Nick Romano
September 08, 2017 AT 03:59 PM EDT

How many Emmys has Game of Thrones won to date? The HBO fantasy drama, based on George R.R. Martin’s acclaimed book series, took home 12 statuettes in 2016, which brought its cumulative total to 38. This number broke a record as Game of Thrones became the most-awarded scripted series in the history of the Emmys.

Peter Dinklage has earned two award wins and six nominations for his role as Tyrion Lannister, and the series at large took home Outstanding Drama Series two years in a row, in 2015 and 2016.

Game of Thrones, however, is out of the Emmys race in 2017. Showrunners David Benioff and D.B. Weiss were forced to film season 7 later than usual due to changing weather conditions. This pushed the season premiere to July 16, which falls outside the guidelines for Emmys consideration. According to the official rules, a series needed to premiere between June 1, 2016, and May 31, 2017, to be eligible for the 2017 awards.

“We’re starting a little bit later because, at the end of this season, winter is here, and that means that sunny weather doesn’t really serve our purposes anymore,” Weiss said. “We kind of pushed everything down the line so we could get some grim, gray weather, even in the sunnier places that we shoot.”

But, while Game of Thronesintense penultimate season won’t be in this year’s race, it still holds an impressive 106 total nominations. See all of Game of Thrones‘ Emmy wins (in bold) and noms, below.

2016

Outstanding Costumes for a Period/Fantasy Series, Limited Series or Movie – “The Winds of Winter”; Michele Clapton, Chloe Aubry, Sheena Wichary
Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series: “Battle of the Bastards,” Miguel Sapochnik
Outstanding Drama Series
Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series – “Battle of the Bastards”; David Benioff, D.B. Weiss
Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosethetic) – “Battle of the Bastards”
Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More) – “Blood of My Blood, The Broken Man, No One”; Deborah Riley, Paul Ghirardani, Rob Cameron
Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or Special – “The Door”
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series – “Battle of the Bastards,” Tim Porter
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series – “Battle of the Bastards”
Outstanding Special Visual Effects – “Battle of the Bastards”
Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series – Nina Gold, Robert Sterne, Carla Stronge
Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series – Rowley Irlam
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Kit Harington
Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series – “The Door”; Jack Bender
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Lena Headey
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Emilia Clarke
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Maisie Williams
Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series – Max von Sydow
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series – “The Door”
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series – “Oathbreaker,” Katie Weiland
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series – “The Door”
Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series – “Home,” Gregory Middleton
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Dram Series – Peter Dinklage

2015

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More) – “High Sparrow”; Deborah Riley, Paul Ghirardani, Rob Cameron
Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosethetic) – “Mother’s Mercy”; Jane Walker, Nicola Matthews
Outstanding Drama Series
Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series – “Mother’s Mercy”; David Benioff, D.B. Weiss
Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series – “Mother’s Mercy,” David Nutter
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Peter Dinklage
Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Limited Series or Movie – Rowley Irlam
Outstanding Special Visual Effects – “The Dance of Dragons”
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series – “Hardhome”
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series – “Hardhome”
Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series – “The Dance of Dragons,” Katie Weiland
Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or Special – “Hardhome”; Jane Walker, Barrie Gower, Sarah Gower
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series – “Mother’s Mercy”
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series – Diana Rigg
Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series – “Unbowed, Unbent, Unbroken,” Jeremy Podeswa
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Lena Headey
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Emilia Clarke
Outstanding Costumes for a Period/Fantasy Series, Limited Series or Movie – “The Dance of Dragons”
Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series – “Sons of the Harpy,” Anette Haellmigk
Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series – “Unbowed, Unbent, Unbroken,” Gregory Middleton
Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series – “Hardhome,” Fabian Wagner
Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series – “The Dance of Dragons,” Rob McLachlan
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series – “Hardhome,” Time Porter

2014

Outstanding Special and Visual Effects – “The Children”
Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Miniseries, Movie or Special
– “The Children”; Jane Walker, Barrie Gower
Outstanding Costumes for a Series – “The Lion and the Rose”
Outstanding Art Direction for a Contemporary or Fantasy Series (Single-Camera) – “The Laws of Gods and Men”; Deborah Riley, Paul Ghirardani, Rob Cameron
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Lena Headey
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series – “The Watchers on the Wall”
Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score) – “The Mountain and the Viper,” Ramin Djawadi
Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosethetic) – “Oathkeeper,” Jane Walker, Ann McEwan
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series – “The Lion and the Rose”
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series – Diana Riggs
Outstanding Drama Series
Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series – “The Watchers on the Wall,” Neil Marshall
Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series – “The Lion and the Rose,” Anette Haellmigk
Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series – “The Children”; David Benioff, D.B. Weiss
Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series – “Two Swords,” Jonathan Freeman
Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series – Nina Gold, Robert Sterne
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Peter Dinklage
Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series – Paul Herbert
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series – “The Watchers on the Wall”

2013

Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosethetic) – “Kissed By Fire”
Outstanding Special Visual Effects – “Valar Dohaeris”
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series – “And Now His Watch Is Ended”
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series – “And Now His Watch Is Ended”
Outstanding Drama Series
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Peter Dinklage
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Emilia Clarke
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series – Diana Rigg
Outstanding Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series – “Valar Dohaeris”; Gemma Jackson, Andy Thompson, Robert Cameron
Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series – “Mhysa,” Rob McLachlan
Outstanding Costumes for a Series – “Walk of Punishment”; Michele Clapton, Alexander Fordham, Chloe Aubry
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series – “The Rains of Castamere,” Oral Ottey
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series – “Second Sons”
Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Miniseries, Movie or Special – “Valar Dohaeris”; Paul Engelen, Conor O’Sullivan, Rob Trenton
Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series – “The Rains of Castamere”; David Benioff, D.B. Weiss
Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series – Nina Gold, Robert Sterne

2012

Outstanding Special Visual Effects – “Valar Morghulis”
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series – “Blackwater”
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series – “Blackwater”
Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosethetic) – “The Old Gods and the New”; Paul Engelen, Melissa Lackersteen
Outstanding Costumes for a Series – “The Prince of Winterfell”; Michele Clapton, Alexander Fordham, Chloe Aubry
Outstanding Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series – “Garden of Bones”; Gemma Jackson, Frank Walsh, Tina Jones
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Peter Dinklage
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series – “The Old Gods and the New”
Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Miniseries, Movie or Special – “Valar Morghulis”; Paul Engelen, Conor O’Sullivan, Rob Trenton
Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series – Nina Gold, Robert Sterne
Outstanding Drama Series

2011

Outstanding Main Title Design
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Peter Dinklage
Outstanding Stunt Coordination – “The Wolf and the Lion,” Paul Jennings
Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series – “Fire and Blood”
Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series – “Winter Is Coming (Pilot),” Tim Van Patten
Outstanding Costumes for a Series – “The Pointy End”; Michele Clapton, Rachael Webb-Crozier
Outstanding Drama Series
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series – “A Golden Crown”
Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series – “Baelor”; David Benioff, D.B. Benioff
Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series – Nina Gold, Robert Sterne
Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Presthetic)
Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Miniseries, Movie or a Special – “A Golden Crown”; Paul Engelen, Conor O’Sullivan
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series – “A Golden Crown”

You May Like

Comments

EDIT POST