Eamonn McCormack/Getty Images; John Lamparski/WireImage; Samir Hussein/WireImage
Oliver Gettell
June 29, 2016 AT 09:02 PM EDT

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences has invited the largest and most diverse class of new members in its 89-year history, with John Boyega, Eva Mendes, Oscar Isaac, Emma Watson, James Wan, and Lana and Lilly Wachowski among the 683 invitees.

The group underscores the academy’s ongoing efforts to broaden its ranks — which have historically been overwhelmingly white, male, and older — in the wake of the #OscarsSoWhite controversy that erupted earlier this year when no actors of color were nominated for Oscars (for the second year in a row). The controversy prompted the academy to drastically overhaul its membership rules and goals.

The new class is more than double last year’s 322 invitees, and the academy highlighted the group’s diversity in an announcement Wednesday. Forty-six percent of the new members are female, and 41 percent are people of color. Those numbers are enough to bring the overall makeup of the 7,000-plus-member organization up to 27 percent female (from 25 percent) and 11 percent people of color (from 8 percent).

The new class also includes 283 international members from 59 countries, while the group’s ages range from 24 to 91.

Other invitees include actors Brie Larson, Idris Elba, Carmen Ejogo, America Ferrera, Freida Pinto, and Michael B. Jordan; writers Tina Fey, Abi Morgan, Takeshi Kitano, and O’Shea “Ice Cube” Jackson (also invited as an actor); and directors Cary Joji Fukunaga, Ryan Coogler (also selected as a writer), Lexi Alexander, Xavier Dolan, and Ana Lily Amirpour. Individuals invited to multiple branches, as in the case of Coogler and Jackson, must choose one group upon accepting their membership.

“This class continues our long-term commitment to welcoming extraordinary talent reflective of those working in film today,” Academy President Cheryl Boone Isaacs said in the announcement. “We encourage the larger creative community to open its doors wider, and create opportunities for anyone interested in working in this incredible and storied industry.”

The 2016 invitees are:

Actors

Mahershala Ali — The Hunger Games: Mockingjay (Parts 1 and 2), The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

Anthony Anderson — The Departed, Hustle & Flow

Adam Beach — Suicide Squad, Flags of Our Fathers

Kate Beckinsale — Love & Friendship, The Aviator

Chadwick Boseman — Captain America: Civil War, Get on Up

John Boyega — Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Attack the Block

Betty Buckley — Wyatt Earp, Carrie

Rose Byrne — X-Men: First Class, Bridesmaids

Julie Carmen — The Milagro Beanfield War, Gloria

Enrique Castillo — Déjà Vu, Bound by Honor

Morris Chestnut — G.I. Jane, Boyz N the Hood

Cliff Curtis — Live Free or Die Hard, Training Day

Loretta Devine — Crash, I Am Sam

Carmen Ejogo — Selma, Sparkle

Idris Elba — Beasts of No Nation, Pacific Rim

America Ferrera — Cesar Chavez, End of Watch

Vivica A. Fox — Kill Bill, Independence Day

Andrew Garfield — 99 Homes, The Amazing Spider-Man

Greta Gerwig — Frances Ha, To Rome with Love

Jesse D. Goins — The Ugly Truth, Patriot Games

Bruce Greenwood — Flight, Star Trek

Carla Gugino — Watchmen, Night at the Museum

Luis Guzmán — Punch-Drunk Love, Carlito’s Way

Dennis Haysbert — Dear White People, Wreck-It Ralph

Tom Hiddleston — Crimson Peak, Marvel’s The Avengers

James Hong — Safe, Mulan

Oscar Isaac — Ex Machina, A Most Violent Year

O’Shea “Ice Cube” Jackson* — Ride Along, Friday

Dakota Johnson — Black Mass, Fifty Shades of Grey

Cherry Jones — Whiskey Tango Foxtrot, Signs

Michael B. Jordan — Creed, Fruitvale Station

Daniel Dae Kim — The Divergent Series: Insurgent, Crash

Regina King — Ray, Jerry Maguire

Brie Larson — Room, Trainwreck

Byung-Hun Lee — Terminator Genisys, G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra

