Entertainment Weekly

Stay Connected

Subscribe

Advertise With Us

Learn More

Skip to content

Article

Star Wars, Game of Thrones lead VES nominees for special effects

Posted on

Lucasfilm

Star Wars: The Force Awakens was nominated for seven Visual Effects Society Awards, leading all films as the industry awaits the announcement of the Academy Awards on Jan. 14. Joining the sci-fi blockbuster in the biggest category of Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature were: Furious 7, San Andreas, Mad Max: Fury Road, and The Martian. The Peanuts Movie scored five nods, and while The Revenant received only three mentions, two of them were for the scene-stealing bear that mauls Leonardo DiCaprio’s hero. 

Game of Thrones, however, was the VES’s biggest winner overall, topping all contenders with nine TV nominations.

The VES movie nominees didn’t align with the Oscar shortlist of 10 — only The Martian, Star Wars, and Mad Max were named on both lists.

The 14th annual VES Awards ceremony will take place on Feb. 2. A Lifetime Achievement Award will be presented to Ridley Scott.  The Visionary Award will be presented to Syd Mead.

The nominees for the 14th Annual VES Awards in 23 categories are as follows:

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

Furious 7

  Mike Wassel

  Karen Murphy

  Martin Hill

  Kevin McIlwain

  Dan Sudick

San Andreas

  Colin Strause

  Randall Starr

  Bryan Grill

  Nordin Rahhali

  Brian Cox

Star Wars: The Force Awakens

  Roger Guyett

  Luke O’Byrne

  Patrick Tubach

  Paul Kavanagh

  Chris Corbould

Mad Max: Fury Road

  Andrew Jackson

  Holly Radcliffe

  Tom Wood

  Dan Oliver

  Andy Williams

The Martian

  Richard Stammers

  Barrie Hemsley

  Matt Sloan

  Chris Lawrence

  Steven Warner

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

In The Heart of The Sea

  Jody Johnson

  Leslie Lerman

  Sean Stranks

  Bryan Hirota

  Mark Holt

Bridge of Spies

  Sven Martin

  Jennifer Meislohn

  Charlie Noble

  Sean Stranks

  Gerd Nefzer

The Walk

  Kevin Baillie

  Camille Cellucci

  Viktor Muller

  Sebastien Moreau

Everest

  Dadi Einarsson

  Roma O-Connor

  Matthias Bjarnasson

  Glen Pratt

  Richard Van Den Bergh

The Revenant

  Rich McBride

  Ivy Agregan

  Jason Smith

  Nicolas Chevallier

  Cameron Waldbauer

Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature

The Peanuts Movie

  Steve Martino

  Michael J. Travers

  Nick Bruno

  Scott Carroll

Inside Out

  Michael Fong

  Jonas Rivera

  Victor Navone

  Paul Mendoza

Anomalisa

  Derek Smith

  Rosa Tran

  Joe Passarelli

  John Joyce

Hotel Transylvania 2

  Karl Herbst

  Skye Lyons

  Alan Hawkins

  Genndy Tartakovsky

The Good Dinosaur

  Sanjay Bakshi

  Denise Ream

  Michael Venturini

  Jon Reisch

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Real-Time Project

The Order: 1886

  Nathan Phail-Liff

  Dana Jan

  Anthony Vitale

  Scot Andreason

Halo 5: Guardians

  Nicolas Bouvier

  Jon Wood

  Brien Goodrich

  Matt Aldridge

The Hobbit: A Thief in the Shadows

  Alasdair Coull

  Daniel Smith

  Nick Donaldson

  Tim Elek

Destiny: The Taken King

  Michael Zak

  Mark Noseworthy

  Stephen Scott

  Dave Matthews

Assassin’s Creed Syndicate

  Thierry Dansereau

  Francois Pelland

  Marc-Andre Clermont

  Mathieu Chouinard

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode

Nezlamna; Sea Dogfight

  Dmitriy Ovcharenko

  Igor Klimovsky

  Egor Borschevsky

  Vladimir Mikheyenko

Childhood’s End; Night Three

  Kevin Blank

  Adica Manis

  Niklas Jacobson

  Glenn Melenhorst

Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell; Arabella

  Jean-Claude Deguara

  Natalie Reid

  Nicolas Hernandez

  Sara Bennett

The Strain; Identity

  Dennis Berardi

  Luke Groves

  Matt Glover

  Trey Harrell

  Warren Appleby

Game of Thrones; The Dance of Dragons

  Joe Bauer

  Steve Kullback

  Eric Carney

  Derek Spears

  Stuart Brisdon

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial

Ikea; T-shirts

  Diarmid Harrison Murray

  Julie Evans

  Tom Harding

  Tim van Hussen

Halo 5; The Hunt Begins

  Benjamin Walsh

  Pip Malone

