2018 awards season scoreboard: Who's leading the Oscar race?

Posted on

The fall festivals set the race in motion, giving us sturdy contenders in the form of Guillermo del Toro’s The Shape of Water, Greta Gerwig’s Lady Bird, and Martin McDonagh’s Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, and now it’s time for the moving parts of the Oscar machine to come together as the critics groups and precursor bodies announce their year-end nominees and winners. So, between presumed mainstays like the aforementioned titles and new threats like The Post and Phantom Thread, who’s really leading the pack in the big six categories as their respective contests take shape? Read on for EW’s awards season scoreboard, which tracks every major precursor victory and nomination in anticipation of the Oscar nominations on Jan. 23.

Key awards season dates ahead:

Dec. 13 – SAG Award nominations
Dec. 15 – BAFTA voting begins
Jan. 3 – Golden Globe ballots due
Jan. 4 – Writers Guild of America nominations announcement
Jan. 5 – Oscar nomination ballots sent to voters
Jan. 5 – Producers Guild of America voting begins
Jan. 7 – Golden Globes
Jan. 11 – Critics Choice Awards
Jan. 11 – Directors Guild of America nominations announcement
Jan. 12 – Oscar nomination ballots due
Jan. 20 – Producers Guild of America Awards
Jan. 21 – Screen Actors Guild Awards
Jan. 23 – Oscar nominations announcement
Jan. 26 – ACE Eddie Awards
Jan. 27 – Art Directors Guild Awards
Feb. 3 – Directors Guild of America Awards
Feb. 11 – Writers Guild of America Awards
Feb. 18 – BAFTA Awards
March 3 – Film Independent Spirit Awards
March 4 – Oscars


Best Picture

Call Me By Your Name

Key festival appearances: Sundance, Berlin, Toronto, New York
Rotten Tomatoes: 98%
Metacritic: 95
Best Picture (or equivalent) victories: 
Best Picture (or equivalent) nominations: 
Pending contests: 

Lady Bird

Key festival appearances: Telluride, Toronto, New York
Rotten Tomatoes: 100%
Metacritic: 94
Best Picture (or equivalent) victories: 
Best Picture (or equivalent) nominations: 
Pending contests: 

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Key festival appearances: Venice, Toronto
Rotten Tomatoes: 94%
Metacritic: 87
Best Picture (or equivalent) victories: 
Best Picture (or equivalent) nominations: 
Pending contests: 

Get Out

Key festival appearances: Sundance
Rotten Tomatoes: 99%
Metacritic: 84
Best Picture (or equivalent) victories: 
  • AFI top 10
Best Picture (or equivalent) nominations: 
Pending contests: 

The Florida Project

Key festival appearances: Cannes (out of competition), Toronto, New York
Rotten Tomatoes: 95%
Metacritic: 92
Best Picture (or equivalent) victories: 
  • AFI top 10
Best Picture (or equivalent) nominations: 
  • National Board of Review top 10
  • Gotham Awards
  • Los Angeles Film Critics Association runner-up
Pending contests: 
  • Critics Choice Awards (winners announced Jan. 11)
  • Film Independent Spirit Awards (winners announced March 3)

The Post

Key festival appearances: None
Rotten Tomatoes: 86%
Metacritic: 82
Best Picture (or equivalent) victories: 

Pending contests:

I, Tonya

Key festival appearances: Toronto, AFI Fest
Rotten Tomatoes: 87%
Metacritic: 76
Best Picture (or equivalent) nominations: 
Pending contests: 

Dunkirk

Key festival appearances: None
Rotten Tomatoes: 92%
Metacritic: 94
Best Picture (or equivalent) victories: 
  • AFI top 10
Best Picture (or equivalent) nominations: 
Pending contests: 

The Shape of Water

Key festival appearances: Venice, Telluride, Toronto, AFI Fest
Rotten Tomatoes: 95%
Metacritic: 85
Best Picture (or equivalent) victories: 
Pending contests: 

The Big Sick

Key festival appearances: Sundance, SXSW
Rotten Tomatoes: 98%
Metacritic: 86
Best Picture (or equivalent) victories: 
  • AFI top 10
Pending contests: 

Mudbound

Key festival appearances: Sundance, Toronto, New York, AFI Fest
Rotten Tomatoes: 96%
Metacritic: 85
Pending contests: 

Phantom Thread

Key festival appearances: None
Rotten Tomatoes: 89%
Metacritic: 94
Best Picture (or equivalent) nominations: 
  • National Board of Review top 10

The Disaster Artist

Key festival appearances: Toronto, AFI Fest
Rotten Tomatoes: 94%
Metacritic: 76
Best Picture (or equivalent) nominations: 
  • National Board of Review top 10

Pending contests:

  • Golden Globes (winners announced Jan. 7)

The Greatest Showman

Key festival appearances: None
Rotten Tomatoes:
Metacritic: 

Pending contests:

  • Golden Globes (winners announced Jan. 7)

Still in the hunt: Wonder Woman, Darkest Hour, Detroit, Battle of the Sexes

NEXT PAGE: Best Actress

Best Actress

Merie Wallace/A24

Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird

Best Actress (or equivalent) victories: 
Pending contests: 

