By Anthony Breznican
January 02, 2013 at 10:48 PM EST

The Producers Guild of America has announced its nominations for best productions of the year, in what is often looked to as an indicator for how the Academy Awards may go.

The guild selected 10 films — most of them common guesses for the group that could make up the Oscar list of the best films of 2012: Argo, Lincoln, Les Misérables, and Zero Dark Thirty among others.

The one surprise: Skyfall. No 007 film has ever cracked the Best Picture list, but if this nomination is any indication, that could change when the Oscar nods are revealed Jan. 10.

Last year, three out of the guild’s 10 didn’t match up with the Academy’s best picture selections. The Producers Guild skewed a little more populist, throwing nominations to Bridesmaids, The Ides of March, and The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo, while the Academy went with The Tree of Life, Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close, and no tenth nominee.

The year before, the guild’s nominations were much closer to the mark, selecting The Town over the Academy’s choice of Winter’s Bone.

The Producers Guild Awards ceremony, which will be produced by Michael De Luca, will take place on Jan. 26.

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures:

Argo

Producers: Ben Affleck, George Clooney, Grant Heslov

Beasts of the Southern Wild

Producers: Michael Gottwald, Dan Janvey, Josh Penn

Django Unchained

Producers: Reginald Hudlin, Pilar Savone, Stacey Sher

Les Misérables

Producers: Tim Bevan & Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward, Cameron Mackintosh

Life of Pi

Producers: Ang Lee, Gil Netter, David Womark

Lincoln

Producers:  Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg

Moonrise Kingdom

Producers: Wes Anderson & Scott Rudin, Jeremy Dawson, Steven Rales

Silver Linings Playbook

Producers: Bruce Cohen, Donna Gigliotti, Jonathan Gordon

Skyfall

Producers: Barbara Broccoli, Michael G. Wilson

Zero Dark Thirty

Producers: Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Megan Ellison

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:

Brave

Producer:  Katherine Sarafian

Frankenweenie

Producers:  Allison Abbate, Tim Burton

ParaNorman

Producers:  Travis Knight, Arianne Sutner

Rise of the Guardians

Producers:  Nancy Bernstein, Christina Steinberg

Wreck-It Ralph

Producer:  Clark Spencer

Click here for the feature documentary and TV nominees …

Follow @breznican

These nominations were previously announced in November.

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:

A People Uncounted (Urbinder Films)

Producers: Marc Swenker, Aaron Yeger

The Gatekeepers (Sony Pictures Classics)

Producers: Estelle Fialon, Philippa Kowarsky, Dror Moreh

The Island President (Samuel Goldwyn Films)

Producers: Richard Berg, Bonni Cohen

The Other Dream Team (The Film Arcade)

Producers: Marius Markevicius, Jon Weinbach

Searching For Sugar Man (Sony Pictures Classics)

Producers: Malik Bendjelloul, Simon Chinn

The television nominees are:

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television (movies of the week and mini-series):

American Horror Story (FX)

Producers: Brad Buecker, Dante Di Loreto, Brad Falchuk, Ryan Murphy, Chip Vucelich, Alexis Martin Woodall

The Dust Bowl (PBS)

Producers:  Producer Eligibility Pending

Game Change (HBO)

Producers: Gary Goetzman, Tom Hanks, Jay Roach, Amy Sayres, Steven Shareshian, Danny Strong

Hatfields & McCoys (History)

Producers: Barry Berg, Kevin Costner, Darrell Fetty, Leslie Greif, Herb Nanas

Sherlock (PBS)

Producers: Mark Gatiss, Steven Moffat, Beryl Vertue, Sue Vertue

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:

Breaking Bad (AMC)

Producers: Melissa Bernstein, Sam Catlin, Bryan Cranston, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Mark Johnson, Stewart Lyons, Michelle MacLaren, George Mastras, Diane Mercer, Thomas Schnauz, Moira Walley-Beckett

Downton Abbey (PBS)

Producers: Julian Fellowes, Gareth Neame, Liz Trubridge

Game of Thrones (HBO)

Producers: David Benioff, Bernadette Caulfield, Frank Doelger, Carolyn Strauss, D.B. Weiss

Homeland (Showtime)

Producers: Henry Bromell, Alexander Cary, Michael Cuesta, Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon, Chip Johannessen, Michael Klick, Meredith Stiehm

Mad Men (AMC)

