LIVE

Other nominees at the awards, which celebrates LGBTQ representation, include Ryan Murphy, Happiest Season, I May Destroy You, and RuPaul's Drag Race alum Peppermint.

By Rachel Yang
January 28, 2021 at 12:30 PM EST
Advertisement
type
  • TV Show

Lady Gaga, Schitt's Creek, and Disclosure are among the nominees at the 32nd annual GLAAD Media Awards, which honors LGBTQ representation in media. Josie Totah (Saved By The Bell), Shangela (RuPaul's Drag Race, We're Here), and Jonathan Bennett (Mean Girls, The Christmas House) announced the nominees via live-stream on GLAAD's TikTok page.

Other nominees include movies like The Prom and Happiest Season, as well as series such as I May Destroy You and Veneno. Celebrities like Sam Smith, Miley Cyrus, and Lilly Singh also scored nominations.

Netflix earned the most of any network with 25 nominees, including Ma Rainey's Black Bottom, The Prom, Disclosure, Mucho Mucho Amor, and She-Ra & The Princesses of Power. The streamer was followed by HBO Max with eight; Amazon, Hulu, and HBO with four nods each, while Cartoon Network, Disney+, and PBS each received three nominations.

The Hallmark Channel garnered its first nomination for The Christmas House. GLAAD also recognized Ryan Murphy for creating, directing, producing, and/or executive producing six nominees this year: The Prom, The Boys in the Band, Circus of Books, Hollywood, Ratched, and 9-1-1: Lone Star.

GLAAD also introduced two new categories: Outstanding Children's Programming, to recognize programs for younger children that showcase LGBTQ people and families, and Outstanding Breakthrough Music Artist, to recognize LGBTQ artists whose music has made a significant impact on LGBTQ visibility and acceptance. Several categories have also increased from five to 10 nominees to acknowledge the "expanding levels of diverse LGBTQ representation."

The nominees are below. For the full list, visit glaad.org/mediaawards/nominees.

Outstanding Film - Wide Release
The Craft: Legacy (Sony Pictures)
Happiest Season (Hulu)
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (Netflix)
The Old Guard (Netflix)
The Prom (Netflix)

Outstanding Film - Limited Release
Ammonite (NEON)
And Then We Danced (Music Box Films)
The Boys in the Band (Netflix)
The Half of It (Netflix)
I Carry You With Me (Sony Pictures Classics)
Kajillionaire (Focus Features)
The Life Ahead (Netflix)
Lingua Franca (ARRAY)
Monsoon (Strand Releasing)
The True Adventures of Wolfboy (Vertical Entertainment)

Outstanding Documentary
Circus of Books (Netflix)
Disclosure (Netflix)
Equal (HBO Max)
For They Know Not What They Do (First Run Features)
Howard (Disney+)
Mucho Mucho Amor (Netflix)
Scream, Queen: My Nightmare on Elm Street (Virgil FIlms/Shudder)
Visible: Out on Television (Apple TV+)
We Are The Radical Monarchs (PBS POV)
Welcome to Chechnya (HBO)

Outstanding Comedy Series
Big Mouth (Netflix)
Dead to Me (Netflix)
Everything's Gonna Be Okay (Freeform)
Harley Quinn (HBO Max)
Love, Victor (Hulu)
Saved by the Bell (Peacock)
Schitt's Creek (Pop)
Sex Education (Netflix)
Superstore (NBC)
Twenties (BET)

Outstanding Drama Series
9-1-1: Lone Star (FOX)
Killing Eve (BBC America)
P-Valley (Starz)
Ratched (Netflix)
Star Trek: Discovery (CBS All Access)
Supergirl (The CW)
The Umbrella Academy (Netflix)
Vida (Starz)
The Wilds (Amazon)
Wynonna Earp (Syfy)

Outstanding TV Movie
Alice Junior (Netflix)
Bad Education (HBO)
The Christmas House (Hallmark Channel)
The Christmas Setup (Lifetime)
Dashing in December (Paramount Network)
La Leyenda Negra (HBO Latino/HBO Max)
The Thing About Harry (Freeform)
Uncle Frank (Amazon Studios)
Unpregnant (HBO Max)
Your Name Engraved Herein (Netflix)

Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series
Dispatches from Elsewhere (AMC)
The Haunting of Bly Manor (Netflix)
Hollywood (Netflix)
I May Destroy You (HBO)
Little Fires Everywhere (Hulu)

Outstanding Reality Program
Deaf U (Netflix)
Legendary (HBO Max)
Queer Eye (Netflix)
RuPaul's Drag Race (VH1)
We're Here (HBO)

