Entertainment Weekly

Stay Connected

Subscribe

Advertise With Us

Learn More

Skip to content

Article

Independent Spirit Awards nominations 2016: Carol, Spotlight among contenders

Posted on

Wilson Webb/Courtesy Everett Collection

Nominations for the 31st Independent Spirit Awards were announced Tuesday, with Todd Haynes’ Carol earning a leading six nominations, including Best Feature and leading actress nominations for stars Cate Blanchett and Rooney Mara.

Cary Fukunaga’s Beasts of No Nation received five nominations, as did Tom McCarthy’s Spotlight (including the Robert Altman award for best ensemble). Both are also nominated for Best Feature, along with Charlie Kaufman’s animated film Anomalisa and Sean Baker’s Tangerine.

The awards, which honor the best in independent films, will be broadcast exclusively on IFC on Feb. 27, the day before the Academy Awards ceremony.

See the full list of nominees below.

Best Feature

Anomalisa

Beasts of No Nation

Carol

Spotlight

Tangerine

Best Director

Sean Baker, Tangerine

Cary Joji Fukunaga, Beasts of No Nation

Todd Haynes, Carol

Charlie Kaufman & Duke Johnson, Anomalisa

Tom McCarthy, Spotlight

David Robert Mitchell, It Follows

Best Screenplay

Charlie Kaufman, Anomalisa

Donald Margulies, The End of the Tour

Phyllis Nagy, Carol

Tom McCarthy & Josh Singer, Spotlight

S. Craig Zahler, Bone Tomahawk

Best First Feature

The Diary of a Teenage Girl

James White

Manos Sucia

Mediterranea

Songs My Brothers Taught Me

Best First Screenplay

Jesse Andrews, Me and Earl and the Dying Girl

Joseph Carpignano, Mediterranea

Emma Donoghue, Room

Marielle Heller, The Diary of a Teenage Girl

John Magary, Russell Harbaugh, Myna Joseph, The Mend

Best Male Lead

Christopher Abbott, James White

Abraham Attah, Beasts of No Nation

Ben Mendelsohn, Mississippi Grind

Jason Segel, The End of the Tour

Koudous Seihon, Mediterranea

Best Female Lead

Cate Blanchett, Carol

Brie Larson, Room

Rooney Mara, Carol

Bel Powley, The Diary of A Teenage Girl

Kitana Kiki Rodriquez, Tangerine

Best Supporting Male

Kevin Corrigan, Results

Paul Dano, Love & Mercy

Idris Elba, Beasts of No Nation

Richard Jenkins, Bone Tomahawk

Michael Shannon, 99 Homes

Best Supporting Female

Robin Bartlett, H.

Marin Ireland, Glass Chin

Jennifer Jason Leigh, Anomalisa

Cynthia Nixon, James White

Mya Taylor, Tangerine

Best Documentary

(T)error

Best of Enemies

Heart of Dog

The Look of Silence

Meru

The Russian Woodpecker

Best International Film

Embrace the Serpent

Girlhood

Mustang

Son of Saul

Best Cinematography

Beasts of No Nation

Carol

It Follows

Meadlowland

Songs My Brothers Taught Me

Best Editing

Heaven Knows What

Spotlight

Room

It Follows

Manos Sucias

John Cassavetes Award (Best Feature Under $500,000)

Advantageous

Christmas, Again

Heaven Knows What

Krisha

Out of My Hand

Robert Altman Award (Best Ensemble)

Spotlight

Kiehl’s Someone to Watch Award

Chloe Zhoa

Felix Thompson

Robert Machoian & Rodrigo Ojeda-Beck

Check out our interviews with many of the nominees below:

Comments