  Brian Burke

  Ian Holland

Audi; Birth

  Andrew Proctor

  Gemma Humphries

  Mike Chapman

  Gianluca Di Marco

SSE; Pier

  Neil Davies

  Tim Lyall

  Hitesh Patel

  Jorge Montiel

Game of War; Rooftop Alliance

  David Lawson

  Erin Hicke

  Becky Porter

  Krystal Sae Eua

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

Goosebumps VR Adventure

  Jason Schugardt

  Mike Wigart

  Alex Harding

  Daniel Marsh

Nike; The Neymar Jr. Effect

  Janelle Croshaw

  Ian Markiewicz

  Lou Pecora

  Aruna Inversin

Kaka’s Great Adventure

  Neelesh Gore

  Rajiv Kessop

  Amogh Vaidya

  Shaffi Mahammad

Fast and Furious: Supercharged

  Chris Shaw

  Alysia Cotter

  Ben White

  Diego Guerrero

SpongeBob SubPants

  Brent Young

  John Kokum

  Michael Smith

  Timothy Williams

Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal Feature

The Walk; World Trade Center

  Jim Gibbs

  Brian Flora

  Laurent Taillefer

  Pavel Kolar

Star Wars: The Force Awakens; Falcon Chase / Graveyard

  Yanick Dusseault

  Mike Wood

  Justin van der Lek

  Quentin Marmier

Ant-Man; The Microverse

  Florian Witzel

  Taylor Shaw

  Alexis Hall

  Heath Kraynak

Jurassic World; Jungle Chase

  Martyn Culpitt

  Joao Sita

  Yuta Shimizu

  Michael Billette

Tomorrowland; Tomorrowland Center

  Barry Williams

  Greg Kegel

  Quentin Marmier

  Thang Le

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode

Vikings; To the Gates

  Dominic Remane

  Bill Halliday

  Paul Wishart

  Ovidiu Cinazan

  Paul Byrne

Black Sails; XVIII

  Erik Henry

  Annemarie Griggs

  Kevin Rafferty

  Aladino Debert

  Paul Stephenson

Penny Dreadful; And They Were Enemies

  James Cooper

  Bill Halliday

  Sarah McMurdo

  Mai-Ling Lee

Daredevil; Speak of the Devil

  Bryan Godwin

  David Van Dyke

  Karl Coyner

  Julie Long

  Johan Kunz

Agent Carter; Now Is Not the End

  Sheena Duggal

  Addie Manis

  Richard Bluff

  Jayesh Dalal

  Kenneth C. Clark

Outstanding Animated Performance in a Photoreal Feature

Star Wars: The Force Awakens; Maz

  Joel Bodin

  Arslan Elver

  Ian Comley

  Stephen Cullingford

The Revenant; The Bear

  Matt Shumway

  Gaelle Morand

  Karin Cooper

  Leandro Estebecorena

Avengers: Age of Ultron; Hulk

  Jakub Pistecky

  Lana Lan

  John Walker

  Sean Comer

Chappie; Chappie

  Earl Fast

  Chris Harvey

  Mark Wendell

  Robert Bourgeault

Outstanding Animated Performance in an Animated Feature

The Peanuts Movie; Snoopy

  Jeff Gabor

  Joseph Antonuccio

  Ignacio Barrios

  Sabine Heller

The Peanuts Movie; Charlie Brown

  Matthew Doble

  Steve Vanseth

  Stephen Gressak

  Nikki Tomaino

Inside Out; Joy

  Shawn Krause

  Tanja Krampfert

  Jacob Merrell

  Alexis Angelidis

The Good Dinosaur; Spot

  Ana Gabriela Lacaze

  Jacob Brooks

  Lou Hamou-Lhadj

  Mark C. Harris

Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature

The Good Dinosaur; The Farm

  David Munier

  Matthew Webb

  Matt Kuruc

  Tom Miller

Inside Out; Imagination Land

  Amy L. Allen

  Steve Karski

  Eric Andraos

  Jose L. Ramos Serrano

The Peanuts Movie; Charlie Brown’s Neighborhood

  Jon Townley

  Angel Camacho-Torres

  Cleveland Hibbert

  Ken Lee

Shaun the Sheep Movie; Under the Arches

  Matt Perry

  Charles Copping

  Alfred Llupia Perez

  Andy Brown

Outstanding Animated Performance in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project

Game of Thrones; Mother’s Mercy; Wounded Drogon

  Florian Friedmann

  Jonathan Symmonds

  Sven Skoczylas

  Sebastian Lauer

Game of Thrones; Dance of Dragons; Drogon Arena Rescue

  James Kinnings

  Michael Holzl

  Joseph Hoback

  Matt Derksen

SSE; Pier; Orangutan

  Jorge Montiel

  Sauce Vilas

  Philippe Moine

  Sam Driscoll

Sainsbury’s; Mog

  Sebastian Nino

  Chris Hurtt

  Joseph Henson

  Gez Wright

Outstanding Created Environment in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project

Game of Thrones; City of Volantis

  Dominic Piche

  Christine Leclerc

  Patrice Poissant

  Thomas Montminy-Brodeur

Vikings; Paris

  Paul Wishart

  Karol Wlodarczyk

  Tom Morrison

  Matt Ralph

Game of Thrones; Drogon Arena

  Rajeev B R.

