Weathering With You, Missing Link, and Klaus also received nods.

Advertisement

The Annie Awards have drawn up an impressive crop of nominees for its 2020 ceremony.

The International Animated Film Association — an industry organization that annually recognizes the best animation in the entertainment industry — announced Monday a full list of honorees that will compete for the 47th Annie Awards, representing a 20 percent yearly increase to 1,900 overall submissions across 36 categories.

As it continues to break records at the box office, Disney’s blockbuster sequel Frozen 2 scored a staggering eight nominations from the group, including one for Best Feature next to fellow Disney release Toy Story 4, DreamWorks’ How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World, Netflix’s Klaus, and LAIKA’s Missing Link. All five films have also been submitted to the Academy for Oscar consideration in the race for Best Animated Feature — an award that has gone to the corresponding Annie winner 13 times since the Academy implemented a separate animated feature category in 2002.

Among independent animated films, Japan’s Best International Feature Oscar submission Weathering with You scored an Annie Award nomination for Best Indie Feature alongside Netflix’s I Lost My Body, Okko’s Inn, Promare, and Buñuel in the Labyrinth of the Turtles.

Elsewhere, Josh Gad (Frozen 2), Ali Wong (Tuca & Bertie), Jenny Slate (The Secret Life of Pets 2), and Tony Hale (Toy Story 4) landed individual nominations for voice acting, while monster hits across television and film like Avengers: Endgame, Alita: Battle Angel, Detective Pikachu, Spider-Man: Far From Home, and Game of Thrones received nods for live-action character animation.

Frozen 2; Weathering With You; Toy Story 4
Credit: Disney; GKIDS Films; Disney/Pixar

The 2020 Annie Awards will be handed out Jan. 25 at UCLA’s Royce Hall. Read on for the full list of this year’s nominees:

Best Feature

  • Frozen 2 – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World – DreamWorks Animation
  • Klaus – Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine
  • Missing Link – LAIKA, LLC
  • Toy Story 4 – Pixar Animation Studios

Best Indie Feature

  • Buñuel in the Labyrinth of the Turtles – Sygnatia, Glow, Submarine, Hampa Animation Studio
  • I Lost My Body – Xilam for Netflix
  • Okko’s Inn – Madhouse
  • Promare – TRIGGER, XFLAG
  • Weathering With You – Toho Co., LTD. / STORY Inc. / CoMix Wave Films

Best Special Production

  • Guava Island, “Titles and Prologue” – Six Point Harness / Amazon
  • How to Train Your Dragon Homecoming – DreamWorks Animation
  • Infinity Train, “The Perennial Child” – Cartoon Network Studios
  • SpongeBob SquarePants, “SpongeBob’s Big Birthday Blowout” – Nickelodeon and Jonas & Co.
  • Zog – Magic Light Pictures

Best Short Subject

  • Acid Rain – Animoon
  • DONT KNOW WHAT – Thomas Renoldner
  • Je sors acheter des cigarettes – Miyu Productions
  • Purpleboy – Bando à Parte, Rainbox Productions, Ambiances… asbl, Luna Blue Film
  • Uncle Thomas: Accounting for the Days – Ciclope Filmes, National Film Board of Canada, Les Armateurs

Best VR

  • Bonfire – Baobab Studios
  • GLOOMY EYES – ATLAS V
  • Kaiju Confidential – ShadowMachine

Best Commercial

  • Dove Self-Esteem Project x Steven Universe: “Social Media”Cartoon Network / Dove / Chromosphere
  • Fortnite Season 7 Launch SpotEpic Games / Screen Novelties / iam8bit
  • The Mystical Journey of Jimmy Page’s ‘59 Telecaster – Nexus Studios

Best TV/Media – Preschool

  • Ask the Storybots – JibJab Bros. Studios for Netflix
  • Elena of Avalor – Disney Television Animation
  • Let’s Go Luna! – Brown Bag Films / 9 Story Media Group
  • Norman Picklestripes – Factory
  • Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum – Brown Bag Films / 9 Story Media Group

Best TV/Media – Children

  • Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney TV Animation/Disney Channel
  • Niko and the Sword of Light – Titmouse, Amazon Studios
  • Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles – Nickelodeon Animation Studio
  • Tales of Arcadia: 3Below – DreamWorks Animation
  • The Tom and Jerry Show – Warner Bros. Animation

Best TV/Media – General Audience

  • Big Mouth – Netflix
  • BoJack Horseman – Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix
  • Harley Quinn – Warner Bros. Animation
  • Tuca & Bertie – Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix
  • Undone – Tornante Company and Amazon Studios

