Entertainment Weekly

Stay Connected

Subscribe

Advertise With Us

Learn More

Skip to content

Article

2015 Creative Arts Emmys winners — Full list of award winners

Big winners of the night included ‘Game of Thrones’, ‘Bessie’, and ‘American Horror Story: Freak Show’

Posted on

Paul Drinkwater/NBC/NBCU Photo Bank

Held one week in advance of the Primetime Emmy Awards, the ceremony for the Creative Arts Emmys primarily celebrates the technical, behind-the-scenes efforts essential to creating the best in primetime programming. Though guest actors, actresses, and voice-over artists are recognized, so, too, are choreographers, hairstylists, editors, CGI artists, stunt coordinators, and more. 

Though the ceremony will be broadcast Sept. 19 at 8 p.m. ET on FXX, it took place Saturday at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles. The Primetime Emmys are set to air Sept. 20 at 8 p.m. ET on Fox. 

HBO took home a number of top prizes, with Game of Thrones winning a stunning eight Creative Arts Emmys, plus four statues for Bessie; the Television Academy also recognized Veep, The Jinx, and more. American Horror Story: Freak Show also fared quite well, with five wins. Meanwhile, acting honors went to Joan Cusack for her guest-starring role on Shameless, to Margo Martindale for The Americans, Reg. E. Cathey for House of Cards and Bradley Whitford for Amazon’s Transparent

See below for the full llst of winners.

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series

American Masters

Cancer: The Emperor Of All Maladies

***The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst

The Roosevelts: An Intimate History

The Sixties

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special

The Case Against 8

***Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief

Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck

Sinatra: All or Nothing At All

Virunga

Outstanding Variety Special

Bill Maher: Live From D.C.

The Kennedy Center Honors

Mel Brooks Live At The Geffen

***The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special

Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga: Cheek To Cheek LIVE!

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy

Mel Brooks, The Comedians

Paul Giamatti, Inside Amy Schumer

Bill Hader, Saturday Night Live

Louis C.K., Saturday Night Live

***Bradley Whitford, Transparent

Jon Hamm, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy

Christine Baranski, The Big Bang Theory

Gaby Hoffmann, Girls

Pamela Adlon, Louie

Elizabeth Banks, Modern Family

***Joan Cusack, Shameless

Tina Fey, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance

John Roberts, Bob’s Burgers

Seth MacFarlane, Family Guy

Seth Green, Robot Chicken

***Hank Azaria, The Simpsons

Dan Castellaneta, The Simpsons

Tress MacNeille, The Simpsons

Outstanding Children’s Program

***Alan Alda And The Actor Within You: A YoungArts Masterclass 

Degrassi

Dog with a Blog

Girl Meets World

Nick News with Linda Ellerbee: Coming Out

Outstanding Short-Format Animated Program

***Adventure Time 

Disney Mickey Mouse

Regular Show

Robot Chicken

Steven Universe

Wander Over Yonder

Outstanding Animated Program

Archer

Bob’s Burgers

***Over The Garden Wall 

The Simpsons

South Park

Outstanding Television Movie

Agatha Christie’s Poirot: Curtain, Poirot’s Last Case

***Bessie

Grace of Monaco

Hello Ladies: The Movie

Killing Jesus

Nightingale

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

***Margo Martindale, The Americans

Diana Rigg, Game of Thrones

Rachel Brosnahan, House of Cards

Cicely Tyson, How to Get Away With Murder

Allison Janney, Masters of Sex

Khandi Alexander, Scandal

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series 

Alan Alda, The Blacklist

Michael J. Fox, The Good Wife

F. Murray Abraham, Homeland

***Reg E. Cathey, House of Cards

Beau Bridges, Masters of Sex

Pablo Schreiber, Orange Is the New Black

Outstanding Main Title Design

American Horror Story: Freak Show 

Bosch 

Halt and Catch Fire 

***Manhattan

Marvel’s Daredevil 

Olive Kitteridge 

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

Daniele Luppi, Marco Polo

Abel Korzeniowski, Penny Dreadful

John Debney and Bruce Broughton, Texas Rising

Jeff Beal, The Dovekeepers

***Dustin O’Halloran, Transparent

Jeff Danna and Michael Danna, Tyrant

Outstanding Choreography

***Derek and Julianne Hough, Dancing with the Stars

***Travis Wall, So You Think You Can Dance

Outstanding Makeup for a Limited Series or a Movie (Non-Prosthetic)

