Entertainment Weekly

Stay Connected

Subscribe

Advertise With Us

Learn More

Skip to content

Article

Latin Grammy Awards 2016: Full winners list

Posted on

Rich Polk/WireImage

Give it up for Carlos Vives, Shakira, Manuel Medrano, and Yandel, who were among the artists taking home two trophies apiece at the Latin Grammy Awards.

Vives and Shakira won record of the year and song of the year (“La Bicicleta”), Medrano won best new artist and singer-songwriter album (for his self-titled debut), and Yandel won best urban song and urban fusion/performance (“Encantadora”).

Juan Gabriel, the distinguished Mexican singer and songwriter who died in August at age 66, was awarded album of the year and best traditional pop vocal album for Los Dúo 2. His music also won the singer India best salsa album honors for Intensamente India Con Canciones De Juan Gabriel.

The 17th annual celebration of the best in the Latin music business was held at the T-Mobile Arena on the Las Vegas Strip. Prince Royce, Fonseca, and Jesse & Joy were among those who led the party as performers.

A handful of winners were announced ahead of the show, and Marc Anthony was honored as Person of the Year during a Wednesday night ceremony. On Thursday, Anthony delivered one of the evening’s big surprises when he performed a steamy duet of “Olvidame y Pega la Vuelta” with ex-wife Jennifer Lopez.

See all the winners below.

Record of the Year

Pepe Aguilar, “Cuestión De Esperar”

Pablo Alborán, “Se Puede Amar”

Andrea Bocelli, “Me Faltarás”

Buika, “Si Volveré”

Djavan, “Vidas Pra Contar”

Enrique Iglesias feat. Wisin, “Duele El Corazón”

Jesse & Joy, “Ecos De Amor”

Laura Pausini, “Lado Derecho Del Corazón”

Diego Torres, “Iguales”

WINNER: Carlos Vives & Shakira, “La Biccleta”

Album of the Year

Pablo Alborán, Tour Terral Tres Noches En Las Ventas

Andrea Bocelli, Cinema (Español edition)

Andrés Cepeda, Mil Ciudades

Djavan, Vidas Pra Contar

Fonseca, Conexión

WINNER: Juan Gabriel, Los Dúo 2

Jesse & Joy, Un Besito Más

José Lugo & Guasábara Combo, ¿Donde Están?

Diego Torres, Buena Vida

Julieta Venegas, Algo Sucede

Song of the Year

“A Chama Verde,” Patty Brayden, Ned Claflin & John Finbury, songwriters (John Finbury feat. Marcella Camargo)

“Bajo El Agua,” Manuel Medrano, songwriter (Manuel Medrano)

“Céu,” Celso Fonseca, songwriter (Celso Fonseca)

“Duele El Corazón,” Enrique Iglesias, Patrick A. Ingunza, Silverlo Lozada, Servando Moriche Primera Mussett, Hasibur Rahman, Francisco Saldana & Wisin, songwriters (Enrique Iglesias feat. Wisin)

“Ecos De Amor,” Jesse & Joy, Danelle Leverett, Jason Reeves & Rune Westberg, songwriters (Jesse & Joy)

“En Ésta No,” Sin Bandera, songwriters (Sin Bandera)

“Es Como El Día,” Kevin Johansen, songwriter (Kevin Johansen + The Nada)

“Hermanos,” Moska & Fito Páez, songwriters (Fito Páez & Moska)

WINNER: “La Bicicleta,” Andrés Castro, Shakira & Carlos Vives, songwriters (Carlos Vives & Shakira)

“La Tormenta,” Flavio Cianciarulo, songwriter (Los Fabulosos Cadillacs)

Best New Artist

Sophia Abrahão

Alex Anwandter

The Chamanas

Esteman

Joss Favela

Ile

Mon Laferte

WINNER: Manuel Medrano

Morat

Ian Ramil

Best Contemporary Pop Vocal Album

Pablo Alborán, Tour Terral Tres Noches En Las Ventas

WINNER: Jesse & Joy, Un Besito Más

Pablo López, El Mundo Y Los Amantes Inocentes

Luciano Pereyra, #TuMano

Reik, Des/Amor

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Adrian, Lleno De Vida

Andrea Bocelli, Cinema

Andres Cepeda, Mil Ciudades

WINNER: Juan Gabriel, Los Duo 2

Diego Torres, Buena Vida

Best Urban Fusion/Performance

Alexis y Fido, “Una En Un Millon”

