Entertainment Weekly

Stay Connected

Subscribe

Advertise With Us

Learn More

Skip to content

Article

Oscars 2014: See the full list of winners here!

Posted on

Oscar Statuettes
Toby Canham/Getty Images

12 Years a Slave won the big prize of the night, but Gravity took home the most awards overall with seven.

Slave, the historical drama based on the true story of Solomon Northup, took home Best Picture, Best Supporting Actress (for Lupita Nyong’o), and Best Adapted Screenplay (for John Ridley).

Meanwhile, Gravity earned honors for Alfonso Cuaron (Best Director), Best Original Score, Best Film Editing, Best Cinematography, Best Sound Editing, Best Sound Mixing, and Best Visual Effects.

Including Nyong’o, the acting awards went as predicted, with Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine), Matthew McConaughey (Dallas Buyers Club), and Jared Leo (Dallas Buyers Club) won for Best Actress, Best Actor, and Best Supporting Actor, respectively.

Complete winners list below:

Best Picture

American Hustle

Captain Phillips

Dallas Buyers Club

Gravity

Her

Nebraska

Philomena

12 Years a Slave — WINNER

The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Actor

Christian Bale, American Hustle

Bruce Dern, Nebraska

Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall Street

Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave

Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club — WINNER

Best Actress

Amy Adams, American Hustle

Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine — WINNER

Sandra Bullock, Gravity

Judi Dench, Philomena

Meryl Streep, August: Osage County

Best Supporting Actor

Barkhad Abdi, Captain Phillips

Bradley Cooper, American Hustle

Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave

Jonah Hill, The Wolf of Wall Street

Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club — WINNER

Best Supporting Actress

Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine

Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle

Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years a Slave — WINNER

Julia Roberts, August: Osage County

June Squibb, Nebraska

Best Director

David O. Russell, American Hustle

Alfonso Cuarón, Gravity — WINNER

Alexander Payne, Nebraska

Steve McQueen, 12 Years a Slave

Martin Scorsese, The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Original Screenplay

Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell, American Hustle

Woody Allen, Blue Jasmine

Craig Borten and Melisa Wallack, Dallas Buyers Club

Spike Jonze, Her — WINNER

Bob Nelson, Nebraska

Best Adapted Screenplay

Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke, Before Midnight

Billy Ray, Captain Phillips

Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope, Philomena

John Ridley, 12 Years a Slave — WINNER

Terence Winter, The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Animated Feature

The Croods

Despicable Me 2

Ernest & Celestine

Frozen — WINNER

The Wind Rises

Best Original Song

“Happy,” Despicable Me 2; music and lyrics by Pharrell Williams

“Let It Go,” Frozen; music and lyrics by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez — WINNER

“The Moon Song,” Her; music by Karen O., lyrics by Karen O. and Spike Jonze

“Ordinary Love,” Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom; music by Paul Hewson, Dan Evans, Adam Clayton, and Larry Mullen, a.k.a. U2; lyrics by Paul Hewson, a.k.a. Bono

Best Original Score

John Williams, The Book Thief

Steven Price, Gravity — WINNER

William Butler and Owen Pallett, Her

Alexandre Desplat, Philomena

Thomas Newman, Saving Mr. Banks

Best Production Design

Judy Becker (Production Design); Heather Loeffler (Set Decoration), American Hustle

Andy Nicholson (Production Design); Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard (Set Decoration), Gravity

Catherine Martin (Production Design); Beverley Dunn (Set Decoration), The Great Gatsby — WINNER

K.K. Barrett (Production Design); Gene Serdena (Set Decoration), Her

Adam Stockhausen (Production Design); Alice Baker (Set Decoration), 12 Years a Slave

Best Film Editing

Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten, American Hustle

Christopher Rouse, Captain Phillips

John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa, Dallas Buyers Club

Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger, Gravity — WINNER

Joe Walker, 12 Years a Slave

Best Cinematography

Philippe Le Sourd, The Grandmaster

Emmanuel Lubezki, Gravity — WINNER

Bruno Delbonnel, Inside Llewyn Davis

Phedon Papamichael, Nebraska

Roger A. Deakins, Prisoners

Best Sound Editing

Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns, All Is Lost

Oliver Tarney, Captain Phillips

Glenn Freemantle, Gravity — WINNER

Brent Burge, The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

Wylie Stateman, Lone Survivor

Best Sound Mixing

Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro, Captain Phillips

Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro, Gravity — WINNER

Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson, The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland, Inside Llewyn Davis

Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow, Lone Survivor

Best Foreign Language Film

The Broken Circle Breakdown, Belgium

The Great Beauty, Italy — WINNER

The Hunt, Denmark

The Missing Picture, Cambodia

Omar, Palestine

Best Documentary — Feature

The Act of Killing

Cutie and the Boxer

Dirty Wars

The Square

20 Feet from Stardom — WINNER

Best Documentary — Short

CaveDigger

Facing Fear

Karama Has No Walls

The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life — WINNER

Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall

Best Live Action Short

Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me)

Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything)

Helium — WINNER

Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)

The Voorman Problem

Best Visual Effects

Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould, Gravity — WINNER

Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds, The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick, Iron Man 3

Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier, The Lone Ranger

Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton, Star Trek Into Darkness

Best Animated Short

Feral

Get a Horse!

Mr. Hublot — WINNER

Possessions

Room on the Broom

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews, Dallas Buyers Club — WINNER

Stephen Prouty, Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa

Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny, The Lone Ranger

Best Costume Design

Michael Wilkinson, American Hustle

William Chang Suk Ping, The Grandmaster

Catherine Martin, The Great Gatsby — WINNER

Michael O’Connor, The Invisible Woman

Patricia Norris, 12 Years a Slave

Comments