By Lindsey Bahr
Updated January 09, 2013 at 10:24 PM EST
Advertisement
Credit: Jonathan Olley

Get ready, guys. The Academy Awards nominations will be announced tomorrow morning. After months and months of speculating and campaigning and preparing we’ll finally get to see what Academy members have chosen. How many films will there be in the Best Picture category? Will there be any unexpected films, actors, or actresses who will sneak onto the list? Check back in with EW tomorrow for the nominations announcements, Prize Fighter analysis, and nominee reactions.

As a pre-Oscars nomination primer, we’ve compiled all the top contenders in each category, along with a list of the awards that they’ve been nominated for and have won thus far. Take a look!

BEST PICTURE

Argo

• Nominated: AFI Awards, BAFTA Awards, Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards, Golden Globes, Satellite Awards, Washington DC Area Film Critics Association Awards

• Won: Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards (3rd Place), New York Film Critics Circle Awards (2nd Place), San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

Les Misérables

• Nominated: BAFTA Awards, Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards, Golden Globes, Satellite Awards, Washington DC Area Film Critics Association Awards

• Won: Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards (2nd Place)

Life of Pi

• Nominated: BAFTA Awards, Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards, Golden Globes, Satellite Awards

• Won: Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

Lincoln

• Nominated: BAFTA Awards, Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards, Golden Globes, Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards, Satellite Awards, Washington DC Area Film Critics Association Awards

• Won: National Board of Review

Zero Dark Thirty

• Nominated: BAFTA Awards, Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards, Golden Globes

• Won: Boston Society of Film Critics Awards, Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards (2nd Place), National Board of Review, Washington DC Area Film Critics Association Awards

Silver Linings Playbook

• Nominated: BAFTA Awards, Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards, Golden Globes, Independent Spirit Awards, Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards, San Diego Film Critics Society Awards, Satellite Awards, Washington DC Area Film Critics Association Awards

• Won: None

BEST DIRECTOR

Ben Affleck, Argo

• Nominated: BAFTA Awards, Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards, Directors Guild Awards, Golden Globes, Satellite Awards, Washington DC Area Film Critics Association Awards

• Won: National Board of Review (Billy Wilder Award), New York Film Critics Circle Awards (3rd Place), San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

Kathryn Bigelow, Zero Dark Thirty

• Nominated: BAFTA Awards, Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards, Directors Guild Awards, Golden Globes, San Diego Film Critics Society Awards, Satellite Awards

• Won: Boston Society of Film Critics Awards, Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards (2nd Place), New York Film Critics Circle Awards (1st Place), National Board of Review, Washington DC Area Film Critics Association Awards

Tom Hooper, Les Misérables

• Nominated: Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards, Directors Guild Awards, Washington DC Area Film Critics Association Awards

• Won: None

Ang Lee, Life of Pi

• Nominated: BAFTA Award, Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards, Directors Guild Awards, Golden Globes, San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

• Won: Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

Steven Spielberg, Lincoln

• Nominated: Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards, Directors Guild Awards, Golden Globes, Satellite Awards, Washington DC Area Film Critics Association Awards

• Won: None

BEST ACTOR

Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln

• Nominated: BAFTA Awards, Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards, Golden Globes, Satellite Awards, Screen Actors Guild Awards

• Won: Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards, New York Film Critics Circle Awards, San Diego Film Critics Society Awards, Washington DC Area Film Critics Association Awards

Hugh Jackman, Les Misérables

• Nominated: BAFTA Awards, Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards, Golden Globes, San Diego Film Critics Society Awards, Satellite Awards, Screen Actors Guild Awards, Washington DC Area Film Critics Association Awards

• Won: None

Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook

• Nominated: BAFTA Awards, Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards, Golden Globes, Independent Spirit Awards, San Diego Film Critics Society Awards, Satellite Awards, Screen Actors Guild Awards

• Won: National Board of Review

John Hawkes, The Sessions

• Nominated: Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards, Golden Globes, Independent Spirit Awards, San Diego Film Critics Society Awards, Satellite Awards, Screen Actors Guild Awards, Washington DC Area Film Critics Association Awards

• Won: None

Denzel Washington, Flight

• Nominated: Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards, Golden Globes, Satellite Awards, Screen Actors Guild Awards, Washington DC Area Film Critics Association Awards

• Won:

BEST ACTRESS

Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty

• Nominated: BAFTA Awards, Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards, Golden Globes, New York Film Critics Circle Awards, San Diego Film Critics Society Awards, Satellite Awards, Screen Actors Guild Awards

• Won: National Board of Review, Washington DC Area Film Critics Association Awards

Marion Cotillard, Rust and Bone

• Nominated: BAFTA Film Award, Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards, Golden Globes, Screen Actors Guild Awards, Washington DC Area Film Critics Association Awards

• Won: None

Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook

• Nominated: BAFTA Awards, Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards, Golden Globes, Independent Spirit Awards, Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards, San Diego Film Critics Society Awards, Satellite Awards, Screen Actors Guild Awards, Washington DC Area Film Critics Association Awards

