Advertisement

The American Cinema Editors announced their nominees for the 61st Annual ACE Eddie Awards today. The awards ceremony will be held Feb. 19. Among the nominated films are Black Swan, The King’s Speech, Inception, The Social Network, The Kids Are All Right, How To Train Your Dragon, and Toy Story 3. The nominees are:

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC):

Black Swan — Andrew Weisblum, A.C.E.

The Fighter — Pamela Martin

Inception — Lee Smith, A.C.E.

The King’s Speech — Tariq Anwar

The Social Network — Angus Wall, A.C.E., & Kirk Baxter

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY OR MUSICAL):

Alice in Wonderland — Chris Lebenzon, A.C.E.

Easy A — Susan Littenberg

The Kids Are All Right — Jeffrey M. Werner

Made In Dagenham — Michael Parker

Scott Pilgrim vs. the World — Jonathan Amos & Paul Machliss

BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:

Despicable Me — Gregory Perler & Pam Ziegenhagen

How to Train Your Dragon — Maryann Brandon, A.C.E. & Darren T. Holmes, A.C.E.

Toy Story 3 — Ken Schretzmann & Lee Unkrich, A.C.E.

BEST EDITED HALF-HOUR SERIES FOR TELEVISION:

The Big C: “Pilot”Brian A. Kates, A.C.E.

Modern Family: “Family Portrait” Jonathan Schwartz

Nurse Jackie: “Years of Service” Anne McCabe

BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:

Breaking Bad: “Sunset”Kelley Dixon

Friday Night Lights: “I Can’t” — Mark Conte, A.C.E.

Glee: “Journey”Bradley Buecker, Doc Crotzer, Joe Leonard & John Roberts

The Good Wife: “Running” — Scott Vickrey, A.C.E.

The Walking Dead: “Days Gone Bye”Hunter Via

BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:

Boardwalk Empire: “Pilot”Sidney Wolinsky, A.C.E.

Dexter: “Take It!” — Louis Cioffi, A.C.E.

Treme: “Do You Know What it Means”Kate Sanford, A.C.E. & Alexander Hall

BEST EDITED MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE FOR TELEVISION:

The Pacific: “Okinawa” — Marta Evry, A.C.E. & Alan Cody, A.C.E.

Temple Grandin — Leo Trombetta, A.C.E.

You Don’t Know Jack — Aaron Yanes

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY:

Exit Through the Gift Shop — Tom Fulford & Chris King

Inside Job — Chad Beck & Adam Bolt

Waiting for “Superman” — Jay Cassidy, A.C.E., Greg Finton & Kim Roberts

BEST EDITED REALITY SERIES:

The Deadliest Catch: “Redemption Day” — Kelly Coskran & Josh Earl

If You Really Knew Me: “Colusa High” — Rob Goubeaux, Jeremy Gantz, Hilary Scratch, Ken Yankee, Mark S. Andrew, A.C.E., Heather Miglin, John Skaare & Paul J. Coyne

Whale Wars 3: “Vendetta” — Yvette Mangassarian-Amirian, Eric Myerson, Michael Caballero, David Michael Maurer & Edward Salier, A.C.E.

Comments