Entertainment Weekly

Stay Connected

Subscribe

Advertise With Us

Learn More

Skip to content

Grammy nominations 2017: Beyoncé and Drake lead the pack

Beyoncé lands nine nods while Drake and Rihanna each earn eight

Posted on

The Recording Academy announced the 59th annual Grammy nominees Tuesday, honoring artists such as Adele and Beyoncé for their work in the past year.

Meghan Trainor announced the first round of nominees — in categories for Record of the Year, Album of the Year, Song of the Year, and Best New Artist — on CBS This Morning and the rest of the categories appeared online soon after.

Beyoncé came out with the most nominations, earning nine nods for tracks off her visual album Lemonade. Drake and Rihanna each nabbed eight nominations for their recent albums Views and ANTI, respectively, and their hit collaborative single, “Work.” Chance the Rapper was nominated for six awards, including Best New Artist and Best Rap Album for his mixtape Coloring Book. Adele also walked away with five nominations, most notably for the Record of the Year, Album of the Year, and Song of the Year categories.

For the 2017 ceremony, eligible albums must have been released between Oct. 1, 2015, and Sept. 30, 2016, which explains why albums like Adele’s 25 were eligible for nomination this time around, instead of for the 2016 ceremony.

The 59th annual Grammys will air Sunday, Feb. 12 on CBS.

See all the Grammy nominees below.

Record of the Year

“Hello” Adele

“Formation” Beyoncé

“7 Years” Lukas Graham

“Work” Rihanna ft. Drake

“Stressed Out” Twenty One Pilots

Album of the Year

25 — Adele

Lemonade Beyoncé

Purpose  Justin Bieber

Views  Drake

A Sailor’s Guide to Earth — Sturgill Simpson

Song of the Year

“Formation”  Beyoncé (Khalif Brown, Asheton Hogan, Beyoncé Knowles & Michael Williams II)

“Hello” Adele (Adele Adkins & Greg Kurstin)

“I Took A Pill In Ibiza” Mike Posner (Mike Posner)

“Love Yourself” Justin Bieber (Justin Bieber, Benjamin Levin & Ed Sheeran)

“7 Years”  Lukas Graham (Lukas Forchammer, Stefan Forrest, Morten Pilegaard & Morten Ristorp)

Best New Artist

Kelsea Ballerini

The Chainsmokers

Chance the Rapper

Maren Morris

Anderson .Paak

Best Rap Album

Coloring Book – Chance the Rapper

And the Anonymous Nobody – De La Soul

Major Key – DJ Khaled

Views – Drake

Blank Face LP – ScHoolboy Q

The Life of Pablo – Kanye West

Best Rap/ Sung Performance

“Freedom” – Beyoncé ft. Kendrick Lamar

“Hotline Bling” – Drake

“Broccoli” – DRAM ft. Lil Yachty

“Ultralight Beam” – Kanye West ft. Chance the Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin & The Dream

“Famous” – Kanye West ft. Rihanna

Best Rap Performance

“No Problem” — Chance The Rapper Featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz

“Panda” —Desiigner

“Pop Style” — Drake Featuring The Throne

“All The Way Up” — Fat Joe & Remy Ma Featuring French Montana & Infared

“That Part” — ScHoolboy Q Featuring Kanye West

Best Rap Song

“All the Way Up” – Joseph Cartagena, Edward Davadi, Shandel Green, Karim Kharbouch, Andre Christopher Lyon, Reminisce Mackie & Marcello Valenzano, songwriters (Fat Joe & Remy Ma Featuring French Montana & Infared)

“Famous” – Chancelor Bennett, Ross Birchard, Ernest Brown, Andrew Dawson, Kasseem Dean, Mike Dean, Noah Goldstein, Kejuan Muchita, Patrick Reynolds, Kanye West & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Rihanna)

“Hotline Bling” – Aubrey Graham & Paul Jefferies, songwriters (Drake)

“No Problem” – Chancelor Bennett, Dwayne Carter & Tauheed Epps, songwriters (Chance The Rapper Featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz)

“Ultralight Beam” – Chancelor Bennett, Kasseem Dean, Mike Dean, Kirk Franklin, Noah Goldstein, Samuel Griesemer, Terius Nash, Jerome Potter, Kelly Price, Nico “Donnie Trumpet” Segal, Derek Watkins, Kanye West & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Chance The Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin & The-Dream)