  Loganathan Perumal

  Ramesh Shankers

  Anders Ericson

Black Sails; Charles Town Harbor

  Aladino Debert

  Matt Dougan

  Greg Teegarden

  Ken Jones

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Photoreal Project

Ant-Man; Macro Action

  James Baker

  Alex Kahn

  Thomas Luff

  Rebecca Baehler

Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation; Underwater Torus Chamber

  Vincent Aupetit

  Margaux Durand-Rival

  Christopher Anciaume

  Robert Elswit

Star Wars: The Force Awakens; Falcon Chase / Graveyard

  Paul Kavanagh

  Colin Benoit

  Susumu Yukuhiro

  Greg Salter

The Walk; Towers Walk

  Shawn Hull

  Suzanne Cipolletti

  Laurent Taillefer

  Dariusz Wolski

Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project

SSE; Pier

  Peter Agg

  Sam Driscoll

  Matthew Fuller

Halo 5: The Hunt Begins

  Vladislav Tushevskiy

  Tomas Zaveckas

  Sho Hasegawa

  Sergey Kosareff

Lipton; The Revolution in Tea

  Jonathan -Wes- Westley

  Tom Raynor

  Christos Parliaros

Game of Thrones; Hardhome

  David Ramos

  Antonio Lado

  Piotr Weiss

  Félix Bergés

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Feature

San Andreas; Los Angeles Destruction

  Sandro Blattner

  Hamish Schumacher

  Nicholas Kim

  Mario Rokicki

Star Wars: The Force Awakens

  Jay Cooper

  Marian Mavrovic

  Jean Lapointe

  Alex Prichard

Tomorrowland

  Francois Lambert

  Jean Lapointe

  Peter Demarest

  Conny Fauser

Mad Max: Fury Road

  Lindsay Adams

  Matthew Wynne

  Chris Davies

  Phil Outen

The Revenant; Bear Attack

  Donny Rausch

  Alan Travis

  Charles Lai

  TC Harrison

Outstanding Models in a Photoreal or Animated Project

Star Wars: The Force Awakens; BB-8

  Joshua Lee

  Matthew Denton

  Landis Fields

  Cyrus Jam

Avengers: Age of Ultron; Hulkbuster

  Howie Weed

  Robert Marinic

  Daniel Gonzalez

  Myriam Catrin

Everest; Mt. Everest

  Matthias Bjarnasson

  Olafur Haraldsson

  Kjartan Hardarson

  Petur Arnorsson

Jurassic World; Indominus Rex

  Steve Jubinville

  Martin Murphy

  Aaron Grey

  Kevin Reuter

Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Photoreal Feature

Mad Max: Fury Road; Toxic Storm

  Dan Bethell

  Clinton Downs

  Chris Young

Avengers: Age of Ultron; Hulk vs Hulkbuster

  Michael Balog

  Jim Van Allen

  Florent Andorra

  Georg Kaltenbrunner

San Andreas; Hoover Dam / San Francisco Tsunami

  Joe Scarr

  Lukas Lepicovsky

  Yves D-Incau

  Marcel Kern

San Andreas; Los Angels Destruction

  Remy Torre

  Marc Horsfield

  Niall Flinn

  Victor Grant

Star Wars: The Force Awakens; Starkiller Base

  Rick Hankins

  Dan Bornstein

  John Doublestein

  Gary Wu

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Episode

Vikings; To the Gates

  Ovidiu Cinazan

  Olivia Yapp

  Greg Lamar

  Meng Angel Li

Game of Thrones; Hardhome

  Eduardo Díaz

  Guillermo Orbe

  Oscar Perea

  Inmaculada Nadela

Game of Thrones; Drogon Arena

  Michael Crane

  Travis Nelson

  Joe Salazar

  Beverly Bernacki

Game of Thrones; Drogon Lair

  Travis Nobles

  Mark Spindler

  Max Riess

  Nadja Ding

Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature

Inside Out

  Amit Baadkar

  Dave Hale

  Vincent Serritella

  Paul Mendoza

The Peanuts Movie

  Alen Lai

  Ilan Gabai

  Chris Chapman

  Douglas Seiden

The Good Dinosaur

  Stephen Marshall

  Magnus Wrenninge

  Michael Hall

  Hemagiri Arumugam

Home

  Greg Gladstone

  Michael Losure

  Chris De St Jeor

  Alex Timchenko

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Commercial

SSE; Pier

  Gary Driver

  Greg Spencer

  Grant Connor

Game of War; Rooftop Alliance

  Becky Porter

  Jeannie Huynh

  Patrick Heinen

  Don Kim

Halo 5; The Hunt Begins

  Ian Holland

  Brian Delmonico

  Brandon Nelson

  Nicholas Kim

Under Armour; Rule Yourself

  Gavin Wellsman

  Nathan Kane

  Michael Smith

  Ilia Mokhtareizadeh

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project

Skål

  Marco Hakenjos

  Christian Zehetmeier

  Timm Wagener

  Manuel Seifert

Jagon

  Julian Weiss

  Vincent Ullmann

  Fabian Fricke

  Yafes Sahin

Citipati

  Andreas Feix

  Francesco Faranna

Korser

  Guillaume Menard

  Vincent Desgrippes

  Jessie Hereng

  Tangi Vaillant

Comments