Roland Neveu/Netflix; Sony Pictures; TIFF
Joey Nolfi
October 05, 2017 AT 04:30 PM EDT

Let the race begin: The Academy has announced the 92 features that have been submitted for Oscar consideration in the Best Foreign Language Film category, with six nations — Haiti, Honduras, Lao People’s Democratic Republic, Mozambique, Senegal and Syria — making their first-ever bids for the prestigious honor.

Among the competing titles are Angelina Jolie’s festival favorite First They Killed My Father, which has been submitted by Cambodia, along with other staples on the pre-season circuit, including Sebastian Lélio’s A Fantastic Woman (Chile), Michael Haneke’s Happy End (Austria), Robin Campillo’s BPM (Beats Per Minute) (France)Israel’s Samuel Maoz-directed Foxtrot, and Ruben Östlund’s Cannes Palme d’Or winner The Square, which will compete on behalf of Sweden.

While a host of well-known filmmakers (including a healthy number of women, like Jolie, Zama‘s Lucrecia Martel, and Wajib‘s Annemarie Jacir) have titles in the running, it’s important to note that the Best Foreign Language Film Oscar is awarded to the country that submitted the winning film, not the person responsible for making it.

This year, AMPAS has also reportedly restructured the voting process for foreign titles. The Playlist‘s Gregory Ellwood describes the rule change best: “Previously, the first round of voting was conducted by what were known as color committees that were designated as red, white, blue and green. Each committee member was required to view 80 percent of the films their committee was assigned to. This often meant some of the lesser known films were being ignored. Moreover, you were allowed to watch and judge other movies not assigned to your committee (ie, the more popular ones). This protocol is being eliminated,” he writes. “The new system will get rid of the color committees and assign individual films to each member participating in first round voting. The goal is to ensure that less publicized films get a fairer shot. After the members vote, the governing Foreign Language Committee, headed by longtime chair Mark Johnson, will select three additional films that make up the nine shortlisted for the second round of voting. By making these changes the hope is the FLF committee will be able to partially use those ‘saves’ for lesser known films.”

The move will seemingly prevent the exclusion of films like Isabelle Huppert’s Elle and Marion Cotillard’s Two Days, One Night — both of which received above-the-line nominations for Best Actress but failed to nab a slot in the Best Foreign Language Film category.

A shortlist of final contenders is expected by the end of the year. Nominations for the 90th Academy Awards will be announced on Tuesday, Jan. 23, while the 90th Oscars ceremony takes place Sunday, March 4 at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood. ABC will televise the event live beginning at 7 p.m. ET.

Read on for a full list of 2018 Best Foreign Language Film submissions, listed alphabetically by country.

