Minari's Youn Yuh-Jung and Viola Davis in Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

Awards season tracker: Early winners before the 2021 Oscars

EW statistically tracks contenders winning awards this season.

Amid the longest awards season in history, EW ranks the 2021 contenders purely by the number of prestige accolades they've won (or been nominated for) on the circuit so far, from the fall festivals like TIFF and Venice to esteemed groups like the Los Angeles Film Critics Association and the Golden Globes to industry inclusive guilds like the Screen Actors Guild Awards — all of which led up to the 93rd Oscar nominations. Read on for EW's statistical ranking of this year's competitors.

Read more from EW's The Awardist, featuring exclusive interviews, analysis, and our podcast diving into all the highlights from the year's best films.

Awards bodies tracked so far:

Best Picture

Nomadland
Credit: Searchlight Pictures

1. Nomadland
Best Picture (or equivalent) wins: VIFF Golden Lion, TIFF People's Choice Award, IFP Gotham Awards, IFP Gotham Awards Audience Award, NSFC, AFI top 10, Golden Globes (Drama), Critics Choice, PGA, BAFTA, Indie Spirits
Best Picture (or equivalent) nominations: Oscars

2. Minari
Best Picture (or equivalent) wins: Sundance Grand Jury Prize, Sundance Audience Award, AFI top 10
Best Picture (or equivalent) nominations: Indie Spirits, NBR top 10, SAG ensemble, Critics Choice, PGA, Oscars

3. The Trial of the Chicago 7
Best Picture (or equivalent) wins: AFI top 10, SAG ensemble
Best Picture (or equivalent) nominations: Golden Globes (Drama), Critics Choice, PGA, BAFTA, Oscars

4. Promising Young Woman
Best Picture (or equivalent) wins: N/A
Best Picture (or equivalent) nominations: NBR top 10, Golden Globes (Drama), Critics Choice, PGA, BAFTA, Oscars

5. Mank
Best Picture (or equivalent) wins: AFI top 10
Best Picture (or equivalent) nominations: Golden Globes (Drama), Critics Choice, PGA, Oscars

6. Sound of Metal
Best Picture (or equivalent) wins: AFI top 10
Best Picture (or equivalent) nominations: NBR top 10, Critics Choice, PGA, Oscars

7. The Father
Best Picture (or equivalent) wins: N/A
Best Picture (or equivalent) nominations: Golden Globes (Drama), BAFTA, Oscars

8. Judas and the Black Messiah
Best Picture (or equivalent) wins: AFI top 10
Best Picture (or equivalent) nominations: NBR top 10, PGA, Oscars

Best Director

Nomadland
Credit: Joshua Richards/Searchlight Pictures

1. Chloé Zhao — Nomadland
Best Director (or equivalent) wins: NYFCC, LAFCA, NSFC, PSIFF Director of the Year, Golden Globes, Critics Choice, DGA, BAFTA, Indie Spirits
Best Director (or equivalent) nominations: Oscars

2. Lee Isaac Chung — Minari
Best Director (or equivalent) wins: N/A
Best Director (or equivalent) nominations: 
Indie Spirits, Critics Choice, DGA, BAFTA, Oscars

3. Emerald Fennell — Promising Young Woman
Best Director (or equivalent) wins: N/A
Best Director (or equivalent) nominations:
 Indie Spirits, Golden Globes, Critics Choice, DGA, Oscars

4. David Fincher — Mank
Best Director (or equivalent) wins: N/A
Best Director (or equivalent) nominations:
 Golden Globes, Critics Choice, DGA, Oscars

5. Thomas Vinterberg — Another Round
Best Director (or equivalent) wins: N/A
Best Director (or equivalent) nominations:
 Oscars

Best Actress

Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Credit: David Lee/Netflix

1. Viola Davis — Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Best Actress (or equivalent) wins: IFP Gotham Awards Tribute, PSIFF Desert Palm Achievement, SAG
Best Actress (or equivalent) nominations: Indie Spirits, Golden Globes (Drama), SAG, Critics Choice, Oscars

3. Frances McDormand — Nomadland
Best Actress (or equivalent) wins: NSFC, BAFTA
Best Actress (or equivalent) nominations: IFP Gotham Awards, Indie Spirits, Golden Globes (Drama), SAG, Critics Choice, Oscars