Best Pop Duo/ Group Performance

“Closer” – The Chainsmokers ft. Halsey

“7 Years” – Lukas Graham

“Work” – Rihanna ft. Drake

“Cheap Thrills” – Sia ft. Sean Paul

“Stressed Out” – Twenty One Pilots

Best Alternative Music Album

22, A Million — Bon Iver

Blackstar — David Bowie

The Hope Six Demolition Project — PJ Harvey

Post Pop Depression — Iggy Pop

A Moon Shaped Pool — Radiohead

Best Rock Album

California — Blink-182

Tell Me I’m Pretty — Cage The Elephant

Magma — Gojira

Death Of A Bachelor — Panic! At The Disco

Weezer — Weezer

Best Rock Performance

“Joe (Live from Austin City Limits)” – Alabama Shakes

“Don’t Hurt Yourself” – Beyoncé ft. Jack White

“Blackstar” – David Bowie

“The Sound of Silence (Live on Conan) – Disturbed

“Heathens” – Twenty One Pilots”

Best Rock Song

“Blackstar” – David Bowie, songwriter (David Bowie)

“Burn the Witch” – Radiohead, songwriters (Radiohead)

“Hardwired” – James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica) “Heathens” – Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)

“My Name is Human” – Rich Meyer, Ryan Meyer & Johnny Stevens, songwriters (Highly Suspect)

Best R&B Performance

“Turning’ Me Up” – BJ The Chicago Kid

“Permission” – Ro James

“I Do” – Musiq Soulchild

“Needed Me” – Rihanna

“Cranes in the Sky” – Solange”

Best R&B Song

“Come See Me” – J. Brathwaite, Aubrey Graham & Noah Shebib, songwriters (PartyNextDoor Featuring Drake)

“Exchange” – Michael Hernandez & Bryson Tiller, songwriters (Bryson Tiller)

“Kiss it Better” – Jeff Bhasker, Robyn Fenty, John-Nathan Glass & Teddy Sinclair, songwriters (Rihanna)

“Lake by the Ocean” – Hod David & Musze, songwriters (Maxwell)

“Luv” – Magnus August Høiberg, Benjamin Levin & Daystar Peterson, songwriters (Tory Lanez)

Best Urban Contemporary Album

Lemonade — Beyoncé

Ology — Gallant

We Are King — KING

Malibu — Anderson .Paak

Anti — Rihanna

Best Country Album

Big Day in a Small Town – Brandy Clark

Full Circle – Loretta Lynn

Hero – Maren Morris

A Sailor’s Guide to Earth – Sturgill Simpson

Ripcord – Keith Urban

Best Country Duo/ Group Performance

“Different For Girls” – Dierks Bentley ft. Elle King

“21 Summer” – Brothers Osborne

“Setting the World on Fire” – Kenny Chesney & Pink

“Jolene” – Pentatonix ft. Dolly Parton

“Think of You” – Chris Young with Cassadee Pope

Best Country Song

“Blue Ain’t Your Color” – Clint Lagerberg, Hillary Lindsey & Steven Lee Olsen, songwriters (Keith Urban)

“Die A Happy Man” – Sean Douglas, Thomas Rhett & Joe Spargur, songwriters (Thomas Rhett)

“Humble and Kind” – Lori McKenna, songwriter (Tim McGraw)

“My Church” – busbee & Maren Morris, songwriters (Maren Morris)

“Vice” – Miranda Lambert, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

Best Country Solo Performance

“Love Can Go To Hell” — Brandy Clark

“Vice” — Miranda Lambert

“My Church” — Maren Morris

“Church Bells” — Carrie Underwood

“Blue Ain’t Your Color” — Keith Urban

Best Pop Vocal Album

25 — Adele

Purpose — Justin Bieber

Dangerous Woman — Ariana Grande

Confident — Demi Lovato

This Is Acting — Sia

Best Pop Solo Performance

“Hello” – Adele

“Hold Up” – Beyoncé

“Love Yourself” – Justin Bieber

“Piece By Piece (Idol Version) – Kelly Clarkson

“Dangerous Woman” – Ariana Grande

Best Dance Electronic Album

Skin — Flume

Electronica 1: The Time Machine — Jean-Michel Jarre

Epoch — Tycho

Barbara Barbara, We Face A Shining Future — Underworld

Louie Vega Starring…XXVIII — Louie Vega

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Cinema – Andrea Bocelli

Fallen Angels – Bob Dylan Stages Live – Josh Groban

Summertime: Willie Nelson Sings Gershwin – Willie Nelson

Encore: Movie Partners Sing Broadway – Barbra Streisand

Best Dance Recording

“Tearing Me Up” – Bob Moses

“Don’t Let Me Down” – The Chainsmokers ft. Daya

“Never Be Like You” – Flume ft. Kai

“Rinse & Repeat” – Riton ft. Kah-Lo

“Drinkee” – Sofi Tukker

Best Metal Performance “Shock Me” – Baroness

“Silvera” – Gojira

“Rotting in Vain” – Korn

“Dystopia” – Megadeath

“The Price is Wrong” – Periphery

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

Benny Blanco

Greg Kurstin

Max Martin

Nineteen85

Ricky Reed

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

Amy

Miles Ahead

Straight Outta Compton

Suicide Squad (Collector’s Edition)