Outstanding Children's Programming
"Challenge of the Senior Junior Woodchucks!" DuckTales (Disney XD)
"Dogbot" Clifford The Big Red Dog (PBS)
"Nancy Plays Dress Up" Fancy Nancy (Disney Junior)
The Not-Too-Late Show with Elmo (HBO Max)
Summer Camp Island (Cartoon Network)

Outstanding Kids & Family Programming
Craig of the Creek (Cartoon Network)
Diary of a Future President (Disney+)
First Day (Hulu)
Kipo and The Age of the Wonderbeasts (Netflix)
The Loud House (Nickelodeon)
"Mary Anne Saves the Day" The Baby-Sitters Club (Netflix)
"Obsidian" Adventure Time: Distant Lands (HBO Max)
The Owl House (Disney Channel)
She-Ra & The Princesses of Power (Netflix)
Steven Universe (Cartoon Network)

Outstanding Music Artist
Adam Lambert, Velvet (More Is More/Empire)
Brandy Clark, Your Life Is a Record (Warner)
Halsey, Manic (Capitol)
Kehlani, It Was Good Until It Wasn't (Atlantic)
Lady Gaga, Chromatica (Streamline/Interscope)
Miley Cyrus, Plastic Hearts (RCA)
Pabllo Vittar, 111 (BMT/Sony Music Brasil)
Peppermint, A Girl Like Me: Letters to My Lovers (Producer Entertainment Group)
Ricky Martin, Pausa (Sony Latin)
Sam Smith, Love Goes (Capitol)

Outstanding Breakthrough Music Artist
Arca, KiCk i (XL)
Chika, Industry Games (Warner)
FLETCHER, The (S)ex Tapes (Capitol)
Keiynan Lonsdale, Rainbow Boy (Keiynan Lonsdale)
Kidd Kenn, Child's Play (Island Records)
Orville Peck, Show Pony (Columbia/Sub Pop)
Phoebe Bridgers, Punisher (Dead Oceans)
Rina Sawayama, Sawayama (Dirty Hit/Avex Trax)
Trixie Mattel, Barbara (Producer Entertainment Group/ATO Records)
Victoria Monét, Jaguar (Tribe Records)

Outstanding Video Game
Assassin's Creed Valhalla (Ubisoft)
Borderlands 3: Guns, Love, and Tentacles (2K Games)
Bugsnax (Young Horses)
Hades (Supergiant Games)
If Found… (Annapurna Interactive)
Ikenfell (Humble Games)
Immortals Fenyx Rising (Ubisoft)
The Last of Us Part II (Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Tell Me Why (Xbox Game Studios)
World of Warcraft: Shadowlands (Blizzard Entertainment)

Outstanding Comic Book
Empyre, Lords of Empyre: Emperor Hulkling, Empyre: Aftermath Avengers, written by Al Ewing, Dan Slott, Chip Zdarsky, Anthony Oliveira (Marvel Comics)
Far Sector, written by N.K. Jemisin (DC Comics)
Guardians of the Galaxy, written by Al Ewing (Marvel Comics)
Juliet Takes a Breath, written by Gabby Rivera (BOOM! Studios)
Lois Lane, written by Greg Rucka (DC Comics)
The Magic Fish, written by Trung Le Nguyen (Random House Graphic)
Suicide Squad, written by Tom Taylor (DC Comics)
Wynd, written by James Tynion IV (BOOM! Studios)
X-Factor, written by Leah Williams (Marvel Comics)
You Brought Me the Ocean, written by Alex Sanchez (DC Comics)

Outstanding Variety or Talk Show Episode
"Andy Cohen Calls for Change So He Can Donate His Plasma" Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen (Bravo)
"Black Trans Lives Matter" Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)
"Emily's Coming Out Story" Red Table Talk: The Estefans (Facebook Watch)
"Laverne Cox - Exploring Trans Representation with 'Disclosure'" The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
"Lilly Responds to Comments About Her Sexuality" A Little Late With Lilly Singh (NBC)

Outstanding TV Journalism Segment
"Black Trans Activists on Being the 'Blueprint for the Struggle for Black Freedom'" MSNBC Live with Hallie Jackson (MSNBC)
"Dwyane Wade One-On-One: Basketball Legend Opens Up About Supporting Transgender Daughter" Good Morning America (ABC)
"Faith, Foster Care and LGBTQ Rights Collide in Supreme Court" ABC News Prime (ABC News Live)
"One-on-One with Transportation Secretary Nominee Pete Buttigieg" State of the Union (CNN)
"Trans and Non-Binary People Face Voting Barriers Ahead of 2020 Election" (CBSN)

Outstanding TV Journalism – Long-Form
"ABC News Joe Biden Town Hall" (ABC)
"The Deciders" (CBS)
"Pride and Protest: Being Black and Queer in America in 2020" (NBC News NOW)
"Pride on ABC News Live: The Landmark Decision" (ABC News Live)
"Prideland" (PBS)

