Entertainment Weekly

Stay Connected

Subscribe

Advertise With Us

Learn More

Skip to content

Article

Streamy Awards 2016: Full winners list

Posted on

The Sixth Annual Streamy Awards have come and gone.

Rewarding the best in online content, the Los Angeles ceremony — hosted by nominee King Bach — honored Yousef Erakat, Liza Koshy, and The Philip DeFranco Show as Tuesday night’s big winners. Grace Helbig and Todrick Hall were among the big names who won at Saturday’s preliminary ceremony.

Kurt Hugo Schneider remembered the late Christina Grimmie with a moving speech, and Sam Tsui performed a medley of her well-known covers and songs.

See the complete list of Streamys winners below.

ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR

Baby Ariel

Cameron Dallas

Casey Neistat

The Dolan Twins

Kian Lawley

Lilly Singh

Liza Koshy

Roman Atwood

Sky Does Minecraft

WINNER: Yousef Erakat

SHOW OF THE YEAR

Camp Unplug

Daily Bumps

The Game Theorists

Good Mythical Morning

McJuggerNuggets’ Psycho Series

Miranda Sings

WINNER: The Philip DeFranco Show

Rooster Teeth

The Try Guys

The Young Turks

BREAKOUT CREATOR

Baby Ariel

Dolan Twins

Jacob Sartorius

WINNER: Liza Koshy

Simply Nailogical

COMEDY

WINNER: Good Mythical Morning

King Bach

Logan Paul

Miranda Sings

Ryan Higa

FEATURE

WINNER:A Trip To Unicorn Island

Bad Night

Buddymoon

Lazer Team

Sickhouse

FIRST PERSON

Andrea Russett

WINNER: Casey Neistat

DOSEofFOUSEY

Grace Helbig

Tyler Oakley

BEAUTY

Cute Girls Hairstyles

Desi Perkins

Gigi Gorgeous

grav3yardgirl

WINNER: Kandee Johnson

FASHION

WINNER: Amanda Steele

Arden Rose

Aspyn Ovard

Maddi Bragg

Niki and Gabi

LIFESTYLE

Connor Franta

Eva Gutowski

WINNER: GloZell Green

Meg DeAngelis

Rachel Levin

ACTOR

WINNER: Chris Kendall, Oscar’s Hotel For Fantastical Creatures

Dean Dobbs, Jack & Dean of All Trades

Jesse Ridgway, McJuggerNuggets’ Psycho Series

Kian Lawley, The Chosen

Preston Jones, Sing It!

ACTRESS

Anna Akana, Miss 2059

Grace Helbig, Electra Woman and Dyna Girl

Hannah Hart, Electra Woman and Dyna Girl

WINNER: Jenn McAllister, Foursome

Lauren Giraldo, Camp Unplug

LIVE

Brandon Rowland

Collins Key

Loren Beech

WINNER: Merrell Twins

Roman Atwood

SNAPCHAT STORYTELLER

Cameron Dallas (camerondallas)

DJ Khaled (djkhaled305)

Julieanna Goddard (yesjulz)

Pretty Little Liars (pll)

WINNER: Shaun McBride (shonduras)

VINER

Brandon Calvillo

chloe lmao

King Bach

Lele Pons

WINNER: Thomas Sanders

Previously announced winners:

ANIMATED

Cyanide & Happiness

Emo Dad

RWBY

WINNER: sWooZie

Very Animated People

DRAMA

All for One

WINNER: I Ship It

Making Moves

McJuggerNuggets’ Psycho Series

The Skinny

INDIE

WINNER: Brooklyn Sound

Couple-ish

Disposable Teens

Made in Mosjøen

Muzzled the Musical

INTERNATIONAL

Alice In Paris

BeingIndian

WINNER: HolaSoyGerman

Joe Sugg

Simon and Martina

NON-FICTION

@SummerBreak

Do They Know It?

MatPat’s Game Lab

Scare PewDiePie

WINNER: The Try Guys

VIRTUAL REALITY AND 360

Discovery VR

Five Nights at Freddy’s in Real Life (Devin Super Tramp)

WINNER: MatPat’s Game Lab

National Geographic

Reggie Watts Live in Virtual Reality

ACTION OR SCI-FI

WINNER: Day 5

Electra Woman and Dyna Girl

The Fourth Door

Miss 2059

The Parallax Theory

DOCUMENTARY OR INVESTIGATIVE

WINNER: The Banker Suicides

Daughters of Paradise

On Killing

Seeker Stories

Zoomin.TV

FOOD

Feast Of Fiction

How To Cake It

Laura in the Kitchen

Put it in My Mouth

WINNER: Tiny Kitchen

GAMING

Critical Role

WINNER: The Game Theorists

Markiplier

Sky Does Minecraft

Smosh Games

HEALTH AND WELLNESS

Buff Dudes

Furious Pete

Kati Morton

Niomi Smart

WINNER: Yoga With Adriene

KIDS AND FAMILY

Daily Bumps

DCTC Toy Channel

EvanTubeHD

WINNER: Kid President

What’s Up Moms

NEWS AND CULTURE

Clevver

Great Big Story

WINNER: The Philip DeFranco Show

Tawk

The Young Turks

PRANKS

Coby Persin

fouseyTUBE

Prank Academy

WINNER: Roman Atwood

Scamalot

SCIENCE OR EDUCATION

Colin Furze

Crash Course

explore.org

WINNER: Laci Green

Veritasium

SPORTS

WINNER: 30 for 30 Shorts

Adventures in Golf

Coach Snoop

Dude Perfect

Red Bull

COLLABORATION

Casey Neistat and Jesse Wellens, PrankvsPrank (“Aladdin Magic Carpet Prank”)

Nice Peter, EpicLLOYD, Meghan Tonjes, Mike Betette, and Zach Sherwin, Epic Rap Battles of History (“Alexander the Great vs Ivan the Terrible”)

Roman Atwood and Yousef Erakat, fouseyTUBE (“Caught Naked In Shower Prank!!”)