• Won: Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards (tied with Emmanuelle Riva), New York Film Critics Circle Awards (3rd Place)

Emmanuel Riva, Amour

• Nominated: BAFTA Awards, Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards, Satellite Awards, Washington DC Area Film Critics Association Award

• Won: Boston Society of Film Critics Award, European Film Awards, Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards (tied with Jennifer Lawrence), New York Film Critics Circle Awards (2nd Place)

Naomi Watts, The Impossible

• Nominated: Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards, Golden Globes, Screen Actors Guild Awards

• Won: None

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Alan Arkin, Argo

• Nominated: BAFTA Awards, Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards, Golden Globes, San Diego Film Critics Society Awards, Screen Actors Guild Awards, Washington DC Area Film Critics Association Awards

• Won: None

Robert De Niro, Silver Linings Playbook

• Nominated: Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards, Satellite Awards, Screen Actors Guild Awards

• Won: None

Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master

• Nominated: BAFTA Awards, Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards, Golden Globes, San Diego Film Critics Society Awards, Satellite Awards, Screen Actors Guild Awards

• Won:Washington DC Area Film Critics Association Awards

Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln

• Nominated: BAFTA Awards, Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards, Golden Globes, Satellite Awards, Screen Actors Guild Awards, Washington DC Area Film Critics Association Awards

• Won: Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards, New York Film Critics Circle Awards (3rd Place)

Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained

• Nominated: BAFTA Awards, Golden Globes

• Won: Boston Society of Film Critics Awards (2nd Place), Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards (2nd Place), New York Film Critics Circle Awards (2nd Place), San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Amy Adams, The Master

• Nominated: Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards, Golden Globes, San Diego Film Critics Society Awards, Satellite Awards, Washington DC Area Film Critics Association Awards

• Won: Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards (1st Place)

Sally Field, Lincoln

• Nominated: BAFTA Awards, Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards, Golden Globes, Satellite Awards, Screen Actors Guild Awards, Washington DC Area Film Critics Association Awards

• Won: Boston Society of Film Critics Awards, New York Film Critics Circle Awards

Anne Hathaway, Les Misérables

• Nominated: BAFTA Awards, Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards, Golden Globes, San Diego Film Critics Society Awards, Satellite Awards, Screen Actors Guild Awards

• Won: Las Vegas Film Critics Association Awards, Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards (2nd Place), New York Film Critics Circle Awards (2nd Place), Washington DC Area Film Critics Association Awards

Helen Hunt, The Sessions

• Nominated: BAFTA Awards, Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards, Golden Globes, Independent Spirit Awards, San Diego Film Critics Society Awards, Satellite Awards, Screen Actors Guild Awards, Washington DC Area Film Critics Association Awards

• Won: None

Maggie Smith, The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel

• Nominated: British Independent Film Awards, Screen Actors Guild Awards

• Won: None

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Was Anderson and Roman Coppola, Moonrise Kingdom

• Nominated: BAFTA Awards, Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards, Independent Spirit Awards, New York Film Critics Circle Awards (2nd Place), San Diego Film Critics Society Awards, Satellite Awards, Washington DC Area Film Critics Association Awards, Writers Guild Awards

• Won: Boston Society of Film Critics Awards (2nd Place)

Mark Boal, Zero Dark Thirty

• Nominated: Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards, Golden Globes, New York Film Critics Circle Awards (3rd Place), Satellite Awards, Washington DC Area Film Critics Association Awards, Writers Guild Awards

• Won: None

Michael Haneke, Amour

• Nominated: BAFTA Awards

• Won: None

Rian Johnson, Looper

• Nominated: Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards, Writers Guild Awards

• Won: Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards, National Board of Review, Washington DC Area Film Critics Association Awards

Quentin Tarantino, Django Unchained

• Nominated: BAFTA Awards, Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards, Golden Globes, San Diego Film Critics Society Awards, Washington DC Area Film Critics Association Awards

• Won: None

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Lucy Alibar and Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild

• Nominated: BAFTA Awards

• Won: None

Stephen Chbosky, The Perks of Being a Wallflower

• Nominated: Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards, San Diego Film Critics Society Awards, Washington DC Area Film Critics Association Awards, Writers Guild Awards

• Won: None

Tony Kushner, Lincoln

• Nominated: BAFTA Awards, Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards, Golden Globes, Writers Guild Awards

• Won: Boston Society of Film Critics Awards, New York Film Critics Circle Awards, San Diego Film Critics Society Awards, Satellite Awards, Washington DC Area Film Critics Association Awards

David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook

• Nominated:BAFTA Awards, Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards, Golden Globes, Independent Spirit Awards, San Diego Film Critics Society Awards, Satellite Awards, Writers Guild Awards

• Won: Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards (2nd Place), National Board of Review, Washington DC Area Film Critics Association Awards

Chris Terrio, Argo

• Nominated:BAFTA Awards, Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards, Golden Globes, Satellite Awards, Washington DC Area Film Critics Association Awards, Writers Guild Awards

• Won: Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards, San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

Read More:

Comments