Nia Long — Keanu, Boyz N the Hood

Sal Lopez — The Astronaut Farmer, Full Metal Jacket

Ignacio López Tarso — Under the Volcano, Nazarin

Patti LuPone — Parker, Driving Miss Daisy

Peter Mackenzie — Trumbo, 42

Rachel McAdams — Spotlight, Midnight in Paris

Eva Mendes — The Place beyond the Pines, Hitch

Tatsuya Nakadai — Ran, Kagemusha

Adepero Oduye — The Big Short, 12 Years a Slave

Marisa Paredes — The Skin I Live In, All about My Mother

Nate Parker — Beyond the Lights, Red Tails

Harold Perrineau — Zero Dark Thirty, 28 Weeks Later

Jorge Perugorría — Che, Strawberry and Chocolate

Silvia Pinal — Vintage Model, The Exterminating Angel

Freida Pinto — Immortals, Slumdog Millionaire

Michelle Rodriguez — Avatar, Girlfight

Anika Noni Rose — For Colored Girls, Dreamgirls

Cecilia Roth — Lucia Lucia, All about My Mother

Mark Rylance — Bridge of Spies, The Other Boleyn Girl

Pepe Serna — The Black Dahlia, The Ballad of Gregorio Cortez

Martin Starr — I’ll See You in My Dreams, Adventureland

Elizabeth Sung — Memoirs of a Geisha, The Joy Luck Club

Sharmila Tagore — Dhadkan, The World of Apu

Tessa Thompson — Creed, Dear White People

Lorraine Toussaint — Selma, Middle of Nowhere

Glynn Turman — Super 8, Men of Honor

Gabrielle Union — Top Five, Bad Boys II

Jacob Vargas — The 33, Jarhead

Alicia Vikander — The Danish Girl, Ex Machina

Emma Watson — The Bling Ring, The Perks of Being a Wallflower

Damon Wayans, Jr. — Big Hero 6, Let’s Be Cops

Marlon Wayans — The Heat, Requiem for a Dream

Rita Wilson — It’s Complicated, Runaway Bride

Daphne Zuniga — Staying Together, Spaceballs

Casting Directors

Shaheen Baig — Youth, The Impossible

Sharon Bialy — Secret in Their Eyes, Mr. Holland’s Opus

Sara Bilbatua — Pan’s Labyrinth, The Devil’s Backbone

Antoinette Boulat — Diary of a Chambermaid, The Grand Budapest Hotel

Deirdre Bowen — Eastern Promises, Billy Madison

Jacqueline Brown — Akeelah and the Bee, Jackie Brown

Carmen Cuba — The Martian, Side Effects

Christian Kaplan — The Book of Life, Rio

Moonyeenn Lee — Avengers: Age of Ultron, Blood Diamond

Natalie Lyon — Inside Out, Toy Story 3

Walter Rippell — Everybody Has a Plan, The Secret in Their Eyes

Richard Rousseau — Saint Laurent, Renoir

Kim Taylor-Coleman — Dope, Oldboy

Manuel Teil — Babel, Y Tu Mamá También

Cinematographers

Bárbara Alvarez — The Second Mother, Whisky

C. Mitchell Amundsen — Ride Along 2, Now You See Me

Adam Arkapaw — Macbeth, McFarland, USA

Sergio Armstrong — No, The Maid

Michael Barrett — Ted 2, A Million Ways to Die in the West

Natasha Braier — The Rover, The Milk of Sorrow

Lula Carvalho — Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, RoboCop

Caroline Champetier — Holy Motors, Of Gods and Men

Enrique Chediak — The 5th Wave, The Maze Runner

Charlotte Bruus Christensen — Far from the Madding Crowd, The Hunt

Sofian El Fani — Timbuktu, Blue Is the Warmest Color

Mátyás Erdély — Son of Saul, The Quiet Ones

Frank Griebe — A Hologram for the King, Cloud Atlas

Kirsten Johnson* — CitizenFour, This Film Is Not Yet Rated

Judith Kaufmann — 13 Minutes, Inbetween Worlds

Jeanne Lapoirie — Gett: The Trial of Viviane Amsalem, My Little Princess

Hélène Louvart — The Wonders, Pina

Félix Monti — Our Last Tango, The Secret in Their Eyes

Peter Pau — The Forbidden Kingdom, Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon

Daniel Pearl — Friday the 13th, Aliens vs. Predator — Requiem

Poon Hang-Sang — Ip Man 2: Legend of the Grandmaster, Kung Fu Hustle

Gökhan Tiryaki — Winter Sleep, Once upon a Time in Anatolia

Kim White — Inside Out, Toy Story 3

Jo Willems — The Hunger Games: Mockingjay (Parts 1 and 2), The Hunger Games: Catching Fire

Steve Yedlin — Carrie, Looper

Nelson Yu Lik-Wai — A Simple Life, 24 City

Haris Zambarloukos — Cinderella, Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit

Zhao Fei — The Sun Also Rises, The Curse of the Jade Scorpion

Costume Designers

Olivier Bériot — Lucy, Taken

Madeline Fontaine — The Young and Prodigious T.S. Spivet, Yves Saint Laurent

Pierre-Yves Gayraud — Albert Nobbs, The Bourne Identity

Sonia Grande — Magic in the Moonlight, Even the Rain

Suttirat Anne Larlarb — Steve Jobs, 127 Hours

Manon Rasmussen — Nymphomaniac, A Royal Affair

Designers

Yoshihito Akatsuka — The Left Ear, Warriors of the Rainbow: Seediq Bale

Kokayi Ampah — Knight and Day Flags of Our Fathers

Jille Azis — Magic in the Moonlight, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

Hannah E. Beachler — Miles Ahead, Creed

Bert Berry — Inside Out, Cars 2

Celia Bobak — The Martian, Shanghai

Stephanie Carroll — Elsa & Fred, Monsoon Wedding

Sue Chan — Gone Girl, 300: Rise of an Empire

Rodolfo Damaggio — Tomorrowland, Terminator Genisys

Rena DeAngelo — Bridge of Spies, The Judge

Warren Drummond — Straight Outta Compton, Nightcrawler

Colin Gibson — Mad Max: Fury Road, Happy Feet Two

Bernhard Henrich — Bridge of Spies, Unfinished Business

Kalina Ivanov — Max, Little Miss Sunshine

Michael Anthony Jackson — Gods of Egypt, Fantastic Four

Philip Keller — Jurassic World, The Last Witch Hunter

Carolyn A. Loucks — Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice, RoboCop

