Darren Michaels/CBS; Gene Page/AMC; Helen Sloan/HBO
July 19, 2016 at 12:00 PM EDT

San Diego International Comic-Con has always provided TV fans with enlightening panels, exclusive screenings, and massive scoops, and this year is no exception. Panels from the hottest shows on TV — including Game of Thrones and The Walking Dead> — as well as exciting previews for next year’s highly-anticipated shows — like American Gods, Riverdale, and The Exorcist — pack the schedule for the four-day gathering.

See below for the schedule of TV-centric panels, and visit Comic Con’s website for more info.

All times listed at Pacific Time.

WEDNESDAY, JULY 20

6:00 p.m.: Special Sneak Peek Pilot Screenings: Riverdale, Powerless, People of Earth, Frequency (Ballroom 20)

THURSDAY, JULY 21

10:00 a.m.: CW3PR’s 8th Annual Behind-the-Music: Crime, Death and Resurrection (Room 25ABC)

10:15 a.m.: Teen Titans Go! (Room 6DE)

10:30 a.m.: Relaunching the Battlestar Franchise (Room 6BCF)

10:30 a.m.: Spotlight on Peter David (Room 4)

11:00 a.m.: Spotlight on Lisa Hanawalt (Room 23ABC)

11:00 a.m.: The 4th Annual Musical Anatomy of a Superhero (Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront)

11:15 a.m.: Happy Happy Joy Joy (Room 6A)

12:00 p.m.: Justice League Action (Room 25ABC)

12:00 p.m.: CBS Television Studios Block, including ScorpionMacGyver, and American Gothic (Ballroom 20)

1:00 p.m.: The Nerdist Panel with Chris Hardwick (Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront)

1:30 p.m.: Star Trek: 50th Year Celebration with Roddenberry Entertainment (Room 24ABC)

1:45 p.m.: USA Network’s Falling Water: World Premiere Screening (Room 6A)

2:00 p.m.: Thunderbirds Are Go! (Room 7AB)

2:00 p.m.: Transformers Animation: Then and Now (Room 5AB)

2:00 p.m.: State of the Holodeck (Room 32AB)

2:15 p.m.: Feral Audio Live with Dan Harmon and his Podcast Pals (Hall H)

3:00 p.m.: 1986: There Can Be Only One (Room 5AB)

3:00 p.m.: Dreamworks’ Voltron: Legendary Defender (Room 7AB)

3:00 p.m.: NBC’s The Good Place (Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront)

3:00 p.m.: Snoopy for President: Politics in Peanuts (Room 32AB)

3:00 p.m.: The Art Heroines (Room 25ABC)

3:00 p.m.: TNT’s The Last Ship (Room 6A)

3:15 p.m.: The Strain: Screening and Q&A (Ballroom 20)

4:00 p.m.: Geek’s More Greatest Movies & TV Never Made: The Threequel (Room 23ABC)

4:00 p.m.: VIZ Media (Room 7AB)

4:00 p.m.: Silicon Valley Panel and Q&A (Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront)

4:15 p.m.: The Man in High Castle (Room 6A)

4:30 p.m.: MTV’s Teen Wolf (Ballroom 20)

4:30 p.m.: Cartoon Creatives: Women Power in Animation (Room 24ABC)

4:45 p.m.: USA Network’s Colony Panel (Room 6BCF)

5:00 p.m.: Van Helsing (Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront)

5:30 p.m.: Nerdist TV: The Boundary Pushers (Room 6A)

5:45 p.m.: Marvel’s Luke Cage (Ballroom 20)

6:00 p.m.: Being a Nerd for a Living: IGN Talks Movies, TV and Comics (Room 7AB)

6:00 p.m.: Bringing Primetime to Comic Strips: All About Comics From Television (Room 29AB)

6:00 p.m.: Inside the Voice Actors Studio (Room 30CDE)

6:00 p.m.: USA Network’s Mr. Robot (Room 6BCF)

6:00 p.m.: Comedy Central’s Drunk History and Legends of Chamberlain Heights (Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront)

7:00 p.m.: Hollyweird Science: Science Fiction as Inspiration (Room 5AB)

7:00 p.m.: Dark Matter Season 2 (Room 6DE)

8:00 p.m.: Psychology of Cult TV Shows (Room 25ABC)

8:00 p.m.: Star Trek: How We Got to 50 (Room 29AB)

8:30 p.m.: Cartoon Network Costume Ball & Screening (Room 7AB)

8:30 p.m.: Robotech: A Look to the Future (Room 24ABC)

FRIDAY, JULY 22

10:00 a.m.: Inside The Big Bang Theory Writers’ Room (Ballroom 20)

10:00 a.m.: Spotlight on Roberto Aguirre-Sacasa (Room 29AB)

10:15 a.m.: Cartoon Network’s Steven Universe (Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront)

10:30 a.m.: Alan Tudyk and Nathan Fillion’s Con Man Panel (Hall H)