Best Student Film

  • Con Fuerza – Savannah College of Art and Design
  • Gravedad – Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg GmbH Animationsinstitut
  • The Fox & The Pigeon – Sheridan College
  • Un diable dans la poche – GOBELINS, l’école de l’image

Best FX for TV/Media

  • How to Train Your Dragon Homecoming – DreamWorks Animation

    Nominees: Manuel Reyes Halaby, Cristiana Covone, Koya Masubuchi, Jean Claude Nouchy, Dustin Henning
  • Love, Death & Robots – Blur for Netflix

    Nominees: Viktor Németh, Szabolcs Illés, Ádám Sipos , Vladimir Zhovna
  • My Moon – Eusong Lee, Co-produced with Chromosphere

    Nominees: Stéphane Coëdel, Natan Moura
  • Star Wars Galaxy of Adventures – Lucasfilm, Titmouse, Inc.

    Nominees: Araiza Tokumasu Naoki
  • Tales of Arcadia: 3Below – DreamWorks Animation

    Nominees: Greg Lev, Igor Lodeiro, Chen Ling, Brandon Tyra

Best FX for Feature

  • Abominable –DreamWorks Animation

    Nominees: Amaury Aubel, James Jackson, Domin Lee, Michael Losure, Alex Timchenko
  • Frozen 2 – Walt Disney Animation Studios

    Nominees: Benjamin Fiske, Alex Moaveni, Jesse Erickson, Dimitre Berberov, Kee Nam Suong
  • Missing Link – Laura E Gross

    Nominees: Eric Wachtman, David Horsley, Peter Stuart, Timu Khodzhaev, Joe Strasser
  • Toy Story 4 – Pixar Animation Studios

    Nominees: Alexis Angelidis, Amit Ganapati Baadkar, Greg Gladstone, Kylie Wijsmuller, Matthew Kiyoshi Wong
  • Weathering With You – GKIDS

    Nominees: Hidetsugu Ito, Yuko Nakajima, Jumi Lee, Ryosuke Tsuda

Best Character Animation – TV/Media

  • Ask the Storybots – JibJab Bros. Studios for Netflix

    Nominees: Chris O’Hara
  • Disney Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure – Disney TV Animation/Disney Channel

    Nominees: Juliane Martin
  • His Dark Materials – BBC Studios

    Nominees: Aulo Licinio
  • How to Train Your Dragon Homecoming – DreamWorks Animation

    Nominees: Andrew Muir
  • Robot Chicken – Stoopid Buddy Stoodios

    Nominees: Scott DaRos

Best Character Animation – Animated Feature

  • Frozen 2 – Walt Disney Animation Studios

    Nominees: Andrew Ford
  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World – DreamWorks Animation

    Nominees: Dane Stogner
  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World – DreamWorks Animation

    Nominees: Rani Naamani
  • Klaus – Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine

    Nominees: Sergio Martins
  • Missing Link – LAIKA, LLC

    Nominees: Rachelle Lambden

Best Character Animation – Live Action

  • Alita: Battle Angel – Weta Digital

    Nominees: Michael Cozens
  • Avengers: Endgame – Weta Digital

    Nominees: Sidney Kombo-Kintombo
  • Game of Thrones – Season 8 Episode 3 “The Long Night” – Dance of the Dragons – Image Engine

    Nominees: Jason Snyman, Sheik Ghafoor, Maia Neubig, Michael Siegel, Cheri Fojtik
  • Pokémon Detective Pikachu – Framestore

    Nominees: Dale Newton, Waiyin Mendoza, Rochelle Flynn, Leila Gaed, Paul Jones
  • SPIDER-MAN: FAR FROM HOME – Steven Argula

    Nominees: Joakim Riedinger

Best Character Animation – Video Game

  • Gears 5 – Cinematic AnimationThe Coalition/ Microsoft

    Nominees: Brian Whitmire
  • KINGDOM HEARTS III – SQUARE ENIX

    Nominees: Munenori Shinagawa, Kayoko Yajima, Koji Hamada, Koji Inoue
  • Sinclair Snake: Museum Mischief – Chromosphere / Within

    Nominees: Tommy Rodricks, Natan Moura, Nelson Boles
  • Unruly Heroes – Magic Design Studios

    Nominees: Sebastien Parodi, Nicolas Leger

Best Character Design – TV/Media

  • Carmen Sandiego – Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing and DHX Media for Netflix

    Nominees: Keiko Murayama
  • DC Super Hero Girls – Warner Bros. Animation

    Nominees: Lauren Faust
  • T.O.T.S. – Titmouse / Disney Junior

    Nominees: John Jagusak
  • The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle – DreamWorks Animation

