TIFF (2); A24
placeholder
August 01, 2017 at 10:50 AM EDT

The 2017 Toronto International Film Festival has announced the lineups for its specialty program slates, highlighted by plenty of genre fare and a few potential Oscar contenders to be found in the Midnight Madness, TIFF Docs, and International Short Cuts sections.

Often showcasing bold, buzzy titles that typically fall under the horror classification, Midnight Madness returns with the official world premiere of James Franco’s The Disaster Artist, a potential Academy Award player and dramatization of the behind-the-scenes happenings that contributed to Tommy Wiseau’s cult classic The Room that previously screened as a work-in-progress at SXSW in March. Also screening in the 10-film section are Brawl in Cell Block 99 starring Vince Vaughn and Jennifer Carpenter, and the world premiere of Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance helmer Brian Taylor’s Mom and Dad, which features Nicolas Cage and Selma Blair.

On the documentary side, Morgan Spurlock’s cinematic continuation of his Oscar-nominated fast food film, Super Size Me, subtitled Holy Chicken!, which is described as a re-ignition of the filmmaker’s “battle with the food industry — this time from behind the register — as he opens his own fast food restaurant.”

Sophie Fiennes (The Pervert’s Guide to Ideology) also heads to Toronto with her Grace Jones: Bloodlight and Bami, a profile of the model and music icon filmed over the course of a decade.

New to TIFF this year are the additions of opening and closing films for Midnight Madness and TIFF Docs. The Grace Jones film will open the nonfiction section, while Makala will close. Joseph Kahn’s Bodied launches Midnight Madness, with Sôichi Umezawa’s Vampire Clay concluding.

TIFF previously announced a small portion of its Special Presentations and Gala sections last week (view the list here). Check out the full batch of Midnight Madness, Docs, and International Short Cuts additions below.

MIDNIGHT MADNESS:

OPENING FILM: Bodied Joseph Kahn, USA World Premiere

Brawl in Cell Block 99 S. Craig Zahler, USA North American Premiere

The Crescent Seth A. Smith, Canada World Premiere

The Disaster Artist James Franco, USA World Premiere

Great Choice Robin Comisar, USA Canadian Premiere

Mom and Dad Brian Taylor, USA World Premiere

Revenge Coralie Fargeat, France World Premiere

The Ritual David Bruckner, UK World Premiere

CLOSING FILM: Vampire Clay Sôichi Umezawa, Japan World Premiere

TIFF DOCS: 

Azmaish: A Journey through the Subcontinent Sabiha Sumar, Pakistan North American Premiere

BOOM FOR REAL The Late Teenage Years of Jean-Michel Basquiat Sara Driver, USA World Premiere

The China Hustle Jed Rothstein, USA World Premiere

Cocaine Prison Violeta Ayala, Australia/Bolivia/France/USA World Premiere

Eric Clapton: Life in 12 Bars Lili Fini Zanuck, United Kingdom World Premiere

Ex Libris – The New York Public Library Frederick Wiseman, USA North American Premiere

The Final Year Greg Barker, USA World Premiere

The Gospel According to André Kate Novack, USA World Premiere

OPENING FILM: Grace Jones: Bloodlight and Bami Sophie Fiennes, United Kingdom/Ireland World Premiere

JIM & ANDY: the Great Beyond – the story of Jim Carrey & Andy Kaufman featuring a very special, contractually obligated mention of Tony Clifton, Chris Smith, USA/Canada North American Premiere

Jane Brett Morgen, USA World Premiere

The Judge Erika Cohn, Palestine/USA World Premiere

The Legend of the Ugly King Hüseyin Tabak, Germany/Austria World Premiere

Lots of Kids, a Monkey and a Castle Gustavo Salmerón, Spain North American Premiere

Love Means Zero Jason Kohn, USA World Premiere

CLOSING FILM: Makala Emmanuel Gras, France North American Premiere

OF SHEEP AND MEN Karim Sayad, Switzerland/Qatar World Premiere

One of Us Heidi Ewing, Rachel Grady, USA World Premiere

The Other Side of Everything Mila Turajlić, Serbia/France/Qatar World Premiere

Sammy Davis, Jr.: I’ve Gotta Be Me Sam Pollard, USA World Premiere

Scotty and the Secret History of Hollywood Matt Tyrnauer, USA World Premiere

Silas Anjali Nayar and Hawa Essuman, Canada/South Africa/Kenya World Premiere

Super Size Me 2: Holy Chicken! Morgan Spurlock, USA World Premiere

INTERNATIONAL SHORT CUTS: 

Airport North American Premiere

Bonboné Rakan Mayasi, Palestine/Lebanon World Premiere

The Burden (Min börda) Niki Lindroth von Bahr, Sweden North American Premiere

Catastrophe Jamille van Wijngaarden, Netherlands International Premiere

Damiana Andrés Ramírez Pulido, Colombia/Brazil North American Premiere

The Death, Dad & Son (La Mort, Père & Fils) Winshluss, Denis Walgenwitz, France International Premiere

Drop by Drop (Água Mole) Xá, Laura Gonçalves, Portugal North American Premiere

Mahdi Fleifel, Denmark/Greece/UK

Everlasting MOM (Ima Lanetzah) Elinor Nechemya, Israel International Premiere

Fifteen (Khamastashar) Sameh Alaa, Egypt World Premiere

FIVE MINUTES Justine Bateman, USA World Premiere

A Gentle Night (Xiao Cheng Er Yue) Yang Qiu, China Canadian Premiere

I Didn’t Shoot Jesse James (Je n’ai pas tué Jesse James) Sophie Beaulieu, France North American Premiere

Jodilerks Dela Cruz, Employee of the Month Carlo Francisco Manatad, Philippines/Singapore North American Premiere

Long Distance Relationship (Namoro À Distância) Carolina Markowicz, Brazil World Premiere

Lower Heaven Emad Aleebrahim Dehkordi, France/Iran International Premiere

A Drowning Man North American Premiere

Magic Moments Martina Buchelová, Slovakia World Premiere

Marlon Jessica Palud, France/Belgium North American Premiere

Möbius Sam Kuhn, Canada/USA North American Premiere

Mon amour mon ami Adriano Valerio, Italy/France International Premiere

Mother (Madre) Rodrigo Sorogoyen, Spain International Premiere

Preparation (Proetimasia) Sofia Georgovassili, Greece World Premiere

The President’s Visit Cyril Aris, Lebanon/Qatar/USA World Premiere

Push It Julia Thelin, Sweden North American Premiere

Roadside Attraction Patrick Bresnan, Ivete Lucas, USA World Premiere

Shinaab Lyle Mitchell Corbine Jr, USA International Premiere

SIGNATURE Kei Chikaura, Japan North American Premiere

Still Water Runs Deep Abbesi Akhamie, USA/Nigeria World Premiere

Together Alone (Nosotros solos) Mateo Bendesky, Argentina International Premiere

Treehouse (La casa del árbol) Juan Sebastián Quebrada, Colombia/France World Premiere

Waiting Amberley Jo Aumua, New Zealand International Premiere

Waiting for Hassana Ifunanya Maduka, Nigeria Canadian Premiere

We Love Moses Dionne Edwards, UK Canadian Premiere

WICKED GIRL (KÖTÜ KIZ) Ayce Kartal, France/Turkey North American Premiere

You May Like

Comments

EDIT POST