Chris Lowe — Spectre, Into the Woods

Ina Mayhew — Barbershop: The Next Cut, Tyler Perry’s Good Deeds

Alice Normington — Suffragette, Nowhere Boy

Hamish Purdy — The Revenant, Step Up All In

Peter Ramsey* — Penguins of Madagascar, Shrek the Third

Pilar Revuelta — Exodus: Gods and Kings, Pan’s Labyrinth

Mark Ricker —Trumbo, Get on Up

Dena Roth — The Wedding Ringer, Think Like a Man Too

David Schlesinger — True Story, Annie

Richard Sherman — The Gift, Beautiful Creatures

Michael Standish — The Danish Girl, Victor Frankenstein

Yohei Taneda — Monster Hunt, The Hateful Eight

Lisa Thompson — Mad Max: Fury Road, San Andreas

Patrice Vermette — Sicario, The Young Victoria

Frank Walsh — The Huntsman: Winter’s War, High-Rise

Directors

Lenny Abrahamson — Room, Frank

Naji Abu Nowar — Theeb

Maren Ade — Everyone Else, The Forest for the Trees

Lexi Alexander — Punisher: War Zone, Green Street Hooligans

Haifaa al-Mansour — Wadjda

Ana Lily Amirpour — A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night

Amma Asante — Belle, A Way of Life

Katie Aselton — Black Rock, The Freebie

Ramin Bahrani — 99 Homes, At Any Price

Anna Boden — Mississippi Grind, It’s Kind of a Funny Story

Catherine Breillat — The Sleeping Beauty, Sex Is Comedy

Israel Cárdenas — Sand Dollars, Carmita

Carlos Carrera — Backyard, El Crimen del Padre Amaro

Nuri Bilge Ceylan — Winter Sleep, Once upon a Time in Anatolia

Souleymane Cissé — Brightness, The Wind

Isabel Coixet — Learning to Drive, Elegy

Ryan Coogler* — Creed, Fruitvale Station

Scott Cooper — Black Mass, Crazy Heart

John Crowley — Brooklyn, Closed Circuit

Julie Dash — Daughters of the Dust

Tamra Davis — Jean-Michel Basquiat: The Radiant Child, Billy Madison

Jonathan Dayton — Ruby Sparks, Little Miss Sunshine

Dominique Deruddere — Flying Home, Everybody Famous!

Xavier Dolan — Mommy, Tom at the Farm

Cheryl Dunye — My Baby’s Daddy, The Watermelon Woman

Deniz Gamze Ergüven — Mustang

Valerie Faris — Ruby Sparks, Little Miss Sunshine

Shana Feste — Endless Love, Country Strong

Hannah Fidell — A Teacher

Anne Fletcher — The Proposal, Step Up

Ari Folman — The Congress, Waltz with Bashir

Anne Fontaine — Gemma Bovery, Coco before Chanel

Cary Joji Fukunaga — Beasts of No Nation, Jane Eyre

Nicole Garcia — A View of Love, Charlie Says

Juan Antonio Garcia Bayona — The Impossible, The Orphanage

Sarah Gavron — Suffragette, Brick Lane

Lesli Linka Glatter — The Proposition, Now and Then

Ciro Guerra* — Embrace of the Serpent, The Wind Journeys

Laura Amelia Guzmán — Sand Dollars, Carmita

Sanaa Hamri — Just Wright, Something New

Mia Hansen-Løve* — Eden, The Father of My Children

Mahamet-Saleh Haroun — Grigris, Our Father

Mary Harron — The Notorious Bettie Page, American Psycho

Marielle Heller* — The Diary of a Teenage Girl

Albert Hughes — The Book of Eli, Dead Presidents

Hou Hsiao-Hsien — The Assassin, Three Times

Patty Jenkins — Wonder Woman, Monster

Naomi Kawase* — Still the Water, The Mourning Forest

Abdellatif Kechiche — Blue Is the Warmest Color, Black Venus

Abbas Kiarostami — Certified Copy, Taste of Cherry

So Yong Kim — For Ellen, In Between Days

Kiyoshi Kurosawa — Seventh Code, Pulse

Karyn Kusama — Jennifer’s Body, Girlfight

Francis H. Lawrence — The Hunger Games: Catching Fire, I Am Legend

Tobias Lindholm* — A War, A Hijacking

Phyllida Lloyd — The Iron Lady, Mamma Mia!

Ken Loach — The Wind That Shakes the Barley, Kes

Julia Loktev — The Loneliest Planet, Day Night Day Night

Ami Canaan Mann — Jackie & Ryan, Texas Killing Fields

Lucrecia Martel — The Headless Woman, The Holy Girl

Adam McKay* — The Big Short, Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy

Deepa Mehta — Midnight’s Children, Water

Ursula Meier — Sister, Home

Rebecca Miller* — The Private Lives of Pippa Lee, Personal Velocity

Karen Moncrieff — The Dead Girl, Blue Car

Cristian Mungiu* — Graduation, 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days

