Advertisement

With the 93rd Academy Awards just days away, the Film Independent Spirit Awards finally handed out their honors for the best in indie filmmaking.

Traditionally held on the eve of the Oscars and honoring achievements in films made for around $20 million, this year's Melissa Villaseñor-hosted ceremony took place during the week in prime time for the first time ever. (Also new this year, the Indie Spirits recognized outstanding achievement in television and streaming.) There's not always a ton of overlap between the two awards shows, though in recent years Moonlight, Spotlight, Birdman, and 12 Years A Slave all won Best Feature here before nabbing Best Picture on Oscars Sunday.

Major Oscar frontrunner Nomadland continued its winning streak, taking home Best Feature, Best Director, Best Editing, and Best Cinematography. In somewhat of an upset, Sound of Metal's Riz Ahmed took home Best Male Lead over the late Chadwick Boseman, who has picked up the lion's share of Best Actor prizes this year for his role in Ma Rainey's Black Bottom. Carey Mulligan also beat out fellow Oscar nominees Viola Davis and Frances McDormand for Best Female Lead. On the TV side, I May Destroy You and Unorthodox cleaned up, with the former taking Best Ensemble Cast in a New Scripted Series and Best New Scripted Series, and the latter taking the awards for Best Male and Female Performance in a New Scripted Series for Amit Rahav and Shira Haas, respectively.

Melissa Villasenor
Melissa Villaseñor hosting the Film Independent Spirit Awards
| Credit: Rich Fury/Getty Images

The 36th annual Film Independent Spirit Awards were voted on by members of Film Independent, a nonprofit organization dedicated to advancing the profile of independent cinema and diversity in the industry.

See below for the full list of winners from this year's ceremony.

FILM AWARDS

BEST FEATURE (Award given to the producer. Executive Producers are not awarded.)

First Cow
Producers: Neil Kopp, Vincent Savino, Anish Savjani

Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Producers: Todd Black, Denzel Washington, Dany Wolf

Minari
Producers: Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Christina Oh

Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Producers: Sara Murphy, Adele Romanski

WINNER: Nomadland
Producers: Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey, Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Chloé Zhao

BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to director and producer)

I Carry You With Me
Director/Producer: Heidi Ewing
Producers: Edher Campos, Mynette Louie, Gabriela Maire

The Forty-Year-Old Version
Director/Producer: Radha Blank
Producers: Inuka Bacote-Capiga, Jordan Fudge, Rishi Rajani, Jennifer Semler, Lena Waithe

Miss Juneteenth
Director: Channing Godfrey Peoples
Producers: Toby Halbrooks, Tim Headington, Jeanie Igoe, James M. Johnston, Theresa Steele Page, Neil Creque Williams

Nine Days
Director: Edson Oda
Producers: Jason Michael Berman, Mette-Marie Kongsved, Matthew Linder, Laura Tunstall, Datari Turner

WINNER: Sound of Metal
Director: Darius Marder
Producers: Bill Benz, Kathy Benz, Bert Hamelinck, Sacha Ben Harroche

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD — Given to the best feature made for under $500,000 (Award given to the writer, director and producer. Executive Producers are not awarded.)

The Killing of Two Lovers
Writer/Director/Producer: Robert Machoian
Producers: Scott Christopherson, Clayne Crawford

La Leyenda Negra
Writer/Director: Patricia Vidal Delgado
Producers: Alicia Herder, Marcel Perez

Lingua Franca
Writer/Director/Producer: Isabel Sandoval
Producers: Darlene Catly Malimas, Jhett Tolentino, Carlo Velayo

WINNER: Residue
Writer/Director: Merawi Gerima

Saint Frances
Director/Producer: Alex Thompson
Writer: Kelly O'Sullivan
Producers: James Choi, Pierce Cravens, Ian Keiser, Eddie Linker, Raphael Nash, Roger Welp

BEST DIRECTOR

Lee Isaac Chung - Minari
Emerald Fennell - Promising Young Woman
Eliza Hittman - Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Kelly Reichardt - First Cow
WINNER: Chloé Zhao - Nomadland

BEST SCREENPLAY

Lee Isaac Chung - Minari
WINNER: Emerald Fennell - Promising Young Woman
Eliza Hittman - Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Mike Makowsky - Bad Education
Alice Wu - The Half of It

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

Kitty Green - The Assistant
Noah Hutton - Lapsis
Channing Godfrey Peoples - Juneteenth
WINNER: Andy Siara - Palm Springs
James Sweeney - Straight Up

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Jay Keitel - She Dies Tomorrow
Shabier Kirchner - Bull
Michael Latham - The Assistant
Hélène Louvart - Never Rarely Sometimes Always
WINNER: Joshua James Richards - Nomadland

BEST EDITING

Andy Canny - The Invisible Man
Scott Cummings - Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Merawi Gerima - Residue
Enat Sidi - I Carry You With Me
WINNER: Chloé Zhao - Nomadland

BEST FEMALE LEAD

Nicole Beharie - Miss Juneteenth
Viola Davis - Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Sidney Flanigan - Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Julia Garner - The Assistant
Frances McDormand - Nomadland
WINNER: Carey Mulligan - Promising Young Woman

BEST MALE LEAD

WINNER: Riz Ahmed - Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman - Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Adarsh Gourav - The White Tiger
Rob Morgan - Bull
Steven Yeun - Minari

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

Alexis Chikaeze - Miss Juneteenth
Yeri Han - Minari
Valerie Mahaffey - French Exit
Talia Ryder - Never Rarely Sometimes Always
WINNER: Yuh-jung Youn - Minari

BEST SUPPORTING MALE

Colman Domingo - Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Orion Lee - First Cow
WINNER: Paul Raci - Sound of Metal
Glynn Turman - Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Benedict Wong - Nine Days

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD — Given to one film's director, casting director and ensemble cast

WINNER: One Night in Miami...
Director: Regina King
Casting Directors: Kimberly R. Hardin
Ensemble Cast: Kingsley Ben-Adir, Eli Goree, Aldis Hodge, Leslie Odom Jr.

BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director and producer)

Collective
Director/Producer: Alexander Nanau
Producers: Hanka Kastelicová, Bernard Michaux, Bianca Oana

WINNER: Crip Camp
Directors/Producers: Jim LeBrecht, Nicole Newnham
Producer: Sara Bolder

Dick Johnson Is Dead
Director/Producer: Kirsten Johnson
Producers: Katy Chevigny, Marilyn Ness

The Mole Agent
Director: Maite Alberdi
Producer: Marcela Santibáñez

Time
Director/Producer: Garrett Bradley
Producers: Lauren Domino, Kellen Quinn

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM (Award given to the director)

Bacurau
Brazil
Directors: Juliano Dornelles, Kleber Mendonça Filho

The Disciple
India
Director: Chaitanya Tamhane

Night of the Kings
Ivory Coast
Director: Philippe Lacôte

Preparations to be Together for an Unknown Period of Time
Hungary
Director: Lili Horvát

WINNER: Quo Vadis, Aida?
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Director: Jasmila Žbanić

PRODUCERS AWARD — The Producers Award, now in its 24th year, honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources, demonstrate the creativity, tenacity and vision required to produce quality independent films.

Kara Durrett
Lucas Joaquin
WINNER: Gerry Kim

SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD — The Someone to Watch Award, now in its 27th year,  recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition.

David Midell - Director of The Killing of Kenneth Chamberlain
WINNER: Ekwa Msangi - Director of Farewell Amor
Annie Silverstein - Director of Bull

TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD — The Truer Than Fiction Award, now in its 26th year, is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition.

Cecilia Aldarondo - Director of Landfall
WINNER: Elegance Bratton - Director of Pier Kids
Elizabeth Lo - Director of Stray

TV AWARDS

BEST NEW NON-SCRIPTED OR DOCUMENTARY SERIES (Award given to the Creator, Executive Producer, Co-Executive Producer)

Atlanta's Missing and Murdered: The Lost Children
Executive Producers: Jeff Dupre, Joshua Bennett, Sam Pollard, Maro Chermayeff, John Legend, Mike Jackson, Ty Stiklorius

City So Real
Produced by: Zak Piper, Steve James
Executive Producers: Jeff Skoll, Diane Weyermann, Alex Kotlowitz, Gordon Quinn, Betsy Steinberg, Jolene Pinder

WINNER: Immigration Nation
Executive Producers: Christina Clusiau, Shaul Schwarz, Dan Cogan, Jenny Raskin, Brandon Hill, Christian Thompson
Co-Executive Producers: Andrey Alistratov, Jay Arthur Sterrenberg, Lauren Haber

Love Fraud
Executive Producers: Rachel Grady, Heidi Ewing, Amy Goodman Kass, Vinnie Malhotra, Jihan Robinson, Michael Bloom, Maria Zuckerman

We're Here
Creators/Executive Producers: Stephen Warren, Johnnie Ingram
Executive Producers: Eli Holzman, Aaron Saidman, Peter LoGreco
Co-Executive Producers: Erin Haglund, Sabrina Mar

BEST NEW SCRIPTED SERIES (Award given to the Creator, Executive Producer, Co-Executive Producer)

WINNER: I May Destroy You
Creator/Executive Producer: Michaela Coel
Executive Producers: Phil Clarke, Roberto Troni

Little America
Executive Producers: Lee Eisenberg, Joshuah Bearman, Joshua Davis, Arthur Spector, Alan Yang, Siân Heder, Kumail Nanjiani, Emily V. Gordon

Small Axe
Executive Producers: Tracey Scoffield, David Tanner, Steve McQueen

A Teacher
Creator/Executive Producer: Hanna Fidell
Executive Producers: Michael Costigan, Kate Mara, Louise Shore, Jason Bateman, Danny Brocklehurst
Co-Executive Producer: Daniel Pipski

Unorthodox
Creator/Executive Producer: Anna Winger
Creator: Alexa Karolinski
Executive Producer: Henning Kamm

BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES

Elle Fanning - The Great
WINNER: Shira Haas - Unorthodox
Abby McEnany - Work in Progress
Maitreyi Ramakrishnan - Never Have I Ever
Jordan Kristine Seamón - We Are Who We Are

BEST MALE PERFORMANCE IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES

Conphidance - Little America
Adam Ali - Little America
Nicco Annan - P-Valley
WINNER: Amit Rahav - Unorthodox
Harold Torres - Zero, Zero, Zero

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES

WINNER: I May Destroy You
Ensemble Cast: Michaela Coel, Paapa Essiedu, Wruche Opia, Stephen Wight

Comments