Entertainment Weekly

Stay Connected

Subscribe

Advertise With Us

Learn More

Skip to content

Article

Emmys 2016 winners list

Posted on

VALERIE MACON/AFP/Getty Images; Kevin Winter/Getty Images; Vince Bucci/Invision for the Television Academy/AP Images

TV’s big moment in the sun has arrived. Game of Thrones and The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story led the pack of shows collecting trophies at Sunday night’s 68th annual Primetime Emmy Awards that took place at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles, and was hosted by Jimmy Kimmel.

The complete list of the 2016 Emmy winners — including those handed out at the Creative Arts Emmys ceremonies a week earlier — can be found below.

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES

Game of Thrones – WINNER

Mr. Robot

House of Cards

Downton Abbey

Better Call Saul

The Americans

Homeland

OUTSTANDING COMEDY SERIES

Veep – WINNER

Transparent

Modern Family

Black-ish

Silicon Valley

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Master of None

OUTSTANDING LIMITED SERIES

The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story – WINNER

Fargo

American Crime

Roots

The Night Manager

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Kevin Spacey (House of Cards)

Rami Malek (Mr. Robot) – WINNER

Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)

Liev Schreiber (Ray Donovan)

Kyle Chandler (Bloodline)

Matthew Rhys (The Americans)

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Robin Wright (House of Cards)

Viola Davis (How to Get Away with Murder)

Tatiana Maslany (Orphan Black) – WINNER

Claire Danes (Homeland)

Taraji P. Henson (Empire)

Keri Russell (The Americans)

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Jeffrey Tambor (Transparent) – WINNER

Anthony Anderson (black-ish)

Will Forte (The Last Man on Earth)

Thomas Middleditch (Silicon Valley)

Aziz Ansari (Master of None)

William H. Macy (Shameless)

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep) – WINNER

Amy Schumer (Inside Amy Schumer)

Ellie Kemper (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt)

Laurie Metcalf (Getting On)

Tracee Ellis-Ross (black-ish)

Lily Tomlin (Grace and Frankie)

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR A MOVIE

Bryan Cranston (All the Way)

Benedict Cumberbatch (Sherlock: The Abominable Bride)

Idris Elba (Luther)

Cuba Gooding Jr. (The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story)

Tom Hiddleston (The Night Manager)

Courtney B. Vance (The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story) – WINNER

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR A MOVIE

Kirsten Dunst (Fargo)

Felicity Huffman (American Crime

Audra McDonald (Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill)

Sarah Paulson (The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story– WINNER

Lili Taylor (American Crime)

Kerry Washington (Confirmation)

OUTSTANDING REALITY-COMPETITION PROGRAM

The Voice – WINNER

The Amazing Race

Top Chef

Project Runway

Dancing With the Stars

American Ninja Warrior

OUTSTANDING VARIETY TALK SERIES

Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee

Jimmy Kimmel Live

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver – WINNER

The Late Late Show With James Corden

Real Time With Bill Maher

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon

OUTSTANDING TELEVISION MOVIE

All the Way

Confirmation

Luther

Sherlock: The Abominable Bride – WINNER

A Very Murray Christmas

OUTSTANDING VARIETY SKETCH SERIES

Documentary Now!

Drunk History

Inside Amy Schumer

Key & Peele – WINNER

Portlandia

Saturday Night Live

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Jonathan Banks (Better Call Saul)

Ben Mendelsohn (Bloodline) – WINNER

Peter Dinklage (Game of Thrones)

Kit Harington (Game of Thrones)

Michael Kelly (House of Cards)

Jon Voight (Ray Donovan)

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Maggie Smith (Downton Abbey) – WINNER

Lena Headey (Game of Thrones)

Emilia Clarke (Game of Thrones)

Maisie Williams (Game of Thrones)

Maura Tierney (The Affair)

Constance Zimmer (UnREAL)

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Andre Braugher (Brooklyn Nine-Nine)

Ty Burrell (Modern Family)

Matt Walsh (Veep)

Louie Anderson (Baskets) – WINNER

Keegen-Michael Key (Key & Peele)

Tituss Burgess (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt)

Tony Hale (Veep)

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Niecy Nash (Getting On)

Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live) – WINNER

Gaby Hoffmann (Transparent)

Allison Janney (Mom)

Judith Light (Transparent)

Anna Chlumsky (Veep)

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR A MOVIE

Sterling K. Brown (The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story) – WINNER

Hugh Laurie (The Night Manager)

Jesse Plemons (Fargo)

David Schwimmer (The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story)

John Travolta (The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story)

Bokeem Woodbine (Fargo)

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR A MOVIE

Kathy Bates (American Horror Story: Hotel)

Olivia Colman (The Night Manager)

Regina King (American Crime) – WINNER

Melissa Leo (All the Way)

