FX; HBO; ABC
placeholder
July 14, 2016 at 12:00 PM EDT

The nominations were announced today for the 68th annual Emmy Awards that’ll air Sept. 18 on ABC.

Here are all of the primetime categories… and then some: 

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES

Game of Thrones

Mr. Robot

House of Cards

Downton Abbey

Better Call Saul

The Americans

Homeland

OUTSTANDING COMEDY SERIES

Veep

Transparent

Modern Family

Black-ish

Silicon Valley

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Master of None

OUTSTANDING LIMITED SERIES

The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

Fargo

American Crime

Roots

The Night Manager

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Kevin Spacey (House of Cards)

Rami Malek (Mr. Robot)

Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)

Liev Schreiber (Ray Donovan)

Kyle Chandler (Bloodline)

Matthew Rhys (The Americans)

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Robin Wright (House of Cards)

Viola Davis (How to Get Away with Murder)

Tatiana Maslany (Orphan Black)

Claire Danes (Homeland)

Taraji P. Henson (Empire)

Keri Russell (The Americans)

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Jeffrey Tambor (Transparent)

Anthony Anderson (black-ish)

Will Forte (The Last Man on Earth)

Thomas Middleditch (Silicon Valley)

Aziz Ansari (Master of None)

William H. Macy (Shameless)

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep)

Amy Schumer (Inside Amy Schumer)

Ellie Kemper (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt)

Laurie Metcalf (Getting On)

Tracee Ellis-Ross (black-ish)

Lily Tomlin (Grace and Frankie)

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR A MOVIE

Bryan Cranston (All the Way)

Benedict Cumberbatch (Sherlock: The Abominable Bride)

Idris Elba (Luther)

Cuba Gooding Jr. (The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story)

Tom Hiddleston (The Night Manager)

Courtney B. Vance (The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story)

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR A MOVIE

Kirsten Dunst (Fargo)

Felicity Huffman (American Crime)

Audra McDonald (Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill)

Sarah Paulson (The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story)

Lili Taylor (American Crime)

Kerry Washington (Confirmation)

OUTSTANDING REALITY-COMPETITION PROGRAM

The Voice

The Amazing Race

Top Chef

Project Runway

Dancing With the Stars

American Ninja Warrior

OUTSTANDING VARIETY TALK SERIES

Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee

Jimmy Kimmel Live

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver

The Late Late Show With James Corden

Real Time With Bill Maher

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon

OUTSTANDING TELEVISION MOVIE

All the Way

Confirmation

Luther

Sherlock: The Abominable Bride

A Very Murray Christmas

OUTSTANDING VARIETY SKETCH SERIES

Documentary Now!

Drunk History

Inside Amy Schumer

Key & Peele

Portlandia

Saturday Night Live

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Jonathan Banks (Better Call Saul)

Ben Mendelsohn (Bloodline)

Peter Dinklage (Game of Thrones)

Kit Harington (Game of Thrones)

Michael Kelly (House of Cards)

Jon Voight (Ray Donovan)

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Maggie Smith (Downton Abbey)

Lena Headey (Game of Thrones)

Emilia Clarke (Game of Thrones)

Maisie Williams (Game of Thrones)

Maura Tierney (The Affair)

Constance Zimmer (UnREAL)

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Andre Braugher (Brooklyn Nine-Nine)

Ty Burrell (Modern Family)

Matt Walsh (Veep)

Louie Anderson (Baskets)

Keegen-Michael Key (Key & Peele)

Tituss Burgess (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt)

Tony Hale (Veep)

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Niecy Nash (Getting On)

Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)

Gaby Hoffmann (Transparent)

Allison Janney (Mom)

Judith Light (Transparent)

Anna Chlumsky (Veep)

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR A MOVIE

Sterling K. Brown (The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story)

Hugh Laurie (The Night Manager)

Jesse Plemons (Fargo)

David Schwimmer (The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story)

John Travolta (The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story)

Bokeem Woodbine (Fargo)

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR A MOVIE

Kathy Bates (American Horror Story: Hotel)

