By Tyler Aquilina
February 23, 2019 at 05:17 PM EST
Chelsea Lauren/Variety/REX/Shutterstock; Tommaso Boddi/Getty

If Beale Street Could Talk was the big winner at the 2019 Film Independent Spirit Awards on Saturday, nabbing three trophies for Best Feature, Best Director for Barry Jenkins, and Best Supporting Female for Regina King.

Taking place the day before the Oscars in a tent on the beach in Santa Monica, Calif., the event celebrates films not funded by the major studios, which often means recognizing smaller and less mainstream fare than the Academy does. That was especially true this year, as none of the Best Feature Spirit Award nominees are in the running for the Best Picture Oscar.

Aubrey Plaza hosted the 34th annual ceremony that aired live on IFC.

Check out the full list of winners below.

Best Feature
Eighth Grade
First Reformed
WINNER: If Beale Street Could Talk
Leave No Trace
You Were Never Really Here

Best First Feature
Hereditary
WINNER: Sorry to Bother You
The Tale
We the Animals
Wildlife

Best Director
Debra Granik, Leave No Trace
WINNER: Barry Jenkins, If Beale Street Could Talk
Tamara Jenkins, Private Life
Lynne Ramsay, You Were Never Really Here
Paul Schrader, First Reformed

Best Female Lead
WINNER: Glenn Close,
The Wife
Toni Collette, Hereditary
Elsie Fisher, Eighth Grade
Regina Hall, Support the Girls
Helena Howard, Madeline’s Madeline
Carey Mulligan, Wildlife

Best Male Lead
John Cho, Searching
Daveed Diggs, Blindspotting
WINNER: Ethan Hawke, First Reformed
Christian Malheiros, Sócrates
Joaquin Phoenix, You Were Never Really Here

Best Supporting Female
Kayli Carter, Private Life
Tyne Daly, A Bread Factory
WINNER: Regina King, If Beale Street Could Talk
Thomasin Harcourt McKenzie, Leave No Trace
J. Smith-Cameron, Nancy

Best Supporting Male
Raúl Castillo, We the Animals
Adam Driver, BlacKkKlansman
WINNER: Richard E. Grant, Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Josh Hamilton, Eighth Grade
John David Washington, Monsters and Men

Best Screenplay
Richard Glatzer, Rebecca Lenkiewicz, and Wash Westmoreland, Colette
WINNER: Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty, Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Tamara Jenkins, Private Life
Boots Riley, Sorry to Bother You
Paul Schrader, First Reformed

Best First Screenplay
WINNER: Bo Burnham, Eighth Grade
Christina Choe, Nancy
Cory Finley, Thoroughbreds
Jennifer Fox, The Tale
Laurie Shephard and Quinn Shephard, Blame

John Cassavetes Award
A Bread Factory
WINNER: En el Séptimo Día
Never Goin’ Back
Sócrates
Thunder Road

Best Documentary
Hale County This Morning, This Evening
Minding the Gap

Of Fathers and Sons
On Her Shoulders
Shirkers
WINNER: Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

Best International Film
Burning (South Korea)
The Favourite
(United Kingdom)
Happy as Lazzaro
(Italy)
WINNER: Roma (Mexico)
Shoplifters (Japan)

Best Editing
WINNER: Joe Bini,
You Were Never Really Here
Keiko Deguchi, Brian A. Kates, and Jeremiah Zagar, We the Animals
Luke Dunkley, Nick Fenton, Chris Gill, and Julian Hart, American Animals
Anne Fabini, Alex Hall, and Gary Levy, The Tale
Nick Houy, Mid90s

Best Cinematography
Ashley Connor, Madeline’s Madeline
Diego García, Wildlife
Benjamin Loeb, Mandy
WINNER: Sayombhu Mukdeeprom, Suspiria
Zak Mulligan, We the Animals

Robert Altman Award (Best Ensemble)
WINNER: Suspiria

The Bonnie Award
WINNER: Debra Granik

Tamara Jenkins
Karyn Kusama

Producers Award
Jonathan Duffy and Kelly Williams
Gabrielle Nadig
WINNER: Shrihari Sathe

Someone to Watch Award
WINNER: Alex Moratto,
Sócrates
Ioana Uricaru, Lemonade
Jeremiah Zagar, We the Animals

Truer Than Fiction Award
Alexandria Bomback, On Her Shoulders
WINNER: Bing Liu, Minding the Gap
Ramell Ross, Hale County This Morning, This Evening

Advertisement

Comments



EDIT POST