Entertainment Weekly

Stay Connected

Subscribe

Advertise With Us

Learn More

Skip to content

Article

Emmys 2013: The complete winners list

Posted on

Emmy Awards Statuette
Frazer Harrison/Getty Images

Bryan Cranston and Aaron Paul were upset in their respective acting categories, but Breaking Bad won the night’s top prize, taking home its first Emmy for Best Drama. It was an unpredictable night in several major categories: In addition to The Newsroom‘s Jeff Daniels taking home the trophy for Best Actor in a Drama and Boardwalk Empire‘s Bobby Cannavale winning for Supporting Actor, Veep‘s Tony Hale and Nurse Jackie‘s Merritt Wever were surprise winners — Wever was so shocked that she practically ran off the stage without delivering an acceptance speech.

Not every category yielded a stunner, though. Modern Family was a repeat winner, taking home the Best Comedy Emmy for the fourth consecutive year, and Homeland‘s Claire Danes won Best Actress in a drama for the second year in a row. In the movie/miniseries categories, HBO’s Behind the Candelabra dominated, winning Best Movie, Best Director for Steven Soderbergh, and Best Actor for Michael Douglas.

Click below for the full list of winners from Sunday night’s 2013 Emmy Awards.

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES

Breaking Bad • AMC — WINNER

Downton Abbey • PBS

Game Of Thrones • HBO

Homeland • Showtime

House Of Cards • Netflix

Mad Men • AMC

OUTSTANDING COMEDY SERIES

The Big Bang Theory • CBS

Girls • HBO

Louie • FX Networks

Modern Family • ABC — WINNER

30 Rock • NBC

Veep • HBO

OUTSTANDING MOVIE OR MINISERIES

American Horror Story: Asylum • FX Networks

Behind The Candelabra • HBO — WINNER

The Bible • HISTORY

Phil Spector • HBO

Political Animals • USA

Top Of The Lake • Sundance Channel

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR MOVIE

Michael Douglas as Liberace — WINNER

Behind The Candelabra • HBO

Matt Damon as Scott Thorson

Behind The Candelabra • HBO

Toby Jones as Alfred Hitchcock

The Girl • HBO

Benedict Cumberbatch as Christopher Tietjens

Parade’s End • HBO

Al Pacino as Phil Spector

Phil Spector • HBO

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES OR MOVIE

Sarah Paulson as Lana Winters

American Horror Story: Asylum • FX Networks

Imelda Staunton as Alma Hitchcock

The Girl • HBO

Ellen Burstyn as Margaret Barrish Worthington — WINNER

Political Animals • USA

Charlotte Rampling as Sally Gilmartin

Restless • Sundance Channel

Alfre Woodard as Ouiser

Steel Magnolias • Lifetime

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING, MINI-SERIES OR TV MOVIE

Steven Soderbergh, Behind The Candelabra (HBO) — WINNER

Julian Jarrold, The Girl (HBO)

David Mamet, Phil Spector (HBO)

Allison Anders, Ring Of Fire (Lifetime)

Jane Campion and Garth Davis, Top Of The Lake (Sundance Channel)

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR MOVIE

James Cromwell as Dr. Arthur Arden — WINNER

American Horror Story: Asylum • FX Networks

Zachary Quinto as Dr. Oliver Thredson

American Horror Story: Asylum • FX Networks

Scott Bakula as Bob Black

Behind The Candelabra • HBO

John Benjamin Hickey as Sean

The Big C: Hereafter • Showtime

Peter Mullan as Matt

Top Of The Lake • Sundance Channel

OUTSTANDING WRITING, MINI-SERIES OR TV MOVIE

Richard LaGravenese, Behind The Candelabra (HBO)

Abi Morgan, The Hour (BBC America) — WINNER

Tom Stoppard, Parade’s End (HBO)

David Mamet, Phil Spector (HBO)

Jane Campion and Gerard Lee, Top Of The Lake (Sundance Channel)

OUTSTANDING VARIETY SERIES

The Colbert Report (Comedy Central) — WINNER

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)

Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC)

Late Night With Jimmy Fallon (NBC)

Real Time With Bill Maher (HBO)

Saturday Night Live (NBC)

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY

Derek Hough and Allison Holker, Dancing With The Stars, Routines: Heart Cry / Stars (ABC)

Derek Hough, Dancing With The Stars, Routines: Hey Pachuco / Para Los Rumberos / Walking On Air (ABC) — WINNER

Warren Carlyle, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel (Live From Lincoln Center) (PBS)