Meryl Streep – The Post

Best Actress (or equivalent) victories: 

Pending contests: 

Margot Robbie – I, Tonya

Best Actress (or equivalent) nominations: 
Pending contests: 

Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Actress (or equivalent) nominations: 
  • Los Angeles Film Critics Association runner-up
Pending contests: 
  • Golden Globes (winners announced Jan. 7)
  • Critics Choice Awards (winners announced Jan. 11)
  • Film Independent Spirit Awards (winners announced March 3)
  • Satellite Awards (winners announced Feb. 10)

Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water

Best Actress (or equivalent) victories: 

Pending contests: 

Jessica Chastain – Molly’s Game

Pending contests: 
  • Golden Globes (winners announced Jan. 7)
  • Critics Choice Awards (winners announced Jan. 11)
  • Satellite Awards (winners announced Feb. 10)

Emma Stone – Battle of the Sexes

Pending contests: 
  • Golden Globes (winners announced Jan. 7)
  • Satellite Awards (winners announced Feb. 10)

Diane Kruger – In the Fade

Best Actress (or equivalent) victories: 
  • Cannes
Pending contests: 
  • Satellite Awards (winners announced Feb. 10)

Judi Dench – Victoria & Abdul

Pending contests: 
  • Golden Globes (winners announced Jan. 7)
  • Satellite Awards (winners announced Feb. 10)

Salma Hayek – Beatriz at Dinner

Pending contests:

  • Film Independent Spirit Awards (winners announced March 3)

Still in the hunt: Kate Winslet – Wonder Wheel, Gal Gadot – Wonder Woman, Vicky Krieps – Phantom Thread, Annette Bening – Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool, Daniela Vega – A Fantastic Woman

NEXT PAGE: Best Actor

Best Actor

Everett Collection

Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name

Best Actor (or equivalent) victories: 
  • New York Film Critics Circle
  • Los Angeles Film Critics Circle
Pending contests: 
  • Golden Globes (winners announced Jan. 7)
  • Critics Choice Awards (winners announced Jan. 11)
  • Film Independent Spirit Awards (winners announced March 3)

James Franco – The Disaster Artist

Best Actor (or equivalent) victories:

  • Gotham Awards

Best Actor (or equivalent) nominations: 

  • Los Angeles Film Critics Association runner-up

Pending contests: 

  • Golden Globes (winners announced Jan. 7)
  • Critics Choice Awards (winners announced Jan. 11)
  • Film Independent Spirit Awards (winners announced March 3)
  • Satellite Awards (winners announced Feb. 10)

Tom Hanks – The Post

Best Actor (or equivalent) victories: 
  • National Board of Review

Pending contests:

  • Golden Globes (winners announced Jan. 7)
  • Critics Choice Awards (winners announced Jan. 11)

Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour

Pending contests: 

  • Golden Globes (winners announced Jan. 7)
  • Critics Choice Awards
  • Satellite Awards (winners announced Feb. 10)

Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread

Pending contests: 

  • Golden Globes (winners announced Jan. 7)
  • Critics Choice Awards (winners announced Jan. 11)
  • Satellite Awards (winners announced Feb. 10)

Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out

Best Actor (or equivalent) nominations: 

  • Gotham Awards

Pending contests: 

  • Golden Globes (winners announced Jan. 7)
  • Critics Choice Awards (winners announced Jan. 11)
  • Film Independent Spirit Awards (winners announced March 3)

Denzel Washington – Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Pending contests: 

  • Golden Globes (winners announced Jan. 7)

Still in the hunt: Christian Bale – Hostiles, Jake Gyllenhaal – Stronger, Robert Pattinson – Good Time, Hugh Jackman – The Greatest Showman, Jeremy Renner – Wind River, Adam Sandler – The Meyerowitz Stories

NEXT PAGE: Best Supporting Actress

Best Supporting Actress

Merie Wallace/A24

Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird

Best Supporting Actress (or equivalent) victories: 
  • Los Angeles Film Critics Association
  • National Board of Review

Pending contests: 

  • Golden Globes (winners announced Jan. 7)
  • Critics Choice Awards (winners announced Jan. 11)
  • Film Independent Spirit Awards (winners announced March 3)
  • Satellite Awards (winners announced Feb. 10)

Allison Janney – I, Tonya

Pending contests: 

  • Golden Globes (winners announced Jan. 7)
  • Critics Choice Awards (winners announced Jan. 11)
  • Film Independent Spirit Awards (winners announced March 3)
  • Satellite Awards (winners announced Feb. 10)

Mary J. Blige – Mudbound

Best Supporting Actress (or equivalent) victories: 
  • Film Independent Spirit Awards – Robert Altman Award

Best Supporting Actress (or equivalent) nominations: 

  • Los Angeles Film Critics Association runner-up

Pending contests: 

  • Golden Globes (winners announced Jan. 7)
  • Critics Choice Awards (winners announced Jan. 11)
  • Satellite Awards (winners announced Feb. 10)

Hong Chau – Downsizing

Pending contests: 