Anna Muylaert — The Second Mother

László Nemes* — Son of Saul

María Novaro — The Good Herbs, Lola

Victor Nunez — Spoken Word, Ulee’s Gold

Euzhan Palcy — Siméon, A Dry White Season

Park Chan-wook* — Stoker, Oldboy

Lucía Puenzo — The German Doctor, El Niño Pez

Lynne Ramsay — We Need to Talk about Kevin, Morvern Callar

Dee Rees — Pariah

Nicolas Winding Refn — Only God Forgives, Drive

Patricia Riggen — The 33, Girl in Progress

Gillian Robespierre — Obvious Child

Patricia Rozema — Kit Kittredge: An American Girl, Mansfield Park

Marjane Satrapi — The Voices, Persepolis

Sam Taylor-Johnson — Fifty Shades of Grey, Nowhere Boy

George Tillman, Jr. — Notorious, Soul Food

Luis Valdez — La Bamba, Zoot Suit

Melvin Van Peebles — Identity Crisis, Sweet Sweetback’s Baadasssss Song

Margarethe von Trotta — Rosenstrasse, Marianne and Juliane

Lana Wachowski — Cloud Atlas, The Matrix Trilogy

Lilly Wachowski — Cloud Atlas, The Matrix Trilogy

Taika Waititi — Hunt for the Wilderpeople, What We Do in the Shadows

James Wan — The Conjuring, Saw

Keenan Ivory Wayans* — Scary Movie, A Low Down Dirty Shame

Apichatpong Weerasethakul — Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives, Tropical Malady

Documentary

Joslyn Barnes — The House I Live In, Trouble the Water

Danielle Renfrew Behrens — Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck, The Queen of Versailles

Joe Bini* — Tales of the Grim Sleeper, Encounters at the End of the World

Douglas Blush — The Hunting Ground, The Invisible War

Rachel Boynton — Big Men, Our Brand Is Crisis

Irene Taylor Brodsky — The Final Inch, Hear and Now

Margaret Brown — The Great Invisible, The Order of Myths

Nancy Buirski — Afternoon of a Faun: Tanaquil Le Clercq, The Loving Story

Maro Chermayeff — Marina Abramovic The Artist Is Present, The Kindness of Strangers

Ramona S. Diaz — Don’t Stop Believin’: Everyman’s Journey, Imelda

James Gay-Rees — Amy, Senna

Haile Gerima — Teza, Ashes and Embers

Laurens Grant — The Black Panthers: Vanguard of the Revolution, Freedom Riders

Richard Hankin — Art and Craft, God Loves Uganda

Kazuo Hara — A Dedicated Life, The Emperor’s Naked Army Marches On

Thomas Allen Harris — Through a Lens Darkly: Black Photographers and the Emergence of a People, Twelve

Disciples of Nelson Mandela

Matthew Heineman — Cartel Land, Escape Fire: The Fight to Rescue American Healthcare

Judith Helfand — The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement, Blue Vinyl

Amy Hobby — What Happened, Miss Simone?, Shepard & Dark

Kirsten Johnson* — Cameraperson, CitizenFour

Asif Kapadia — Amy, Senna

Aviva Kempner — Rosenwald, The Life and Times of Hank Greenberg

Pedro Kos* — The Square, Waste Land

Victor Kossakovsky — Vivan las Antipodas!, The Belovs

Anita Lee — Stories We Tell, Everybody’s Children

Shola Lynch — Free Angela and All Political Prisoners, Chisholm ’72 — Unbought & Unbossed

Louis Massiah — W.E.B. Dubois: A Biography in Four Voices

Amanda Micheli — La Corona, Double Dare

Spencer Nakasako — Refugee, A.K.A. Don Bonus

Emiko Omori — Rabbit in the Moon, Regret to Inform

Joshua Oppenheimer — The Look of Silence, The Act of Killing

Dawn Porter — Trapped, Gideon’s Army

Gini Reticker — Pray the Devil Back to Hell, Asylum

Azin Samari* — Ethel, The September Issue

Jessica Sanders — After Innocence, Sing!

Regina Scully — The Hunting Ground, Alive Inside

Signe Byrge Sørensen — The Look of Silence, The Act of Killing

David Teague — Cutie and the Boxer, Freeheld

Trinh T. Minh-ha — Forgetting Vietnam, Surname Viet Given Name Nam

Jean Tsien — Shut Up & Sing, Scottsboro: An American Tragedy

Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi — Meru, Youssou N’Dour: I Bring What I Love

Wang Bing — Three Sisters, West of the Tracks

Executives

Pam Abdy

Courtney D. Armstrong

Arturo Barquet

Arianna Bocco

Nicole Brown

Rona Cosgrove

Craig Dehmel

Zanne Devine

Lisa Ellzey

Monique Esclavissat

Pauline Fischer

DeVon Franklin

David W. Greenbaum

Matthew Greenfield

Erica Huggins

Peter Kujawski

Pamela Kunath

Christine Langan

Bonni Lee

James F. Lopez

Xavier Marchand

Anikah Elizabeth McLaren

James Rupert Jacob Murdoch

Lachlan K. Murdoch

Gigi Pritzker

Josh Sapan

Scott Shooman

Adrian Smith

Frank H. Smith

Darren Dennis Throop

Jason D. Young

Film Editors

Niels Pagh Andersen — The Look of Silence, The Act of Killing

Joe Bini* — We Need to Talk about Kevin, Cave of Forgotten Dreams

Bettina Böhler — Phoenix, Barbara

Pernille Bech Christensen — The Salvation, In a Better World

Raúl Antonio Dávalos — The Amateurs, Meet Wally Sparks

Marie-Hélène Dozo — Two Days, One Night, L’Enfant

Amy E. Duddleston — Elegy, Laurel Canyon

Suzy Elmiger — Lola Versus, Mighty Fine

Sim Evan-Jones — Shaun the Sheep Movie, Shrek

Sarah Flack — Away We Go, Lost in Translation

Affonso Gonçalves — Carol, Winter’s Bone

Matthew Hamachek — Cartel Land, If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front