Sonya Tayeh, So You Think You Can Dance, Routines: Possibly Maybe / Turning Page / Sail (Fox)

Mandy Jo Moore, So You Think You Can Dance, Routines: The Power Of Love / Wild Horses (Fox)

Napoleon Dumo and Tabitha Dumo, So You Think You Can Dance, Routines: Call Of The Wild (Circle Of Life) / Love Cats / Beautiful People (Fox)

Travis Wall, So You Think You Can Dance, Routines: Where The Light Gets In / Without You / Unchained Melody (Fox)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING, VARIETY SERIES

James Hoskinson, The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)

Chuck O’Neil, The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)

Andy Fisher, Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC)

Jerry Foley, Late Show With David Letterman (CBS)

Jonathan Krisel, Portlandia (IFC)

Don Roy King, Saturday Night Live (NBC) — WINNER

OUTSTANDING WRITING, VARIETY SERIES

The Colbert Report (Comedy Central) Head Writer: Opus Moreschi; Writers: Stephen Colbert, Tom Purcell, Rich Dahm, Barry Julien, Michael Brumm, Rob Dubbin, Jay Katsir, Frank Lesser, Glenn Eichler, Meredith Scardino, Max Werner, Eric Drysdale, Dan Guterman, Paul Dinello, Nate Charny and Bobby Mort — WINNER

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (Comedy Central) Head Writer: Tim Carvell; Writers: Rory Albanese, Kevin Bleyer, Steve Bodow, Travon Free, Hallie Haglund, JR Havlan, Elliott Kalan, Dan McCoy, Jo Miller, John Oliver, Zhubin Parang, Daniel Radosh, Jason Ross, Lauren Sarver and Jon Stewart

Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC) Writers: Gary Greenberg, Molly McNearney, Tony Barbieri, Jonathan Bines, Sal Iacono, Jimmy Kimmel, Rick Rosner, Danny Ricker, Eric Immerman, Jeff Loveness, Josh Halloway, Bess Kalb, Joelle Boucai and Bryan Paulk

Portlandia (IFC) Writers: Fred Armisen, Carrie Brownstein, Jonathan Krisel and Bill Oakley

Real Time With Bill Maher (HBO) Writers: Adam Felber, Matt Gunn, Brian Jacobsmeyer, Jay Jaroch, Chris Kelly, Bill Maher, Billy Martin, Danny Vermont and Scott Carter

Saturday Night Live (NBC) Writers: James Anderson, Alex Baze, Neil Casey, James Downey, Steve Higgins, Colin Jost, Zach Kanin, Chris Kelly, Joe Kelly, Erik Kenward, Rob Klein, Seth Meyers, Lorne Michaels, Mike O’Brien, Josh Patten, Marika Sawyer, Sarah Schneider, Pete Schultz, John Solomon, Kent Sublette and Bryan Tucker; additional sketch by Robert Smigel

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING, DRAMA SERIES

Tim Van Patten, Boardwalk Empire (HBO)

Michelle MacLaren, Breaking Bad, “Gliding Over All” (AMC)

Jeremy Webb, Downton Abbey, Episode 4 (PBS)

Lesli Linka Glatter, Homeland, “Q&A” (Showtime)