Vinyl: The Essentials Season 1

Best Song Written for Visual Media

“Can’t Stop The Feeling!” — Max Martin, Shellback & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake, Anna Kendrick, Gwen Stefani, James Corden, Zooey Deschanel, Walt Dohrn, Ron Funches, Caroline Hjelt, Aino Jawo, Christopher Mintz-Plasse & Kunal Nayyar), Track from: Trolls

“Heathens” — Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots), Track from: Suicide Squad

“Just Like Fire” — Oscar Holter, Max Martin, P!nk & Shellback, songwriters (P!nk), Track from: Alice Through The Looking Glass

“Purple Lamborghini” — Shamann Cooke, Sonny Moore & William Roberts, songwriters (Skrillex & Rick Ross), Track from: Suicide Squad

“Try Everything” — Mikkel S. Eriksen, Sia Furler & Tor Erik Hermansen, songwriters (Shakira), Track from: Zootopia

“The Veil” — Peter Gabriel, songwriter (Peter Gabriel), Track from: Snowden

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

Bridge of Spies

Quentin Tarantino’s The Hateful Eight

The Revenant

Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Stranger Things Volume 1

Stranger Things Volume 2

Best Music Video

“Formation” — Beyoncé

“River” — Leon Bridges

“Up & Up” — Coldplay

“Gosh” — Jamie XX

“Upside Down & Inside Out” — OK Go

Best Music Film

I’ll Sleep When I’m Dead (Steve Aoki)

The Beatle: Eight Days A Week The Touring Years (The Beatles)

Lemonade (Beyoncé)

The Music of Strangers (Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble)

American Saturday Night: Live from the Grand Ole Opry (Various Artists)

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

The Girl With The Lower Back Tattoo – Amy Schumer

In Such Good Company: Eleven Years Of Laughter, Mayhem, And Fun In The Sandbox – Carol Burnett

M Train – Patti Smith

Under The Big Black Sun: A Personal History Of L.A. Punk (John Doe With Tom Desavia) (Various Artists) – Tom DeSavia, John Doe, Scott Sherratt & Dan Zitt, producers

Unfaithful Music & Disappearing Ink – Elvis Costello

Best Comedy Album

…America…Great… – David Cross

American Myth – Margaret Cho

Boyish Girl Interrupted – Tig Notaro

Live at the Apollo – Amy Schumer

Talking for Clapping – Patton Oswalt

Best Musical Theater Album

Bright Star

The Color Purple

Fiddler On the Roof Kinky Boots

Waitress

Best Gospel Performance/Song

“It’s Alright, It’s OK” — Shirley Caesar Featuring Anthony Hamilton; Stanley Brown & Courtney Rumble, songwriters

“You’re Bigger [Live]” — Jekalyn Carr; Allundria Carr, songwriter

“Made A Way [Live]” — Travis Greene; Travis Greene, songwriter

“God Provides” — Tamela Mann; Kirk Franklin, songwriter

“Better” — Hezekiah Walker; Jason Clayborn, Gabriel Hatcher & Hezekiah Walker, songwriters

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

“Trust In You” — Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Michael Farren & Paul Mabury, songwriters

“Priceless” — For King & Country; Benjamin Backus, Seth Mosley, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters

“King of the World” — Natalie Grant; Natalie Grant, Becca Mizell & Samuel Mizell, songwriters

“Thy Will” — Hillary Scott & The Scott Family; Bernie Herms, Hillary Scott & Emily Weisband, songwriters Track from: Love Remains

“Chain Breaker” — Zach Williams; Mia Fieldes, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, songwriters

Best Gospel Album

Listen —Tim Bowman Jr.