3. Carey Mulligan — Promising Young Woman
Best Actress (or equivalent) wins: LAFCA, NBR, PSIFF International Star, Critics Choice, Indie Spirits
Best Actress (or equivalent) nominations: Golden Globes (Drama), SAG, Oscars

4. Andra Day — The United States vs. Billie Holiday
Best Actress (or equivalent) wins: SBIFF Virtuosos Award, PSIFF (Breakthrough), Golden Globes (Drama)
Best Actress (or equivalent) nominations: Golden Globes (Drama), Critics Choice, Oscars

5. Vanessa Kirby — Pieces of a Woman
Best Actress (or equivalent) wins: VIFF Volpi Cup, SBIFF Virtuosos Award
Best Actress (or equivalent) nominations: Golden Globes (Drama), SAG, Critics Choice, BAFTA, Oscars

Best Actor

Ma Rainey's Black Bottom Chadwick Boseman
(L to R) Glynn Turman, Chadwick Boseman, Michael Potts, and Colman Domingo in 'Ma Rainey's Black Bottom'
| Credit: David Lee/Netflix

1. Chadwick Boseman — Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Best Actor (or equivalent) wins: LAFCA, IFP Gotham Awards Tribute, Golden Globes (Drama), Critics Choice, SAG
Best Actor (or equivalent) nominations: Indie Spirits, BAFTA, Oscars

2. Anthony Hopkins — The Fater
Best Actor (or equivalent) wins: BAFTA
Best Actor (or equivalent) nominations: Golden Globes (Drama), SAG, Critics Choice, BAFTA, Oscars

3. Riz Ahmed — Sound of Metal
Best Actor (or equivalent) wins: IFP Gotham Awards, NBR, PSIFF Desert Palm, SBIFF Virtuosos Award, Indie Spirits
Best Actor (or equivalent) nominations: Golden Globes (Drama), SAG, Critics Choice, BAFTA, Oscars

4. Steven Yeun — Minari
Best Actor (or equivalent) wins: N/A
Best Actor (or equivalent) nominations: Indie Spirits, SAG, Critics Choice, Oscars

5. Gary Oldman — Mank
Best Actor (or equivalent) wins: PSIFF Chairman's Award
Best Actor (or equivalent) nominations: Golden Globes (Drama), SAG, Critics Choice, Oscars

Best Supporting Actress

MINARI
Credit: A24

1. Yuh-jung Youn — Minari
Best Supporting Actress (or equivalent) wins: NBR, PSIFF Spotlight Award, SAG, BAFTA, Indie Spirits
Best Supporting Actress (or equivalent) nominations: IFP Gotham Awards, SAG, Critics Choice, Oscars

2. Maria Bakalova — Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Best Supporting Actress (or equivalent) wins: NYFCC, NSFC, SBIFF Virtuosos Award, Critics Choice
Best Supporting Actress (or equivalent) nominations: Golden Globes (Lead — Comedy/Musical), SAG, BAFTA, Oscars

3. Glenn Close — Hillbilly Elegy
Best Supporting Actress (or equivalent) wins: N/A
Best Supporting Actress (or equivalent) nominations: Golden Globes, SAG, Critics Choice, Oscars

4. Olivia Colman — The Father
Best Supporting Actress (or equivalent) wins: N/A
Best Supporting Actress (or equivalent) nominations: Golden Globes, SAG, Critics Choice, Oscars

5. Amanda Seyfried — Mank
Best Supporting Actress (or equivalent) wins: N/A
Best Supporting Actress (or equivalent) nominations: Golden Globes, Critics Choice, Oscars

Best Supporting Actor

JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH
Credit: Glen Wilson/Warner Bros.

1. Daniel Kaluuya — Judas and the Black Messiah
Best Supporting Actor (or equivalent) wins: PSIFF International Star, Golden Globes, Critics Choice, SAG, BAFTA
Best Supporting Actor (or equivalent) nominations: Oscars

2. Sacha Baron Cohen — The Trial of the Chicago 7
Best Supporting Actor (or equivalent) wins: SBIFF Outstanding Performer of the Year
Best Supporting Actor (or equivalent) nominations: Golden Globes, SAG, Critics Choice, Oscars

3. Leslie Odom, Jr. — One Night in Miami
Best Supporting Actor (or equivalent) wins: PSIFF Spotlight Award
Best Supporting Actor (or equivalent) nominations: Golden Globes, SAG, Critics Choice, BAFTA, Oscars