  • Golden Globes (winners announced Jan. 7)

Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water

Pending contests: 

  • Golden Globes (winners announced Jan. 7)

Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip

Best Supporting Actress (or equivalent) victories: 
  • New York Film Critics Circle

Pending contests: 

  • Critics Choice Awards (winners announced Jan. 11)

Melissa Leo – Novitiate

Pending contests: 

  • Satellite Awards (winners announced Feb. 10

Lois Smith – Marjorie Prime

Best Supporting Actress (or equivalent) nominations: 

  • Gotham Awards

Pending contests: 

  • Film Independent Spirit Awards (winners announced March 3)
  • Satellite Awards (winners announced Feb. 10)

Holly Hunter – The Big Sick

Pending contests: 

  • Critics Choice Awards (winners announced Jan. 11)
  • Film Independent Spirit Awards (winners announced March 3)
  • Satellite Awards (winners announced Feb. 10)

Still in the hunt: Lesley Manville – Phantom Thread Water, Kristin Scott Thomas – Darkest Hour

NEXT PAGE: Best Supporting Actor

Best Supporting Actor

Marc Schmidt/A24

Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project

Best Supporting Actor (or equivalent) victories: 
  • New York Film Critics Circle
  • Los Angeles Film Critics Association
  • National Board of Review

Best Supporting Actor (or equivalent) nominations: 

  • Gotham Awards

Pending contests: 

  • Golden Globes (winners announced Jan. 7)
  • Critics Choice Awards (winners announced Jan. 11)
  • Satellite Awards (winners announced Feb. 10)

Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Supporting Actor (or equivalent) nominations: 

  • Los Angeles Film Critics Association runner-up

Pending contests:

  • Golden Globes (winners announced Jan. 7)
  • Critics Choice Awards (winners announced Jan. 11)
  • Film Independent Spirit Awards (winners announced March 3)
  • Satellite Awards (winners announced Feb. 10)

Armie Hammer – Call Me by Your Name

Pending contests:

  • Golden Globes (winners announced Jan. 7)
  • Critics Choice Awards (winners announced Jan. 11)
  • Film Independent Spirit Awards (winners announced March 3)
  • Satellite Awards (winners announced Feb. 10)

Mark Rylance – Dunkirk

Pending contests: 

  • Satellite Awards (winners announced Feb. 10)

Michael Shannon – The Shape of Water

Pending contests: 

  • Satellite Awards (winners announced Feb. 10)

Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water

Pending contests: 

  • Golden Globes (winners announced Jan. 7)

Christopher Plummer – All the Money in the World

Pending contests: 

  • Golden Globes (winners announced Jan. 7)

Dustin Hoffman – The Meyerowitz Stories

Pending contests: 

  • Satellite Awards (winners announced Feb. 10)

Still in the hunt: Jason Mitchell – Mudbound, Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me by Your Name,  Woody Harrelson – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Bryan Cranston – Last Flag Flying, Patrick Stewart – Logan, Will Poulter – Detroit, Steve Carell – Battle of the Sexes, Ben Mendelsohn – Darkest Hour

NEXT PAGE: Best Director

Best Director

Fox Searchlight

Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water

Best Director (or equivalent) victories: 
  • Los Angeles Film Critics Association (tied with Luca Guadagnino)
  • Venice Film Festival Golden Lion

Pending contests: 

  • Golden Globes (winners announced Jan. 7)
  • Critics Choice Awards (winners announced Jan. 11)
  • Satellite Awards (winners announced Feb. 10)

Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird

Best Director (or equivalent) victories: 
  • National Board of Review

Pending contests: 

  • Critics Choice Awards (winners announced Jan. 11)
  • Satellite Awards (winners announced Feb. 10)

Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk

Pending contests: 

  • Golden Globes (winners announced Jan. 7)
  • Critics Choice Awards (winners announced Jan. 11)
  • Satellite Awards (winners announced Feb. 10)

Luca Guadagnino – Call Me by Your Name

Best Director (or equivalent) victories: 
  • Los Angeles Film Critics Association (tied with Guillermo del Toro)

Pending contests: 

  • Critics Choice Awards (winners announced Jan. 11)
  • Film Independent Spirit Awards (winners announced March 3)

Steven Spielberg – The Post

Pending contests:

  • Golden Globes (winners announced Jan. 7)
  • Critics Choice Awards (winners announced. Jan. 11)

Jordan Peele – Get Out

Pending contests: 

  • Critics Choice Awards (winners announced Jan. 11)
  • Film Independent Spirit Awards (winners announced March 3)
  • Satellite Awards (winners announced Feb. 10)

Sean Baker – The Florida Project

Best Director (or equivalent) victories: 

  • New York Film Critics Circle

Pending contests: 

  • Film Independent Spirit Awards (winners announced March 3)
  • Satellite Awards (winners announced Feb. 10)

Dee Rees – Mudbound

Pending contests: 

  • Satellite Awards (winners announced Feb. 10)

Still in the hunt: Steven Spielberg – The Post, Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Paul Thomas Anderson – Phantom Thread, Joe Wright – Darkest Hour

Outbrain