El Dusty feat. Happy Colors, “Cumbia Anthem”

Jacob Forever, “Hasta Que Se Seque El Malecon”

Tubarao feat. Maneirinho & Anitta, “Pra Todas Elas”

WINNER: Yandel, “Encantadora”

Best Urban Music Album

WINNER: J Balvin, Energia

El B, Luz

Emicida, Sobre Crianças, Quadris, Pesadelos E Lições De Casa…

Farruko, Visionary

Arianna Puello, Despierta

Best Urban Song

“A Donde Voy,” Miguel Correa, Cosculluela, Daddy Yankee, José Gómez, Roberto Martínez Lebrón, Jorge Oquendo & Orlando Javier Valle Vega, songwriters (Cosculluela feat. Daddy Yankee)

“Acércate,” De La Ghetto, songwriter (De La Ghetto)

“12 Rosas,” Juan Alonzo V. Angulo, Francisco Espinoza, David Rolas, Sito Rocks & Rafael Vargas, songwriters (David Rolas feat. Fulanito & Sito Rocks)

WINNER: “Encantadora,” Egbert Rosa Cintrón, Farruko, Eduardo A. Vargas Berrios & Yandel, songwriters (Yandel)

“Hardcore & Feroz,” Arianna Puello, songwriter (Arianna Puello)

Best Rock Album

Andrea Álvarez, Y Lo Dejamos Venir

Marilina Bertoldi, Sexo Con Modelos

WINNER: Los Fabulosos Cadillacs, La Salvación De Solo Y Juan

Massacre, Biblia Ovni

Spinetta, Los Amigo

Best Pop/Rock Album

Caramelos De Cianuro, 8

Jotdog, Universos Paralelos

La Santa Cecilia, Buenaventura

Meteoros, Meteoros

WINNER: Julieta Venegas, Algo Sucede

Best Rock Song

“Abismo,” Asier Cazalis, songwriter (Caramelos De Cianuro)

“Fantasma Soy,” Gustavo Cordera, songwriter (Gustavo Cordera)

WINNER: “La Tormenta,” Flavio Cianciarulo, songwriter (Los Fabulosos Cadillacs)

“Nada Salvaje,” Luisina Bertoldi, Brenda Martín & Gabriel Pedernera, songwriters (Eruca Sativa)

“Niña Dios,” Massacre, songwriters (Massacre)

Best Alternative Music Album

Bebe, Cambio De Piel

Esteman, Caótica Belleza

WINNER: Illya Kuryaki & The Valderramas, L.H.O.N.

Mon Laferte, Mon Laferte – Vol. 1

Carla Morrison, Amor Supremo

Best Alternative Song

“Ángeles Y Serafines,” Gustavo Cortés, Ricardo Cortés & Nicolas González, songwriters (Sig Ragga)

“Averno, El Fantasma,” Vicentico, songwriter (Los Fabulosos Cadillacs)

“Deus,” Felipe Antunes & Otávio Carvalho, songwriters (Vitrola Sintética)

“Es Como El Día,” Kevin Johansen, songwriter (Kevin Johansen + The Nada)

WINNER: “Vez Primera,” Carla Morrison, songwriter (Carla Morrison)

Best Salsa Album

Grupo Niche, 35 Aniversario

WINNER: India, Intensamente India Con Canciones De Juan Gabriel

José Lugo & Guasábara Combo, ¿Dónde Están?