10:30 a.m.: My Little Pony (Room 6A)

10:30 a.m.: Intro to TV Writing (Room 8)

11:15 a.m.: Bones (Ballroom 20)

11:30 a.m.: Mighty Morphin Power Rangers: It’s Moprhin Time (Room 5AB)

11:45 a.m.: Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Return to New York (Room 6A)

12:00 p.m.: AMC’s Fear the Walking Dead (Hall H)

12:00 p.m.: I’m from Another Dimension: Disney XD’s Star vs. the Forces of Evil (Room 25ABC)

12:15 p.m.: Adult Swim’s Robot Chicken (Indigo Ballroom,. Hilton San Diego Bayfront)

12:30 p.m.: The 100 (Ballroom 20)

1:00 p.m.: AMC’s The Walking Dead (Hall H)

1:00 p.m.: I Love that Song! Composing, Scoring, and Singing Superhero Style (Room 28DE)

1:00 p.m.: Stalking LeVar (Neil Morgan Auditorium, San Diego Central Library)

1:45 p.m.: EW’s Brave New Warriors (Ballroom 20)

2:00 p.m.: Hollywood Location Scouts (Room 23ABC)

2:00 p.m.: The Super Fan Phenomenon in China (Room 9)

2:00 p.m.: People of Earth and Powerless (Room 6BCF)

2:15 p.m.: Adult Swim’s Rick and Morty (Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront)

2:15 p.m.: Games of Thrones (Hall H)

2:15 p.m.: Dead of Summer (Room 6A)

2:30 p.m.: Disney XD’s Penn Zero: Part-Time Hero and the 7D (Room 5AB)

2:30 p.m.: The Tick: The First 30 Years (Horton Grand Theatre)

3:00 p.m.: Illustrators of the Art Directors Guild (Room 23ABC)

3:00 p.m.: Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. (Ballroom 20)

3:15 p.m.: Adult Swim’s Samurai Jack (Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront)

3:15 p.m.: Starz Original Series American Gods (Room 6BCF)

3:30 p.m.: Bates Motel on A&E (Room 6A)

3:45 p.m.: Dark Horse: Conversations with Joss Whedon (Hall H)

4:00 p.m.: Bob’s Burgers (Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront)

4:00 p.m.: Revengeance (Room 23ABC)

4:15 p.m.: DC Page to Screen (Room 6DE)

4:15 p.m.: TV Guide Magazine’s Fan Favorites (Ballroom 20)

4:30 p.m.: BBC America’s Orphan Black (Room 6BCF)

4:45 p.m.: Salem (Room 6A)

5:00 p.m.: Archer (Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront)

5:00 p.m.: Reinventing Horror (Room 29AB)

5:00 p.m.: South Park: Season 20 (Hall H)

5:00 p.m.: The State of the Industry: Animation (Room 28DE)

5:00 p.m.: Inside the Writers’ Room: Writing and Producing for Star Trek (Room 7AB)

5:30 p.m.: iZombie (Ballroom 20)

5:30 p.m.: Spotlight on J. Michael Straczynski (Room 6DE)

5:30 p.m.: Famous Monsters: Stake of the Union (Room 26AB)

5:45 p.m.: History’s Vikings (Room 6BCF)

6:00 p.m.: Funimation Favorites (Room 23ABC)

6:00 p.m.: The Writer’s Journey: Maximizing Your Exposure in the Marketplace (Room 32AB)

6:00 p.m.: Vulture: Valiant’s Faith (Room 29AB)

6:00 p.m.: The Exorcist (Room 6A)

6:10 p.m.: From Day Job to Dream Job: Making the Transition (Pacific 23, Marriott Marquis San Diego Marina)

6:30 p.m.: Trek Talks: Science, Smithsonian, and Star Trek (Room 5AB)

6:30 p.m.: She Made That: Nickelodeon Women in Animation (Room 24ABC)

6:30 p.m.: AMC’s Preacher (Hall H)

6:45 p.m.: Scream Queens (Ballroom 20)

7:00 p.m.: Reunion of the Firefly Art Department (Room 29AB)

7:00 p.m.: The 17th Annual Animation Show of Shows (Room 6BCF)

7:00 p.m.: The Gay Agenda in Horror: Terrifying Subtext (Room 28DE)

7:00 p.m.: Destination America’s Supernature Super Panel (Room 7AB)

7:15 p.m.: Sharknado: The 4th Awakens (Room 6A)

7:30 p.m.: Hollywood Science Fiction Museum (Room 24ABC)

8:00 p.m.: Shout! Factory and Scream Factory (Room 29AB)

9:00 p.m.: Super Geeked Up Live (Room 29AB)

SATURDAY, JULY 23

10:00 a.m.: Once Upon a Time (Ballroom 20)

11:00 a.m.: The Vampire Diaries (Ballroom 20)

11:00 a.m.: Dressing the Characters (Room 23ABC)

