David Bornfriend/A24; Jennifer Clasen/Amazon
Joey Nolfi
April 02, 2017 AT 02:12 PM EDT

The Academy’s most recent best picture winner isn’t done reaping industry accolades just yet.

After pulling off a stunning, statistically unlikely upset over La La Land at February’s 89th Oscars, Moonlight has triumphed with yet another awards body, this time nabbing the GLAAD Media Awards’ top movie honor at Saturday’s ceremony in Los Angeles.

The Barry Jenkins-directed drama, about a young, gay boy emotionally and sexually maturing on the streets of Miami as he grows into adulthood, beat out Star Trek Beyond as the only other competitor in the wide release category, which spotlights major productions that fairly represent characters from the LGBT community. Mary J. Blige presented the Moonlight team with the honor.

Chris Kelly’s emotional Sundance weeper Other People — starring Molly Shannon as a cancer-stricken woman coping with her disease and her son’s sexuality inspired by the writer-director’s own mother — took the outstanding limited release prize over fellow competitors The Handmaiden, Naz & Maalik, Spa Night, and Those People.

On the television side, perennial awards contender Transparent earned the GLAAD Media Award for outstanding comedy series, an award it previously won in 2015.

Other winners throughout the evening included Patricia Arquette, who was presented with a Vanguard prize, and pop star Troye Sivan, who took the Stephen F. Kolzak Award. The Los Angeles GLAAD Media Awards ceremony was emceed by comedian Cameron Esposito. An east coast edition is scheduled to take place May 6 at the Hilton Midtown in New York City.

The 28th annual GLAAD Media Awards will air a pre-recorded version on Logo this Thursday, April 6 at 10 p.m. ET. Per The Hollywood Reporter, check out a full list of GLAAD Media Award winners below.

Outstanding Film (Wide Release)

  • Moonlight (A24) (WINNER)
  • Star Trek Beyond (Paramount Pictures)

Outstanding Film (Limited Release)

  • Other People (Vertical Entertainment) (WINNER)
  • The Handmaiden (Amazon Studios/Magnolia Pictures)
  • Naz & Maalik (Wolfe Releasing)
  • Spa Night (Strand Releasing)
  • Those People (Wolfe Releasing)

Outstanding Comedy Series

  • Transparent (Amazon) (WINNER)
  • Brooklyn Nine-Nine (FOX)
  • Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (The CW)
  • Grace and Frankie (Netflix)
  • Modern Family (ABC)
  • One Mississippi (Amazon)
  • The Real O’Neals (ABC)
  • Steven Universe (Cartoon Network)
  • Survivor’s Remorse (Starz)
  • Take My Wife (Seeso)

Outstanding Drama Series

  • Shadowhunters (Freeform) (WINNER)
  • The Fosters (Freeform)
  • Grey’s Anatomy (ABC)
  • Hap and Leonard (SundanceTV)
  • How to Get Away with Murder (ABC)
  • The OA (Netflix)
  • Orphan Black (BBC America)
  • Shameless (Showtime)
  • Supergirl (The CW)
  • Wynonna Earp (Syfy)

Outstanding Individual Episode
(in a series without a regular LGBTQ character)

  • “San Junipero” Black Mirror (Netflix) (WINNER)
  • “Attention Deficit” The Loud House (Nickelodeon)
  • “Bar Fights” Drunk History (Comedy Central)
  • “Johnson & Johnson” Black-ish (ABC)
  • “Vegan Cinderella” Easy (Netflix)

Outstanding TV Movie or Limited Series

  • Eyewitness (USA Network) (WINNER)
  • London Spy (BBC America)
  • Looking: The Movie (HBO)
  • The Rocky Horror Picture Show: Let’s Do the Time Warp Again (FOX)
  • Vicious: The Finale (PBS)

Outstanding Daily Drama

  • The Bold and The Beautiful (CBS) (WINNER)

Outstanding Comic Book

  • The Woods, written by James Tynion IV (BOOM! Studios) (WINNER)
  • All-New X-Men, written by Dennis Hopeless (Marvel Comics)
  • Black Panther, written by Ta-Nehisi Coates (Marvel Comics)
  • DC Comics Bombshells, written by Marguerite Bennett (DC Comics)
  • Kim & Kim, written by Magdalene Visaggio (Black Mask Studios)
  • Love is Love, anthology originated by Marc Andreyko (IDW Publishing, DC Comics)
  • Lumberjanes, written by Shannon Watters, Kat Leyh (BOOM! Studios)
  • Midnighter / Midnighter and Apollo, written by Steve Orlando (DC Comics)
  • Patsy Walker, A.K.A Hellcat!, written by Kate Leth (Marvel Comics)
  • Saga, written by Brian K. Vaughan (Image Comics)

Spanish-Language Winners

Outstanding Music Artist — Kany Garcia, Limonada (Sony Music Latin)

Outstanding Local TV Journalism — “A la calle por quien soy” Noticias 34 (KMEX-Univision 34 [Los Angles])

Outstanding Newspaper Article — “Las discretas batallas LGBTI ganadas en Guatemala” by Sonia Perez D. (Associated Press)

Outstanding Digital Journalism Article — “6 mujeres transgenero exitosas que rompen moldes en America Latina” by Leire Ventas (BBCMundo.com)

Special Recognition

  • Her Story (HerStoryShow.com) (WINNER)
  • We’ve Been Around (WeveBeenAround.com) (WINNER)
  • Sin Ir Mas Lejos by Gema Corredera (WINNER)

You May Like

Comments

EDIT POST