Entertainment Weekly

Subscribe

Stay Connected

Subscribe

Advertise With Us

Learn More

Skip to content

Movies

On Body and Soul wins top prize at Berlin Film Festival

The Hungarian love story won the Golden Bear for Best Film

Posted on

Films Boutique

On Body and Soul, the Hungarian love story from writer-director Ildikó Enyedi, won the Golden Bear for Best Film at this year’s Berlin Film Festival.

The story is set in a Budapest slaughterhouse, where the subdued quality controller Mária (played by Alexandra Borbély) and her boss Endre (Géza Morcsányi) bond over their spiritual kinship. On Body and Soul follows Fire at Sea, the Italian documentary that won the Golden Bear last year, and Taxi, which won in 2015.

This year’s festival jury also named Aki Kaurismäki Best Director for The Other Side of Hope, Georg Friedrich Best Actor for Bright Nights, and Kim Minhee Best Actress for On the Beach at Night Alone.

Director Paul Verhoeven led the international jury, which also included Maggie Gyllenhaal and Diego Luna. The Elle filmmaker said in a statement (via Deadline) that the panel “fell in love” with On Body and Soul.

See the full list of winners below.

Golden Bear for Best Film
On Body and Soul
Dir: Ildikó Enyedi

Silver Bear Grand Jury Prize
Felicite
Dir: Alain Gomis

Silver Bear Alfred Bauer Prize
Spoor
Dir: Agnieszka Holland

Silver Bear for Best Director
Aki Kaurismaki
The Other Side of Hope

Silver Bear Best Actress
Kim Min-hee
On The Beach At Night Alone
Dir: Hong Sang-soo

Silver Bear Best Actor
Georg Friedrich
Bright Nights
Dir: Thomas Arsian

Silver Bear Best Screenplay
A Fantastic Woman
Dirs: Sebastian Lelio, Writer: Gonzalo Maza

Silver Bear for Outstanding Artistic Contribution
Dana Bunescu
Ana, Mon Amour

Glashutte Original Documentary
Ghost Hunting
Dir: Raed Andoni

Best First Feature
Summer of 1993
Dir: Carla Simon

Golden Bear Best Short Film
“Cidade Pequena”
Dir: Diogo Costa Amarante

Silver Bear Jury Prize Short Film
“Ensueno En La Pradera”
Dir: Esteban Arrangioz

Audi Short Film Award
“Street of Death”
Dir: Karam Ghossein

PANORAMA AUDIENCE AWARDS

Fiction Film
Insyriated
Dir: Philippe Van Leeuw

2nd Place
Close-Knit
Dir: Naoko Ogigami

3rd Place
1945
Dir: Ferenc Török

PANORAMA DOKUMENTE

Best Documentary
I Am Not Your Negro
Dirs: Raoul Peck

2nd Place
Chavela
Dirs: Catherine Gund, Daresha Kyi

3rd Place
Ghost Hunting
Dir: Raed Andoni

EUROPA CINEMAS BERLINALE LABEL
Insyriated
Dir: Philippe Van Leeuw

GENERATION KPLUS

Crystal Bear Best Film
Little Harbour
Dir: Iveta Grofova

Special Mention
Mountain Miracle – An Unexpected Friendship
Dir: Tobias Wiemann

Crystal Bear Best Short Film
“Promise”
Dir: Xie Tian

Special Mention Short Film
“Hedgehog’s Home”
Dir: Eva Cvijanovic

Grand Prix for Best Film
Becoming Who I Was
Dir: Chang-Yong Moon, Jin Jeon

Special Mention
Summer 1993
Dir: Carla Simon

Special Prize for Best Short Film
“Grandfather”
Dir: Amar Kaushik

Special Mention
“Sabaku”
Dir: Marlies van der Wel

GENERATION 14PLUS

Crystal Bear Best Film
Butterfly Kisses
Dir: Rafael Kapelinski

Special Mention
Those Who Make Revolution Halfway Only Dig Their Own Graves
Dir: Mathieu Denis, Simon Lavoie

Crystal Bear Best Short Film
“Wolfe”
Dir: Claire Randall

Special Mention Short Film
“SNIP”
Dir: Terril Calder

Grand Prix for Best Film
School Number 3
Dir: Yelizaveta Smith, Georg Genoux

Special Mention
The Foolish Bird
Dir: Huang Ji, Ryuji Otsuka

Special Prize for Best Short Film
“The Jungle Knows You Better Than You Do”
Dir: Juanita Onzaga

Special Mention
“Into the Blue”
Dirs: Antoneta Alamat Kusijanovic