Bobby Valentín, Mi Ritmo Es Bueno

Johnny Ventura, Tronco Viejo

Best Cumbia/Vallenato Album

El Gran Martín Elías y Rolando Ochoa, Imparables

WINNER: Fonseca, Homenaje (A La Música De Diomedes Díaz)

Kuisitambó, Desde El Fondo

Pipe Peláez y Manuel Julián, Vestirte De Amor

Various Artists, Mujeres Por Colombia – Vallenato Volúmen 2

Best Contemporary Tropical Album

Héctor Acosta “El Torito,” Merengue Y Sentimiento

David Calzado y Su Charanga Habanera, Vivito Y Coleando

WINNER: Guaco, Guaco Histórico 2

Toño Restrepo, En La Sala Con El Joe

Daniel Santacruz, Toda La Vida

Charlie Zaa, Mi Mejor Regalo

Best Traditional Tropical Album

Rafael Pollo Brito, Pa’ Tío Simón

WINNER: La Sonora Santanera, La Sonora Santanera En Su 60 Aniversario

Jesús “Chino” Miranda, El Malquerido: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack

Septeto Nacional Ignacio Piñeiro, El Más Grande Y Universal

Various Artists, Cuba Y Puerto Rico Son…

Best Tropical Fusion Album

Cali Flow Latino, Full HD

Cosa Nuestra, Pregoneros De La Calle

Explosión Negra, Levántate

WINNER: Gente De Zona, Visualízate

Treo, Genera

Best Tropical Song

“Esta Noche Hay Fiesta,” Jorge Luis Piloto, songwriter (Maia)

“La Bala,” Antonio Ávila, songwriter (Johnny Ventura Featuring Gilberto Santa Rosa)

“La Carretera,” Prince Royce & Daniel Santacruz, songwriters (Prince Royce)

“No Me Daba Cuenta,” Orlando Rodríguez Di Pietro, songwriter (Gabriel C)

WINNER: “Vine A Buscarte,” Omar Alfano, Fonseca & Yadam González Cárdenas, songwriters (Fonseca)

Best Singer-Songwriter Album

Francisco Céspedes, Todavía

Djavan, Vidas Pra Contar

Pedro Guerra, Arde Estocolmo

Kevin Johansen + The Nada, Mis Américas, Vol. 1/2

Alejandro Lerner, Auténtico

WINNER: Manuel Medrano, Manuel Medrano

Best Banda Album

Julión Álvarez, Mis Ídolos, Hoy Mis Amigos!!!

WINNER: Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga, Raíces

Banda Los Recoditos, Me Está Gustando

Banda Troyana, Tengo Ganas De Ser Fiel

La Séptima Banda, A Todo Volumen

Best Tejano Album

Ram Herrera, Mucho Mas Que Amor

The Legends, La Historia De La Musica Tejana

Marian y Mariel, Vulnerable A Ti

WINNER: Michael Salgado, Por Cielo Y Tierra

Jay Pérez, Un Amigo Tendrás

Best Norteño Album

Joss Favela, Hecho A Mano

Intocable, Highway

Los Ramones De Nuevo León, Tierra Mojada

WINNER: Los Tigres Del Norte, Desde El Azteca

Pesado, Tributo A Los Alegres De Terán

Best Regional Song

“Amor De Los Pobres,” Javier Manriquez, songwriter (La Original Banda El Limón De Salvador Lizárraga)

WINNER: “Ataúd,” Erika Ender, Manu Moreno & Mónica Vélez, songwriters (Los Tigres Del Norte)

“Me Está Gustando,” Salvador Aponte, Dany Pérez & César Valdivia, songwriters (Banda Los Recoditos)

“Te Dirán,” Espinoza Paz, songwriter (La Adictiva Banda San José De Mesillas)

“Volví Pa’l Pueblo,” Joan Sebastian, songwriter (Joan Sebastian)

Best Instrumental Album

Víctor Biglione, Mercosul

WINNER: Hamilton de Holanda, Samba De Chico

João Donato, Donato Elétrico

Carlos Franzetti, Argentum

Bruno Miranda, Mosaico

Best Folk Album

Grupo Mapeyé, En Las Islas Canarias

Los Huayra, Gira

WINNER: Palo Cruza’o, En Armonías Colombianas

Nahuel Pennisi, Primavera

Marco Rodrigues, Fados Do Fado

Best Tango Album

Ariel Ardit & Filarmónica De Medellín, Gardel Sinfónico

Julio Botti, Pablo Ziegler & Saul Zaks Conducting The Unversity Of Southern Denmark Symphony

