Entertainment Weekly

Subscribe

Stay Connected

Subscribe

Advertise With Us

Learn More

Skip to content

Article

Cannes Film Festival 2016 official selections listed

Highlights include Steven Spielberg’s ‘The BFG’ and Jodie Foster’s ‘Money Monster’

Posted on

Doane Gregory

Big names like Steven Spielberg, Sean Penn, Shane Black, and Jodie Foster are heading to Cannes: On Thursday, the annual French film festival announced their 2016 official selections, which include Spielberg’s Roald Dahl adaptation The BFG and Foster’s hostage thriller Money Monster.

As previously announced, Woody Allen’s Café Society will open the festival. Other highlights include Andrea Arnold’s American Honey, Midnight Special director Jeff Nichols’ Lovingand Black’s The Nice Guys starring Russell Crowe and Ryan Gosling. See the full lineup for the festival, which runs May 11-22, below.

Opening Film

Café Society, Woody Allen

Competition

Aquarius, Kleber Mendonça Filho

American Honey, Andrea Arnold

Bacalaureat, Cristian Mungiu

Elle, Paul Verhoeven

Mal de Pierres, Nicole Garcia

Agassi (The Handmaiden), Park Chan-Wook

I, Daniel Blake, Ken Loach

Juste La Fin du Monde (It’s Only the End of the World), Xavier Dolan

Julieta, Pedro Almodóvar

The Last Face, Sean Penn

Loving, Jeff Nichols

Ma’ Rosa, Brillante Mendoza

The Neon Demon, Nicolas Winding Refn

Paterson, Jim Jarmusch

Personal Shopper, Oliver Assayas

Sierra Nevada, Cristi Puiu

Ma Loute (Slack Bay), Bruno Dumont

Staying Vertical, Alain Guiraudie

Toni Erdmann, Maren Ade

La Fille Inconnue, Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne

Out of Competition

The BFG, Steven Spielberg

Goksung, Hong-Jin Na

Money Monster, Jodie Foster

The Nice Guys, Shane Black

Special Screenings

Le Cancre, Paul Vecchiali

Exil, Rithy Panh

Hissein Habré, Une Tragédie Tchadienne (Hissein Habré, A Chadian Tragedy), Mahamat-Saleh Haroun

L’Ultima Spiaggia (The Last Resort), Thanos Anastopoulos and Davide Del Degan

La Mort de Louis XIV (Last Days of Louis XIV), Albert Serra

Midnight Screenings

Gimme Danger, Jim Jarmusch

Bu-San-Haeng (Train to Busan), Sang-Ho Yeon

Un Certain Regard

After the Storm, Hirokazu Kore-eda

Apprentice, Junfeng Boo

Me’ever Laharim Vehagvaot (Beyond the Mountains and Hills), Eran Kolirin

Captain Fantastic, Matt Ross

Clash, Mohmaed Diab

La Danseuse (The Dancer), Stéphanie Di Giusto

Uchenik (The Student), Kirill Serebrennikov

Caini (Dogs), Bogdan Mirica

Hymyilevä Mies (The Happiest Day in the Life of Olli Mäki), Juho Kuosmanen

Fuchi Ni Tatsu (Harmonium), Fukada Kôji

Varoonegi (Inversion)Behnam Behzadi

La Larga Noche de Francisco Sanctis (Francisco Sanctis’ Long Night), Francisco Márquez and Andrea Testa

Pericle il Nero, Stefano Mordini

Omor Shakhsiya (Personal Affairs), Maha Haj

La Tortue Rouge (The Red Turtle), Michael Dudok de Wit

The Transfiguration, Michael O’Shea

Voir du Pays (The Stopover), Delphine Coulin and Muriel Coulin

Comments