Chris King — Amy, Exit through the Gift Shop

Pedro Kos* — The Square, Waste Land

Sylvie Landra — Catwoman, The Fifth Element

Tom McArdle — Spotlight, The Station Agent

Adam Nielsen — A War, A Hijacking

Kevin Nolting — Inside Out, Up

Nathan Nugent — Room, Frank

Stan Salfas — Morning, Let Me In

Azin Samari* — Ethel, The September Issue

Margaret Sixel — Mad Max: Fury Road, Happy Feet

Mary Stephen — Blind Mountain, A Tale of Winter

Troy Takaki — Baggage Claim, The Bounty Hunter

Camilla Toniolo — His Way, Company Man

Bernat Vilaplana — Crimson Peak, Pan’s Labyrinth

Pax Wassermann — Elaine Stritch: Shoot Me, Pussy Riot: A Punk Prayer

Julia Wong — Hercules, Extract

Mark Yoshikawa — The Hunger Games: Mockingjay (Parts 1 and 2), The Tree of Life

Makeup Artists and Hairstylists

Karen Asano-Myers — Star Wars: The Force Awakens, 42

Pierce Austin — Concussion, After Earth

Julie Dartnell — The Grand Budapest Hotel, Les Misérables

Beatrice De Alba — Away We Go, Frida

Dave Elsey — Mr. Holmes, The Wolfman

Camille Friend — The Hateful Eight, Django Unchained

Anita Gibson — Beyond the Lights, Top Five

Giorgio Gregorini — The Impossible, Apocalypto

Siân Grigg — The Revenant, Ex Machina

Norma Hill-Patton — X-Men: Days of Future Past, The Company You Keep

Duncan Jarman — The Revenant, Rush

Love Larson — The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared, The Girl Who Played with

Fire

Angela Levin — Cake, Horrible Bosses

Ivana Primorac — Anna Karenina, The Reader

Beverly Jo Pryor — Straight Outta Compton, Selma

Jan Sewell — The Danish Girl, The Theory of Everything

Maurizio Silvi — The Great Gatsby, Moulin Rouge

Heba Thorisdottir — The Hateful Eight, Bridesmaids

Lesley Vanderwalt — Mad Max: Fury Road, The Great Gatsby

Eva von Bahr — The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

Music

Lesley Barber — The Moth Diaries, Los Locos

Wendy Blackstone — Whitey: United States of America v. James J. Bulger, To Be Heard

Mary J. Blige — The Help, Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire

Kathryn Bostic — Dear White People, The New Black

Carl Davis — The Understudy, Scandal

Joseph S. DeBeasi — The Revenant, Sicario

Joanie Diener — Merchants of Doubt, The Skulls

Fitzgerald Diggs (RZA) — Django Unchained, The Man with the Iron Fists

Germaine Franco — Dope, Mr. and Mrs. Smith

Sia Furler — Zootopia, Fifty Shades of Grey

Peter Golub — Audrey, Countdown to Zero

Amanda Goodpaster — Pitch Perfect 2, Diary of a Wimpy Kid

Tanya Noel Hill — Ant-Man, Chef

Deborah Lurie — Safe Haven, Dear John

Heather McIntosh — Z for Zachariah, Honeymoon

Marcus Miller — About Last Night, Deliver Us from Eva

Antonio Pinto — Amy, Senna

Raphael Saadiq — Epic, Love and Basketball

Jim Schultz — Black Mass, Inglourious Basterds

Del Spiva — Fury, Prometheus

Taura Stinson — Rio 2, Black Nativity

Joseph Trapanese — Straight Outta Compton, Nightcrawler

Shigeru Umebayashi — The Grandmaster, 2046

Fernando Velázquez — Crimson Peak, Mama

Will.i.am — The Great Gatsby, Rio

Marcelo Zarvos — Rock the Kasbah, The Beaver

Producers

Belén Atienza — Out of the Dark, The Impossible

Amy Baer — A Storm in the Stars, Last Vegas

David Barron — Cinderella, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows (Parts 1 and 2)

Ram Bergman — Don Jon, Looper

Virginie Besson-Silla — Lucy, The Lady

Fernando Bovaira — Biutiful, The Sea Inside

Anne Carey — Mr. Holmes, The Savages

Debra Martin Chase — Sparkle, The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants

Bonnie Curtis — Albert Nobbs, Minority Report

Susan Downey — The Judge, Sherlock Holmes

Ed Guiney — Room, Frank

Paul E. Hall — Peeples, For Colored Girls

Rachael Horovitz — Maggie’s Plan, Moneyball

Mark Huffam — The Martian, Exodus: Gods and Kings

Elizabeth Karlsen — Carol, Made in Dagenham

Gail Katz — Pawn Sacrifice, The Perfect Storm

Amy Kaufman — Beasts of No Nation, Ain’t Them Bodies Saints

Neil Kopp — Green Room, Wendy and Lucy

Kristie Macosko Krieger — Bridge of Spies, Lincoln

David Lancaster — Eye in the Sky, Whiplash

Albert Lee — Chinese Zodiac, Let the Bullets Fly

Roy Lee — The Lego Movie, Abduction

Mynette Louie — Land Ho!, Cold Comes the Night

Daniela Taplin Lundberg — Beasts of No Nation, The Kids Are All Right

Lori McCreary — The Magic of Belle Isle, Invictus

Edward L. McDonnell — Sicario, Insomnia

Jamie Patricof — Mississippi Grind, Blue Valentine

Amanda Posey — Brooklyn, An Education

Heather Rae — The Dry Land, Frozen River

Alexander Rodnyansky — Leviathan, Stalingrad

Esther García Rodríguez — Wild Tales, The Skin I Live In

Anish Savjani — Green Room, Meek’s Cutoff

Allison Shearmur — Pride and Prejudice and Zombies, Cinderella

Michael Sugar — Spotlight, The Fifth Estate

Robert Teitel — Barbershop: The Next Cut, Men of Honor

Rodrigo Teixeira — The Witch, Mistress America

Nina Yang Bongiovi — Dope, Fruitvale Station

Public Relations

Michael S. Agulnek

Marina Bailey

Jacqueline L. Bazan

Stephen D. Bruno

Cassandra O. Butcher

Zachary Eller

Linda Guerrero

Barry Dale Johnson

Kate Lee

Amy Mastriona

R.J. Millard

Kelly Bush Novak

Fumiko Kitahara Otto

Jack Pan

Terra Potts

Arnold Robinson

David Stern

Lisa Taback

Jean-Pierre Vincent

David S. Waldman

Ryan Werner

Katherine Willing

Short Films and Feature Animation

Alê Abreu — Boy and the World, Cosmic Boy

Line K. Andersen — The Croods, Monsters vs Aliens

Bruce Anderson — Rio 2, Rio

Graham Annable — The Boxtrolls, ParaNorman

Guillaume Aretos — Puss in Boots, Shrek the Third

Serena Armitage — Stutterer, Scorned

Sanjay Bakshi — The Good Dinosaur, Monsters University

Maxwell Boas — Kung Fu Panda 3, Rise of the Guardians

Lydia Bottegoni — Hotel Transylvania, Surf’s Up

Rebecca Wilson Bresee — Zootopia, Frozen

Mark Burton — Shaun the Sheep Movie, Gnomeo & Juliet

Chris Butler — ParaNorman, Coraline

Clément Calvet — Cafard, Song of the Sea

Tom Cardone — Rio 2, Dr. Seuss’ Horton Hears a Who!

