Succession, Game of Thrones, RuPaul's Drag Race, Fleabag, more land major nominations on the television side.

By Joey Nolfi
January 07, 2020 at 11:55 AM EST
Advertisement
type
  • Movie
genre

The Producers Guild of America has spoken in favor of 10 major movies vying for Oscar attention.

Amid one of the busiest weeks of the current awards season (which includes the Golden Globes ceremony as well as British Academy of Film and Television Arts and Directors Guild of America nominations), the PGA recognized frontrunners like Sam Mendes’ 1917, Todd Phillips’ Joker, Martin Scorsese’s The Irishman, Bong Joon-Ho’s Parasite, and Quentin Tarantino’s Once Upon a Time in Hollywood with nominations in its Best Picture-equivalent category.

The five-strong crop of leading contenders was joined by Greta Gerwig’s Little Women, which received a much-needed boost from the 7,000-strong industry guild after sitting out of key above-the-line categories at the Golden Globes. Rounding out the PGA’s top film nominees are James Mangold’s Ford v Ferrari, Taika Waititi’s Jojo Rabbit, Rian Johnson’s Knives Out, and Noah Baumbach’s Marriage Story.

On the television side, major PGA nominees include Succession, Game of Thrones, The Crown, Big Little Lies, Watchmen, RuPaul’s Drag Race, The Masked Singer, When They See Us, Chernobyl, Barry, Fleabag, Veep, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, and Schitt’s Creek.

Comprised of film, television, and new media producers from around the world, the PGA’s voting ranks largely cross over into the Academy’s corresponding branch. This makes the guild — along with the Directors Guild of America and the Screen Actors Guild — one of the most reliable predictors of Oscar tastes (particularly in the Best Picture race). Since the group’s first ceremony recognizing movies released in 1989, all PGA winners have gone on to either win (21 titles, including last year’s Green Book) or be nominated (the remaining 10, including Gravity, which tied with 12 Years a Slave in 2014) for the Academy Award for Best Picture.

The PGA is often regarded as a significant Oscar predictor thanks to similar voting methods shared between the two groups. After the Academy and the PGA both expanded their number of nomination slots in 2009, the PGA has, on average, nominated between seven and nine (out of 10 total PGA nominees versus the Academy’s sliding scale between five and 10) films per year that follow up with a Best Picture nomination. Last year, eight PGA nominees (including eventual Best Picture champion Green Book) ultimately showed up in the Academy’s highest competitive category.

The 2020 PGA Awards will be handed out on Jan. 18. See the full list of film and television nominees below.

FILM

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures

  • 1917 — Producers: Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne‐Ann Tenggren, Callum McDougall
  • Ford v Ferrari — Producers: Peter Chernin & Jenno Topping, James Mangold
  • The Irishman — Jane Rosenthal & Robert De Niro, Emma Tillinger Koskoff & Martin Scorsese
  • Jojo Rabbit — Producers: Carthew Neal, Taika Waititi
  • Joker — Producers: Todd Phillips & Bradley Cooper, Emma Tillinger Koskoff
  • Knives Out — Producers: Rian Johnson, Ram Bergman
  • Little Women — Producer: Amy Pascal
  • Marriage Story — Producers: Noah Baumbach, David Heyman
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Producers: David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh, Quentin Tarantino
  • Parasite — Producers: Kwak Sin Ae, Bong Joon Ho

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures

  • Abominable — Producer: Suzanne Buirgy
  • Frozen II — Producer: Peter Del Vecho
  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World — Producers: Bradford Lewis, Bonnie Arnold
  • Missing Link — Producers: Arianne Sutner, Travis Knight
  • Toy Story 4 — Producers: Mark Nielsen, Jonas Rivera

TELEVISION

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Drama

  • Big Little Lies (Season 2) — Producers: David E. Kelley, Jean‐Marc Vallée, Andrea Arnold, Reese Witherspoon, Bruna Papandrea, Nicole Kidman, Per Saari, Gregg Fienberg, Nathan Ross, David Auge, Lauren Neustadter, Liane Moriarty
  • The Crown (Season 3) — Producers: Peter Morgan, Suzanne Mackie, Stephen Daldry, Andy Harries, Benjamin Caron, Matthew Byam Shaw, Robert Fox, Michael Casey, Andy Stebbing, Martin Harrison, Oona O Beirn
  • Game of Thrones (Season 8) —Producers: David Benioff, D.B. Weiss, Carolyn Strauss, Bernadette Caulfield, Frank Doelger, David Nutter, Miguel Sapochnik, Bryan Cogman, Chris Newman, Greg Spence, Lisa McAtackney, Duncan Muggoch
  • Succession (Season 2) — Producers: Jesse Armstrong, Adam McKay, Frank Rich, Kevin Messick, Mark Mylod, Jane Tranter, Tony Roche, Scott Ferguson, Jon Brown, Georgia Pritchett, Will Tracy, Jonathan Glatzer, Dara Schnapper, Gabrielle Mahon
  • Watchmen (Season 1) — Producers: TBD

