December 17, 2010 at 08:03 PM EST

David Fincher’s The Social Network received eight nomination from the Chicago Film Critics Association, including nods for Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actor (Jesse Eisenberg), Best Supporting Actor (Andrew Garfield), and Best Adapted Screenplay (Aaron Sorkin). Four other films, including the Coen brothers’ True Grit, received six nominations each. The winners will be announced on Monday, Dec. 20. See all the nominees after the jump.

BEST PICTURE

Black Swan

Inception

The King’s Speech

The Social Network

Winter’s Bone

BEST DIRECTOR

Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan

David Fincher, The Social Network

Debra Granik, Winter’s Bone

Tom Hooper, The King’s Speech

Christopher Nolan, Inception

BEST ACTOR

Jeff Bridges, True Grit

Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network

Colin Firth, The King’s Speech

James Franco, 127 Hours

Ryan Gosling, Blue Valentine

BEST ACTRESS

Annette Bening, The Kids Are All Right

Jennifer Lawrence, Winter’s Bone

Lesley Manville, Another Year

Natalie Portman, Black Swan

Michelle Williams, Blue Valentine

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Christian Bale, The Fighter

Andrew Garfield, The Social Network

John Hawkes, Winter’s Bone

Mark Ruffalo, The Kids Are All Right

Geoffrey Rush, The King’s Speech

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Amy Adams, The Fighter

Helena Bonham Carter, The King’s Speech

Melissa Leo, The Fighter

Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit

Jacki Weaver, Animal Kingdom

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Black Swan, Mark Heyman, Andres Heinz & John McLaughlin

Four Lions, Jesse Armstrong, Sam Bain & Chris Morris

Inception, Christopher Nolan

The Kids Are All Right, Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg

The King’s Speech, David Seidler

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Rabbit Hole, David Lindsay Abaire

The Social Network, Aaron Sorkin

Toy Story 3, Michael Arndt

True Grit, Joel & Ethan Coen

Winter’s Bone, Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Black Swan, Matthew Libatique

Inception, Wally Pfister

Shutter Island, Robert Richardson

The Social Network, Jeff Cronenweth

True Grit, Roger Deakins

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Black Swan, Clint Mansell

I Am Love, John Adams

Inception, Hans Zimmer

The Social Network, Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross

True Grit, Carter Burwell

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Exit Through the Gift Shop

Inside Job

Restrepo

The Tillman Story

Waiting for Superman

BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM

Biutiful

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

I Am Love

Mother

A Prophet

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Despicable Me

How to Train Your Dragon

The Illusionist

Tangled

Toy Story 3

MOST PROMISING PERFORMER

Armie Hammer, The Social Network

Katie Jarvis, Fish Tank

Jennifer Lawrence, Winter’s Bone

Tahar Rahim, A Prophet

Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit

MOST PROMISING FILMMAKER

Bansky, Exit Through the Gift Shop

Derek Cianfrance, Blue Valentine

David Michod, Animal Kingdom

Aaron Schneider, Get Low

John Wells, The Company Men

You May Like

Comments

EDIT POST