    Nominees: Chris Mitchell
  • Victor and Valentino – Cartoon Network Studios

    Nominees: FABIEN MENSE

Best Character Design – Feature

  • Abominable – DreamWorks Animation / Pearl Studio

    Nominees: Nico Marlet
  • Frozen 2 – Walt Disney Animation Studios

    Nominees: Bill Schwab
  • Klaus – Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine

    Nominees: Torsten Schrank
  • Spies in Disguise – Blue Sky Studios

    Nominees: José Manuel Fernández Oli
  • The Addams Family – MGM and BRON Creative

    Nominees: Craig Kellman

Best Direction – TV/Media

  • Ask the Storybots – JibJab Bros. Studios for Netflix

    Nominees: Jeff Gill
  • DC Super Hero Girls – Warner Bros. Animation

    Nominees: Natalie Wetzig
  • Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney TV Animation/Disney Channel

    Nominees: Alonso Ramirez Ramos
  • Rilakkuma & Kaoru – Dwarf for Netflix

    Nominees: Masahito Kobayashi
  • Ultraman – Production IG, SOLA Digital Arts for Netflix

    Nominees: Kenji Kamiyama, Shinji Aramaki

Best Direction – Feature

  • Frozen 2 – Walt Disney Animation Studios

    Nominees: Jennifer Lee, Chris Buck
  • I Lost My Body – Xilam for Netflix

    Nominees: Jérémy Clapin
  • Klaus – Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine

    Nominees: Sergio Pablos
  • Missing Link – LAIKA, LLC

    Nominees: Chris Butler
  • Weathering With You – Toho Co., Ltd. / STORY Inc. / CoMix Wave Films

    Nominees: Makoto Shinka

Best Music – TV/Media

  • Carmen Sandiego – Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing and DHX Media for Netflix

    Nominees: Jared Lee Gosselin, Steve D’Angelo, Lorenzo Castelli
  • Love, Death & Robots – Blur for Netflix

    Nominees: Rob Cairns
  • Seis Manos – VIZ Media / Powerhouse Animation Studios

    Nominees: Carl Thiel
  • She-Ra and the Princesses of Power – DreamWorks Animation

    Nominees: Sunna Wehrmeijer
  • The Tom and Jerry Show – Warner Bros. Animation

    Nominees: Vivek Maddala

Best Music – Feature

  • AWAY – Dream Well Studios

    Nominees: Gints Zilbalodis
  • Frozen 2 – Walt Disney Animation Studios

    Nominees: Christophe Beck, Frode Fjellheim, Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez
  • I Lost My Body – Xilam for Netflix

    Nominees: Dan Levy
  • Spies in Disguise – Blue Sky Studios

    Nominees: Mark Ronson, Theodore Shapiro
  • Toy Story 4 – Pixar Animation Studios

    Nominees: Randy Newman

Best Production Design – TV/Media

  • Carmen Sandiego – Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing and DHX Media for Netflix

    Nominees: Eastwood Wong, Sylvia Liu, Elaine Lee, Linda Fong, Emily Paik
  • Disney Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure – Disney TV Animation/Disney Channel

    Nominees: Alan Bodner, Brian Woods, Steven Nicodemus, Laura Price, Leonard Robledo
  • Love, Death & Robots – Blur for Netflix

    Nominees: Alberto Mielgo
  • Mao Mao: Heroes of Pure Heart – Cartoon Network, Titmouse, Inc.

    Nominees: Khang Le, Chris Fisher, Gael Bertrand, Deodato Pangandoyon, Howard Chen
  • The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle – DreamWorks Animation

    Nominees: Chris Mitchell, Chris Turnham, Tor Aunet, DanBob Thompson, Aaron Spurgeon

Best Production Design – Feature

  • Abominable – DreamWorks Animation

    Nominees: Max Boas, Paul Duncan, Christopher Brock, Cecline Da Hyeu Kim, Jane Li
  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World – DreamWorks Animation

    Nominees: Pierre-Olivier Vincent, Kirsten Kawamura, Woonyoung Jung, Iuri Lioi
  • Klaus – Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine

    Nominees: Szymon Biernaki, Marcin Jakubowski
  • Missing Link – LAIKA, LLC

    Nominees: Nelson Lowry, Santiago Montiel, Trevor Dalmer
  • The Addams Family – MGM and Bron Creative

    Nominees: Patricia Atchison, Maisha Moore, Chris Souza, Jack Yu

Best Storyboarding – TV/Media

  • Carmen Sandiego – Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing and DHX Media for Netflix