Afghanistan, “A Letter to the President,” Roya Sadat, director
Albania, “Daybreak,” Gentian Koçi, director
Algeria, “Road to Istanbul,” Rachid Bouchareb, director
Argentina, “Zama,” Lucrecia Martel, director
Armenia, “Yeva,” Anahit Abad, director
Australia, “The Space Between,” Ruth Borgobello, director
Austria, “Happy End,” Michael Haneke, director
Azerbaijan, “Pomegranate Orchard,” Ilgar Najaf, director
Bangladesh, “The Cage,” Akram Khan, director
Belgium, “Racer and the Jailbird,” Michaël R. Roskam, director
Bolivia, “Dark Skull,” Kiro Russo, director
Bosnia and Herzegovina, “Men Don’t Cry,” Alen Drljević, director
Brazil, “Bingo – The King of the Mornings,” Daniel Rezende, director
Bulgaria, “Glory,” Petar Valchanov, Kristina Grozeva, directors
Cambodia, “First They Killed My Father,” Angelina Jolie, director
Canada, “Hochelaga, Land of Souls,” François Girard, director
Chile, “A Fantastic Woman,” Sebastián Lelio, director
China, “Wolf Warrior 2,” Wu Jing, director
Colombia, “Guilty Men,” Iván D. Gaona, director
Costa Rica, “The Sound of Things,” Ariel Escalante, director
Croatia, “Quit Staring at My Plate,” Hana Jušić, director
Czech Republic, “Ice Mother,” Bohdan Sláma, director
Denmark, “You Disappear,” Peter Schønau Fog, director
Dominican Republic, “Woodpeckers,” Jose Maria Cabral, director
Ecuador, “Alba,” Ana Cristina Barragán, director
Egypt, “Sheikh Jackson,” Amr Salama, director
Estonia, “November,” Rainer Sarnet, director
Finland, “Tom of Finland,” Dome Karukoski, director
France, “BPM (Beats Per Minute),” Robin Campillo, director
Georgia, “Scary Mother,” Ana Urushadze, director
Germany, “In the Fade,” Fatih Akin, director
Greece, “Amerika Square,” Yannis Sakaridis, director
Haiti, “Ayiti Mon Amour,” Guetty Felin, director
Honduras, “Morazán,” Hispano Durón, director
Hong Kong, “Mad World,” Wong Chun, director
Hungary, “On Body and Soul,” Ildikó Enyedi, director
Iceland, “Under the Tree,” Hafsteinn Gunnar Sigurðsson, director
India, “Newton,” Amit V Masurkar, director
Indonesia, “Turah,” Wicaksono Wisnu Legowo, director
Iran, “Breath,” Narges Abyar, director
Iraq, “Reseba – The Dark Wind,” Hussein Hassan, director
Ireland, “Song of Granite,” Pat Collins, director
Israel, “Foxtrot,” Samuel Maoz, director
Italy, “A Ciambra,” Jonas Carpignano, director
Japan, “Her Love Boils Bathwater,” Ryota Nakano, director
Kazakhstan, “The Road to Mother,” Akhan Satayev, director
Kenya, “Kati Kati,” Mbithi Masya, director
Kosovo, “Unwanted,” Edon Rizvanolli, director
Kyrgyzstan, “Centaur,” Aktan Arym Kubat, director
Lao People’s Democratic Republic, “Dearest Sister,” Mattie Do, director
Latvia, “The Chronicles of Melanie,” Viestur Kairish, director
Lebanon, “The Insult,” Ziad Doueiri, director
Lithuania, “Frost,” Sharunas Bartas, director
Luxembourg, “Barrage,” Laura Schroeder, director
Mexico, “Tempestad,” Tatiana Huezo, director
Mongolia, “The Children of Genghis,” Zolbayar Dorj, director
Morocco, “Razzia,” Nabil Ayouch, director
Mozambique, “The Train of Salt and Sugar,” Licinio Azevedo, director
Nepal, “White Sun,” Deepak Rauniyar, director
Netherlands, “Layla M.,” Mijke de Jong, director
New Zealand, “One Thousand Ropes,” Tusi Tamasese, director
Norway, “Thelma,” Joachim Trier, director
Pakistan, “Saawan,” Farhan Alam, director
Palestine, “Wajib,” Annemarie Jacir, director
Panama, “Beyond Brotherhood,” Arianne Benedetti, director
Paraguay, “Los Buscadores,” Juan Carlos Maneglia, Tana Schembori, directors
Peru, “Rosa Chumbe,” Jonatan Relayze, director
Philippines, “Birdshot,” Mikhail Red, director
Poland, “Spoor,” Agnieszka Holland, Kasia Adamik, directors
Portugal, “Saint George,” Marco Martins, director
Romania, “Fixeur,” Adrian Sitaru, director
Russia, “Loveless,” Andrey Zvyagintsev, director
Senegal, “Félicité,” Alain Gomis, director
Serbia, “Requiem for Mrs. J.,” Bojan Vuletic, director
Singapore, “Pop Aye,” Kirsten Tan, director
Slovakia, “The Line,” Peter Bebjak, director
Slovenia, “The Miner,” Hanna A. W. Slak, director
South Africa, “The Wound,” John Trengove, director
South Korea, “A Taxi Driver,” Jang Hoon, director
Spain, “Summer 1993,” Carla Simón, director
Sweden, “The Square,” Ruben Östlund, director
Switzerland, “The Divine Order,” Petra Volpe, director
Syria, “Little Gandhi,” Sam Kadi, director
Taiwan, “Small Talk,” Hui-Chen Huang, director
Thailand, “By the Time It Gets Dark,” Anocha Suwichakornpong, director
Tunisia, “The Last of Us,” Ala Eddine Slim, director
Turkey, “Ayla: The Daughter of War,” Can Ulkay, director
Ukraine, “Black Level,” Valentyn Vasyanovych, director
United Kingdom, “My Pure Land,” Sarmad Masud, director
Uruguay, “Another Story of the World,” Guillermo Casanova, director
Venezuela, “El Inca,” Ignacio Castillo Cottin, director
Vietnam, “Father and Son,” Luong Dinh Dung, director

You May Like

Comments

EDIT POST