Marci Carlin — The Soul of Nashville, Human Destiny

Galen Tan Chu — Epic, Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs

Benjamin Cleary — Love Is a Sting, Stutterer

Pam Coats — Gnomeo & Juliet, Mulan

Melissa Beth Cobb — Kung Fu Panda 3, Kung Fu Panda 2

Deborah Cook — The Boxtrolls, ParaNorman

Jamie Oliver Donoughue — Shok, Life on the Line

Renato Dos Anjos — Wreck-It Ralph, Bolt

Jeff Draheim — Frozen, The Princess and the Frog

Karen Dufilho — Duet, For the Birds

Pato Escala — Bear Story

Katie Fico — Zootopia, Feast

Michael Fong — Inside Out, Toy Story 3

Lori Forte — Epic, Ice Age Continental Drift

Oorlagh George — The Shore

Jonathan Gibbs — Turbo, The Croods

Steven Goldberg — Frozen, Tangled

Judith Gruber-Stitzer — Wild Life, When the Day Breaks

Jorge R. Gutierrez — The Book of Life, Carmelo

Jane Hartwell — The Croods, Madagascar

Georgina Hayns — The Boxtrolls, ParaNorman

Janet Healy — Minions, Despicable Me 2

Tang K. Heng — Kung Fu Panda 2, Kung Fu Panda

Jon W.S. Huertas — The Box, Lone

Raman Hui — Monster Hunt, Shrek the Third

Claire Jennings — Coraline, Father and Daughter

Yong Duk Jhun — The Croods, Shrek Forever After

Sahim Omar Kalifa — Bad Hunter, Baghdad Messi

Scott Kersavage — Zootopia, Wreck-It Ralph

Basil Khalil — Ave Maria, Shooter

Michael Knapp — Epic, Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs

Robert Kondo — The Dam Keeper, La Luna

Shawn Krause — Inside Out, Cars 2

Max Lang — Room on the Broom, The Gruffalo

Nicolas Marlet — Kung Fu Panda 3, How to Train Your Dragon 2

Steve Martino — The Peanuts Movie, Ice Age Continental Drift

Dale Mayeda — Planes: Fire & Rescue, Frozen

Brian McLean — The Boxtrolls, ParaNorman

Mike Mitchell — Alvin and the Chipmunks: Chipwrecked, Shrek Forever After

Joe Moshier — Penguins of Madagascar, How to Train Your Dragon 2

James Ford Murphy — Lava, Cars

Kiel Murray — Up, Cars

Yoshiaki Nishimura — When Marnie Was There, The Tale of the Princess Kaguya

Kyle Odermatt — Big Hero 6, Paperman

Linda Campos Olszewski — Car-Ma’, A Bad Hair Day

Gabriel Osorio — Bear Story, Residuos

Sanjay Patel — Sanjay’s Super Team, Tokyo Mater

Martin Pope — Room on the Broom, Chico & Rita

Christian Potalivo — The New Tenants, The Pig

Tina Price — Dinosaur, Fantasia/2000

Peter Ramsey* — Rise of the Guardians, Monsters vs Aliens

Denise Ream — The Good Dinosaur, Cars 2

Julie Roy — Carface, Kali the Little Vampire

Damon Russell — Curfew, Brink

William Salazar — Kung Fu Panda 3, Monsters vs Aliens

Scott Santoro — Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2, Flushed Away

Katherine Sarafian — Brave, Lifted

Kent Seki — Rocky and Bullwinkle, Megamind

Osnat Shurer — One Man Band, Boundin’

Mireille Soria — Home, Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted

Richard Starzak — Shaun the Sheep Movie, A Matter of Loaf and Death

Michael D. Surrey — The Princess and the Frog, The Lion King

Galyn Susman — Ratatouille, Toy Story 2

Imogen Sutton — Prologue, The Thief and the Cobbler

Dice Tsutsumi — The Dam Keeper, Monsters University

Nora Twomey — Song of the Sea, The Secret of Kells

Pablo Valle — How to Train Your Dragon 2, Turbo

Michael Venturini — The Good Dinosaur, Toy Story 3

Pierre-Olivier Vincent — How to Train Your Dragon 2, How to Train Your Dragon

Patrick Vollrath — Everything Will Be Okay (Alles Wird Gut), The Jacket (Die Jacke)

Dan Wagner — Kung Fu Panda 3, Kung Fu Panda 2

Koji Yamamura — Muybridge’s Strings, Mt. Head

Hiromasa Yonebayashi — When Marnie Was There, The Secret World of Arrietty

Raymond Zibach — Kung Fu Panda 3, Sinbad: Legend of the Seven Seas

Sound

Pud Cusack — Free State of Jones, The Mask of Zorro

Susan Dawes — Deadpool, Wild

Chris Duesterdiek — The Revenant, Elysium

Tammy Fearing — Trainwreck, Bridesmaids

Roberto Fernandez — St. Vincent, Drive

Eric Flickinger — The Big Short, World War Z

Gabriel Gutiérrez — Automata, Mama

Matthew Harrison — Paper Towns, The Maze Runner

Nina Hartstone — The Book Thief, Gravity

Michael Hertlein — The Hateful Eight, American Hustle

Paul Hsu — Spotlight, Salt

George Lara — Chi-Raq, Spotlight

Anna MacKenzie — Spectre, Prometheus

John G. Marquis — Godzilla, Beautiful Creatures

James Harley Mather — Mission: Impossible — Rogue Nation, Sherlock Holmes

Chuck Michael — Mad Max: Fury Road, X-Men: Days of Future Past

Timothy Karl Nielsen — Racing Extinction, War Horse

Eric Norris — Unbroken, Man of Steel

Ben Osmo — Mad Max: Fury Road, Happy Feet Two

Eliza Paley — Miles Ahead, Carol

Glenfield Payne — Beasts of No Nation, Blue Jasmine

Michele Perrone — The Revenant, Straight Outta Compton

Lisa Pinero — Steve Jobs, Fury

Mac Ruth — The Martian, World War Z

Christopher Scarabosio — Star Wars: The Force Awakens, The Grand Budapest Hotel

Paul P. Soucek — Fright Night, Michael Clayton

Nancy Nugent Title — Spy, Dawn of the Planet of the Apes

Richard Toenes — Iron Man 3, Warrior

Todd Toon — The Revenant, The Princess and the Frog

Bernard Weiser — American Hustle, The Hurt Locker

David White — Mad Max: Fury Road, The Railway Man

Byron Wilson — Black Mass, True Grit

Matthew R. Wood — Star Wars: The Force Awakens, WALL-E

Tamás Zányi — Son of Saul, Delta

Visual Effects

Kevin Baillie — The Walk, Transformers: Age of Extinction

Sara Bennett — Ex Machina, Hercules

Theo Bialek — The Amazing Spider-Man 2, The Smurfs 2

Richard Bluff — The Big Short, Unbroken

Steve Cremin — Hail, Caesar!, The Hunger Games: Mockingjay (Parts 1 and 2)

Lindy Wilson De Quattro — Pacific Rim, Mission: Impossible — Ghost Protocol

Adrian de Wet — The Hunger Games: Mockingjay (Parts 1 and 2), The Hunger Games: Catching Fire

Matt Dessero — Jupiter Ascending, Divergent

Deak Ferrand — By the Sea, Lucy

Ronald Frankel — Gods of Egypt, Riddick

John Gibson — X-Men: Days of Future Past, Snow White and the Huntsman

Martin Hill — The Hunger Games: Mockingjay — Part 2, Furious Seven

Bruce L. Holcomb — Ant-Man, Avengers: Age of Ultron

Andrew Jackson — Mad Max: Fury Road, The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies

Matthew Jacobs — Gods of Egypt, Deliver Us from Evil

Anders Langlands — The Martian, X-Men: Days of Future Past

Seth Maury — Night at the Museum: Secret of the Tomb, Maleficent

Rich McBride — The Revenant, Gravity

Kelvin McIlwain — Furious Seven, Snow White and the Huntsman

Paul Norris — Ex Machina, Mission: Impossible — Rogue Nation

Dan Oliver — Gods of Egypt, Mad Max: Fury Road

Edward M. Pasquarello — Paranormal Activity: The Ghost Dimension, Tomorrowland

Betsy Paterson — The Hunger Games, The Incredible Hulk

Matthew Shumway — The Revenant, Life of Pi

Jason Smith — The Revenant, Super 8

Kevin Andrew Smith — Hunt for the Wilderpeople, Krampus

Simone Kraus Townsend — Ant-Man, Avengers: Age of Ultron

Stefano Trivelli — Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Pan

Adam Valdez — Maleficent, World War Z

David Vickery — Mission: Impossible — Rogue Nation, Fast & Furious 6

Steven Warner — The Brothers Grimsby, The Martian

Andrew Whitehurst — Ex Machina, Paddington

Andy Williams — Mad Max: Fury Road, Fury

Tom Wood — Mad Max: Fury Road, The Last Witch Hunter

Writers

Jonathan Aibel — Kung Fu Panda series, Monsters vs Aliens

Sherman Alexie — The Business of Fancydancing, Smoke Signals

Glenn Berger — Kung Fu Panda series, Monsters vs Aliens

Andrea Berloff — Straight Outta Compton, World Trade Center

Vera Blasi — Tortilla Soup, Woman on Top

Ryan Coogler* — Creed, Fruitvale Station

Destin Daniel Cretton — Short Term 12, I Am Not a Hipster

Emma Donoghue — Room

Tina Fey — Mean Girls

Efthimis Filippou — The Lobster, Dogtooth

Jennifer Flackett-Levin — Little Manhattan, Wimbledon

Ryan Fleck — Mississippi Grind, Half Nelson

Alex Garland — Ex Machina, 28 Days Later

Drew Goddard — The Martian, Cloverfield

Ciro Guerra* — Embrace of the Serpent, The Wind Journeys

Mia Hansen-Løve* — Eden, The Father of My Children

Marielle Heller* — The Diary of a Teenage Girl

David Henry Hwang — Possession, Golden Gate

O’Shea “Ice Cube” Jackson* — The Players Club, Friday

Jia Zhangke — Mountains May Depart, Still Life

Miranda July — The Future, Me and You and Everyone We Know

Laeta Kalogridis — Terminator Genisys, Shutter Island

Naomi Kawase* — Still the Water, Firefly

Richard Kelly — Domino, Donnie Darko

Takeshi Kitano — Outrage, Kikujiro

Hirokazu Koreeda — “Like Father, Like Son, Nobody Knows

Yorgos Lanthimos — The Lobster, Dogtooth

Lee Chang-dong — Poetry, Oasis

Sebastián Lelio — Gloria, Navidad

Mark Levin — Journey to the Center of the Earth, Nim’s Island

Tobias Lindholm* — A War, The Hunt

Adam McKay* — The Big Short, The Other Guys

Rebecca Miller* — Maggie’s Plan, The Ballad of Jack and Rose

Abi Morgan — Suffragette, The Iron Lady

Cristian Mungiu* — Beyond the Hills, Occident

Phyllis Nagy — Carol

László Nemes* — Son of Saul

Park Chan-wook* — Thirst, Oldboy

Charles Randolph — The Big Short, The Life of David Gale

Carlos Reygadas — Silent Light, Battle in Heaven

Clara Royer — Son of Saul

Misan Sagay — Belle, The Secret Laughter of Women

Lorene Scafaria — The Meddler, Nick & Norah’s Infinite Playlist

Josh Singer — Spotlight, The Fifth Estate

Keenan Ivory Wayans* — White Chicks, A Low Down Dirty Shame

Alice Winocour — Mustang, Home

Members-at-Large

Tina Anderson

M. James Arnett

Dana Belcastro

Schawn Belston

Katherine Beyda

Lynwen Brennan

Camille Cellucci

Annie Chang

Yolanda T. Cochran

Gary Combs

Jenny Fulle

Theodore E. Gluck

Hal H. Haenel

Ramzi Haidamus

Eunice Huthart

Jeff Imada

Stephanie A. Ito

Mike Knobloch

Ravi D. Mehta

Sunny Park

Manny Perry

Ana Maria Quintana

Nancy St. John

Philip Steuer

Keith Woulard

Susan Zwerman

Associates

Adriana Alberghetti

Michelle Bohan

David Bugliari

John Campisi

Esther Chang

Maha Dakhil

David DeCamillo

Jerome Duboz

Helen du Toit

Jeff Gorin

Julie Huntsinger

Tracey R. Jacobs

Adam J. Kanter

Craig Kestel

Franklin Leonard

Betsy A. McLane

Cameron Mitchell

Andrea Nelson Meigs

Emanuel Nunez

Joanelle Romero

Rena Ronson

Lara Sackett

Carin Sage

Phillip Sun

Joanne Roberts Wiles

Warren Zavala

*Eighteen individuals have been invited to join the academy by multiple branches and will have to select one branch upon accepting membership.

You May Like

Comments

EDIT POST