LIVE

Find out who snagged the evening's biggest accolades.

By Ruth Kinane
Updated April 04, 2021 at 10:21 AM EDT
Advertisement

The 2021 SAG Award winners are in.

On Sunday, a hostless one-hour, pre-taped 27th Screen Actors Guild Awards was simulcast on TNT and TBS, celebrating the best achievements in film and television performances for the year 2020. It was a history-making night, with all four film acting categories going to POC for the first time.

Going into the ceremony, the late Chadwick Boseman was nominated in the Male Actor in a Leading Role category for his performance in Ma Rainey's Black Bottom and in the Supporting Role category for Da 5 Bloods, ultimately nabbing the award in the Leading Role category. The evening's big award Outstanding Cast in a Motion Picture was a race between Da 5 Bloods, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom, Minari, One Night in Miami, and The Trial of the Chicago 7 to take the accolade. In the end, The Trial of the Chicago 7 beat out the others.

SAG Awards Winners
Credit: David Lee/ Netflix (2); NICO TAVERNISE/NETFLIX © 2020

See the full list of winners below:

Motion Picture Cast

Da 5 Bloods
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Minari
One Night in Miami
WINNER: The Trial of the Chicago 7

Male Actor in a Leading Role — Motion Picture

Riz Ahmed — Sound of Metal
WINNER: Chadwick Boseman — Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Anthony Hopkins — The Father
Gary Oldman — Mank
Steven Yeun — Minari

Female Actor in a Leading Role — Motion Picture

Amy Adams — Hillbilly Elegy
WINNER: Viola Davis — Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Vanessa Kirby — Pieces of a Woman
Frances McDormand — Nomadland
Carey Mulligan — Promising Young Woman

Male Actor in a Supporting Role — Motion Picture

Sacha Baron Cohen — The Trial of the Chicago 7
Chadwick Boseman — Da 5 Bloods
WINNER: Daniel Kaluuya — Judas and the Black Messiah
Jared Leto — The Little Things
Leslie Odom, Jr. — One Night in Miami

Female Actor in a Supporting Role — Motion Picture

Maria Bakalova — Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Glenn Close — Hillbilly Elegy
Olivia Colman — The Father
WINNER: Yuh-Jung Youn — Minari
Helena Zengel — News of the World

Drama Series Ensemble

Better Call Saul
Bridgerton
WINNER: The Crown
Lovecraft Country
Ozark

Comedy Series Ensemble

Dead to Me
The Flight Attendant
The Great
WINNER: Schitt's Creek
Ted Lasso

Male Actor in a TV Movie or Miniseries

Bill Camp — The Queen's Gambit
Daveed Diggs — Hamilton
Hugh Grant — The Undoing
Ethan Hawke — The Good Lord Bird
WINNER: Mark Ruffalo — I Know This Much Is True

Female Actor in a TV Movie or Miniseries

Cate Blanchett — Mrs. America
Michaela Coel — I May Destroy You
Nicole Kidman — The Undoing
WINNER: Anya Taylor-Joy — The Queen's Gambit
Kerry Washington — Little Fires Everywhere

Male Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER: Jason Bateman — Ozark
Sterling K. Brown — This Is Us
Josh O'Connor — The Crown
Bob Odenkirk — Better Call Saul
Regé-Jean Page — Bridgerton

Female Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER: Gillian Anderson — The Crown
Olivia Colman — The Crown
Emma Corrin — The Crown
Julia Garner — Ozark
Laura Linney — Ozark

Male Actor in a Comedy Series

Nicholas Hoult — The Great
Dan Levy — Schitt's Creek
Eugene Levy — Schitt's Creek
WINNER: Jason Sudeikis — Ted Lasso
Ramy Youssef — Ramy

Female Actor in a Comedy Series

Christina Applegate — Dead to Me
Linda Cardellini — Dead to Me
Kaley Cuoco — The Flight Attendant
Annie Murphy — Schitt's Creek
WINNER: Catherine O'Hara — Schitt's Creek

Stunt Ensemble in a TV Series

The Boys
Cobra Kai
Lovecraft Country
WINNER: The Mandalorian
Westworld

Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture

Da 5 Bloods
Mulan
News of the World
The Trial of the Chicago 7
WINNER: Wonder Woman 1984

Related content:

Comments