Entertainment Weekly

Stay Connected

Subscribe

Advertise With Us

Learn More

Skip to content

Article

'Diary of a Teenage Girl' leads Gotham Independent Film Awards nominations

Posted on

Marielle Heller’s The Diary of a Teenage Girl earned four nominations at the IFP Gotham Independent Film Awards, earning the most out of 25 nominated films.

The Gotham Independent Film Awards, which honor the year’s best in independent filmmaking, are often a fairly accurate barometer of how a film will do during awards season. Last year’s winners for Best Feature (Birdman), Best Actress (Julianne Moore), and Best Documentary (Citizenfour) went on to win their categories at the Academy Awards.

Diary of a Teenage Girl earned a nod for Best Feature, Best Screenplay, Best Actress, and Breakthrough Director. Carol, Heaven Knows What, Spotlight, and Tangerine were also nominated for Best Feature.  

Spotlight also earned a Special Jury Award for Mark Ruffalo, Michael Keaton, Rachel McAdams, Liev Schreiber, John Slattery, Stanley Tucci, and Brian D’Arcy James for their ensemble work, and the committee for the Best Actor and Best Actress categories praised the cast as “an outstanding ensemble in which every performance, in every role, of every size, is beautifully realized.”

The committee also nominated six contenders for Best Actress instead of the usual five, citing “strong work by female actors this year.”

“We congratulate this year’s nominated independent storytellers, who represent a richly diverse range of cinematic achievements that are bold, risk-taking, and beautifully crafted,” said Joana Vicente, executive director of IFP and the Made in NY Media Center.

The Gotham Awards will be held Nov. 30 in New York. See the full list of nominees below.

Best Feature

  • Carol

    Todd Haynes, director; Elizabeth Karlsen, Tessa Ross, Christine Vachon, Stephen Woolley, producers (The Weinstein Company)

  • The Diary of a Teenage Girl

    Marielle Heller, director; Anne Carey, Bert Hamelinck, Madeline Samit, Miranda Bailey, producers (Sony Pictures Classics)

  • Heaven Knows What

    Josh and Benny Safdie, directors; Oscar Boyson, Sebastian Bear-McClard, producers (RADiUS)

  • Spotlight

    Tom McCarthy, director; Michael Sugar, Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin, Blye Pagan Faust, producers (Open Road Films)

  • Tangerine

    Sean Baker, director; Darren Dean, Shih-Ching Tsou, Marcus Cox & Karrie Cox, producers (Magnolia Pictures)

Best Documentary

  • Approaching the Elephant

    Amanda Rose Wilder, director; Jay Craven, Robert Greene, Amanda Rose Wilder, producers (Kingdom County Productions) 

  • Cartel Land

    Matthew Heineman, director; Matthew Heineman, Tom Yellin, producers (The Orchard and A&E IndieFilms)

  • Heart of a Dog

    Laurie Anderson, director; Dan Janvey, Laurie Anderson, producers (Abramorama and HBO Documentary Films)

  • Listen to Me Marlon

    Stevan Riley, director; John Battsek, RJ Cutler, George Chignell, producers (Showtime Documentary Films)

  • The Look of Silence

    Joshua Oppenheimer, director; Signe Byrge Sørensen, producer (Drafthouse Films)

Bingham Ray Breakthrough Director Award

  • Desiree Akhavan for Appropriate Behavior (Gravitas Ventures)
  • Jonas Carpigano for Mediterranea (Sundance Selects)
  • Marielle Heller for The Diary of a Teenage Girl (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • John Magary for The Mend (Cinelicious Pics)
  • Josh Mond for James White (The Film Arcade)

Best Screenplay

  • Carol, Phyllis Nagy (The Weinstein Company)
  • The Diary of a Teenage Girl, Marielle Heller (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • Love & Mercy, Oren Moverman and Michael Alan Lerner (Roadside Attractions, Lionsgate, and River Road Entertainment)
  • Spotlight, Tom McCarthy and Josh Singer (Open Road Films)
  • While We’re Young, Noah Baumbach (A24)

Best Actor

  • Christopher Abbott in James White (The Film Arcade)
  • Kevin Corrigan in Results (Magnolia Pictures)
  • Paul Dano in Love & Mercy (Roadside Attractions, Lionsgate, and River Road Entertainment)
  • Peter Sarsgaard in Experimenter (Magnolia Pictures)
  • Michael Shannon in 99 Homes (Broad Green Pictures)

Best Actress

  • Cate Blanchett in Carol (The Weinstein Company)
  • Blythe Danner in I’ll See You in My Dreams (Bleecker Street)
  • Brie Larson in Room (A24 Films)
  • Bel Powley in The Diary of a Teenage Girl (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • Lily Tomlin in Grandma (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • Kristen Wiig in Welcome to Me (Alchemy)

Breakthrough Actor

  • Rory Culkin in Gabriel (Oscilloscope Laboratories)
  • Arielle Holmes in Heaven Knows What (RADiUS)
  • Lola Kirke in Mistress America (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
  • Kitana Kiki Rodriguez in Tangerine (Magnolia Pictures)
  • Mya Taylor in Tangerine (Magnolia Pictures)