By Joey Nolfi
December 04, 2017 at 04:50 PM EST
Advertisement
Credit: Sayombhu Mukdeeprom/Sony Pictures Classics; Everett Collection; Sophie Giraud/Fox Searchlight; Merrick Morton/Fox
type
  • Movie

The fall festivals set the race in motion, giving us sturdy contenders in the form of Guillermo del Toro’s The Shape of Water, Greta Gerwig’s Lady Bird, and Martin McDonagh’s Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, and now the Academy has anointed them among its 2018 class of Oscar nominees. But, between presumed mainstays like the aforementioned titles and new threats like The Post and Phantom Thread, who’s really leading the pack in the big six categories as their respective contests take shape? Read on for EW’s awards season scoreboard, which tracks every major precursor victory and nomination in anticipation of the Oscars ceremony on March 4.


Best Picture

1) The Shape of Water

Key festival appearances:

Venice, Telluride, Toronto, AFI Fest Rotten Tomatoes: 92%Metacritic: 86Best Picture (or equivalent) victories:

  • Producers Guild of America Awards
  • Directors Guild of America Awards
  • Critics Choice Awards
  • Venice Golden Lion
  • AFI top 10

Best Picture (or equivalent) nominations:

  • Golden Globes – Drama
  • BAFTA Awards
  • Satellite Awards

Pending contests:

    • Oscars (winners announced March 4)

2) Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Key festival appearances:

Venice, Toronto Rotten Tomatoes: 93%Metacritic: 88Best Picture (or equivalent) victories:

      • Golden Globes – Drama
      • Screen Actors Guild Awards – Ensemble
      • BAFTA Awards
      • TIFF People’s Choice Award
      • AFI top 10
      • Satellite Awards

Best Picture (or equivalent) nominations:

      • Producers Guild of America Awards
      • Directors Guild of America Awards
      • Critics Choice Awards
      • Venice Golden Lion

Pending contests:

      • Oscars (winners announced March 4)

3)Get Out

Key festival appearances:

Sundance Rotten Tomatoes: 99%Metacritic: 84Best Picture (or equivalent) victories:

  • AFI top 10

Best Picture (or equivalent) nominations:

      • Producers Guild of America Awards
      • Screen Actors Guild Awards – Ensemble
      • Directors Guild of America Awards
      • Golden Globes – Musical/Comedy
      • Critics Choice Awards
      • National Board of Review top 10
      • Gotham Awards
      • Satellite Awards

Pending contests:

      • Oscars (winners announced March 4)
      • Film Independent Spirit Awards (winners announced March 3)

4)Lady Bird

Key festival appearances:

Telluride, Toronto, New York Rotten Tomatoes: 99%Metacritic: 94Best Picture (or equivalent) victories:

      • Golden Globes – Musical/Comedy
      • AFI top 10
      • New York Film Critics Circle

Best Picture (or equivalent) nominations:

      • Producers Guild of America Awards
      • Directors Guild of America Awards
      • Screen Actors Guild Awards – Ensemble
      • Critics Choice Awards
      • National Board of Review top 10
      • Satellite Awards

Pending contests:

      • Oscars (winners announced March 4)
      • Film Independent Spirit Awards (winners announced March 3)

5)Phantom Thread

Key festival appearances:

None Rotten Tomatoes: 91%Metacritic: 90Best Picture (or equivalent) nominations:

  • National Board of Review top 10

Pending contests:

  • Oscars (winners announced March 4)

6)Dunkirk

Key festival appearances:

None Rotten Tomatoes: 92%Metacritic: 94Best Picture (or equivalent) victories:

  • AFI top 10

Best Picture (or equivalent) nominations:

  • Producers Guild of America Awards
  • Directors Guild of America Awards
  • BAFTA Awards
  • Golden Globes – Drama
  • Critics Choice Awards
  • National Board of Review top 10
  • Satellite Awards

Pending contests:

  • Oscars (winners announced March 4)

7)Call Me by Your Name

Key festival appearances:

Sundance, Berlin, Toronto, New York Rotten Tomatoes: 96%Metacritic: 93Best Picture (or equivalent) victories:

  • AFI top 10
  • Gotham Awards
  • Los Angeles Film Critics Association

Best Picture (or equivalent) nominations:

  • Golden Globes – Drama
  • Producers Guild of America Awards
  • BAFTA Awards
  • Critics Choice Awards
  • National Board of Review top 10
  • TIFF People’s Choice Award second runner-up
  • Satellite Awards

Pending contests:

  • Film Independent Spirit Awards (winners announced March 3)

8)The Post

Key festival appearances:

