Disney/Pixar
placeholder
February 04, 2018 at 12:25 PM EST

Coco

type
Movie
genre
Animated
release date
11/22/17
performer
Benjamin Bratt, Anthony Gonzalez, Gael Garcia Bernal
director
Lee Unkrich
Current Status
In Season
mpaa
PG

Pixar’s Day of the Dead-themed musical adventure Coco dominated the 45th annual Annie Awards on Saturday night, claiming 11 honors, including best animated feature, directing, and writing.

Heading into the evening, Coco led all films with 13 nominations, and by the end of the night it had won in every category it was nominated in. The film’s only losses, in the character animation and storyboarding categories, came because it was nominated twice in those sections.

Coco looks to be the Oscar frontrunner for best animated film. Since the film academy introduced a separate category for animated movies in 2002, the Annies’ best feature winner has gone on to win the corresponding Oscar 11 times; last year, Zootopia won both the Annie and the Oscar.

Other Annie winners this year included Cartoon Saloon’s The Breadwinner, for best independent animated feature; Kobe Bryant’s Dear Basketball, for best animated short; and TV’s Disney Mickey Mouse and Samurai Jack (with three trophies each).

See the full winners list below.

Production Categories

Best Animated Feature
Coco (Pixar Animation Studios)

Best Animated Feature — Independent
The Breadwinner (Cartoon Saloon/Aircraft Pictures/Melusine Productions)

Best Animated Special Production
Revolting Rhymes (Magic Light Pictures)

Best Animated Short Subject
Dear Basketball (Glen Keane Productions, Kobe Studios, Believe Entertainment Group)

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Commercial
June (Broad Reach Pictures/Chromosphere/Lyft)

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children
Octonauts, “Operation Deep Freeze” (Vampire Squid Productions Limited/Brown Bag Films)

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Children
We Bare Bears, “Panda’s Art” (Cartoon Network Animation Studios)

Best General Audience Animated Television/Broadcast Production
Rick and Morty, “Pickle Rick” (Williams Street Productions)

Best Student Film
Poles Apart (Paloma Baeza; students: director: Paloma Baeza, producer: Ser En Low, all student crew)

Individual Achievement Categories

Outstanding Achievement for Animated Effects in an Animated Production
Coco (Pixar Animation Studios)

Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
Trollhunters, “Homecoming” (DreamWorks Animation Television)

Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production
Coco (Pixar Animation Studios)

Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in a Live Action Production
War for the Planet of the Apes (Chernin Entertainment, TSG Entertainment, River Road Entertainment, 20th Century Fox)

Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in a Video Game
Cuphead (StudioMDHR)

Outstanding Achievement for Character Design in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
Samurai Jack, “XCVI” (Adult Swim)

Outstanding Achievement for Character Design in an Animated Feature Production
Coco (Pixar Animation Studios)

Outstanding Achievement for Directing in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

Disney Mickey Mouse, “The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular!” (Walt Disney Television Animation)

Outstanding Achievement for Directing in an Animated Feature Production
Coco (Pixar Animation Studios)
Director: Lee Unkrich, Co-Director: Adrian Molina

Outstanding Achievement for Music in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
Disney Mickey Mouse, “The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular!” (Walt Disney Television Animation)
Composer: Christopher Willis

Outstanding Achievement for Music in an Animated Feature Production
Coco (Pixar Animation Studios)
Composer: Michael Giacchino
Composer/Lyricist: Kristin Anderson-Lopez
Composer/Lyricist: Robert Lopez
Composer: Germaine Franco
Lyricist: Adrian Molina

Outstanding Achievement for Production Design in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
Samurai Jack, “XCIII” (Adult Swim)

Outstanding Achievement for Production Design in an Animated Feature Production
Coco (Pixar Animation Studios)

Outstanding Achievement for Storyboarding in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
Disney Mickey Mouse, “Bee Inspired” (Walt Disney Television Animation)

Outstanding Achievement for Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production
Coco (Pixar Animation Studios)

Outstanding Achievement for Voice Acting in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
SpongeBob SquarePants (Nickelodeon)
Voice Actor: Tom Kenny
Character: SpongeBob SquarePants

Outstanding Achievement for Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production
Coco (Pixar Animation Studios)
Cast: Anthony Gonzalez
Character: Miguel

Outstanding Achievement for Writing in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
Rick And Morty, “The Ricklantis Mixup” (Williams Street Productions)
Writer: Ryan Ridley
Writer: Dan Guterman

Outstanding Achievement for Writing in an Animated Feature Production
Coco (Pixar Animation Studios)
Writer: Adrian Molina
Writer: Matthew Aldrich

Outstanding Achievement for Editorial in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
Samurai Jack, “XCIII, XCIV, XCIX” (Adult Swim)

Outstanding Achievement for Editorial in an Animated Feature Production
Coco (Pixar Animation Studios)

You May Like

Comments

EDIT POST