***American Horror Story: Freak Show

Bessie

Houdini

Olive Kitteridge

The Secret Life of Marilyn Monroe

Outstanding Picture Editing for Reality Programming

The Amazing Race

***Deadliest Catch

Project Runway

Project Runway All Stars

Shark Tank 

Survivor

Outstanding Motion Design (Juried Winner)

***How We Got To Now 

Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic) 

Boardwalk Empire

***Game of Thrones

The Knick

Mad Men

Sons of Anarchy

Outstanding Makeup for a Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic)

Dancing With The Stars

Key & Peele

***The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special 

So You Think You Can Dance

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or a Special

American Horror Story: Freak Show 

Boardwalk Empire

Game of Thrones

The Knick

Penny Dreadful

The Walking Dead

Outstanding Picture Editing for Variety Programming

***The Colbert Report 

Conan

Key & Peele

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver

Late Show with David Letterman

Outstanding Costumes for a Variety Program or Special (Juried Winner)

***Drunk History, “Hollywood”

***Super Bowl XLIX Halftime Show Starring Katy Perry

Outstanding Picture Editing For Nonfiction Programming

The Case Against 8

Citizenfour

***The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst

Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief

Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck

Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie

American Horror Story: Freak Show

***Bessie

Houdini

The Secret Life of Marilyn Monroe

Outstanding Cinematography for Reality Programming

The Amazing Race

***Deadliest Catch

Life Below Zero

Project Runway

Survivor

Outstanding Cinematography for Nonfiction Programming

Citizenfour

Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief

The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst

Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck

***Virunga

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series

***Boardwalk Empire 

Game of Thrones

The Good Wife

House of Cards

Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series

The Big Bang Theory

***Mike and Molly 

The Millers

2 Broke Girls

Outstanding Costumes for a Period/Fantasy Series, Limited Series or Movie

***American Horror Story: Freak Show

Boardwalk Empire

Downton Abbey

Game of Thrones

Wolf Hall

Outstanding Costumes for a Contemporary Series, Limited Series or Movie

Empire

Gotham

The Mindy Project

Olive Kitteridge

***Transparent

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More)

Constantine

***Game of Thrones

Gotham

House of Cards

True Blood

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period Program (One Hour or More)

***Boardwalk Empire (TIE)

Downton Abbey

***The Knick (TIE)

Mad Men

Masters of Sex

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour or Less)

The Big Bang Theory

Hot in Cleveland

***Silicon Valley

Transparent

2 Broke Girls

Veep

Outstanding Production Design for Variety, Nonfiction, Reality or Reality-Competition Programming

The Oscars

Peter Pan Live!

***Portlandia 

The Voice

57th Annual Grammy Awards

Outstanding Music Direction

Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas

The Kennedy Center Honors

The Oscars

Peter Pan Live!

***Stevie Wonder: Songs in the Key of Life 

Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (Live from Lincoln Center)

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)

Chef’s Table

***House of Cards

Outlander

The Paradise

Penny Dreadful

Tyrant

Outstanding Music Composition for a Limited Series, Movie or a Special (Original Dramatic Score)

American Horror Story: Freak Show

***Bessie 

Away And Back

The Missing

Sofia the First: The Curse of Princess Ivy

24: Live Another Day

Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics

The Comedians

***Inside Amy Schumer 

Glee

How Murray Saved Christmas

The Oscars

Sons Of Anarchy

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Limited Series or a Movie

***American Horror Story: Freak Show

Bessie

Grace of Monaco

Olive Kitteridge

The Secret Life of Marilyn Monroe

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or Special

Dancing with the Stars

Key & Peele

***Saturday Night Live

So You Think You Can Dance

The Voice

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series)

Boardwalk Empire

***Downtown Abbey 

Game of Thrones

The Knick

Mad Men

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series

Inside Amy Schumer

The Last Man On Earth

***Silicon Valley 

Transparent

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series

***Big Bang Theory 

Hot In Cleveland

Mike & Molly

2 Broke Girls

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series

Better Call Saul

***Game of Thrones 

Mad Men

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited Series or a Movie

American Crime

Houdini

***Olive Kitteridge 

24: Live Another Day

Wolf Hall

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Limited Series, Movie or a Special

The Kennedy Center Honors

***The Oscars 

Peter Pan Live!