Olivia Colman (The Night Manager)

Regina King (American Crime)

Melissa Leo (All the Way)

Sarah Paulson (American Horror Story: Hotel)

Jean Smart (Fargo)

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

Downton Abbey, “Episode 8” (Julian Fellowes)

Game of Thrones, “Battle of the Bastards” (David Benioff and D.B. Weiss)

Mr. Robot, “eps1.0_hellofriend.mov” (Sam Esmail)

The Americans, “Persona Non Grata” (Joel Fields and Joe Weisberg)

The Good Wife, “End” (Robert King and Michelle King)

UnREAL, “Return” (Marti Noxon and Sarah Gertrude Shapiro)

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES

Catastrophe, “Episode 1” (Rob Delaney and Sharon Horgan)

Master of None, “Parents” (Aziz Ansari and Alan Yang)

Silicon Valley, “Founder Friendly” (Dan O’Keefe)

Silicon Valley, “The Uptick” (Alec Berg)

Veep, “Morning After” (David Mandel)

Veep, “Mother” (Alex Gregory and Peter Huyck)

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

Fargo, “Palindrome” (Noah Hawley)

Fargo, “Loplop” (Bob DeLaurentis)

The Night Manager (David Farr)

The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, “Marcia, Marcia, Marcia” (D.V. DeVincentis)

The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, “From the Ashes of Tragedy” (Scott Alexander and Larry Karaszewski)

The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, “The Race Card” (Joe Robert Cole)

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL

Amy Schumer: Live at the Apollo

John Mulaney: The Comeback Kid

Patton Oswalt: Talking for Clapping

Tig Notaro: Boyish Girl Interrupted

Triumph’s Election Special 2016

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

Michael Engler (Downton Abbey, “Episode 9”)

Miguel Sapochnik (Game of Thrones, “Battle of the Bastards”)

Jack Bender (Game of Thrones, “The Door”)

Lesli Linka Glatter (Homeland, “The Tradition of Hospitality”)

Steven Soderbergh (The Knick, “This Is All We Are”)

David Hollander (Ray Donovan, “Exsuscito”)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES

Aziz Ansari (Master of None, “Parents”)

Mike Judge (Silicon Valley, “Founder Friendly”)

Alec Berg (Silicon Valley, “Daily Active Users”)

Jill Solloway (Transparent, “Man on the Land”)

David Mandel (Veep, “Kissing Your Sister”)

Chris Addison (Veep, “Morning After”)

Dale Stern (Veep, “Mother”)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

Jay Roach (All the Way)

Noah Hawley (Fargo, “Before the Law”)

Susanne Bier (The Night Manager)

Anthony Hemingway (The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, “Manna From Heaven”)

Ryan Murphy (The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, “From the Ashes of Tragedy”)

John Singleton (The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, “The Race Card”)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL

Louis J. Horvitz (58th Grammy Awards)

Beth McCarthy-Miller (Adele Live in New York City)

Chris Rock (Amy Schumer: Live at the Apollo)

Thomas Kail and Alex Rudzinski (Grease: Live)

Kahlil Joseph and Beyoncé Knowles (Lemonade)

Glenn Weiss (The Kennedy Center Honors)

OUTSTANDING ANIMATED PROGRAM

Archer

Bob’s Burgers

Phineas and Ferb

The Simpsons

South Park

OUTSTANDING CHARACTER VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE

Seth MacFarlane, Family Guy

Trey Parker, South Park

Matt Stone, South Park

Keegan-Michael Key, SuperMansion

Chris Pine, SuperMansion

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM ANIMATED PROGRAM

Adventure Time

The Powerpuff Girls

Robot Chicken

SpongeBob SquarePants

Steven Universe

There are a total of 113 categories. Click here for the complete list.

Voting begins Aug. 15 for the more than 22,000 TV Academy members and ends at 10 p.m. PT on Aug. 29. Some of the winners will be announced at the Creative Arts Awards on Sept. 17 on FXX before the ABC telecast on Sept. 18 at 7 p.m. ET.

You May Like

Comments

EDIT POST