None Rotten Tomatoes: 88%Metacritic: 83Best Picture (or equivalent) victories:

  • National Board of Review – Best Film of 2017
  • AFI top 10

Best Picture (or equivalent) nominations:

  • Golden Globes – Drama
  • Producers Guild of America Awards
  • Critics Choice Awards

Pending contests:

  • Oscars (winners announced March 4)

9) Darkest Hour

Key festival appearances:

Telluride, Toronto Rotten Tomatoes: 86%Metacritic: 75Best Picture (or equivalent) nominations:

  • BAFTA Awards
  • Critics Choice Awards

Pending contests:

  • Oscars (winners announced March 4)

NEXT PAGE: Best Actress

Best Actress

Credit: 20th Century Fox/Kobal/REX/Shutterstock

1) Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Actress (or equivalent) victories:

  • Screen Actors Guild Awards
  • BAFTA Awards
  • Golden Globes – Drama
  • Critics Choice Awards

Best Actress (or equivalent) nominations:

  • Los Angeles Film Critics Association runner-up
  • Satellite Awards

Pending contests:

  • Oscars (winners announced March 4)
  • Film Independent Spirit Awards (winners announced March 3)

2) Saoirse RonanLady Bird

Best Actress (or equivalent) victories:

  • Golden Globes – Musical/Comedy
  • Gotham Awards
  • New York Film Critics Circle

Best Actress (or equivalent) nominations:

  • Screen Actors Guild Awards
  • BAFTA Awards
  • Critics Choice Awards
  • Satellite Awards

Pending contests:

  • Oscars (winners announced March 4)
  • Film Independent Spirit Awards (winners announced March 3)

3) Margot Robbie – I, Tonya

Best Actress (or equivalent) nominations:

  • Screen Actors Guild Awards
  • BAFTA Awards
  • Golden Globes – Musical/Comedy
  • Critics Choice Awards
  • Gotham Awards
  • Satellite Awards

Pending contests:

  • Oscars (winners announced March 4)
  • Film Independent Spirit Awards (winners announced March 3)

4) Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water

Best Actress (or equivalent) victories:

  • Los Angeles Film Critics Association
  • Satellite Awards

Best Actress (or equivalent) nominations:

  • Screen Actors Guild Awards
  • BAFTA Awards
  • Golden Globes – Drama
  • Critics Choice Awards

Pending contests:

  • Oscars (winners announced March 4)

5) Meryl Streep – The Post

Best Actress (or equivalent) victories:

  • National Board of Review

Best Actress (or equivalent) nominations:

  • Golden Globes – Drama
  • Critics Choice Awards

Pending contests:

  • Oscars (winners announced March 4)

NEXT PAGE: Best Actor

Best Actor

Credit: Jack English/Focus Features

1) Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour

Best Actor (or equivalent) victories:

  • Screen Actors Guild Awards
  • BAFTA Awards
  • Golden Globes – Drama
  • Critics Choice Awards
  • Satellite Awards

Pending contests:

  • Oscars (winners announced March 4)

2) Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name

Best Actor (or equivalent) victories:

  • New York Film Critics Circle
  • Los Angeles Film Critics Circle

Best Actor (or equivalent) nominations:

  • Screen Actors Guild Awards
  • BAFTA Awards
  • Golden Globes – Drama
  • Critics Choice Awards

Pending contests:

  • Oscars (winners announced March 4)
  • Film Independent Spirit Awards (winners announced March 3)

3) Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread

Best Actor (or equivalent) nominations:

  • Screen Actors Guild Awards
  • BAFTA Awards
  • Golden Globes – Drama
  • Critics Choice Awards
  • Satellite Awards

Pending contests:

  • Oscars (winners announced March 4)

4) Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out

Best Actor (or equivalent) nominations:

  • Screen Actors Guild Awards
  • BAFTA Awards
  • Golden Globes – Musical/Comedy
  • Critics Choice Awards
  • Gotham Awards

Pending contests:

  • Oscars (winners announced March 4)
  • Film Independent Spirit Awards (winners announced March 3)

5) Denzel Washington – Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Best Actor (or equivalent) nominations:

  • Screen Actors Guild Awards (winners announced Jan. 21)
  • Golden Globes – Drama

Pending contests:

  • Oscars (winners announced March 4)

NEXT PAGE: Best Supporting Actress

Best Supporting Actress

Credit: Neon

1) Allison Janney – I, Tonya

Best Supporting Actress (or equivalent) victories:

  • Screen Actors Guild Awards
  • BAFTA Awards
  • Golden Globes
  • Critics Choice Awards