Orchestra, Sax To Tango

WINNER: Nicolás Ledesma y Su Orquesta, Cuando Llora La Milonga

Omar Mollo, … Tangamente

Leonardo Pastore, Carlos Gardel Original

Best Flamenco Album

Remedios Amaya, Rompiendo El Silencio

José Mercé, Doy La Cara

WINNER: Niña Pastori, Ámame Como Soy

Antonio Reyes y Diego Del Morao, Directo En El Círculo Flamenco De Madrid

María Toledo, Magnética

Best Latin Jazz Album

Mario Adnet, Jobim Jazz (Ao Vivo)

Antonio Adolfo, Tropical Infinito

Raul Agraz, Between Brothers

Carrera Quinta, Big Band

WINNER: Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra, Cuba: The Conversation Continues

Best Christian Album

Christine D’Clario, Eterno (Live)

Generasion, Ciudad De Luz

Alex Sampedro, Alex Sampedro

Emir Sensini, Deseo Tu Gloria

WINNER: Marcos Vidal, 25 Años

Best Portuguese Language Christian Album

Paulo César Baruk, GraçA Quase Acústico {Rs}

Ceremonya, A Vida Num Segundo

Padre Fabio De Melo, Deus No Esconderijo Do Verso

Adelso Freire, Reaprender

WINNER: Anderson Freire, Deus Não Te Rejeita

Best Portuguese Language Contemporary Pop Album

WINNER: Céu, Tropix

Tiago Iorc, Troco Likes

Larissa Luz, Território Conquistado

Mariza, Mundo

Thiago Ramil, Leve Embora

Best Portuguese Language Rock Album

Boogarins, Manual

TIE: Ian Ramil, Derivacivilização

TIE: Scalene, Éter

Jay Vaquer, Canções De Exílio

Versalle, Distante Em Algum Lugar

Best Samba/Pagode Album

WINNER: Martinho da Vila, De Bem Com A Vida

Eduardo Gudin, Notícias Dum Brasil 4

Corina Magalhães, Tem Mineira No Samba

Rogê & Arlindo Cruz, Na Veia

Various Artists, Sambas Para Mangueira

Best MPB Album

Dani Black, Dilúvio

Roberta Campos, Todo Caminho É Sorte

Celso Fonseca, Like Nice

Roberta Sá, Delírio

WINNER: Elza Soares, A Mulher Do Fim Do Mundo

Best Sertaneja Music Album

WINNER: Paula Fernandes, Amanhecer

Leonardo, Bar Do Leo

Lucas Lucco, Adivinha

Michel Teló, Baile Do Teló

João Victor, Sóis

Best Brazilian Roots Album

Lucy Alves & Clã Brasil, No Forró Do Seu Rosil

Heraldo do Monte, Heraldo Do Monte

Elba Ramalho, Cordas, Gonzaga E Afins

WINNER: Almir Sater & Renato Teixeira, AR

Alceu Valença, A Luneta E Tempo – Trilha Sonora Original

Best Portuguese Language Song

“Amei Te Ver,” Tiago Iorc, songwriter (Tiago Iorc)

“D De Destino,” Almir Sater, Paulo Simões & Renato Teixeira, songwriters (Almir Sater & Renato Teixeira)

“Maior,” Dani Black, songwriter (Dani Black feat. Milton Nascimento)

“Maria Da Vila Matilde (Porque Se A Da Penha É Brava, Imagina A Da Vila Matilde),” Douglas Germano, songwriter (Elza Soares)

WINNER: “Vidas Pra Contar,” Djavan, songwriter (Djavan)

Best Latin Children’s Album

ClaraLuna, 1,2,3 Llega Navidad

Marta Gómez, Canciones De Sol

Omara Portuondo, Canciones De Cri Cri “El Grillo Cantor”

