Entertainment Weekly

Subscribe

Stay Connected

Subscribe

Advertise With Us

Learn More

Skip to content
Emmys 2017
Every unforgettable moment, every gorgeous dress.Click here

Melissa McCarthy, Alexis Bledel, Stranger Things among early Emmy winners

See the full list of winners from night 2 of the Creative Arts Emmys ceremony

Posted on

It’s a good night to be an HBO show: Westworld, The Night Of, and Veep each nabbed multiple awards at Sunday night’s Creative Arts Emmys.

While Saturday night’s ceremony, the first round of the Creative Arts Emmys, honored the best in animation, variety, reality, and documentary programming, the second and final night focused on scripted comedy and drama series.

Along with HBO’s wins, streaming services Netflix and Hulu also brought home some trophies. Hulu was recognized for achievements on The Handmaid’s Tale, and Netflix’s The Crown, Stranger Things, Marvel’s Luke Cage, House of Cards, and Master of None each won at least one award.

As for individuals, Dave Chappelle won Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series for his hosting turn on Saturday Night Live, and Melissa McCarthy won the same award in the actress category for her own hosting stint on the NBC variety show after being nominated in the same category for the same role four times before. Alexis Bledel was honored for her guest role on The Handmaid’s Tale, and Gerald McRaney won the same trophy in the actor category for This Is Us.

See the full list of winners from the second night of Creative Arts Emmys below, and check out the winners from the first round here. The Primetime Emmys air Sunday, Sept. 17 on CBS.

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series: Gerald McRaney, This Is Us (ABC)

Outstanding Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series: Jane Lynch, Dropping the Soap (Amazon)

Outstanding Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series: Kim Estes, Dicks (Vimeo)

Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prothetic): Westworld (HBO)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour): The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half Hour): Veep (HBO)

Outstanding Original Interactive Program: The People’s House – Inside the White House With Barack and Michelle Obama (Samsung/Oculus)

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series: Stranger Things (Netflix)

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series: Stranger Things (Netflix)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series: Alexis Bledel, The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)

Outstanding Casting for a Limited Series, Movie, or Special: Big Little Lies (HBO)

Outstanding Makeup for a Limited Series or Movie (Non-Prosthetic): Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited Series or Movie: The Night Of (HBO)

Outstanding Contemporary Costumes for a Series, Limited Series, or Movie: Big Little Lies (HBO)

Outstanding Main Title Design: Stranger Things (Netflix)

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series: Westworld (HBO)

Outstanding Short Form Comedy or Drama Series: Los Pollos Hermanos Employee Training (AMC)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited Series or Movie: The Night Of (HBO)

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie, or Special: American Horror Story: Roanoke (FX)

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie, or Special: The Night Of (HBO)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie: The Night Of (HBO)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (half hour) and Animation: Mozart in the Jungle (Amazon)

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series: Stranger Things (Netflix)

Outstanding Music Supervision: Big Little Lies (HBO)

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Limited Series or Movie: Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)

Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role: Gotham (Fox)

Outstanding Special Visual Effects: Westworld (HBO)

Outstanding Commercial: Calling JohnMalkovich.com (Squarespace)

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media Within a Scripted Program: Westworld, DiscoverWestworld.com (HBO)

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or Variety Program: Shameless (Showtime)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series: Melissa McCarthy, Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Outstanding Music Competition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score): House of Cards (Netflix)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour): Westworld (HBO)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Dave Chappelle, Saturday Night Live (HBO)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera SeriesThe Ranch (Netflix)

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More): The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half Hour or Less): Veep (HBO)

Outstanding Children’s Program: Once Upon a Sesame Street Christmas (HBO)

Outstanding Music Competition for a Limited Series, Movie, or Special (Original Dramatic Score): Fargo (FX)

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period Program (One Hour or More): The Crown (Netflix)

Outstanding Period/Fantasy Costumes for a Series, Limited Series, or Movie: The Crown (Netflix)

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Limited Series, or Movie: Marvel’s Luke Cage (Netflix)

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series: The Big Bang Theory (CBS)

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series: Master of None (Netflix)

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music: Stranger Things (Netflix)

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series: Veep (HBO)