Entertainment Weekly

Subscribe

Stay Connected

Subscribe

Advertise With Us

Learn More

Skip to content

Article

Tom Hanks, Bette Midler and Steve Martin among 2013 Drama Desk Nominations

Posted on

Matilda Stage 02
Joan Marcus

The Drama Desk Awards — commonly known as the theater world’s Golden Globes, though nominees are represented across all NYC productions in a season — are the last precursor to the Tony Awards (check EW.com tomorrow morning for a full list of those). And judging by the list below, it’s going to be quite a competitive year, with some pretty heavy-hitters mixed in with longshots, not to mention some major snubs (Alan Cumming, Cyndi Lauper, Fiona Shaw, Chaplin‘s Rob McClure to name a few). The winners will be announced at NYC’s Town Hall on May 19.  Below is the full list of nominees and special awards recipients:

Outstanding Play

Annie Baker, The Flick

Christopher Durang, Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike

Joe Gilford, Finks

Richard Greenberg, The Assembled Parties

Amy Herzog, Belleville

Deanna Jent, Falling

Richard Nelson, Sorry

Outstanding Musical

A Christmas Story: The Musical

Giant

Hands on a Hardbody

Here Lies Love

Matilda

Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812

The Other Josh Cohen

Outstanding Revival of a Play

Edward Albee’s Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Golden Boy

Good Person of Szechwan

The Piano Lesson

The Trip to Bountiful

Uncle Vanya

Outstanding Revival of a Musical or Revue

Passion

Pippin

Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella

The Golden Land

The Mystery of Edwin Drood

Working: A Musical

Outstanding Actor in a Play

Reed Birney, Uncle Vanya

Daniel Everidge, Falling

Tom Hanks, Lucky Guy

Shuler Hensley, The Whale

Nathan Lane, The Nance

Tracy Letts, Edward Albee’s Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Outstanding Actress in a Play

Maria Dizzia, Belleville

Amy Morton, Edward Albee’s Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Julia Murney, Falling

Vanessa Redgrave, The Revisionist

Miriam Silverman, Finks

Cicely Tyson, The Trip to Bountiful

Outstanding Actor in a Musical

Eric Anderson, Soul Doctor

Brian d’Arcy James, Giant

Jim Norton, The Mystery of Edwin Drood

Billy Porter, Kinky Boots

Steve Rosen, The Other Josh Cohen

Ryan Silverman, Passion

Anthony Warlow, Annie

Outstanding Actress in a Musical

Kate Baldwin, Giant

Stephanie J. Block, The Mystery of Edwin Drood

Carolee Carmello, Scandalous

Lindsay Mendez, Dogfight

Donna Murphy, Into the Woods

Laura Osnes, Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella

Jenny Powers, Donnybrook!

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play

Chuck Cooper, The Piano Lesson

Peter Friedman, The Great God Pan

Richard Kind, The Big Knife

Aaron Clifton Moten, The Flick

Brían F. O’Byrne, If There Is I Haven’t Found It Yet

Tony Shalhoub, Golden Boy

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

Tasha Lawrence, The Whale

Judith Light, The Assembled Parties

Kellie Overbey, Sleeping Rough

Maryann Plunkett, Sorry

Condola Rashad, The Trip to Bountiful

Laila Robins, Sorry

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical

Stephen Bogardus, Passion

John Bolton, A Christmas Story: The Musical

Keith Carradine, Hands on a Hardbody

Bertie Carvel, Matilda

John Dossett, Giant

Andy Karl, The Mystery of Edwin Drood

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

Annaleigh Ashford, Kinky Boots

Melissa Errico, Passion

Andrea Martin, Pippin

Jessie Mueller, The Mystery of Edwin Drood

Christiane Noll, Chaplin: The Musical

Keala Settle, Hands on a Hardbody

Kate Wetherhead, The Other Josh Cohen

Outstanding Director of a Play

Lear Debessonet, Good Person of Szechwan

Sam Gold, Uncle Vanya

Ed Sylvanus Iskandar, Restoration Comedy

Pam MacKinnon, Edward Albee’s Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Lynne Meadow, The Assembled Parties