WINNER: 123 Andrés, Arriba Abajo

Various Artists, Canciones Y Palabras, Vol. 1

Xuxa, ABC Do XSPB

Best Classical Album

Biber: Baroque Splendor, Jordi Savall; Manuel Mohino, album producer

Danzas En Todos Los Tiempos, Edith Peña; Francisco Moya Castro, album producer

Durón: Lagrimas, Amor…, A Corte Musical, Rogerio Gonçalves & Eva Juárez

WINNER: El Hilo Invisible (Cantos Sefaradíes), Cuarteto Latinoamericano & Jaramar; Gerry Rosado, album producer

José Serebrier Conducts Samuel Adler, Maximilian Hornung, cellist & José Serebrier; Philip Hobbs, album producer

Best Classical Contemporary Composition

“Beyond The Silence Of Sorrow,” Roberto Sierra, composer (Maximiano Valdés conducting the Puerto Rico Symphony Orchestra; Martha Guth, soprano)

WINNER: “Cuarteto Para Buenos Aires,” Claudia Montero, composer (Claudia Montero)

“Jardín Del Adiós,” Fernando Otero, composer (Nick Danielson, violinist; Fernando Otero, pianist)

“Mi Familia,” Gustavo Casenave, composer (Gustavo Casenave Featuring Nick Danielson & Pedro Giraudo)

“Sonata De Los Viajeros,” Leo Brouwer, composer (Brasil Guitar Duo)

Best Recording Package

Atlas, Lisa Akerman Stefaneli, art director (Baleia)

WINNER: El Poeta Halley, Sergio Mora, art director (Love Of Lesbian)

Impredecible, Goster, art director (Bareto)

Relevante, Marcus Mota, art director (Mario Diníz)

Umbral, Goster, art director (Melnik)

Best Engineered Album

Delírio, Rodrigo Campello, Márcio Gama, Aurélio Kauffmann, Jon Luz & Fernando Nunes, engineers; Rodrigo Campello & Márcio Gama, mixers; Carlos Freitas, mastering engineer (Roberta Sá)

Like Nice, Moogie Canazio, engineer; Moogie Canazio, mixer; Ron McMaster, mastering engineer (Celso Fonseca)

Magnética, Salomé Limón & Caco Refojo, engineers; Salomé Limón & Caco Refojo, mixers; Caco Refojo, mastering engineer (María Toledo)

Samba De Chico, Daniel Musy, engineer; Daniel Musy, mixer; André Dias, mastering engineer (Hamilton de Holanda)

WINNER: Tropix, Be Hussey, Gustavo Lenza, Diogo Poças & Rodrigo Sanches, engineers; Mike Cresswell, mixer; Felipe Tchauer, mastering engineer (Céu)

Producer of the Year

WINNER: Rafa Arcaute

Eduardo Cabra

Moogie Canazio

Kim Fanlo

Rafa Sardina

Best Short Form Music Video

“Siempre Es Viernes En Mi Corazón,” Alex Anwandter (Alex Anwandter, video director; Sergio Alvarado, video producer)

“Verte Ya,” Gustavo Casas y Los Que Buscan (Adolfo Bueno, video director; Esther Padial, video producer)

“Lo Más Bonito Del Mundo,” Delafé (Delafé, video director; Delafé, video producer)

“Comix,” El Guincho feat. Mala Rodríguez (Canada, video director; Canada, video producer)

WINNER: “Gallo Negro,” Illya Kuryaki & The Valderramas (Hernán Corera, video director; Hernán Corera, video producer)

Best Long Form Music Video

“Desde Adentro – Impuesto De Fe (En Vivo),” Babasónicos (Diego Álvarez, video director; Gaston Etchechoury & Miguel Tafich, video producers)

“10 Años Con Bebe,” Bebe (Hernán Zin, video director; Olmo Figueredo, Germán Gutiérrez, Nerio Gutiérrez, Sara Santaella & Hernán Zin, video producers)

“Justo Ahora Y Siempre,” Dvicio (Willy Rodríguez, video director; Juan Carlos Moguel, video producer)

“Primera Fila,” Las Tres Grandes: Eugenia León, Tania Libertad & Guadalupe Pineda (Ricardo Calderón, video director; Ricardo Calderón & Ricardo Gascón, video producers)

WINNER: “Sirope Vivo,” Alejandro Sanz (Carlos Sánchez, video director; Clac, video producer)