4. Paul Raci — Sound of Metal
Best Supporting Actor (or equivalent) wins: NSFC, NBR, Indie Spirits
Best Supporting Actor (or equivalent) nominations: Critics Choice, BAFTA, Oscars

5. LaKeith Stanfield — Judas and the Black Messiah
Best Supporting Actor (or equivalent) wins: N/A
Best Supporting Actor (or equivalent) nominations: Oscars

Best Adapted Screenplay

Nomadland

1. Nomadland
Best Adapted Screenplay (or equivalent) wins: Critics Choice, USC Scripter
Best Adapted Screenplay (or equivalent) nominations: Golden Globes, BAFTA

2. The Father
Best Adapted Screenplay (or equivalent) wins: BAFTA
Best Adapted Screenplay (or equivalent) nominations: Golden Globes, Critics Choice, BAFTA

3. One Night in Miami...
Best Adapted Screenplay (or equivalent) wins: N/A
Best Adapted Screenplay (or equivalent) nominations: Critics Choice, WGA, USC Scripter

4. The White Tiger
Best Adapted Screenplay (or equivalent) wins: N/A
Best Adapted Screenplay (or equivalent) nominations: WGA, BAFTA

5. Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Best Adapted Screenplay (or equivalent) wins: N/A
Best Adapted Screenplay (or equivalent) nominations: WGA

Best Original Screenplay

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN
Credit: Merie Weismiller Wallace / Focus Features

1. Promising Young Woman
Best Original Screenplay (or equivalent) wins: LAFCA, Critics Choice, BAFTA, Indie Spirits
Best Original Screenplay (or equivalent) nominations: Golden Globes, WGA

2. The Trial of the Chicago 7
Best Original Screenplay (or equivalent) wins: Golden Globes
Best Original Screenplay (or equivalent) nominations: Critics Choice, WGA, BAFTA

3. Minari
Best Original Screenplay (or equivalent) wins: NBR
Best Original Screenplay (or equivalent) nominations: Indie Spirits, Critics Choice

4. Sound of Metal
Best Original Screenplay (or equivalent) wins: N/A
Best Original Screenplay (or equivalent) nominations: Critics Choice, WGA

5. Judas and the Black Messiah
Best Original Screenplay (or equivalent) wins: N/A
Best Original Screenplay (or equivalent) nominations: WGA

Best Animated Feature

Soul
Credit: Disney/Pixar

1. Soul
Best Animated Feature (or equivalent) wins: Golden Globes, AFI top 10, NBR top 10, NBR (Animated Film), PGA, BAFTA
Best Animated Feature (or equivalent) nominations: Annie Awards, Oscars

2. Wolfwalkers
Best Animated Feature (or equivalent) wins: NYFCC, LAFCA
Best Animated Feature (or equivalent) nominations: Golden Globes, Annie Awards (Indie), PGA, BAFTA, Oscars

3. Onward
Best Animated Feature (or equivalent) wins: N/A
Best Animated Feature (or equivalent) nominations: Golden Globes, Annie Awards, PGA, BAFTA, Oscars

4. Over the Moon
Best Animated Feature (or equivalent) wins: N/A
Best Animated Feature (or equivalent) nominations: Golden Globes, PGA, Oscars

5. A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
Best Animated Feature (or equivalent) wins: N/A
Best Animated Feature (or equivalent) nominations: Annie Awards (Indie), BAFTA, Oscars

Best Documentary

Time
Sibil Fox Richardson and Robert Richardson in 'Time.'
| Credit: Amazon Studios

1. Time
Best Documentary (or equivalent) wins: NYFCC, LAFCA, NSFC
Best Documentary (or equivalent) nominations: Indie Spirits, PGA (Documentary)

2. My Octopus Teacher
Best Documentary (or equivalent) wins: PGA, BAFTA
Best Documentary (or equivalent) nominations: N/A

3. Collective
Best Documentary (or equivalent) wins: N/A
Best Documentary (or equivalent) nominations: Indie Spirits, BAFTA

4. Crip Camp
Best Documentary (or equivalent) wins: Sundance Audience Award, Indie Spirits
Best Documentary (or equivalent) nominations: Critics Choice

5. The Mole Agent
Best Documentary (or equivalent) wins: N/A
Best Documentary (or equivalent) nominations: Indie Spirits

Check out The Awardist podcast for interviews with this year's top contenders for the Oscars and more of Hollywood's biggest awards. 

Related content: