Entertainment Weekly

Subscribe

Stay Connected

Subscribe

Advertise With Us

Learn More

Skip to content

Article

Emmys 2016 Creative Arts winners include Making a Murderer, RuPaul

Posted on

Logo

RuPaul Charles won his first Emmy and the Netflix docuseries Making a Murderer took home multiple trophies at Sunday’s Creative Arts Emmys ceremony.

Held at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles, the ceremony (one of two this weekend) honored achievements in variety, reality and documentary programs.

Other winners included John Oliver’s Last Week Tonight, which scored wins for Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series and Outstanding Picture Editing for a Variety Series, Inside Amy Schumer for Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series (Ryan McPhaul for “Madonna/Whore”), and James Corden’s The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Prime Time Special for Outstanding Variety Special (in that category, Corden topped both Adele and Beyoncé).

On Saturday night, Game of Thrones grabbed nine total Emmys, while Tina Fey & Amy Poehler were among the acting winners.

Check out the list of Sunday’s winners below; the 68th annual Emmy Awards take place on Sept. 18.

Outstanding Informational Series Or Special 

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown 

Outstanding Special Class Program 

Grease: Live 

Outstanding Choreography 

Quest Crew 

Kathryn Burns 

Outstanding Structured Reality Program 

Shark Tank 

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program 

Born This Way 

Outstanding Cinematography For A Reality Program 

Life Below Zero 

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program 

RuPaul’s Drag Race — RuPaul Charles 

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series 

Dancing With the Stars 

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special 

Grease: Live

Outstanding Actress In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series 

Patrika Darbo

Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic) 

Key & Peele

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special 

Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Nonfiction Program (Single Or Multi-Camera) 

Vice • Fighting Isis

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Nonfiction Program (Single Or Multi-Camera) 

Cartel Land

Outstanding Cinematography For A Nonfiction Program 

Cartel Land

Outstanding Production Design For A Variety, Nonfiction, Reality Or Reality-Competition Series 

Portlandia

Outstanding Production Design For A Variety, Nonfiction, Event Or Award Special 

Grease: Live

Outstanding Actor In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series 

Rob Corddry

Outstanding Costumes For Variety, Nonfiction Or Reality Programming 

The Wiz Live!

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Structured Or Competition Reality Program

Who Do You Think You Are? • Bryan Cranston

Outstanding Picture Editing For An Unstructured Reality Program 

Project Greenlight • Accident Waiting To Happen

Governors Award 

American Idol

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction Or Reality Series 

Inside Look: The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

Outstanding Short Form Variety Series 

Park Bench with Steve Buscemi

Outstanding Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series 

Childrens Hospital

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special 

Danny Elfman’s Music From the Films of Tim Burton (Live From Lincoln Center)

Outstanding Picture Editing For Variety Programming 

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Special 

Grease: Live

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series 

The Voice

Outstanding Individual Achievement In Animation – (Juried) 

Jason Kolowski – Adventure Time • Bad Jubies 

Tom Herpich – Adventure Time • Stakes Pt. 8: The Dark 

Jason Carpenter – He Named Me Malala 

Chris Tsirgiotis – Long Live the Royals • Punk Show 

Scott Daros – Robot Chicken DC Comics Special

Outstanding Animated Program 

Archer • The Figgis Agency

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program 

Robot Chicken • Robot Chicken Christmas Special The X-Mas United

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance 

Seth MacFarlane

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Nonfiction Program 

Making a Murderer

Outstanding Directing For A Nonfiction Program 

Making a Murderer

Outstanding Writing For A Nonfiction Program 

Making a Murderer

Outstanding Variety Special 

The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Prime Time Special

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series 

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Series 

Inside Amy Schumer

Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking 

Cartel Land 

Jim: The James Foley Story

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Special 

What Happened, Miss Simone?

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series 

Making a Murderer