By Lindsey Bahr
Updated March 11, 2013 at 09:31 PM EDT
Advertisement
Tribeca Film Festival
Credit: Mike Coppola/Getty Images

For short films, the Tribeca Film Festival is a must. Winning the award for Narrative Short or Best Documentary Short automatically qualifies a film for the Academy Awards. Their track record isn’t too bad either. Shawn Christensen’s Curfew had its New York premiere at the Festival and went on to win the Academy Award.

This year, Tribeca will show 60 short films in eight categories, from a variety of new and returning directors (including Christensen with Grandma’s Not A Toaster), and featuring performances from a number of Hollywood stars. Elijah Wood plays a standup comic who attempts a daring set in Setup, Punch (Worst Day Ever category), Elle Fanning deals with eating disorders and societal standards for beauty in Likeness (Skin Deep category), and Dominic West plays an inventor who loses his wife and must figure out another way to raise his child in The Girl with the Mechanical Maiden (Deadbolt category).

In the press release announcing the lineup, TFF Director of Short Film Programming and Initiatives Sharon Badal said, “These short programs run quite the emotional gamut, and we look forward to surprising our moviegoers with some very unique stories this year.”

Click past the jump for the full list.

Character Witness (documentary)

Recollections, Directed and written by Nathanael Carton, (Japan), New York Premiere

Grave Goods, Directed and written by Leslie Tai, (USA), World Premiere

When The Song Dies, Directed by Jamie Chambers, (Scotland), North American Premiere

Wilt Chamberlain: Borscht Belt Bellhop, Directed by Caroline Laskow and Ian Rosenberg, (USA), World Premiere

Lapse: Confessions of a Slot Machine Junkie, Directed and written by Jonathan VanBallenberghe, (USA), World Premiere

We Will Live Again, Directed by Josh Koury and Myles Kane, (USA), World Premiere

The Rider and the Storm, Directed and written by David Darg and Bryn Mooser, (USA), World Premiere

Deadbolt (narrative)

The Girl with the Mechanical Maiden, Directed and written by Andrew Legge, (Ireland), New York Premiere

Yardbird, Directed by Michael Spiccia, written by Julius Avery, (Australia), New York Premiere

The Exit Room, Directed and written by Todd Wiseman Jr, (USA), World Premiere

AB-, Directed and written by Daniel Klein, (USA), World Premiere

Peanut Butter & Jelly, Directed and written by David Winkfield, (USA), World Premiere

Honeymoon Suite (蜜月套房), Directed by Zao Wang, written by Zao Wang and Tom Toro, (China), World Premiere

Delicacy, Directed by Jason Mann, written by Frieda Luk and Jason Mann, (USA), New York Premiere

The Root Of The Problem, Directed and written by Ryan Spindell and Mark E. Davidson, (USA), New York Premiere

The End Is Near (narrative)

The Acrobat, Directed and written by Gerardo Herrero, (Spain), New York Premiere

Murk Light (ضوء دامس), Directed by Yasir Al-Yasiri, written by Mohammed A. Al Hammadi, (Iraq), North American Premiere

Snow in Paradise, Directed by Justine Simei-Barton and Nikki Si’ulepa, written by Nikki Si’ulepa, (New Zealand), New York Premiere

Grace, Directed and written by Keir Burrows, (U.K.), International Premiere

Grandma’s Not a Toaster, Directed by Andrew Napier, written by Shawn Christensen, (USA), World Premiere

Epilogue, Directed and written by Dylan Allen, (USA), World Premiere

History Lessons (documentary)

A Short Film About Guns, Directed by Minos Papas, (Cyprus), (U.K.), (USA), World Premiere

Reporting on The Times: The New York Times and The Holocaust, Directed by Emily Harrold, (USA),World Premiere

Coach, Directed by Bess Kargman, (USA), World Premiere

Royal American, Directed and written by Michael Scalisi, (USA), World Premiere

Who Shot Rock & Roll, Directed and written by Steven Kochones, (USA), World Premiere

Let There Be Light: The Cycles of Life (experimental)

Sight, Directed and written by Thirza Cuthand, (Canada), U.S. Premiere

Star Light No.5 Bis, Directed and written by Cécile Fontaine, (France), North American Premiere

Depart, Directed by Blake Williams, (Canada), U.S. Premiere

Lunatic, Directed and written by Aasa Ersmark, (Sweden), International Premiere

Parallel North (Parallèle Nord), Directed and written by Félix Dufour-Laperrière, (Canada), World Premiere

Hermeneutics, Directed by Alexei Dmitriev, (Russia), New York Premiere

Light Plate, Directed and written by Josh Gibson, (Italy), (USA), New York Premiere

The Moon Has Its Reasons, Directed and written by Lewis Klahr, (U.K.), North American Premiere

Corn Mother, Directed and written by Taylor Dunne, (USA), New York Premiere

The Last Time, Directed and written by Candy Kugel, (USA), World Premiere

Two Islands, Directed and written by Jan Ijäs, (Finland), North American Premiere

Dead World Order, Directed by Dana Levy, (France), International Premiere

Look Inside The Ghost Machine, Directed and written by Peter Lichter, (Hungary), North American Premiere

Skin Deep (narrative)

Likeness, Directed and written by Rodrigo Prieto, (USA), World Premiere

Eating Lunch (Äta Lunch), Directed and written by Sanna Lenken, (Sweden), International Premiere

Wings, Directed and written by José Villalobos, (USA), (Spain), International Premiere

The River, Directed and written by Sam Handel, (USA), New York Premiere

The Cup Reader (Qariat il Finjan), Directed and written by Suha Araj, (Occupied Palestinian Territory), World Premiere

Ina Litovski, Directed by Anaïs Barbeau-Lavalette and André Turpin, written by André Turpin and Anaïs Barbeau-Lavalette, (Canada), U.S. Premiere

The Nightshift Belongs to the Stars (Il Turno di Notte lo Fanno le Stelle), Directed by Edoardo Ponti, written by Erri De Luca, (Italy), North American Premiere

Unlimited Ride (narrative)

ZZZZZZZ, Directed and written by Tarik Karam, (USA), World Premiere

Close Your Eyes, Directed and written by Sonia Malfa, (USA), World Premiere

ICE, Directed and written by Anthony Tarsitano, (USA), World Premiere

Atlantic Avenue, Directed and written by Laure de Clermont, (France), International Premiere

Playdate, Directed and written by David Shane and Scott Organ, (USA), World Premiere

Fortune House, Directed by Matthew Bonifacio, written by Bob Linton, (USA), World Premiere

Space Cadet, Directed by Paul Riccio, written by Michael Gambino, (USA), World Premiere

Worst Day Ever (narrative)

The Hounds (Les Meutes), Directed and written by Manuel Shapira, (France), North American Premiere

What’s Left, What’s Lost, Directed and written by Katie Rose, (USA), World Premiere

Life Doesn’t Frighten Me, Directed and written by Stephen Dunn, (Canada), New York Premiere

RPG OKC, Directed and written by Emily Carmichael, (USA), World Premiere

Setup, Punch., Directed and written by David Schlussel, (USA), World Premiere

Fear of Flying, Directed and written by Conor Finnegan, (Ireland), New York Premiere

Fool’s Day, Directed by Cody Blue Snider, written by Cody Blue Snider and Shane Snider, (USA), World Premiere

Read More:

Comments