The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series 

The Big Bang Theory

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart

Dancing With The Stars

Late Show With David Letterman

***Saturday Night Live

The Voice

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Series

American Idol

Dancing With The Stars

Late Show With David Letterman

Saturday Night Live

So You Think You Can Dance

***The Voice 

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Special

Dancing With The Stars: 10th Anniversary Special

57th Annual Grammy Awards

The Oscars

The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special

***Super Bowl XLIX Halftime Show Starring Katy Perry 

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie or a Special

American Crime

American Horror Story: Freak Show

***Houdini 

Texas Rising

24: Live Another Day

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series

Black Sails

Boardwalk Empire

***Game of Thrones 

Gotham

Marvel’s Daredevil

The Walking Dead

Outstanding Sound Editing for Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera)

Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown

Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief

***Foo Fighters: Sonic Highways 

The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst

Kurt Cobain: Montage Of Heck

Outstanding Commercial

“Brady Bunch,” Snickers

“Dream On,” Adobe

***”#LikeAGirl,” Always 

“Lost Dog,” Budweiser

“Made In NY,” Gatorade

“With Dad,” Nissan

Outstanding Narrator

Hubble’s Cosmic Journey

Jane the Virgin

Operation Orangutan

***Peter Coyote, The Roosevelts: An Intimate History

Too Cute!

Outstanding Short-Format Live-Action Entertainment

***Between Two Ferns 

Billy On The Street With First Lady Michelle Obama, Big Bird And Elena!!!

Childrens Hospital

Key & Peele Presents Van And Mike: The Ascension

Super Bowl XLIX Halftime Show Starring Katy Perry

Outstanding Short-Format Nonfiction Program

American Horror Story: Extra-Ordinary Artists

Parks And Recreation: Behind The Final Season

30 For 30 Shorts

This Is Me

***A Tribute To Mel Brooks

Outstanding Special Class Program 

Beyoncé And Jay Z On the Run

The 72nd Annual Golden Globe Awards

The Oscars

***Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber Of Fleet Street (Live from Lincoln Center)

68th Annual Tony Awards

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series

Louie

Modern Family

Transparent

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

***Veep 

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series

Downton Abbey

***Game of Thrones 

House of Cards

Mad Men

Orange is the New Black

Outstanding Casting for a Limited Series, Movie or a Special

American Crime

American Horror Story: Freak Show

Bessie

***Olive Kitteridge

Wolf Hall

Outstanding Informational Series or Special

***Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown 

Foo Fighters: Sonic Highways

Inside The Actors Studio

StarTalk With Neil deGrasse Tyson

Vice

Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking

***Citizenfour 

The Great Invisible (Independent Lens)

Hot Girls Wanted

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special 

57th Annual Grammy Awards

Late Show With David Letterman

***The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special 

The Oscars

The Voice

Outstanding Sound Mixing for Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera) 

Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown

Deadliest Catch

***Foo Fighters: Sonic Highways 

Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief

The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst

Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)

Better Call Saul

Downton Abbey

***Game of Thrones 

Homeland

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation

Modern Family 

Parks and Recreation

Silicon Valley

The Simpsons

Veep

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited Series or a Movie

American Crime

American Horror Story: Freak Show

***Bessie 

Houdini

Texas Rising

Outstanding Special Visual Effects

Black Sails

The Flash

***Game of Thrones 

Marvel’s Agents Of S.H.I.E.L.D.

Vikings

Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role

***American Horror Story: Freak Show

Boardwalk Empire

Gotham

Marvel’s Daredevil

The Walking Dead

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Limited Series or Movie

The Blacklist

Boardwalk Empire

***Game of Thrones 

Sons of Anarchy

The Walking Dead

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or a Variety Program

***Brooklyn Nine-Nine 

Community

It’s Always Sunny In Philadelphia

Saturday Night Live

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Outstanding Writing for Nonfiction Programming

Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown

Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck

Last Days In Vietnam (American Experience)

The Roosevelts: An Intimate History

Outstanding Directing for Nonfiction Programming

Citizenfour

Foo Fighters: Sonic Highways

***Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief

The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst

Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck

Outstanding Interactive Program

***Last Week Tonight with John Oliver 

@midnight with Chris Hardwick

Saturday Night Live: SNL40

Talking Dead

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

Alaska: The Last Frontier

***Deadliest Catch 

Intervention

Naked and Afraid

Million Dollar Listing New York

Wahlburgers

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

Antiques Roadshow

Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives

MythBusters

Property Brothers

Shark Tank 

Undercover Boss

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program

Dancing With The Stars

***Jane Lynch, Hollywood Game Night

Project Runway

So You Think You Can Dance

The Taste

Related Stories

Emmy nominations: The most shocking snubs

2015 Emmys: What we really thought of this year’s nominations

Emmy nominations by the numbers: Surprising facts and figures for this year’s nominees

WANT MORE EW? Subscribe now to keep up with the latest in movies, television and music.