Weathering With You, Missing Link, and Klaus also received nods.

By Joey Nolfi
December 02, 2019 at 01:16 PM EST

The Annie Awards have drawn up an impressive crop of nominees for its 2020 ceremony.

The International Animated Film Association — an industry organization that annually recognizes the best animation in the entertainment industry — announced Monday a full list of honorees that will compete for the 47th Annie Awards, representing a 20 percent yearly increase to 1,900 overall submissions across 36 categories.

As it continues to break records at the box office, Disney’s blockbuster sequel Frozen 2 scored a staggering eight nominations from the group, including one for Best Feature next to fellow Disney release Toy Story 4, DreamWorks’ How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World, Netflix’s Klaus, and LAIKA’s Missing Link. All five films have also been submitted to the Academy for Oscar consideration in the race for Best Animated Feature — an award that has gone to the corresponding Annie winner 13 times since the Academy implemented a separate animated feature category in 2002.

Among independent animated films, Japan’s Best International Feature Oscar submission Weathering with You scored an Annie Award nomination for Best Indie Feature alongside Netflix’s I Lost My Body, Okko’s Inn, Promare, and Buñuel in the Labyrinth of the Turtles. 

Elsewhere, Josh Gad (Frozen 2), Ali Wong (Tuca & Bertie), Jenny Slate (The Secret Life of Pets 2), and Tony Hale (Toy Story 4) landed individual nominations for voice acting, while monster hits across television and film like Avengers: EndgameAlita: Battle Angel, Detective Pikachu, Spider-Man: Far From Home, and Game of Thrones received nods for live-action character animation.

Disney; GKIDS Films; Disney/Pixar

The 2020 Annie Awards will be handed out Jan. 25 at UCLA’s Royce Hall. Read on for the full list of this year’s nominees:

Best Feature

  • Frozen 2 – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World – DreamWorks Animation
  • Klaus – Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine
  • Missing Link – LAIKA, LLC
  • Toy Story 4 – Pixar Animation Studios

Best Indie Feature

  • Buñuel in the Labyrinth of the Turtles – Sygnatia, Glow, Submarine, Hampa Animation Studio
  • I Lost My Body – Xilam for Netflix
  • Okko’s Inn – Madhouse
  • Promare – TRIGGER, XFLAG
  • Weathering With You – Toho Co., LTD. / STORY Inc. / CoMix Wave Films

Best Special Production

  • Guava Island, “Titles and Prologue” – Six Point Harness / Amazon
  • How to Train Your Dragon Homecoming – DreamWorks Animation
  • Infinity Train, “The Perennial Child” – Cartoon Network Studios
  • SpongeBob SquarePants, “SpongeBob’s Big Birthday Blowout” – Nickelodeon and Jonas & Co.
  • Zog – Magic Light Pictures

Best Short Subject

  • Acid Rain – Animoon
  • DONT KNOW WHAT – Thomas Renoldner
  • Je sors acheter des cigarettes – Miyu Productions
  • Purpleboy – Bando à Parte, Rainbox Productions, Ambiances… asbl, Luna Blue Film
  • Uncle Thomas: Accounting for the Days – Ciclope Filmes, National Film Board of Canada, Les Armateurs

Best VR

  • Bonfire – Baobab Studios
  • GLOOMY EYES – ATLAS V
  • Kaiju Confidential – ShadowMachine

Best Commercial

  • Dove Self-Esteem Project x Steven Universe: “Social Media”Cartoon Network / Dove / Chromosphere
  • Fortnite Season 7 Launch SpotEpic Games / Screen Novelties / iam8bit
  • The Mystical Journey of Jimmy Page’s ‘59 Telecaster – Nexus Studios

Best TV/Media – Preschool

  • Ask the Storybots – JibJab Bros. Studios for Netflix
  • Elena of Avalor – Disney Television Animation
  • Let’s Go Luna! – Brown Bag Films / 9 Story Media Group
  • Norman Picklestripes – Factory
  • Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum – Brown Bag Films / 9 Story Media Group

Best TV/Media – Children

  • Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney TV Animation/Disney Channel
  • Niko and the Sword of Light – Titmouse, Amazon Studios
  • Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles – Nickelodeon Animation Studio
  • Tales of Arcadia: 3Below – DreamWorks Animation
  • The Tom and Jerry Show – Warner Bros. Animation