WINNER: Various Creators, Jimmy Kimmel Live (“Mean Tweets — Creator Edition”)

Various Creators, Paint (“YouTube Culture: A Song”)

DANCE

Artist Request — The New Music Video

BluPrint

WINNER: Dominic “D-trix” Sandoval

Making Moves

Matt Steffanina

ENSEMBLE CAST

Bad Internet

Camp Unplug

WINNER: Escape the Night

Foursome

Oscar’s Hotel for Fantastical Creatures

BREAKTHROUGH ARTIST

Hailey Knox

Lil Dicky

Shawn Wasabi

WINNER: Todrick Hall

Troye Sivan

COVER SONG

Alex Aiono, “One Dance and Hasta el Amanecer” (Drake and Nicky Jam)

Boyce Avenue, “Photograph” (Ed Sheeran)

Kurt Hugo Schneider, “Send My Love” (Adele)

WINNER: Lindsey Stirling, “Hallelujah” (Leonard Cohen)

Pentatonix, “No” (Meghan Trainor)

ORIGINAL SONG

“Boombox”, Laura Marano

“Gold”, Kiiara

“i hate u, i love u (ft. Olivia O’Brien)”, gnash

WINNER: “$ave Dat Money”, Lil Dicky, featuring Fetty Wap and Rich Homie Quan

“Way Down We Go”, Kaleo

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Boxed, Pablo Espada

Devin Supertramp, Devin Graham

Lost in Greece, Brandon Li

MysteryGuitarMan, Joe Penna

WINNER: The Slow Mo Guys, Gavin Free and Daniel Gruchy

COSTUME DESIGN

Epic Rap Battles of History, Sulai Lopez

Escape the Night, Olivia Hines

Miss 2059, Jennifer Newman

WINNER: Oscar’s Hotel for Fantastical Creatures, Gypsy Taylor

The Sorry Girls, Kelsey MacDermaid and Becky Wright

DIRECTING

AVbyte, Antonius and Vijay Nazareth

The Fourth Door, Tony Valenzuela

Jack & Dean of All Trades, Jack Howard and Matt Holt

WINNER: Oscar’s Hotel for Fantastical Creatures, PJ Ligouri

The Parallax Theory, Sawyer Hartman

EDITING

WINNER: Casey Neistat, Casey Neistat

Double Digits: The Story of a Neighborhood Movie Star, Justin Johnson

Epic Rap Battles of History, Nice Peter, Andrew Sherman, Ryan Moulton, Josh Best and Javi Sánchez Blanco

Kids React, Daniel Seibert, Jordan Towles, Alyssa Salter, Cara Bomar, Luke Braun, Benny Fine, and Rafi Fine

RocketJump: The Show, Erin Willets, Nathan Koepp and Dominick Rolandelli

VISUAL AND SPECIAL EFFECTS

Action Movie Kid, Daniel Hashimoto

WINNER: Corridor Digital, Sam Gorski, Niko Pueringer, and Jake Watson

RocketJump, Eli Cuevas and Clinton Jones

SoKrispyMedia, Sam Wickert

Super Power Beat Down, Nikolay Zamkovoy

WRITING

Bad Internet, Pat Cassels, Ben Joseph, Grant O’Brien, Zac Oyama, Melinda Taub, Mike Trapp, and Siobhan Thompson

Epic Rap Battles of History, EpicLLOYD, Nice Peter, Zach Sherwin, Dante Cimadamore and Mike Betette

Good Mythical Morning, Drew Champion, Edward Coleman, Lizzie Bassett, Kevin Kostelnik, Daniela Hamilton, and Chase Hilt

WINNER: Honest Trailers, Spencer Gilbert, Joe Starr, Dan Murrell, and Andy Signore

Pound House, Brent Weinbach and Doug Lussenhop

BRAND CAMPAIGN

Calvin Klein Jeans Spring 2016, Cameron Dallas (Calvin Klein)

Make My Monday, Shaun “Shonduras” McBride (AT&T)

Now Add A Dancer, Dominic “D-trix” Sandoval (Mountain Dew)

Royal Crush, AwesomenessTV (Royal Caribbean)

WINNER: Writing with Grace, Grace Helbig (AT&T)

SOCIAL GOOD CAMPAIGN

WINNER: Lilly Singh’s #GirlLove Challenge

Matt Damon Pranks People with Surprise Bourne Spy Mission (Omaze for Water.org)

#OwnYourVoice: Standing Up for Gender Equality (United Nations Sustainable Development Goals Action Campaign)

Prank it FWD

#ProudToBe: Coming Together to Celebrate Identity

Comments