Entertainment Weekly

Stay Connected

Subscribe

Advertise With Us

Learn More

Skip to content

Article

'Silver Linings Playbook' wins big at Independent Spirit Awards

Posted on

Spirit Awards Jennifer Lawrence
Kevork Djansezian/Getty Images

The weekend’s other big movie awards ceremony—the Independent Spirit Awards—was held this afternoon in Santa Monica, Calif., with Andy Samberg on board as host. The big winner was David O. Russell’s romantic dramedy Silver Linings Playbook, which took home four prizes: best feature, best director, best actress, and best screenplay. But there was plenty of love spread around the year’s top indies. Here’s the full list of winners:

Best Feature

Beasts of the Southern Wild

Bernie

Keep the Lights On

Moonrise Kingdom

Silver Linings Playbook – WINNER

Best Director

Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild

Ira Sachs, Keep the Lights On

Julia Loktev, The Loneliest Planet

Wes Anderson, Moonrise Kingdom

David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook – WINNER

Best Actor

Jack Black, Bernie

Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook

John Hawkes, The Sessions – WINNER

Thure Lindhardt, Keep the Lights On

Matthew McConaughey, Killer Joe

Wendell Pierce, Four

Best Actress

Linda Cardellini, Return

Emayatzy Corinealdi, Middle of Nowhere

Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook – WINNER

Quvenzhané Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild

Mary Elizabeth Winstead, Smashed

Best Supporting Actor

Matthew McConaughey, Magic Mike – WINNER

David Oyelowo, Middle of Nowhere

Michael Peña, End of Watch

Sam Rockwell, Seven Psychopaths

Bruce Willis, Moonrise Kingdom

Best Supporting Actress

Rosemarie DeWitt, Your Sister’s Sister

Ann Dowd, Compliance

Helen Hunt, The Sessions – WINNER

Brit Marling, Sound of My Voice

Lorraine Toussaint, Middle of Nowhere

Best Screenplay

Ira Sachs, Keep the Lights On

Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola, Moonrise Kingdom

Zoe Kazan, Ruby Sparks

Martin McDonagh, Seven Psychopaths

David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook – WINNER

Best First Feature

Fill the Void

Gimme the Loot

The Perks of Being a Wallflower – WINNER

Safety Not Guaranteed

Sound of My Voice

Best First Screenplay

Rashida Jones and Will McCormack, Celeste and Jesse Forever

Rama Burshtein, Fill the Void

Jonathan Lisecki, Gayby

Christopher Ford, Robot and Frank

Derek Connolly, Safety Not Guaranteed – WINNER

Best Documentary

The Central Park Five

How to Survive a Plague

The Invisible War – WINNER

Marina Abramovic: The Artist is Present

The Waiting Room

Best Cinematography

Ben Richardson, Beasts of the Southern Wild – WINNER

Roman Vasyanov, End of Watch

Lol Crawley, Here

Robert Yeoman, Moonrise Kingdom

Yoni Brook, Valley of Saints

Best International Film

Amour – WINNER

Once Upon a Time in Anatolia

Rust and Bone

Sister

War Witch

John Cassavetes Award

Breakfast With Curtis

The Color Wheel

Middle of Nowhere – WINNER

Mosquita y Mari

Starlet

Robert Altman Award

Starlet

Truer Than Fiction Award

Leviathan

Only the Young

The Waiting Room

Someone to Watch Award

Rebecca Thomas, Electrick Children

Adam Leon, Gimme the Loot

David Finker, Pincus

Producers’ Award

Nobody Walks

Prince Avalanche

Stones in the Sun – WINNER

Read more:

Andy Samberg on hosting the Spirit Awards and what’s up his (ripped-off) sleeve

Andy Samberg grins and ‘bears’ it for Independent Spirit Awards — VIDEO

<a href="//www.ew.com/oscarsSpecial coverage: Oscars 2013

Comments