Best TV/Media – General Audience

  • Big Mouth – Netflix
  • BoJack Horseman – Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix
  • Harley Quinn – Warner Bros. Animation
  • Tuca & Bertie – Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix
  • Undone – Tornante Company and Amazon Studios

Best Student Film

  • Con Fuerza – Savannah College of Art and Design
  • Gravedad – Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg GmbH Animationsinstitut
  • The Fox & The Pigeon – Sheridan College
  • Un diable dans la poche – GOBELINS, l’école de l’image

Best FX for TV/Media

How to Train Your Dragon Homecoming – DreamWorks Animation

Nominees: Manuel Reyes Halaby, Cristiana Covone, Koya Masubuchi, Jean Claude Nouchy, Dustin Henning

Love, Death & Robots – Blur for Netflix

Nominees: Viktor Németh, Szabolcs Illés, Ádám Sipos , Vladimir Zhovna

My Moon – Eusong Lee, Co-produced with Chromosphere

Nominees: Stéphane Coëdel, Natan Moura

Star Wars Galaxy of Adventures – Lucasfilm, Titmouse, Inc.

Nominees: Araiza Tokumasu Naoki

Tales of Arcadia: 3Below – DreamWorks Animation

Nominees: Greg Lev, Igor Lodeiro, Chen Ling, Brandon Tyra

Best FX for Feature

Abominable –DreamWorks Animation

Nominees: Amaury Aubel, James Jackson, Domin Lee, Michael Losure, Alex Timchenko

Frozen 2 – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Nominees: Benjamin Fiske, Alex Moaveni, Jesse Erickson, Dimitre Berberov, Kee Nam Suong

Missing Link – Laura E Gross

Nominees: Eric Wachtman, David Horsley, Peter Stuart, Timu Khodzhaev, Joe Strasser

Toy Story 4 – Pixar Animation Studios

Nominees: Alexis Angelidis, Amit Ganapati Baadkar, Greg Gladstone, Kylie Wijsmuller, Matthew Kiyoshi Wong

Weathering With You – GKIDS

Nominees: Hidetsugu Ito, Yuko Nakajima, Jumi Lee, Ryosuke Tsuda

Best Character Animation – TV/Media

Ask the Storybots – JibJab Bros. Studios for Netflix

Nominees: Chris O’Hara

Disney Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure – Disney TV Animation/Disney Channel

Nominees: Juliane Martin

His Dark Materials – BBC Studios

Nominees: Aulo Licinio

How to Train Your Dragon Homecoming – DreamWorks Animation

Nominees: Andrew Muir

Robot Chicken – Stoopid Buddy Stoodios

Nominees: Scott DaRos

Best Character Animation – Animated Feature

Frozen 2 – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Nominees: Andrew Ford

How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World – DreamWorks Animation

Nominees: Dane Stogner

How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World – DreamWorks Animation

Nominees: Rani Naamani

Klaus – Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine

Nominees: Sergio Martins

Missing Link – LAIKA, LLC

Nominees: Rachelle Lambden

Best Character Animation – Live Action

Alita: Battle Angel – Weta Digital

Nominees: Michael Cozens

Avengers: Endgame – Weta Digital

Nominees: Sidney Kombo-Kintombo

Game of Thrones – Season 8 Episode 3 “The Long Night” – Dance of the Dragons – Image Engine

Nominees: Jason Snyman, Sheik Ghafoor, Maia Neubig, Michael Siegel, Cheri Fojtik

Pokémon Detective Pikachu – Framestore

Nominees: Dale Newton, Waiyin Mendoza, Rochelle Flynn, Leila Gaed, Paul Jones

SPIDER-MAN: FAR FROM HOME – Steven Argula

Nominees: Joakim Riedinger

Best Character Animation – Video Game

Gears 5 – Cinematic AnimationThe Coalition/ Microsoft

Nominees: Brian Whitmire

KINGDOM HEARTS III – SQUARE ENIX

Nominees: Munenori Shinagawa, Kayoko Yajima, Koji Hamada, Koji Inoue

Sinclair Snake: Museum Mischief – Chromosphere / Within

Nominees: Tommy Rodricks, Natan Moura, Nelson Boles

Unruly Heroes – Magic Design Studios

Nominees: Sebastien Parodi, Nicolas Leger

Best Character Design – TV/Media

Carmen Sandiego – Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing and DHX Media for Netflix