    Nominees: Kenny Park
  • Carole & Tuesday – Bones for Netflix

    Nominees: Shinichiro Watanabe
  • Love, Death & Robots – Blur for Netflix

    Nominees: Owen Sullivan
  • Snoopy in Space – Apple

    Nominees: Riccardo Durante
  • Zog – Magic Light Pictures

    Nominees: Max Lang

Best Storyboarding – Feature

  • I Lost My Body – Xilam for Netflix

    Nominees: Julien Bisaro
  • I Lost My Body – Xilam for Netflix

    Nominees: Jérémy Clapin
  • Klaus – Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine

    Nominees: Sergio Pablos
  • Missing Link – LAIKA, LLC

    Nominees: Julián Nariño
  • Missing Link – LAIKA, LLC

    Nominees: Oliver Thomas

Best Voice Acting – TV/Media

  • Big City Greens – Disney TV Animation/Disney Channel

    Nominees: Marieve Herington
  • Bob’s Burgers – 20th Century FOX / Bento Box Entertainment

    Nominees: H. Jon Benjamin
  • Steven Universe – Cartoon Network Studios

    Nominees: Sarah Stiles
  • Tigtone – Titmouse, Inc., Babyhemyth Productions, Williams Street

    Nominees: Debi Derryberry
  • Tuca & Bertie – Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix

    Nominees: Ali Wong

Best Voice Acting – Feature

  • Abominable – DreamWorks Animation / Pearl Studio

    Nominees: Tenzing Norgay Trainor
  • Frozen 2 – Walt Disney Animation Studios

    Nominees: Josh Gad
  • Invader Zim: Enter the Florpus – CJ Entertainment and Nickelodeon Animation Studios for Netflix

    Nominees: Richard Horvitz
  • The Secret Life of Pets 2 – Illumination

    Nominees: Jenny Slate
  • Toy Story 4 – Pixar Animation Studios

    Nominees: Tony Hale

Best Writing – TV/Media

  • Apple & Onion – Cartoon Network Studios

    Nominees: George Gendi, Michael Gendi, Deepak Sethi, Eric Acosta, Sean Szeles
  • BoJack Horseman – Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix

    Nominees: Alison Tafel
  • Pinky Malinky – Nickelodeon Animation Studios for Netflix

    Nominees: Sheela Shrinivas, Aminder Dhaliwal, Rikke Asbjoern
  • Tuca & Bertie – Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix

    Nominees: Shauna McGarry
  • Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum – Brown Bag Film / 9 Story Media Group

    Nominees: Meghan Read

Best Writing – Feature

  • Frozen 2 – Walt Disney Animation Studios

    Nominees: Jennifer Lee
  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World – DreamWorks Animation

    Nominees: Dean DeBlois
  • I Lost My Body – Xilam for Netflix

    Nominees: Jérémy Clapin, Guillaume Laurant
  • Toy Story 4 – Pixar Animation Studios

    Nominees: Andrew Stanton, Stephany Folsom
  • Weathering With You – Toho Co., Ltd. / STORY Inc. / CoMix Wave Films

    Nominees: Makoto Shinkai, Makoto Shinkai

Best Editorial – TV/Media

  • Big Hero 6: The Series – Disney TV Animation/Disney Channel

    Nominees: Dao Le, Joe Molinari, Charles T. Jones, David Vasquez
  • DC Super Hero Girls – Warner Bros. Animation

    Nominees: Torien Blackwolf
  • Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney TV Animation/Disney Channel

    Nominees: Tony Molina
  • Green Eggs and Ham – Warner Bros. Animation for Netflix

    Nominees: Margaret Hou
  • Love, Death & Robots – Blur for Netflix

    Nominees: Bo Juhl, Stacy Auckland, Valerian Zamel

Best Editorial – Feature

  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World – DreamWorks Animation

    Nominees: John K. Carr, Mark Hester, Mary Blee
  • Klaus – Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine

    Nominees: Pablo García Revert
  • Missing Link – LAIKA, LLC

    Nominees: Stephen Perkins
  • The Secret Life of Pets 2 – Illumination

    Nominees: Tiffany Hillkurtz
  • Toy Story 4 – Pixar Animation Studios

    Nominees: Axel Geddes, Torbin Xan Bullock, Greg Snyder

Related content:

Abominable (2019 movie)

DreamWorks' new animated film 'Abominable' follows three kids who befriend a lost Yeti. Read EW's review.
type
  • Movie
genre
mpaa
director
  • Jill Culton

Comments