, United Kingdom

From Source to Poem Rosa Barba, Germany

Fluid Frontiers Ephraim Asili, USA/Canada

Wavelengths 3: Figures in a Landscape

There is much to manoeuvre in the world. When quotidian objects seemingly conspire against and constrict our movement, inevitably slowing us down in an over-accelerated world, attendant shifts in meaning and interventions can propose unforeseen detours.

Mr. Yellow Sweatshirt Pacho Velez, Yoni Brook, USA

Yeti Wojciech Bąkowski, Poland

(100ft) Minjung Kim, South Korea/USA

Heart of a Mountain Parastoo Anoushahpour, Ryan Ferko, Faraz Anoushahpour, Taiwan/Canada

Rose Gold Sara Cwynar, USA

Division Movement to Vungtau Benjamin Crotty, Bertrand Dezoteux, France

Flores Jorge Jácome, Portugal

Wavelengths 4: As above, so below

Four exceedingly different films, each with its own documentary impulse, suggest rich interplay between metaphoric and physical horizon lines and amid shifting scales: of thread, of light and shadow, of environmental elements, of existential contemplation and of memory.

La Libertad Laura Huertas Millán, Colombia/France/USA

Palmerston Blvd. Dan Browne, Canada

below-above André Lehmann, Switzerland

Aliens Luis López Carrasco, Spain

The Pairings in Wavelengths include:

Beyond the One (Al di là dell’uno) Anna Marziano, France/Italy/Germany

World Premiere

Preceded by

Strangely Ordinary This Devotion Dani Leventhal, Sheilah Wilson, USA

International Premiere

PROTOTYPE Blake Williams, Canada

North American Premiere

Preceded by

Florence (Firenze) Erkki Kurenniemi, Finland

North American Premiere

Ta peau si lisse (A Skin so Soft) Denis Côté, Canada/Switzerland

North American Premiere

Preceded by

Scaffold Kazik Radwanski, Canada

North American Premiere

WAVELENGTHS — FEATURESCaniba Véréna Paravel, Lucien Castaing-Taylor, France

North American Premiere

Cocote Nelson Carlo de los Santos Arias, Dominican Republic

North American Premiere

Dragonfly Eyes (蜻蜓之眼) Xu Bing, China/USA

North American Premiere

Good Luck Ben Russell, France/Germany

North American Premiere

Jeannette, the Childhood of Joan of Arc (Jeannette, l’enfance de Jeanne d’Arc)Bruno Dumont, France

North American Premiere

Le fort des fous Narimane Mari, France/Algeria/Switzerland/Germany/Greece/Qatar

North American Premiere

Mrs. Fang Wang Bing, France/China/Germany

North American Premiere

Occidental Neïl Beloufa, France

North American Premiere

The Nothing Factory (A Fábrica De Nada) Pedro Pinho, Portugal

North American Premiere

Ta peau si lisse (A Skin so Soft) Denis Côté, Canada/Switzerland

North American Premiere

Advertisement

Comments

EDIT POST