Outstanding Print Article
"20 LGBTQ+ People Working to Save Lives on the Frontline" by Diane Anderson-Minshall, David Artavia, Tracy Gilchrist, Desiree Guerrero, Jeffrey Masters, Donald Padgett, and Daniel Reynolds (The Advocate)
"The AIDS Quilt Marches Home" by Jason Sheeler (People)
"As Homeless Shelters Brace for Funding Cuts, LGBTQ Youths Take Desperate Measures to Get By" by Samantha Schmidt (The Washington Post)
"Delaware's Sarah McBride Makes History as the Nation's First Openly Transgender State Senator" by Meg Ryan (Delaware Today)
"How a March for Black Trans Lives Became a Huge Event" by Anushka Patil (The New York Times)
"It's Time for a New Tipping Point for Transgender Folks in Hollywood" by Tre'vell Anderson (Out)
"LGBTQ Americans Are Getting Coronavirus, Losing Jobs. Anti-Gay Bias is Making it Worse for Them." by Petruce Jean-Charles (USA Today)
"Lutheran High School Athletic Trainer, Coach Says She Was Fired for Being Gay" by Arika Herron (The Indianapolis Star)
"States Won't Collect LGBTQ Data on COVID-19 — and Advocates Aren't Happy" by Chris Johnson (Washington Blade)
"Why Billy Porter is a National Treasure" by Tre'vell Anderson (Essence)

Outstanding Magazine Overall Coverage
The Advocate
Billboard
People
Plus
Variety

Outstanding Online Journalism Article
"The Battle Over Title IX and Who Gets to be a Woman in Sports: Inside the Raging National Debate" by Katie Barnes (epsnW.com)
"Gay Men Speak Out After Being Turned Away from Donating Blood During Coronavirus Pandemic: 'We are Turning Away Perfectly Healthy Donors'" by Tony Morrison and Joel Lyons (GoodMorningAmerica.com)
"Here's how Reggie Greer Takes on LGBTQ Outreach for Joe Biden in this 'Very Personal' Election" by John Gallagher (LGBTQNation.com)
"No Medicine, No Food: Coronavirus Restrictions Amplify Health Risks to LGBT+ People with HIV" by Nita Bhalla and Oscar Lopez (Openlynews.com)
"An Oral History of Fashion's Response to the AIDS Epidemic" [series] by Phillip Picardi (VOGUE.com)
"Queer Spaces Project" [series] by Nico Lang, Samantha Allen, Marke B., Matt Baume, Steven Blum, Alexander Cheves, Devlyn Camp, Michael Cuby, James Factora, KC Hoard, Sophie Hurwitz, Michelle Kim, and Daniel Villareal (them.us)
"Trans Athletes' Fight for Inclusion in World Rugby" [series] by Dawn Ennis, Alex Reimer, Karleigh Webb, and Cyd Zeigler (Outsports.com)
"Trans Freedom Fighters" [series] by Sam Levin (TheGuardian.com)
"Trans, Imprisoned — and Trapped" by Kate Sosin (NBCNews.com)
"'You Don't Belong Here': In Poland's 'LGBT-Free Zones' Existing is an Act of Defiance" by Ivana Kottasová and Rob Picheta (CNN.com)

Outstanding Online Journalism – Video or Multimedia
"A Closer Look: Transgender in Kashmir" by Robert Leslie (Business Insider)
"I'm an Immigrant Fighting for Queer Rights and Racial Justice" by Abigail E. Disney, Catherine King, Maria Nunez, Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy, Patty Quillin, Julie Parker Benello, Susan Sherrerd, and Lynda Weinman (Refinery29)
"Stop Killing Us: Black Transgender Women's Lived Experiences" by Talibah Newman Ometu, Thomas Blount, Juliana Schatz Preston, and Mariah Dupont (Complex World)
"They Will See You: LGBTQ+ Visibility in Advertising" (Great Big Story)
"Why LGBTQ Rights Hinge on the Definition of 'Sex'" by Laura Bult, Ranjani Chakraborty, Melissa Hirsch, and Sidnee King (Vox)

Outstanding Blog
Gays With Kids
JoeMyGod
Pittsburgh Lesbian Correspondents
The Reckoning
TransGriot

Special Recognition
After Forever (Amazon)
Deadline's New Hollywood Podcast
Happiest Season Soundtrack (Warner)
Noah's Arc: The 'Rona Chronicles (Patrik Ian-Polk Entertainment)
Out (Disney+)
Razor Tongue (YouTube)
"The Son" Little America (Apple TV+)

Related content:

GLAAD Media Awards

type
  • TV Show
rating
status
  • In Season

Comments