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Comedy

  • Barry (Season 2) — Producers: Alec Berg, Bill Hader, Aida Rodgers, Liz Sarnoff, Emily Heller, Julie Camino, Jason Kim
  • Fleabag (Season 2) — Producers: Phoebe Waller‐Bridge, Harry Bradbeer, Lydia Hampson, Harry Williams, Jack Williams, Joe Lewis, Sarah Hammond
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Season 3) — Producers: Amy Sherman‐Palladino, Daniel Palladino, Dhana Gilbert, Daniel Goldfarb, Kate Fodor, Sono Patel, Matthew Shapiro
  • Schitt’s Creek (Season 5) — Producers: Eugene Levy, Daniel Levy, Andrew Barnsley, Fred Levy, David West Read, Ben Feigin, Michael Short, Rupinder Gill, Colin Brunton
  • Veep (Season 7) — Producers: David Mandel, Frank Rich, Julia Louis‐Dreyfus, Lew Morton, Morgan Sackett, Peter Huyck, Alex Gregory, Jennifer Crittenden, Gabrielle Allan, Billy Kimball, Rachel Axler, Ted Cohen, Ian Maxtone‐Graham, Dan O’Keefe, Steve Hely, David Hyman, Georgia Pritchett, Erik Kenward, Dan Mintz, Doug Smith

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Limited Series Television

  • Chernobyl — Producers: Craig Mazin, Carolyn Strauss, Jane Featherstone, Johan Renck, Chris Fry, Sanne Wohlenberg
  • Fosse/Verdon — Producers: Thomas Kail, Steven Levenson, Lin‐Manuel Miranda, Joel Fields, George Stelzner, Sam Rockwell, Michelle Williams, Tracey Scott Wilson, Charlotte Stoudt, Nicole Fosse, Erica Kay, Kate Sullivan, Brad Carpenter
  • True Detective — Producers: TBD
  • Unbelievable — Producers: TBD
  • When They See Us — Producers: Jeff Skoll, Jonathan King, Jane Rosenthal, Robert De Niro, Berry Welsh, Oprah Winfrey, Ava DuVernay, Amy Kaufman, Robin Swicord

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Televised or Streamed Motion Pictures

  • American Son — Producers: TBD
  • Apollo: Missions to the Moon — Producers: TBD
  • Black Mirror: Striking Vipers — Producers: TBD
  • Deadwood: The Movie — Producers: David Milch, Carolyn Strauss, Gregg Fienberg, Scott Stephens, Daniel Minahan, Ian McShane, Timothy Olyphant, Regina Corrado, Nichole Beattie, Mark Tobey
  • El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie — Producers: TBD

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television

  • 30 for 30 (Season 10) — Producers: TBD
  • 60 Minutes (Season 51, Season 52) — Producers: TBD
  • Leaving Neverland — Producers: TBD
  • Queer Eye (Season 3, Season 4) — Producers: David Collins, Michael Williams, Rob Eric, Jennifer Lane, Jordana Hochman, Rachelle Mendez, Mark Bracero
  • Surviving R. Kelly (Season 1) — Producers: TBD

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television

  • The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Season 25) — Producers: TBD
  • Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones — Producers: TBD
  • Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (Season 6) — Producers: TBD
  • The Late Show With Stephen Colbert (Season 5) — Producers: TBD
  • Saturday Night Live (Season 45) — Producers: TBD

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Game & Competition Television

  • The Amazing Race (Season 31) — Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Bertram van Munster, Jonathan Littman, Elise Doganieri, Mark Vertullo, Phil Keoghan
  • The Masked Singer (Season 1) — Producers: TBD
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race (Season 11) — Producers: TBD
  • Top Chef (Season 16) — Producers: Dan Cutforth, Jane Lipsitz, Doneen Arquines, Casey Kriley, Tara Siener, Justin Rae Barnes, Blake Davis, Patrick Schmedeman, Wade Sheeler, Tom Colicchio, Padma Lakshmi, Elida Carbajal Araiza, Brian Fowler, Caitlin Rademaekers, Steve Lichtenstein, Emily Van Bergen
  • The Voice (Season 16, Season 17) — Producers: John de Mol, Mark Burnett, Audrey Morrissey, Stijn Bakkers, Amanda Zucker, Kyra Thompson, Teddy Valenti, Kyley Tucker, Carson Daly

Related content:

1917

type
  • Movie
genre
mpaa
director
  • Sam Mendes

Comments