11:15 a.m.: Back to the 90s: Nickelodeon’s All That Reunion and Legends of the Hidden Temple (Room 6A)

12:00 p.m.: The Simpsons (Ballroom 20)

12:00 p.m.: Blindspot (Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront)

12:00 p.m.: Production Designers of the Art Directors Guild (Room 23ABC)

12:30 p.m.: Marvel Animation (Room 6A)

12:30 p.m.: Star Trek: The Roddenberry Vault (Room 5AB)

12:50 p.m.: The Originals (Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront)

1:00 p.m.: Family Guy (Ballroom 20)

1:30 p.m.: Lucifer (Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront)

1:30 p.m.: Inside the Writers’ Room: The Pilot (Room 24ABC)

1:45 p.m.: American Dad (Ballroom 20)

1:45 p.m.: ZAG’s Miraculous: Tales of Ladybug and Cat Noir (Room 6DE)

2:00 p.m.: Children of Tendu Live (Neil Morgan Auditorium, San Diego Central Library)

2:00 p.m.: Sid & Marty Krofft (Room 23ABC)

2:00 p.m.: Star Trek (Hall H)

2:00 p.m.: Women Rocking Hollywood (Room 25ABC)

2:10 p.m.: Gotham (Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront)

2:30 p.m.: Grimm Season 6 (Ballroom 20)

2:30 p.m.: IDW & SyFy: Wynonna Earp (Room 24ABC)

2:30 p.m.: Vice Principals (Horton Grand Theatre)

3:00 p.m.: Lost Fans Unite (Neil Morgan Auditorium, San Diego Central Library)

3:00 p.m.: Star Trek: Designing and Filming Starships (Room 28DE)

3:00 p.m.: Syfy’s The Expanse (Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront)

3:30 p.m.: Supergirl (Ballroom 20)

3:30 p.m: Bear McCreary: Creating Musical Worlds (Room 8)

4:00 p.m.: Dirk Gently’s Holistic Detective Agency (Room 6BCF)

4:00 p.m.: Syfy’s The Magicians (Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront)

4:15 p.m.: DC’s Legends of Tomorrow (Ballroom 20)

4:15 p.m.: Robert Kirkman’s Skybound Entertainment (Room 6DE)

4:15 p.m.: Timeless (Room 6A)

4:30 p.m.: EW’s Women Who Kick Ass (Hall H)

5:00 p.m.: The Flash (Ballroom 20)

5:00 p.m.: Son of Zorn (Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront)

5:15 p.m.: Robert Kirkman’s Outcast: When in Rome (Room 6BCF)

5:30 p.m.: Warner Archive’s Toonstock: The Return of the Music Meister Sing-Along (Room 6A)

5:45 p.m.: Arrow (Ballroom 20)

6:00 p.m.: The Last Man on Earth (Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront)

6:00 p.m.: Trek Talks: Star Trek & NASA Boldly Go (Room 5AB)

6:30 p.m.: Riverdale (Room 6BCF)

6:30 p.m.: Inside the Writers’ Room: Pre, Production, & Post (Room 24ABC)

6:45 p.m.: Starz’s Ash vs. Evil Dead Panel (Room 6A)

7:00 p.m.: Syfy’s Incorporated (Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront)

7:00 p.m.: The Psychology of the Marvel TV Universe (Room 5AB)

7:00 p.m.: Kevin Smith (Hall H)

7:00 p.m.: Designated Survivor (Horton Grand Theatre)

7:25 p.m: Frequency (Room 6BCF)

8:00 p.m.: Interactive Twilight Zone and Horror Virtual Reality (Room 6DE)

8:20 p.m.: Time After Time (Room 6BCF)

10:00 p.m.: Season 2 World Premiere of Ash vs. Evil Dead (Room 6DE)

SUNDAY, JULY 24

10:00 a.m.: Fangirl Foods: Food Network’s Duff Goldman (Pacific 24, Marriott Marquis San Diego Marina)

10:00 a.m.: IDW: Kids Rule (Room 4)

11:15 a.m.: Supernatural (Hall H)

12:30 p.m.: Prison Break and 24: Legacy (Hall H)

1:00 p.m.: Browncoats Meeting Room (Pacific 24, Marriott Marquis San Diego Marina)

1:00 p.m.: LEGO Ninjago: Masters of Spinjitzu (Room 7AB)

1:00 p.m.: The 50-Year Mission: Star Trek Then, Now, and Beyond (Room 25ABC)

2:00 p.m.: Anything Goes with John Barrowman (Room 6BCF)

2:15 p.m.: Starship Smackdown XVI: Don’t Blame It On Rio Edition (Room 6A)

2:45 p.m.: LEGO Nexo Knights (Room 5AB)

3:00 p.m.: Animaniacs Live! (Room 6DE)

3:15 p.m.: Buffy Musical: Once More with Feeling: An Interactive Whedon Musical (Room 6BCF)

You May Like

Comments

EDIT POST