Ruben Santiago-Hudson, The Piano Lesson

Outstanding Director of a Musical

Andy Blankenbuehler, Bring It On: The Musical

Rachel Chavkin, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812

John Doyle, Passion

Diane Paulus, Pippin

Emma Rice, The Wild Bride

Alex Timbers, Here Lies Love

Matthew Warchus, Matilda

Outstanding Choreography

Andy Blankenbuehler, Bring It On: The Musical

Warren Carlyle, A Christmas Story: The Musical

Peter Darling, Matilda

Josh Rhodes, Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella

Sergio Trujillo, Hands on a Hardbody

Chet Walker and Gypsy Snider, Pippin

Outstanding Music

Trey Anastasio and Amanda Green, Hands on a Hardbody

David Byrne and Fatboy Slim, Here Lies Love

Michael John LaChiusa, Giant

Dave Malloy, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812

Benj Pasek and Justin Paul, A Christmas Story: The Musical

David Rossmer and Steve Rosen, The Other Josh Cohen

Outstanding Lyrics

Amanda Green, Hands on a Hardbody

Amanda Green and Lin-Manuel Miranda, Bring It On: The Musical

Michael John LaChiusa, Giant

Dave Malloy, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812

Tim Minchin, Matilda

David Rossmer and Steve Rosen, The Other Josh Cohen

Outstanding Book of a Musical

Dennis Kelly, Matilda

Sybille Pearson, Giant

Joseph Robinette, A Christmas Story: The Musical

David Rossmer and Steve Rosen, The Other Josh Cohen

Jeff Whitty, Bring It On: The Musical

Doug Wright, Hands on a Hardbody

Outstanding Orchestrations

Trey Anastasio and Don Hart, Hands on a Hardbody

Larry Blank, A Christmas Story: The Musical

Bruce Coughlin, Giant

Larry Hochman, Chaplin: The Musical

Steve Margoshes, Soul Doctor

Danny Troob, Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella

Outstanding Music in a Play

César Alvarez with The Lisps, Good Person of Szechwan

Jirí Kaderábek, Mahir Cetiz, and Ana Milosavljevic, Act Before You Speak: The Tragical History of Hamlet, Prince of Denmark

Glen Kelly, The Nance

Eugene Ma, The Man Who Laughs

Steve Martin, As You Like It

Jane Wang, Strange Tales of Liaozhai

Outstanding Revue

Forbidden Broadway: Alive & Kicking!

Old Hats

Old Jews Telling Jokes

Outstanding Set Design

Rob Howell, Matilda

Mimi Lien, The Whale

Santo Loquasto, The Assembled Parties

Anna Louizos, The Mystery of Edwin Drood

Michael Yeargan, Golden Boy

David Zinn, The Flick

Outstanding Costume Design

Amy Clark and Martin Pakledinaz, Chaplin: The Musical

Dominique Lemieux, Pippin

William Ivey Long, Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella

Chris March, Chris March’s The Butt-Cracker Suite! A Trailer Park Ballet

Loren Shaw, Restoration Comedy

Paloma Young, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812

Outstanding Lighting Design

Ken Billington, Chaplin: The Musical

Jane Cox, Passion

Kenneth Posner, Pippin

Justin Townsend, Here Lies Love

Daniel Winters, The Man Who Laughs

Scott Zielinski, A Civil War Christmas

Outstanding Projection Design

Jon Driscoll, Chaplin: The Musical

Wendall K. Harrington, Old Hats

Peter Nigrini, Here Lies Love

Darrel Maloney, Checkers

Pedro Pires, Cirque du Soleil: Totem

Aaron Rhyne, Wild With Happy

Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical

Steve Canyon Kennedy, Hands on a Hardbody

Scott Lehrer and Drew Levy, Chaplin: The Musical

Tony Meola, The Mystery of Edwin Drood

Brian Ronan, Bring It On: The Musical

Brian Ronan, Giant

Dan Moses Schreier, Passion

Outstanding Sound Design in a Play

Ien DeNio, The Pilo Family Circus

Steve Fontaine, Last Man Club

Christian Frederickson, Through the Yellow Hour

Lindsay Jones, Wild With Happy

Mel Mercier, The Testament of Mary

Fergus O’Hare, Macbeth

Outstanding Solo Performance

Joel de la Fuente, Hold These Truths

Kathryn Hunter, Kafka’s Monkey

Bette Midler, I’ll Eat You Last: A Chat with Sue Mengers

Julian Sands, A Celebration of Harold Pinter

Holland Taylor, Ann

Michael Urie, Buyer & Cellar

Unique Theatrical Experience

Bello Mania

Chris March’s The Butt-Cracker Suite! A Trailer Park Ballet

Cirque Du Soleil: Totem

That Play: A Solo Macbeth

The Fazzino Ride

The Man Who Laughs

SPECIAL AWARDS

Outstanding Ensemble Performance

The cast of Working: A Musical (Marie-France Arcilla, Joe Cassidy, Donna Lynne Champlin,

Jay Armstrong Johnson, Nehal Joshi, and Kenita R. Miller)

Individual Recognition

To The New York Musical Theatre Festival (NYMF), Isaac Robert Hurwitz,

Executive Director and Producer: For a decade of creating and nurturing new

musical theater, ensuring the future of this essential art form.

To Wakka Wakka (Gabrielle Brechner, Kirjan Waage, and Gwendolyn

Warnock): For sophisticated puppet theater, as represented by this season’s

SAGA, that explores with wit, imagination, and insight serious issues of our

times.

To Jayne Houdyshell: For her artistry as an exceptionally versatile and

distinctive Broadway and Off-Broadway performer.

To Samuel D. Hunter: His empathic and indelible The Whale affirms his arrival

as a distinguished dramatist who depicts the human condition.

To Maruti Evans, the Sam Norkin Off-Broadway Award: For his ingenious

lighting designs, reflecting an exquisite and bold theatrical aesthetic. This

season’s The Pilo Family Circus and Tiny Dynamite confirm his incandescent

creativity.

Read More on EW.com:

See Opening Night Video for The Nance

Listen to three tracks from Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812

Broadway Review: Matilda the Musical