David Fincher, House of Cards (Netflix) — WINNER

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA

Vera Farmiga as Norma Bates

Bates Motel • A&E

Michelle Dockery as Lady Mary Crawley

Downton Abbey • PBS

Claire Danes as Carrie Mathison — WINNER

Homeland • Showtime

Robin Wright as Claire Underwood

House Of Cards • Netflix

Elisabeth Moss as Peggy Olson

Mad Men • AMC

Connie Britton as Rayna James

Nashville • ABC

Kerry Washington as Olivia Pope

Scandal • ABC

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA

Bryan Cranston as Walter White

Breaking Bad • AMC

Hugh Bonneville as Robert, Earl of Grantham

Downton Abbey • PBS

Damian Lewis as Nicholas Brody

Homeland • Showtime

Kevin Spacey as Francis Underwood

House Of Cards • Netflix

Jon Hamm as Don Draper

Mad Men • AMC

Jeff Daniels as Will McAvoy — WINNER

The Newsroom • HBO

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA

Bobby Cannavale as Gyp Rosetti — WINNER

Boardwalk Empire • HBO

Jonathan Banks as Mike Ehrmantraut

Breaking Bad • AMC

Aaron Paul as Jesse Pinkman

Breaking Bad • AMC

Jim Carter as Mr. Carson

Downton Abbey • PBS

Peter Dinklage as Tyrion Lannister

Game Of Thrones • HBO

Mandy Patinkin as Saul Berenson

Homeland • Showtime

OUTSTANDING REALITY COMPETITION

The Amazing Race • CBS

Dancing With The Stars • ABC

Project Runway • Lifetime

So You Think You Can Dance • FOX

Top Chef • Bravo

The Voice • NBC — WINNER

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA

Anna Gunn as Skyler White — WINNER

Breaking Bad • AMC

Maggie Smith as Violet, Dowager Countess of Grantham

Downton Abbey • PBS

Emilia Clarke as Daenerys Targaryen

Game Of Thrones • HBO

Christine Baranski as Diane Lockhart

The Good Wife • CBS

Morena Baccarin as Jessica Brody

Homeland • Showtime

Christina Hendricks as Joan Harris

Mad Men • AMC

OUTSTANDING WRITING, DRAMA SERIES

George Mastras, Breaking Bad, “Dead Freight” (AMC)

Thomas Schnauz, Breaking Bad, “Say My Name” (AMC)

Julian Fellowes, Downton Abbey, Episode 4 (PBS)

David Benioff and D.B. Weiss, Game of Thrones, “The Rains Of Castamere” (HBO)

Henry Bromell, Homeland, “Q&A” (Showtime) — WINNER

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN MINISERIES OR MOVIE

Jessica Lange as Sister Jude Martin

American Horror Story: Asylum • FX Networks

Laura Linney as Cathy Jamison — WINNER

The Big C: Hereafter • Showtime

Helen Mirren as Linda Kenney-Baden

Phil Spector • HBO

Sigourney Weaver as Elaine Barrish Hammond

Political Animals • USA

Elisabeth Moss as Robin

Top Of The Lake • Sundance Channel

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A COMEDY

Jason Bateman as Michael Bluth

Arrested Development • Netflix

Jim Parsons as Sheldon Cooper — WINNER

The Big Bang Theory • CBS

Matt LeBlanc as Matt LeBlanc

Episodes • Showtime

Don Cheadle as Marty Kaan

House Of Lies • Showtime

Louis C.K. as Louie

Louie • FX Networks

Alec Baldwin as Jack Donaghy

30 Rock • NBC

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING, COMEDY SERIES

Lena Dunham, Girls, “On All Fours” (HBO)

Paris Barclay, Glee, “Diva” (Fox)

Louis C.K., Louie, “New Year’s Eve” (FX)

Gail Mancuso, Modern Family, “Arrested” (ABC) — WINNER

Beth McCarthy-Miller, 30 Rock (NBC)

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

Laura Dern as Amy

Enlightened • HBO

Lena Dunham as Hannah Horvath

Girls • HBO

Edie Falco as Jackie Peyton

Nurse Jackie • Showtime

Amy Poehler as Leslie Knope

Parks And Recreation • NBC

Tina Fey as Liz Lemon

30 Rock • NBC

Julia Louis-Dreyfus as Selina Meyer — WINNER

Veep • HBO

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY

Adam Driver as Adam Sackler

Girls • HBO

Jesse Tyler Ferguson as Mitchell Pritchett

Modern Family • ABC

Ed O’Neill as Jay Pritchett

Modern Family • ABC

Ty Burrell as Phil Dunphy

Modern Family • ABC

Bill Hader as Various characters

Saturday Night Live • NBC

Tony Hale as Gary Walsh — WINNER

Veep • HBO

OUTSTANDING WRITING, COMEDY SERIES

Jeffrey Klarik, Episodes, Episode 209 (Showtime)

Louis C.K. and Pamela Adlon, Louie, “Daddy’s Girlfriend (Part 1)” (FX)

Greg Daniels, The Office, Finale (NBC)

Jack Burditt and Robert Carlock, 30 Rock, “Hogcock!” (NBC)

Tina Fey and Tracey Wigfield, 30 Rock, “Last Lunch” (NBC) — WINNER

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

Mayim Bialik as Amy Farrah Fowler

The Big Bang Theory • CBS

Jane Lynch as Sue Sylvester

Glee • FOX

Sofia Vergara as Gloria Pritchett

Modern Family • ABC

Julie Bowen as Claire Dunphy

Modern Family • ABC

Merritt Wever as Zoey Barkow — WINNER

Nurse Jackie • Showtime

Jane Krakowski as Jenna Maroney

30 Rock • NBC

Anna Chlumsky as Amy Brookheimer

Veep • HBO

For the list of Creative Arts Emmys winners, click here.

Comments