Entertainment Weekly

Subscribe

Stay Connected

Subscribe

Advertise With Us

Learn More

Skip to content

Article

Los Angeles Film Critics Awards: 'Gravity' ties with 'Her' for Best Picture, James Franco ties with Jared Leto

Posted on

The Los Angeles Film Critics Association named ties in three major categories Sunday. Gravity tied with Her for Best Picture, James Franco and Jared Leto tied for Best Supporting Actor for their performances in Spring Breakers and Dallas Buyers Club, and Cate Blanchett and Adèle Exarchopoulos tied for Best Actress for their work in Blue Jasmine and Blue is the Warmest Color.

The LAFCA did choose distinct winners in the other major acting categories. Bruce Dern was named Best Actor for his portrayal of Woody Grant in Nebraska, and Lupita Nyong’o picked up a supporting actress win for playing the tragic Patsey in 12 Years a Slave.

Gravity was the big winner beyond its Best Picture tie with Spike Jonze’s Her, walking away with nods for Best Director, Best Editing, and Best Cinematography. Also of note, Sarah Polley’s Stories We Tellrecently selected as one of the 15 docs on the Academy’s shortlist — won Best Documentary.

Noticeably absent from any recognition was David O. Russell’s American Hustle, which the New York Film Critics Circle named Best Picture; Sundance favorite and recent Gotham Awards-winner Fruitvale Station; and the Robert Redford survival pic All Is Lost.

Check out the full list of winners below.

Best Picture (TIE)

Gravity and Her

Best Director

Alfonso Cuarón, Gravity

Runner-up: Spike Jonze, Her

Best Actor

Bruce Dern, Nebraska

Runner-up: Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave

Best Actress (TIE)

Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine and Adèle Exarchopoulos, Blue Is the Warmest Color

Best Supporting Actor (TIE)

James Franco, Spring Breakers and Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club

Best Supporting Actress

Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years a Slave

Runner-up: June Squibb, Nebraska

Best Screenplay

Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke, Before Midnight

Runner-up: Spike Jonze, Her

Best Documentary/Nonfiction Film

Stories We Tell

Runner-up: The Act of Killing

Best Foreign Language Film

Blue Is the Warmest Color

Runner-up: The Great Beauty

Best Music/Score

T Bone Burnett, Inside Llewyn Davis

Runner-up: Arcade Fire and Owen Pallett, Her

Best Animation

Ernest & Célestine

Runner-up: The Wind Rises

Best Cinematography

Emmanuel Lubezki, Gravity

Runner-up: Bruno Delbonnel, Inside Llewyn Davis

Best Editing

Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger, Gravity

Runner-up: Shane Carruth and David Lowery, Upstream Color

Best Production Design

K.K. Barrett, Her

Runner-up: Jess Gonchor, Inside Llewyn Davis

Douglas Edwards Independent/Experimental Film/Video Award

Cabinets Of WonderFilms and a Performance by Charlotte Pryce

New Generation Prize

Megan Ellison

Legacy of Cinema

Criterion Collection

A Special Citation

The creative team behind 12 Years a Slave