Nominees: Keiko Murayama

DC Super Hero Girls – Warner Bros. Animation

Nominees: Lauren Faust

T.O.T.S. – Titmouse / Disney Junior

Nominees: John Jagusak

The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle – DreamWorks Animation

Nominees: Chris Mitchell

Victor and Valentino – Cartoon Network Studios

Nominees: FABIEN MENSE

Best Character Design – Feature

Abominable – DreamWorks Animation / Pearl Studio

Nominees: Nico Marlet

Frozen 2 – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Nominees: Bill Schwab

Klaus – Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine

Nominees: Torsten Schrank

Spies in Disguise – Blue Sky Studios

Nominees: José Manuel Fernández Oli

The Addams Family – MGM and BRON Creative

Nominees: Craig Kellman

Best Direction – TV/Media

Ask the Storybots – JibJab Bros. Studios for Netflix

Nominees: Jeff Gill

DC Super Hero Girls – Warner Bros. Animation

Nominees: Natalie Wetzig

Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney TV Animation/Disney Channel

Nominees: Alonso Ramirez Ramos

Rilakkuma & Kaoru – Dwarf for Netflix

Nominees: Masahito Kobayashi

Ultraman – Production IG, SOLA Digital Arts for Netflix

Nominees: Kenji Kamiyama, Shinji Aramaki

Best Direction – Feature

Frozen 2 – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Nominees: Jennifer Lee, Chris Buck

I Lost My Body – Xilam for Netflix

Nominees: Jérémy Clapin

Klaus – Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine

Nominees: Sergio Pablos

Missing Link – LAIKA, LLC

Nominees: Chris Butler

Weathering With You – Toho Co., Ltd. / STORY Inc. / CoMix Wave Films

Nominees: Makoto Shinka

Best Music – TV/Media

Carmen Sandiego – Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing and DHX Media for Netflix

Nominees: Jared Lee Gosselin, Steve D’Angelo, Lorenzo Castelli

Love, Death & Robots – Blur for Netflix

Nominees: Rob Cairns

Seis Manos – VIZ Media / Powerhouse Animation Studios

Nominees: Carl Thiel

She-Ra and the Princesses of Power – DreamWorks Animation

Nominees: Sunna Wehrmeijer

The Tom and Jerry Show – Warner Bros. Animation

Nominees: Vivek Maddala

Best Music – Feature

AWAY – Dream Well Studios

Nominees: Gints Zilbalodis

Frozen 2 – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Nominees: Christophe Beck, Frode Fjellheim, Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez

I Lost My Body – Xilam for Netflix

Nominees: Dan Levy

Spies in Disguise – Blue Sky Studios

Nominees: Mark Ronson, Theodore Shapiro

Toy Story 4 – Pixar Animation Studios

Nominees: Randy Newman

Best Production Design – TV/Media

Carmen Sandiego – Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing and DHX Media for Netflix

Nominees: Eastwood Wong, Sylvia Liu, Elaine Lee, Linda Fong, Emily Paik

Disney Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure – Disney TV Animation/Disney Channel

Nominees: Alan Bodner, Brian Woods, Steven Nicodemus, Laura Price, Leonard Robledo

Love, Death & Robots – Blur for Netflix

Nominees: Alberto Mielgo

Mao Mao: Heroes of Pure Heart – Cartoon Network, Titmouse, Inc.

Nominees: Khang Le, Chris Fisher, Gael Bertrand, Deodato Pangandoyon, Howard Chen

The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle – DreamWorks Animation

Nominees: Chris Mitchell, Chris Turnham, Tor Aunet, DanBob Thompson, Aaron Spurgeon

Best Production Design – Feature

Abominable – DreamWorks Animation

Nominees: Max Boas, Paul Duncan, Christopher Brock, Cecline Da Hyeu Kim, Jane Li

How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World – DreamWorks Animation

