By Josh Rottenberg
Updated March 07, 2010 at 12:00 PM EST

Beating back the juggernaut of Avatar and rising to the top of a field of ten Best Picture nominees, the Iraq War drama The Hurt Locker pulled out six Oscar wins at the 82nd Annual Academy Awards, including Best Picture and Best Director for Kathryn Bigelow, who became the first woman ever to earn that award. In the acting categories, Sandra Bullock beat out Meryl Streep to win the Best Actress Award for her turn as a fierce Southern mom in The Blind Side; Jeff Bridges earned the Best Actor Award for playing a past-his-prime country singer in Crazy Heart; Mo’Nique won the Best Supporting Actress for playing an abusive mother in Precious; and Christoph Waltz won the Best Supporting Actor Award for his portrayal of a coldblooded yet charming Nazi in Inglourious Basterds. Read on for our full list of the winners:

BEST PICTURE

WINNER:The Hurt Locker

Avatar

The Blind Side

District 9

An Education

Inglourious Basterds

Precious

A Serious Man

Up

Up in the Air

BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER: Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker

James Cameron, Avatar

Lee Daniels, Precious

Jason Reitman, Up in the Air

Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds

BEST ACTRESS

WINNER: Sandra Bullock, The Blind Side

Helen Mirren, The Last Station

Carey Mulligan, An Education

Gabourey Sidibe, Precious

Meryl Streep, Julie & Julia

BEST ACTOR

WINNER: Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart

George Clooney, Up in the Air

Colin Firth, A Single Man

Morgan Freeman, Invictus

Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

WINNER: Mo’Nique, Precious

Penélope Cruz, Nine

Vera Farmiga, Up in the Air

Maggie Gyllenhaal, Crazy Heart

Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

WINNER: Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds

Matt Damon, Invictus

Woody Harrelson, The Messenger

Christopher Plummer, The Last Station

Stanley Tucci, The Lovely Bones

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

WINNER: Mark Boal, The Hurt Locker

Alessandro Camon & Oren Moverman, The Messenger

Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, A Serious Man

Pete Docter, Bob Peterson & Tom McCarthy, Up

Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

WINNER: Geoffrey Fletcher, Precious

Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci & Tony Roche, In the Loop

Neill Blomkamp & Terri Tatchell, District 9

Nick Hornby, An Education

Jason Reitman & Sheldon Turner, Up in the Air

Best Foreign Language Film

WINNER: El Secreto do Sus Ojos (Argentina)

Un Prophete (France)

The White Ribbon (Germany)

Ajami (Israel)

The Milk of Sorrow (Peru)

Best Animated Film

WINNER: Up

Coraline

Fantastic Mr. Fox

The Princess and the Frog

The Secret of Kells

Best Documentary

WINNER: The Cove

Burma VJ

Food, Inc.

The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers

Which Way Home

Best Editing

WINNER: The Hurt Locker

Avatar

District 9

Inglourious Basterds

Precious

Best Visual Effects

WINNER: Avatar

District 9

Star Trek

Best Song

WINNER: “The Weary Kind,” Crazy Heart, T-Bone Burnett & Ryan Bingham

“Almost There,” The Princess and the Frog, Randy Newman

“Down in New Orleans,” The Princess and the Frog, Randy Newman

“Loin de Paname,” Paris 36, Reinhardt Wagner & Frank Thomas

“Take It All,” Nine, Maury Yeston

Best Score

WINNER: Up

Avatar

Fantastic Mr. Fox

The Hurt Locker

Sherlock Holmes

Best Cinematography

WINNER: Avatar

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince

The Hurt Locker

Inglourious Basterds

The White Ribbon

Best Sound Mixing

WINNER: The Hurt Locker

Avatar

Inglourious Basterds

Star Trek

Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen

Best Sound Editing

WINNER: The Hurt Locker

Avatar

Inglourious Basterds

Star Trek

Up

Best Costume Design

WINNER: The Young Victoria

Bright Star

Coco Before Chanel

The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus

Nine

Best Art Direction

WINNER: Avatar

The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus

Nine

Sherlock Holmes

The Young Victoria

Best Makeup

WINNER: Star Trek

Il Divo

The Young Victoria

Best Live-Action Short

WINNER: The New Tenants

The Door

Instead of Abracadabra

Kavi

Miracle Fish

Best Documentary Short

WINNER: Music by Prudence

China’s Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province

The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner

The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant

Rabbit à la Berlin

Best Animated Short

WINNER: Logorama

French Roast

Granny O’Grimm’s Sleeping Beauty

The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte)

A Matter of Loaf and Death

Advertisement

Comments