Sarah Paulson (American Horror Story: Hotel)

Jean Smart (Fargo)

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

Downton Abbey, “Episode 8” (Julian Fellowes)

Game of Thrones, “Battle of the Bastards” (David Benioff and D.B. Weiss) – WINNER

Mr. Robot, “eps1.0_hellofriend.mov” (Sam Esmail)

The Americans, “Persona Non Grata” (Joel Fields and Joe Weisberg)

The Good Wife, “End” (Robert King and Michelle King)

UnREAL, “Return” (Marti Noxon and Sarah Gertrude Shapiro)

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES

Catastrophe, “Episode 1” (Rob Delaney and Sharon Horgan)

Master of None, “Parents” (Aziz Ansari and Alan Yang) – WINNER

Silicon Valley, “Founder Friendly” (Dan O’Keefe)

Silicon Valley, “The Uptick” (Alec Berg)

Veep, “Morning After” (David Mandel)

Veep, “Mother” (Alex Gregory and Peter Huyck)

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

Fargo, “Palindrome” (Noah Hawley)

Fargo, “Loplop” (Bob DeLaurentis)

The Night Manager (David Farr)

The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, “Marcia, Marcia, Marcia” (D.V. DeVincentis) – WINNER

The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, “From the Ashes of Tragedy” (Scott Alexander and Larry Karaszewski)

The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, “The Race Card” (Joe Robert Cole)

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL

Amy Schumer: Live at the Apollo

John Mulaney: The Comeback Kid

Patton Oswalt: Talking for Clapping – WINNER

Tig Notaro: Boyish Girl Interrupted

Triumph’s Election Special 2016

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

Michael Engler (Downton Abbey, “Episode 9”)

Miguel Sapochnik (Game of Thrones, “Battle of the Bastards”)  – WINNER

Jack Bender (Game of Thrones, “The Door”)

Lesli Linka Glatter (Homeland, “The Tradition of Hospitality”)

Steven Soderbergh (The Knick, “This Is All We Are”)

David Hollander (Ray Donovan, “Exsuscito”)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES

Aziz Ansari (Master of None, “Parents”)

Mike Judge (Silicon Valley, “Founder Friendly”)

Alec Berg (Silicon Valley, “Daily Active Users”)

Jill Solloway (Transparent, “Man on the Land”) – WINNER

David Mandel (Veep, “Kissing Your Sister”)

Chris Addison (Veep, “Morning After”)

Dale Stern (Veep, “Mother”)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

Jay Roach (All the Way)

Noah Hawley (Fargo, “Before the Law”)

Susanne Bier (The Night Manager– WINNER

Anthony Hemingway (The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, “Manna From Heaven”) 

Ryan Murphy (The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, “From the Ashes of Tragedy”)

John Singleton (The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, “The Race Card”)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL

Louis J. Horvitz (58th Grammy Awards)

Beth McCarthy-Miller (Adele Live in New York City)

Chris Rock (Amy Schumer: Live at the Apollo)

Thomas Kail and Alex Rudzinski (Grease: Live– WINNER

Kahlil Joseph and Beyoncé Knowles (Lemonade)

Glenn Weiss (The Kennedy Center Honors)

 

 

CREATIVE ARTS WINNERS:

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Margo Martindale (The Americans)

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Hank Azaria (Ray Donovan)

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Tina Fey & Amy Poehler (Saturday Night Live)

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Peter Scolari (Girls)

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE, OR SPECIAL

The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A COMEDY

Veep

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

Game of Thrones

OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES

Downton Abbey

OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE (NON-PROSTHETIC)

American Horror Story: Hotel

OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES (NON-PROSTHETIC)

Game of Thrones

OUTSTANDING COSTUMES FOR A CONTEMPORARY SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

American Horror Story: Hotel

OUTSTANDING COSTUMES FOR A PERIOD/FANTASY SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

Game of Thrones

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A NARRATIVE PROGRAM (HALF-HOUR OR LESS)

Transparent

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A NARRATIVE CONTEMPORARY OR FANTASY PROGRAM (ONE HOUR OR MORE)

Game of Thrones

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A NARRATIVE PERIOD PROGRAM (ONE HOUR OR MORE)

Downton Abbey

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MAIN TITLE THEME MUSIC

Marvel’s Jessica Jones

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MAIN TITLE DESIGN

The Man in the High Castle

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES

John Simmons (Nicky, Ricky, Dicky & Dawn)

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

Dana Gonzales (Fargo)

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES

James Hawkinson (The Man in the High Castle)

GOVERNORS AWARD

American Idol

OUTSTANDING MUSIC DIRECTION

Danny Elfman (Danny Elfman’s Music from the Films of Tim Burton)

OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL (ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE)

Victor Reyes (The Night Manager)

OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A SERIES (ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE)

Mac Quayle (Mr. Robot)

