Entertainment Weekly

Stay Connected

Subscribe

Advertise With Us

Learn More

Skip to content

Article

BAFTA Awards 2016 winners list

Posted on

20th Century Fox Film Corp./Courtesy Everett Collection

The Revenant won big at this year’s BAFTA Awards, winning best film, best director for Alejandro González Iñárritu, and best actor for Leonardo DiCaprio. 

Kate Winslet and Mark Rylance were some of the night’s early winners at the British awards show, with Winslet winning best supporting actress for her role in Steve Jobs and Mark Rylance winning best supporting actor for Bridge of Spies. Brie Larson was named best actress for Room. 

Mad Max: Fury Road also won in multiple technical categories at Sunday’s ceremony, including editing, production design, costume design, and makeup and hair. In all, it earned seven nominations but got shut out for best film and best director.The Big Short also earned five nominations, winning for best adapted screenplay. Spotlight won best original screenplay.

Star Wars: The Force Awakens’ John Boyega won the EE Rising Star award, the only BAFTA voted on by the public. 

Brooklyn was also named best British film, and Amy, about the life of Amy Winehouse, earned best documentary. Inside Out won best animated film.

Going into this year’s awards, Carol and Bridge of Spies were tied for the most nominations with nine, including best film and best director. The Revenant was close behind with eight nominations.

See the full list of winners and nominees below.

WANT MORE EW? Subscribe now to keep up with the latest in movies, television and music.

BEST FILM

The Big Short

Bridge of Spies

Carol

WINNER:The Revenant

Spotlight

BEST ACTRESS

Cate Blanchett – Carol

WINNER: Brie Larson – Room

Saoirse Ronan – Brooklyn

Maggie Smith – Lady in the Van

Alicia Vikander – The Danish Girl

BEST ACTOR

Bryan Cranston – Trumbo

Matt Damon – The Martian

WINNER: Leonardo DiCaprio – The Revenant

Michael Fassbender – Steve Jobs

Eddie Redmayne – The Danish Girl

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Jennifer Jason Leigh – The Hateful Eight

Rooney Mara – Carol

Alicia Vikander – Ex Machina

Julie Walters – Brooklyn

WINNER: Kate Winslet – Steve Jobs

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Christian Bale – The Big Short

Benicio Del Toro – Sicario

Idris Elba – Beasts of No Nation

Mark Ruffalo – Spotlight

WINNER: Mark Rylance – Bridge of Spies

DIRECTOR

Todd Haynes, Carol

WINNER: Alejandro González Iñárritu, The Revenant

Adam McKay, The Big Short

Ridley Scott, The Martian

Steven Spielberg, Bridge of Spies

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

45 Years

Amy

WINNER: Brooklyn

The Danish Girl

Ex Machina

The Lobster

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

The Assassin

Force Majeure

Theeb

Timbuktu

WINNER: Wild Tales

DOCUMENTARY

WINNER: Amy

Cartel Land

He Named Me Malala

Listen to Me Marlon

Sherpa

ANIMATED FILM

WINNER: Inside Out

Minions

Shaun the Sheep Movie

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Roger Deakins, Sicario

Janusz Kaminski, Bridge of Spies

Ed Lachman, Carol

WINNER: Emmanuel Lubezki, The Revenant

John Seale, Mad Max: Fury Road

MUSIC

Thomas Newman, Bridge of Spies

WINNER: Ennio Morricone, The Hateful Eight

Ryuichi Sakamoto, Carsten Nicolai, The Revenant

Jóhann Jóhannsson, Sicario

John Williams, Star Wars: The Force Awakens

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

Sean McAllister (Director/Producer), Elhum Shakerifar (Producer), A Syrian Love Story

Stephen Fingleton (Writer/Director), The Survivalist

Alex Garland (Director), Ex Machina

Debbie Tucker Green (Writer/Director), Second Coming

WINNER: Naji Abu Nowar (Writer/Director), Rupert Lloyd (Producer), Theeb

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Matthew Charman, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Bridge of Spies

Josh Cooley, Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Inside Out

Alex Garland, Ex Machina

WINNER: Tom McCarthy, Josh Singer, Spotlight

Quentin Tarantino, The Hateful Eight

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Emma Donoghue, Room

Nick Hornby, Brooklyn

WINNER: Adam McKay, Charles Randolph, The Big Short

Phyllis Nagy, Carol

Aaron Sorkin, Steve Jobs

EDITING

Hank Corwin, The Big Short

Michael Kahn, Bridge of Spies

Stephen Mirrione, The Revenant

Pietro Scalia, The Martian

WINNER: Margaret Sixel, Mad Max: Fury Road

PRODUCTION DESIGN

Bridge of Spies (Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo)

Carol (Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler)

WINNER: Mad Max: Fury Road (Colin Gibson, Lisa Thompson)

The Martian (Arthur Max, Celia Bobak)

Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Rick Carter, Darren Gilford, Lee Sandales)

COSTUME DESIGN

Brooklyn (Odile Dicks-Mireaux)

Carol (Sandy Powell)

Cinderella (Sandy Powell)

The Danish Girl (Paco Delgado)

WINNER: Mad Max: Fury Road (Jenny Beavan)

MAKE UP & HAIR

Brooklyn (Morna Ferguson, Lorraine Glynn)

Carol (Jerry DeCarlo, Patricia Regan)

The Danish Girl (Jan Sewell)

WINNER: Mad Max: Fury Road (Lesley Vanderwalt, Damian Martin)

The Revenant (Sian Grigg, Duncan Jarman, Robert Pandini)

SOUND

Bridge of Spies (Drew Kunin, Richard Hymns, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom)

Mad Max: Fury Road (Scott Hecker, Chris Jenkins, Mark Mangini, Ben Osmo, Gregg Rudloff, David White)

The Martian (Paul Massey, Mac Ruth, Oliver Tarney, Mark Taylor)

WINNER: The Revenant (Lon Bender, Chris Duesterdiek, Martin Hernandez, Frank A. Montaño, Jon Taylor, Randy Thom)

Star Wars: The Force Awakens (David Acord, Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, Matthew Wood, Stuart Wilson)

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

Ant-Man (Jake Morrison, Greg Steele, Dan Sudick, Alex Wuttke)

Ex Machina (Mark Ardington, Sara Bennett, Paul Norris, Andrew Whitehurst)

Mad Max: Fury Road (Andrew Jackson, Dan Oliver, Tom Wood, Andy Williams)

The Martian (Chris Lawrence, Tim Ledbury, Richard Stammers, Steven Warner)

WINNER: Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Chris Corbould, Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh, Neal Scanlan)