By Lynette Rice
Updated September 12, 2016 at 12:00 PM EDT
Advertisement
Logo

RuPaul Charles won his first Emmy and the Netflix docuseries Making a Murderer took home multiple trophies at Sunday’s Creative Arts Emmys ceremony.

Held at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles, the ceremony (one of two this weekend) honored achievements in variety, reality and documentary programs.

Other winners included John Oliver’s Last Week Tonight, which scored wins for Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series and Outstanding Picture Editing for a Variety Series, Inside Amy Schumer for Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series (Ryan McPhaul for “Madonna/Whore”), and James Corden’s The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Prime Time Special for Outstanding Variety Special (in that category, Corden topped both Adele and Beyoncé).

On Saturday night, Game of Thrones grabbed nine total Emmys, while Tina Fey & Amy Poehler were among the acting winners.

Check out the list of Sunday’s winners below; the 68th annual Emmy Awards take place on Sept. 18.

Outstanding Informational Series Or Special

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown

Outstanding Special Class Program

Grease: Live

Outstanding Choreography

Quest Crew

Kathryn Burns

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

Shark Tank

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

Born This Way

Outstanding Cinematography For A Reality Program

Life Below Zero

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program

RuPaul’s Drag Race — RuPaul Charles

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series

Dancing With the Stars

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special

Grease: Live

Outstanding Actress In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series

Patrika Darbo

Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic)

Key & Peele

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special

Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Nonfiction Program (Single Or Multi-Camera)

Vice • Fighting Isis

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Nonfiction Program (Single Or Multi-Camera)

Cartel Land

Outstanding Cinematography For A Nonfiction Program

Cartel Land

Outstanding Production Design For A Variety, Nonfiction, Reality Or Reality-Competition Series

Portlandia

Outstanding Production Design For A Variety, Nonfiction, Event Or Award Special

Grease: Live

Outstanding Actor In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series

Rob Corddry

Outstanding Costumes For Variety, Nonfiction Or Reality Programming

The Wiz Live!

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Structured Or Competition Reality Program

Who Do You Think You Are? • Bryan Cranston

Outstanding Picture Editing For An Unstructured Reality Program

Project Greenlight • Accident Waiting To Happen

Governors Award

American Idol

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction Or Reality Series

Inside Look: The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

Outstanding Short Form Variety Series

Park Bench with Steve Buscemi

Outstanding Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series

Childrens Hospital

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special

Danny Elfman’s Music From the Films of Tim Burton (Live From Lincoln Center)

Outstanding Picture Editing For Variety Programming

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Special

Grease: Live

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series

The Voice

Outstanding Individual Achievement In Animation – (Juried)

Jason Kolowski – Adventure Time • Bad Jubies

Tom Herpich – Adventure Time • Stakes Pt. 8: The Dark

Jason Carpenter – He Named Me Malala

Chris Tsirgiotis – Long Live the Royals • Punk Show

Scott Daros – Robot Chicken DC Comics Special

Outstanding Animated Program

Archer • The Figgis Agency

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program

Robot Chicken • Robot Chicken Christmas Special The X-Mas United

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance

Seth MacFarlane

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Nonfiction Program

Making a Murderer

Outstanding Directing For A Nonfiction Program

Making a Murderer

Outstanding Writing For A Nonfiction Program

Making a Murderer

Outstanding Variety Special

The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Prime Time Special

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Series

Inside Amy Schumer

Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking

Cartel Land

Jim: The James Foley Story

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Special

What Happened, Miss Simone?

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series

Making a Murderer

Comments