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MUSIC AND LYRICS

Diane Warren (“‘Til It Happens to You” from The Hunting Ground)

OUTSTANDING STUNT COORDINATION FOR A COMEDY SERIES OR VARIETY PROGRAM

Eddie Perez (Shameless)

OUTSTANDING STUNT COORDINATION FOR A DRAMA SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

Rowley Irlam (Game of Thrones)

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

Game of Thrones

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Sherlock: The Abominable Bride (Masterpiece)

OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES

Kabir Akhtar (Crazy Ex-Girlfriend)

OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

Tim Porter (Game of Thrones)

OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

C. Chi-Yoon Chung (The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story)

OUTSTANDING MULTI-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES

Peter Chakos (The Big Bang Theory)

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A SERIES

Black Sails

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL

Fargo

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (ONE-HOUR)

Game of Thrones

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (HALF-HOUR) AND ANIMATION

Mozart in the Jungle

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

OUTSTANDING COMMERCIAL

“Love Has No Labels”

OUTSTANDING INTERACTIVE PROGRAM

The Late Late Show with James Corden

OUTSTANDING NARRATOR

Keith David (Jackie Robinson)

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S PROGRAM

It’s Your 50th Christmas, Charlie Brown!

OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY OR NONFICTION SERIES 

Making a Murderer 

OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY OR NONFICTION SPECIAL 

What Happened, Miss Simone?

OUTSTANDING INFORMATIONAL SERIES OR SPECIAL

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown 

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS PROGRAM 

Grease: Live 

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY

Quest Crew (America’s Best Dance Crew)

Kathryn Burns (Crazy Ex-Girlfriend)

OUTSTANDING STRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM 

Shark Tank 

OUTSTANDING UNSTRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM 

Born This Way 

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A REALITY PROGRAM

Life Below Zero 

OUTSTANDING HOST FOR A REALITY OR REALITY-COMPETITION PROGRAM

RuPaul Charles (RuPaul’s Drag Race

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO CONTROL FOR A SERIES

Dancing With the Stars 

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO CONTROL FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL

Grease: Live

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A SHORT FORM COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES 

Patrika Darbo (Acting Dead)

OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES OR SPECIAL (NON-PROSTHETIC)

Key & Peele

OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES OR SPECIAL

Saturday Night Live

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM (SINGLE OR MULTI-CAMERA)

Vice

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM (SINGLE OR MULTI-CAMERA)

Cartel Land

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM 

Cartel Land

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A VARIETY, NONFICTION, REALITY OR REALITY-COMPETITION SERIES 

Portlandia

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A VARIETY, NONFICTION, EVENT OR AWARD SPECIAL

Grease: Live

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A SHORT FORM COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES

Rob Corddry (Childrens Hospital)

OUTSTANDING COSTUMES FOR VARIETY, NONFICTION OR REALITY PROGRAMMING

The Wiz Live!

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR A STRUCTURED OR COMPETITION REALITY PROGRAM

Who Do You Think You Are?

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR AN UNSTRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM

Project Greenlight

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM NONFICTION OR REALITY SERIES

Inside Look: The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM VARIETY SERIES 

Park Bench with Steve Buscemi

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES 

Childrens Hospital

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A VARIETY SERIES OR SPECIAL

Danny Elfman’s Music From the Films of Tim Burton (Live From Lincoln Center)

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR VARIETY PROGRAMMING

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN/LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL

Grease: Live

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN/LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A VARIETY SERIES

The Voice

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN ANIMATION (JURIED)

Jason Kolowski (Adventure Time, “Bad Jubies”)

Tom Herpich (Adventure Time, “Stakes Pt. 8: The Dark”)

Jason Carpenter (He Named Me Malala)

Chris Tsirgiotis (Long Live the Royals, “Punk Show”)

Scott Daros (Robot Chicken DC Comics Special III: Magical Friendship)

OUTSTANDING ANIMATED PROGRAM 

Archer

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM ANIMATED PROGRAM 

Robot Chicken

OUTSTANDING CHARACTER VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE 

Seth MacFarlane (Family Guy)

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM

Making a Murderer

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM 

Making a Murderer

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM

Making a Murderer

OUTSTANDING VARIETY SPECIAL

The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Prime Time Special

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A VARIETY SERIES

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY SERIES 

Inside Amy Schumer

EXCEPTIONAL MERIT IN DOCUMENTARY FILMMAKING

Cartel Land 

Jim: The James Foley Story

OUTSTANDING CREATIVE ACHIEVEMENT IN INTERACTIVE MEDIA

Multiplatform StorytellingArcher Scavenger Hunt

Original Interactive ProgramHenry

Social TV Experience@Midnight with Chris Hardwick

User Experience and Visual Design: Cartoon Network App Experience

Comments