Nominees: Pierre-Olivier Vincent, Kirsten Kawamura, Woonyoung Jung, Iuri Lioi

Klaus – Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine

Nominees: Szymon Biernaki, Marcin Jakubowski

Missing Link – LAIKA, LLC

Nominees: Nelson Lowry, Santiago Montiel, Trevor Dalmer

The Addams Family – MGM and Bron Creative

Nominees: Patricia Atchison, Maisha Moore, Chris Souza, Jack Yu

Best Storyboarding – TV/Media

Carmen Sandiego – Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing and DHX Media for Netflix

Nominees: Kenny Park

Carole & Tuesday – Bones for Netflix

Nominees: Shinichiro Watanabe

Love, Death & Robots – Blur for Netflix

Nominees: Owen Sullivan

Snoopy in Space – Apple

Nominees: Riccardo Durante

Zog – Magic Light Pictures

Nominees: Max Lang

Best Storyboarding – Feature

I Lost My Body – Xilam for Netflix

Nominees: Julien Bisaro

I Lost My Body – Xilam for Netflix

Nominees: Jérémy Clapin

Klaus – Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine

Nominees: Sergio Pablos

Missing Link – LAIKA, LLC

Nominees: Julián Nariño

Missing Link – LAIKA, LLC

Nominees: Oliver Thomas

Best Voice Acting – TV/Media

Big City Greens – Disney TV Animation/Disney Channel

Nominees: Marieve Herington

Bob’s Burgers – 20th Century FOX / Bento Box Entertainment

Nominees: H. Jon Benjamin

Steven Universe – Cartoon Network Studios

Nominees: Sarah Stiles

Tigtone – Titmouse, Inc., Babyhemyth Productions, Williams Street

Nominees: Debi Derryberry

Tuca & Bertie – Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix

Nominees: Ali Wong

Best Voice Acting – Feature

Abominable – DreamWorks Animation / Pearl Studio

Nominees: Tenzing Norgay Trainor

Frozen 2 – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Nominees: Josh Gad

Invader Zim: Enter the Florpus – CJ Entertainment and Nickelodeon Animation Studios for Netflix

Nominees: Richard Horvitz

The Secret Life of Pets 2 – Illumination

Nominees: Jenny Slate

Toy Story 4 – Pixar Animation Studios

Nominees: Tony Hale

Best Writing – TV/Media

Apple & Onion – Cartoon Network Studios

Nominees: George Gendi, Michael Gendi, Deepak Sethi, Eric Acosta, Sean Szeles

BoJack Horseman – Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix

Nominees: Alison Tafel

Pinky Malinky – Nickelodeon Animation Studios for Netflix

Nominees: Sheela Shrinivas, Aminder Dhaliwal, Rikke Asbjoern

Tuca & Bertie – Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix

Nominees: Shauna McGarry

Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum – Brown Bag Film / 9 Story Media Group

Nominees: Meghan Read

Best Writing – Feature

Frozen 2 – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Nominees: Jennifer Lee

How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World – DreamWorks Animation

Nominees: Dean DeBlois

I Lost My Body – Xilam for Netflix

Nominees: Jérémy Clapin, Guillaume Laurant

Toy Story 4 – Pixar Animation Studios

Nominees: Andrew Stanton, Stephany Folsom

Weathering With You – Toho Co., Ltd. / STORY Inc. / CoMix Wave Films

Nominees: Makoto Shinkai, Makoto Shinkai

Best Editorial – TV/Media

Big Hero 6: The Series – Disney TV Animation/Disney Channel

Nominees: Dao Le, Joe Molinari, Charles T. Jones, David Vasquez

DC Super Hero Girls – Warner Bros. Animation

Nominees: Torien Blackwolf

Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney TV Animation/Disney Channel

Nominees: Tony Molina

Green Eggs and Ham – Warner Bros. Animation for Netflix

Nominees: Margaret Hou

Love, Death & Robots – Blur for Netflix

Nominees: Bo Juhl, Stacy Auckland, Valerian Zamel

Best Editorial – Feature

How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World – DreamWorks Animation

Nominees: John K. Carr, Mark Hester, Mary Blee

Klaus – Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine

Nominees: Pablo García Revert

Missing Link – LAIKA, LLC

Nominees: Stephen Perkins

The Secret Life of Pets 2 – Illumination

Nominees: Tiffany Hillkurtz

Toy Story 4 – Pixar Animation Studios

Nominees: Axel Geddes, Torbin Xan Bullock, Greg Snyder

Related content: 

Advertisement

Comments

EDIT POST