Best Supporting Actress (or equivalent) nominations:

  • Satellite Awards

Pending contests:

  • Oscars (winners announced March 4)
  • Film Independent Spirit Awards (winners announced March 3)

2) Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird

Best Supporting Actress (or equivalent) victories:

  • Los Angeles Film Critics Association
  • National Board of Review

Best Supporting Actress (or equivalent) nominations:

  • Screen Actors Guild Awards
  • BAFTA Awards
  • Golden Globes
  • Critics Choice Awards
  • Satellite Awards

Pending contests:

  • Oscars (winners announced March 4)
  • Film Independent Spirit Awards (winners announced March 3)

3) Mary J. Blige – Mudbound

Best Supporting Actress (or equivalent) victories:

  • Film Independent Spirit Awards – Robert Altman Award

Best Supporting Actress (or equivalent) nominations:

  • Screen Actors Guild Awards
  • Golden Globes
  • Critics Choice Awards
  • Los Angeles Film Critics Association runner-up
  • Satellite Awards

Pending contests:

  • Oscars (winners announced March 4)

4) Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water

Best Supporting Actress (or equivalent) nominations:

  • BAFTA Awards
  • Golden Globes
  • Critics Choice Awards

Pending contests:

  • Oscars (winners announced March 4)

5) Lesley Manville – Phantom Thread

Best Supporting Actress (or equivalent) nominations:

  • BAFTA Awards

Pending contests:

  • Oscars (winners announced March 4)

NEXT PAGE: Best Supporting Actor

Best Supporting Actor

Credit: Merrick Morton/Fox Searchlight

1) Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Supporting Actor (or equivalent) victories:

  • Screen Actors Guild Awards
  • BAFTA Awards
  • Golden Globes
  • Critics Choice Awards
  • Satellite Awards

Best Supporting Actor (or equivalent) nominations:

  • Los Angeles Film Critics Association runner-up

Pending contests:

  • Oscars (winners announced March 4)
  • Film Independent Spirit Awards (winners announced March 3)

2) Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project

Best Supporting Actor (or equivalent) victories:

  • New York Film Critics Circle
  • Los Angeles Film Critics Association
  • National Board of Review

Best Supporting Actor (or equivalent) nominations:

  • Screen Actors Guild Awards
  • BAFTA Awards
  • Golden Globes
  • Critics Choice Awards
  • Gotham Awards
  • Satellite Awards

Pending contests:

  • Oscars (winners announced March 4)

3) Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water

Best Supporting Actor (or equivalent) nominations:

  • Screen Actors Guild Awards
  • Golden Globes

Pending contests:

  • Oscars (winners announced March 4)

4) Christopher Plummer – All the Money in the World

Best Supporting Actor (or equivalent) nominations:

  • Golden Globes
  • Satellite Awards

Pending contests:

  • Oscars (winners announced March 4)

5) Woody Harrelson – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Supporting Actor (or equivalent) nominations:

  • Screen Actors Guild Awards
  • BAFTA Awards
  • Golden Globes

Pending contests:

  • Oscars (winners announced March 4)

NEXT PAGE: Best Director

Best Director

Credit: Fox Searchlight

1) Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water

Best Director (or equivalent) victories:

  • Directors Guild of America Awards
  • BAFTA Awards
  • Golden Globes
  • Critics Choice Awards
  • Los Angeles Film Critics Association (tied with Luca Guadagnino)
  • Venice Film Festival Golden Lion

Best Director (or equivalent) nominations:

  • Satellite Awards

Pending contests:

  • Oscars (winners announced March 4)

2) Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk

Best Director (or equivalent) nominations:

  • Directors Guild of America Awards
  • BAFTA Awards
  • Golden Globes
  • Critics Choice Awards
  • Satellite Awards

Pending contests:

  • Oscars (winners announced March 4)

3) Jordan Peele – Get Out

Best Director (or equivalent) victories:

  • Satellite Awards

Best Director (or equivalent) nominations:

  • Directors Guild of America Awards
  • Critics Choice Awards

Pending contests:

  • Oscars (winners announced March 4)
  • Film Independent Spirit Awards (winners announced March 3)

4) Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird

Best Director (or equivalent) victories:

  • National Board of Review

Best Director (or equivalent) nominations:

  • Directors Guild of America Awards
  • Critics Choice Awards
  • Satellite Awards

Pending contests:

  • Oscars (winners announced March 4)

5) Paul Thomas Anderson – Phantom Thread

Pending contests:

  • Oscars (winners announced March 4)

Phantom Thread

type
  • Movie
mpaa
  • R
director
  • Paul Thomas Anderson

Comments