Entertainment Weekly

Subscribe

Stay Connected

Subscribe

Advertise With Us

Learn More

Skip to content

Article

Oscars 2014: And the nominees are...

Posted on

Want to know who will be competing for little gold men at the 86th annual Academy Awards? You’re in the right place! We’ll be posting all the nominees here; keep refreshing to see a full list. UPDATE: Find a complete list of nominees below. American Hustle and Gravity are tied for the most nods with 10 apiece; 12 Years a Slave is close behind with nine nominations total.

Best Picture

American Hustle

Captain Phillips

Dallas Buyers Club

Gravity

Her

Nebraska

Philomena

12 Years a Slave

The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Director

David O. Russell, American Hustle

Alfonso Cuarón, Gravity

Alexander Payne, Nebraska

Steve McQueen, 12 Years a Slave

Martin Scorsese, The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Actress

Amy Adams, American Hustle

Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine

Sandra Bullock, Gravity

Judi Dench, Philomena

Meryl Streep, August: Osage County

Best Actor

Christian Bale, American Hustle

Bruce Dern, Nebraska

Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall Street

Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave

Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club

Best Supporting Actor

Barkhad Abdi, Captain Phillips

Bradley Cooper, American Hustle

Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave

Jonah Hill, The Wolf of Wall Street

Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club

Best Supporting Actress

Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine

Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle

Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years a Slave

Julia Roberts, August: Osage County

June Squibb, Nebraska

Best Adapted Screenplay

Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke, Before Midnight

Billy Ray, Captain Phillips

Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope, Philomena

John Ridley, 12 Years a Slave

Terence Winter, The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Original Screenplay

Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell, American Hustle

Woody Allen, Blue Jasmine

Craig Borten and Melisa Wallack, Dallas Buyers Club

Spike Jonze, Her

Bob Nelson, Nebraska

Best Original Song

“Alone Yet Not Alone,” Alone Yet Not Alone; music by Bruce Broughton, lyrics by Dennis Spiegel

“Happy,” Despicable Me 2; music and lyrics by Pharrell Williams

“Let It Go,” Frozen; music and lyrics by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

“The Moon Song,” Her; music by Karen O., lyrics by Karen O. and Spike Jonze

“Ordinary Love,” Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom; music by Paul Hewson, Dan Evans, Adam Clayton, and Larry Mullen, a.k.a. U2; lyrics by Paul Hewson, a.k.a. Bono

Best Animated Feature

The Croods

Despicable Me 2

Ernest & Celestine

Frozen

The Wind Rises

Best Documentary — Feature

The Act of Killing

Cutie and the Boxer

Dirty Wars

The Square

20 Feet from Stardom

Best Foreign Language Film

The Broken Circle Breakdown, Belgium

The Great Beauty, Italy

The Hunt, Denmark

The Missing Picture, Cambodia

Omar, Palestine

Best Original Score

John Williams, The Book Thief

Steven Price, Gravity

William Butler and Owen Pallett, Her

Alexandre Desplat, Philomena

Thomas Newman, Saving Mr. Banks

Best Cinematography

Philippe Le Sourd, The Grandmaster

Emmanuel Lubezki, Gravity

Bruno Delbonnel, Inside Llewyn Davis

Phedon Papamichael, Nebraska

Roger A. Deakins, Prisoners

Best Production Design

Judy Becker (Production Design); Heather Loeffler (Set Decoration), American Hustle

Andy Nicholson (Production Design); Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard (Set Decoration), Gravity

Catherine Martin (Production Design); Beverley Dunn (Set Decoration), The Great Gatsby

K.K. Barrett (Production Design); Gene Serdena (Set Decoration), Her

Adam Stockhausen (Production Design); Alice Baker (Set Decoration), 12 Years a Slave

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews, Dallas Buyers Club

Stephen Prouty, Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa

Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny, The Lone Ranger

Best Costume Design

Michael Wilkinson, American Hustle

William Chang Suk Ping, The Grandmaster

Catherine Martin, The Great Gatsby

Michael O’Connor, The Invisible Woman

Patricia Norris, 12 Years a Slave

Best Film Editing

Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten, American Hustle

Christopher Rouse, Captain Phillips

John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa, Dallas Buyers Club

Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger, Gravity

Joe Walker, 12 Years a Slave

Best Visual Effects

Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould, Gravity

Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds, The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick, Iron Man 3

Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier, The Lone Ranger

Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton, Star Trek Into Darkness

Best Sound Mixing

Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro, Captain Phillips

Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro, Gravity

Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson, The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland, Inside Llewyn Davis

Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow, Lone Survivor

Best Sound Editing

Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns, All Is Lost

Oliver Tarney, Captain Phillips

Glenn Freemantle, Gravity

Brent Burge, The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

Wylie Stateman, Lone Survivor

Best Documentary — Short

CaveDigger

Facing Fear

Karama Has No Walls

The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life

Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall

Best Live Action Short

Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me)

Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything)

Helium

Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)

The Voorman Problem

Best Animated Short

Feral

Get a Horse!

Mr. Hublot

Possessions

Room on the Broom