Fill This House — Shirley Caesar

A Worshipper’s Heart [Live] —Todd Dulaney

Losing My Religion — Kirk Franklin

Demonstrate [Live] —William Murphy

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Poets & Saints — All Sons & Daughters

American Prodigal — Crowder

Be One — Natalie Grant

Youth Revival [Live] — Hillsong Young & Free

Love Remains — Hillary Scott & The Scott Family

Best Roots Gospel Album

Better Together — Gaither Vocal Band

Nature’s Symphony In 432 — The Isaacs

Hymns — Joey+Rory

Hymns And Songs Of Inspiration — Gordon Mote

God Don’t Ever Change: The Songs Of Blind Willie Johnson — (Various Artists)

Best Latin Pop Album

Un Besito Mas — Jesse & Joy

Ilusión — Gaby Moreno

Similares — Laura Pausini

Seguir Latiendo — Sanalejo

Buena Vida — Diego Torres

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

iLevitable — ile

L.H.O.N. (La Humanidad O Nosotros) — Illya Kuryaki & The Valderamas

Buenaventura — La Santa Cecilia

Los Rakas — Los Rakas

Amor Supremo — Carla Morrison

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

Raíces — Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga

Hecho A Mano — Joss Favela

Un Azteca En El Azteca, Vol. 1 (En Vivo) — Vicente Fernández

Generación Maquinaria Est. 2006 — La Maquinaria Norteña

Tributo A Joan Sebastian Y Rigoberto Alfaro — Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea

Best Tropical Latin Album

Conexión — Fonseca

La Fantasia Homenaje A Juan Formell — Formell Y Los Van Van

35 Aniversario — Grupo Niche

La Sonora Santanera En Su 60 Aniversario — La Sonora Santanera

Donde Están? — Jose Lugo & Guasábara Combo

Best American Roots Performance

“Ain’t No Man” — The Avett Brothers

“Mother’s Children Have A Hard Time” — Blind Boys Of Alabama

“Factory Girl” — Rhiannon Giddens

“House Of Mercy” — Sarah Jarosz

“Wreck You” — Lori McKenna

Best American Roots Song

“Alabama At Night” — Robbie Fulks, songwriter (Robbie Fulks)

“City Lights” — Jack White, songwriter (Jack White)

“Gulfstream” — Eric Adcock & Roddie Romero, songwriters (Roddie Romero And The Hub City All-Stars)

“Kid Sister” — Vince Gill, songwriter (The Time Jumpers)

“Wreck You” — Lori McKenna & Felix McTeigue, songwriters (Lori McKenna)

Best Americana Album

True Sadness — The Avett Brothers

This Is Where I Live — William Bell

The Cedar Creek Sessions — Kris Kristofferson

The Bird & The Rifle — Lori McKenna

Kid Sister — The Time Jumper

Best Bluegrass Album

Original Traditional — Blue Highway

Burden Bearer — Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver

The Hazel Sessions — Laurie Lewis & The Right Hands

North And South — Claire Lynch

Coming Home — O’Connor Band With Mark O’Connor

Best Traditional Blues Album

Can’t Shake The Feeling — Lurrie Bell

Live At The Greek Theatre — Joe Bonamassa

Blues & Ballads (A Folksinger’s Songbook: Volumes I & II) — Luther Dickinson

The Soul of Jimmie Rodgers — Vasti Jackson

Porcupine Meat — Bobby Rush

Best Contemporary Blues Album

The Last Days Of Oakland — Fantastic Negrito

Love Wins Again — Janiva Magness

Bloodline — Kenny Neal

Give It Back To You — The Record Company

Everybody Wants A Piece — Joe Louis Walker

Folk Album

Silver Skies Blue — Judy Collins & Ari Hest

Upland Stories — Robbie Fulks

Factory Girl — Rhiannon Giddens

Weighted Mind — Sierra Hull

Undercurrent — Sarah Jarosz

Best Regional Roots Music Album

Broken Promised Land — Barry Jean Ancelet & Sam Broussard

It’s A Cree Thing — Northern Cree

E Walea — Kalani Pe’a

Gulfstream — Roddie Romero And The Hub City All-Stars

I Wanna Sing Right: Rediscovering Lomax In The Evangeline Country — (Various Artists)

Best Reggae Album

Sly & Robbie Presents… Reggae For Her – Devin Di Dakta & J.L

Rose Petals — J Boog

Ziggy Marley — Ziggy Marley

Everlasting — Raging Fyah

Falling Into Place — Rebelution

Soja: Live In Virginia — Soja

Best World Music Album

Destiny — Celtic Woman

Walking In The Footsteps Of Our Fathers — Ladysmith Black Mambazo

Sing Me Home — Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble

Land Of Gold — Anoushka Shankar

Dois Amigos, Um Século De Música: Multishow Live — Caetano Veloso & Gilberto Gil

Best Children’s Album

Explorer Of The World — Frances England

Infinity Plus One — Secret Agent 23 Skidoo

Novelties — Recess Monkey

Press Play — Brady Rymer And The Little Band That Could

Saddle Up — The Okee Dokee Brothers

Comments