By Joey Nolfi and Lauren Huff
Updated January 12, 2021 at 01:25 AM EST
Advertisement
Credit: Searchlight Pictures

The Gotham Awards bestowed a bit of quarantine glitz and golden Oscar buzz onto the 2021 awards circuit.

Handed out during a hybrid live-virtual ceremony broadcast Monday night from Cipriani Wall Street in New York City, the Gotham Awards amplified key contenders gunning for spots in the Oscar race. Likely Best Picture nominee Nomadland (directed by Chloé Zhao) took home Best Feature at the Gothams, while potential Oscar acting contenders Riz Ahmed (Sound of Metal) and Nicole Beharie (Miss Juneteenth) took home Best Actor and Best Actress.

As previously announced, presumptive Oscar contender Viola Davis and the late Chadwick Boseman were this year's recipients of the Gotham Awards Tribute prize. The Ma Rainey's Black Bottom costars joined a prestigious group of Tribute honorees, many of whom went on to win or be nominated for acting Oscars, including Laura Dern (Marriage Story), Rachel Weisz (The Favourite), and Gary Oldman (Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy).

Though not the most reliable foreteller of Oscar tastes in the film industry, the IFP Gotham Awards typically boost visibility for early contenders in the hunt, alongside critics groups like the New York Film Critics Circle (which already named First Cow the best film of 2020) and the Los Angeles Film Critics Association (which favored Steve McQueen's Small Axe).

This year, several high-profile contenders were ineligible for Gotham Award nods, including multiple Netflix entries (Mank, Da 5 Bloods, and Hillbilly Elegy), while Sophia Loren's return to cinema in the streamer's The Life Ahead was also ineligible for a nomination in the acting categories because it was submitted as an international title.

See the full list of 2021 Gotham Awards winners below.

Best Feature

The Assistant

First Cow

Never Rarely Sometimes Always

WINNER: Nomadland

Relic

Best Documentary

76 Days

City Hall

Our Time Machine

WINNER (tie): A Thousand Cuts

WINNER (tie): Time

Best International Feature

Bacurau

Beanpole

Cuties (Mignonnes)

WINNER: Identifying Features

Martin Eden

Wolfwalkers

Bingham Ray Breakthrough Director Award

Radha Blank for The Forty-Year-Old Version 

Channing Godfrey Peoples for Miss Juneteenth 

Alex Thompson for Saint Frances 

Carlo Mirabella-Davis for Swallow 

WINNER: Andrew Patterson for The Vast of Night 

Best Screenplay

Bad Education, Mike Makowsky

First Cow, Jon Raymond, Kelly Reichardt

WINNER (tie): The Forty-Year-Old Version, Radha Blank

WINNER (tie): Fourteen, Dan Sallitt

The Vast of Night, James Montague, Craig Sanger

Best Actor

WINNER: Riz Ahmed in Sound of Metal 

Chadwick Boseman in Ma Rainey's Black Bottom 

Jude Law in The Nest 

John Magaro in First Cow 

Jesse Plemons in I'm Thinking of Ending Things 

Best Actress

WINNER: Nicole Beharie in Miss Juneteenth 

Jessie Buckley in I'm Thinking of Ending Things

Yuh-Jung Youn in Minari 

Carrie Coon in The Nest 

Frances McDormand in Nomadland 

Breakthrough Actor

Jasmine Batchelor in The Surrogate 

WINNER: Kingsley Ben-Adir in One Night in Miami

Sidney Flanigan in Never Rarely Sometimes Always 

Orion Lee in First Cow 

Kelly O'Sullivan in Saint Frances 

Breakthrough Series — Long Format (over 40 minutes)

The Great

Immigration Nation

P-Valley

Unorthodox

WINNER: Watchmen

Breakthrough Series — Short Format (under 40 minutes)

Betty

Dave

WINNER: I May Destroy You

Taste the Nation

Work in Progress

Related content:

Comments