Entertainment Weekly

Subscribe

Stay Connected

Subscribe

Advertise With Us

Learn More

Skip to content
Join Now
PetHero: Save 25% at the vet; get toys, treats, and a 24/7 lost pet conciergeLearn More

Article

2013 Oscar Winners -- 85th Annual Academy Awards

Posted on

Ben Affleck Argo Oscar
ABC

Just as viewers seemed divided over Seth MacFarlane’s hosting of this year’s Oscars, so Academy voters were split over the films themselves. Django Unchained, Les Miserables, Amour, Lincoln, and Silver Linings Playbook all scored major awards, with Jennifer Lawrence and Daniel Day-Lewis winning the top acting Oscars. But Life of Pi director Ang Lee took home the Best Director prize while Argo won Best Picture. You can check out the full list of winners below.

Best Picture

Amour

Argo–WINNER

Beasts of the Southern Wild

Django Unchained

Les Miserables

Life of Pi

Lincoln

Silver Linings Playbook

Zero Dark Thirty

 

Best Actor

Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook

Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln–WINNER

Hugh Jackman, Les Miserables

Joaquin Phoenix, The Master

Denzel Washington, Flight

Best Actress

Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty

Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook–WINNER

Emmanuelle Riva, Amour

Quvenzhane Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild

Naomi Watts, The Impossible

Best Director

Michael Haneke, Amour

Ang Lee, Life of Pi–WINNER

David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook

Steven Spielberg, Lincoln

Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild

Best Original Screenplay

Amour, Michael Hankie

Django Unchained, Quentin Tarantino–WINNER

Flight, John Gatins

Moonrise Kingdom, Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola

Zero Dark Thirty, Mark Boal

Best Adapted Screenplay

Argo, Chris Terrio–WINNER

Beasts of the Southern Wild, Lucy Alibar and Benh Zeitlin, 

Life of Pi, David Magee

Lincoln, Tony Kushner

Silver Linings Playbook, David O. Russell

Best Original Song

“Before My Time” from Chasing Ice, music and lyric by J. Ralph

“Everybody Needs A Best Friend” from Ted, music by Walter Murphy; lyric by Seth MacFarlane

“Pi’s Lullaby” from Life of Pi, music by Mychael Danna; lyric by Bombay Jayashri

“Skyfall” from Skyfall, music and lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth–WINNER

“Suddenly” from Les Misérables, music by Claude-Michel Schönberg; lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil

Best Original Score

Anna Karenina, Dario Marianelli

Argo, Alexandre Desplat

Life of Pi, Mychael Danna–WINNER

Lincoln, John Williams

Skyfall, Thomas Newman

Best Production Design

Anna Karenina, Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, production Design: Dan Hennah; Set Decoration: Ra Vincent and Simon Bright

Les Misérables, Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Anna Lynch-Robinson

Life of Pi, Production Design: David Gropman; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock

Lincoln, Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson–WINNER

Best Film Editing

Argo, William Goldenberg–WINNER

Life of Pi, Tim Squyres

Lincoln, Michael Kahn

Silver Linings Playbook, Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers

Zero Dark Thirty, Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg

Best Supporting Actress

Amy Adams, The Master

Sally Field, Lincoln

Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables–WINNER

Helen Hunt, The Sessions

Jacki Weaver, Silver Linings Playbook

Best Sound Editing

Argo, Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn

Django Unchained, Wylie Stateman

Life of Pi, Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton

Skyfall, Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers–WINNER

Zero Dark Thirty, Paul N.J. Ottosson–WINNER

Best Sound Mixing

Argo, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia

Les Misérables, Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes–WINNER

Life of Pi, Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin

Lincoln, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins

Skyfall, Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson

Best Foreign Language Film

Amour, Austria–WINNER

Kon-Tiki, Norway

No, Chile

A Royal Affair, Denmark

War Witch, Canada

Best Documentary Feature

5 Broken Cameras

The Gatekeepers

How to Survive a Plague

The Invisible War

Searching for Sugar Man–WINNER

Best Documentary Short

Kings Point

Mondays at Racine

Open Heart

Redemption

Inocente–WINNER

Best Live Action Short

Asad

Buzkashi Boys

Curfew–WINNER

Death of a Shadow 

Henry

Best Supporting Actor

Alan Arkin, Argo

Robert De Niro, Silver Linings Playbook

Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master

Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln

Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained––WINNER

Best Animated Short

Adam and Dog

Fresh Guacamole

Head over Heels

Maggie Simpson in “The Longest Daycare”

Paperman–WINNER

Best Animated Feature

Brave–WINNER

Frankenweenie

ParaNorman

The Pirates! Band of Misfits

Wreck-It Ralph

Best Cinematography

Anna Karenina, Seamus McGarvey

Django Unchained, Robert Richardson

Life of Pi, Claudio Miranda–WINNER

Lincoln, Janusz Kaminski

Skyfall, Roger Deakins

Best Visual Effects

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White

Life of Pi, Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott–WINNER

The Avengers, Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick

Prometheus, Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill

Snow White and the Huntsman, Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson

Best Costume Design

Anna Karenina, Jacqueline Durran–WINNER

Les Misérables, Paco Delgado

Lincoln, Joanna Johnston

Mirror Mirror, Eiko Ishioka

Snow White and the Huntsman, Colleen Atwood

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Hitchcock, Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane

Les Misérables, Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell–WINNER

Related:

All of EW’s Oscar coverage