Producers: Jon Hamm, Scott Hornbacher, Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton, Victor Levin, Blake McCormick, Matthew Weiner

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:

30 Rock (NBC)

Producers:  Irene Burns, Kay Cannon, Robert Carlock, Vali Chandrasekaran, Luke Del Tredici, Tina Fey, Matt Hubbard, Marci Klein, Jerry Kupfer, Lorne Michaels, David Miner, Dylan Morgan, Jeff Richmond, John Riggi, Josh Siegal, Ron Weiner

The Big Bang Theory (CBS)

Producers:  Chuck Lorre, Steve Molaro, Faye Oshima Belyeu, Bill Prady

Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)

Producers: Alec Berg, Larry Charles, Larry David, Jeff Garlin, Tim Gibbons, David Mandel, Erin O’Malley, Jeff Schaffer, Laura Streicher

Louie (FX)

Producers:  Dave Becky, M. Blair Breard, Louis C.K.

Modern Family (ABC)

Producers:  Cindy Chupack, Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Ben Karlin, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Jeff Morton, Dan O’Shannon, Jeffrey Richman, Chris Smirnoff,  Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:

American Masters (PBS)

Producers: Prudence Glass, Susan Lacy, Julie Sacks

Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations (Travel Channel)

Producers:  Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandy Zweig

Deadliest Catch (Discovery Channel)

Producers:  Thom Beers, Jeff Conroy, Sean Dash, John Gray, Sheila McCormack, Bill Pruitt, Decker Watson

Inside the Actors Studio (Bravo)

Producers: James Lipton, Shawn Tesser, Jeff Wurtz

Shark Tank (ABC)

Producers: Rhett Bachner, Becky Blitz, Mark Burnett, Bill Gaudsmith, Yun Lingner, Brien Meagher, Clay Newbill, Jim Roush, Laura Skowlund, Paul Sutera, Patrick Wood

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:

The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)

Producers: Meredith Bennett, Stephen Colbert, Richard Dahm, Paul Dinello, Barry Julien, Matt Lappin, Emily Lazar, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart

Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC)

Producers: David Craig, Ken Crosby, Doug DeLuca, Erin Irwin, Jimmy Kimmel, Jill Leiderman, Jason Schrift, Jennifer Sharron

Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (NBC)

Producers: Hillary Hunn, Lorne Michaels, Gavin Purcell, Michael Shoemaker

Real Time with Bill Maher (HBO)

Producers:  Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Dean Johnsen, Bill Maher, Billy Martin

Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Producers: Ken Aymong, Steve Higgins, Erik Kenward, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:

The Amazing Race (CBS)

Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Elise Doganieri, Jonathan Littman, Bertram van Munster, Mark Vertullo

Dancing with the Stars (ABC)

Producers: Ashley Edens Shaffer, Conrad Green, Joe Sungkur

Project Runway (Lifetime)

Producers: Jane Cha Cutler, Desiree Gruber, Tim Gunn, Heidi Klum, Jonathan Murray, Sara Rea, Colleen Sands

Top Chef (Bravo)

Producers: Daniel Cutforth, Casey Kriley, Jane Lipsitz, Dan Murphy, Nan Strait

The Voice (NBC)

Producers: Stijn Bakkers, Mark Burnett, John De Mol, Chad Hines, Lee Metzger, Audrey Morrissey, Jim Roush, Nicolle Yaron, Mike Yurchuk, Amanda Zucker

The Award for Outstanding Sports Program (not vetted for producer eligibility):

24/7 (HBO)

Catching Hell (ESPN)

The Fight Game with Jim Lampley (HBO)

On Freddie Roach (HBO)

Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel (HBO)

The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program (not vetted for producer eligibility):

Good Luck Charlie (Disney Channel)

iCarly (Nickelodeon)

Phineas and Ferb (Disney Channel)

Sesame Street (PBS)

The Weight of the Nation for Kids: The Great Cafeteria Takeover (HBO)

The Award for Outstanding Digital Series (not vetted for producer eligibility):

30 Rock: The Webisodes (www.nbc.com)

Bravo’s Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen (www.bravotv.com)

Dexter Early Cuts: All in the Family (www.sho.com)

The Guild (www.watchtheguild.com)

H+ The Digital Series (www.youtube.com/user/HplusDigitalSeries)

Red vs. Blue (www.roosterteeth.com)

Follow @breznican

Advertisement

Comments



EDIT POST